Search PubMed⌕ Search

SEARCH · Search PubMed

Results for “Effusion”

Search indexed PubMed citations on genomics, clinical trials, systematic reviews and public health. Explore titles, authors and supplied subject terms, then open the PubMed record.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 145 records · Page 8Linked to original sources

Pericardial and pleural effusions in decompensated chronic heart failure.

BACKGROUND: In decompensated chronic heart failure, there is controversy regarding the incidence and amount of pericardial fluid. Moreover, the relation of pericardial effusion to pleural effusion has not yet been clarified. The current study examined the incidence and amount of pericardial effusion in patients with decompensated chronic heart failure as a function of the volume of pleural effusion. METHODS AND RESULTS: The study subjects were 60 consecutive patients with chronic heart failure requiring diuresis to improve the symptoms and signs of congestion. Pericardial effusion was semiquantified on the basis of M-mode echocardiographic findings and the volume of thoracic effusion drawn from computed tomographic images of the chest with Simpson's method. Causes of decompensated chronic heart failure in the 60 patients included cardiac valve disease (n = 26), arterial hypertension (n = 12), chronic ischemic heart disease (n = 9), and others (n = 13). As many as 52 (87%) of the 60 patients had pleural effusion; of these, 45 had bilateral effusion, 5 had right-sided effusion only, and 2 had left-sided effusion only. In contrast, only 12 (20%) patients had small (n = 9) or moderate (n = 3) pericardial effusion. There was no significant association between the amount of pleural effusion and the semiquantified pericardial effusion (chi-square 3.27, P =.775). CONCLUSIONS: In this series of patients with congestive heart failure, small pericardial effusion was sometimes observed, but moderate to large effusion was uncommon, and there was no significant association between a given amount of pleural effusion and the volume of pericardial effusion.

Adult↗

The etiology of pleural effusions in an area with high incidence of tuberculosis.

To investigate the etiology of pleural effusions in our region, we undertook a prospective study of patients with this condition in our centers. During a 5-year period, we studied 642 pleural effusion patients aged 57.1 +/- 21.1 years, of whom 401 were men aged 56.5 +/- 21 years and 241 were women aged 57.8 +/- 21.4 years; the male/female ratio was 1.6:1. The most frequent cause of pleural effusion was tuberculosis (25%), followed by neoplasia (22.9%) and congestive heart failure (17.9%). The etiology of 48 cases (7.5%) remained uncertain. In the neoplastic effusion group, the most frequent locations of the primary tumor were lung (32.6%), breast (11.5%), lymphoma (10.8%), and ovary (7.5%); in 21 cases (14.3% of the neoplastic group), it was not possible to identify the primary tumor. The 111 patients aged younger than 40 years with tuberculous effusions made up 69.4% of tuberculous effusion cases and the same percentage of patients younger than 40 years; the proportion of effusions that were tuberculous peaked in the 11- to 30-year-old age group and declined steadily thereafter. Of the patients with neoplastic effusions, 83% were older than 50 years; the proportion of effusions that were neoplastic rose steadily from zero in the 0- to 30-year-old age group to a peak among 60- to 70-year-olds. The age-wise distribution of effusions secondary to congestive heart failure was similar to that of neoplastic effusions. Of the effusions secondary to congestive heart failure, 86% (99/115) affected the right pleura or both, and 83% of effusions secondary to pulmonary thromboembolism (15/18) affected the right side. Neoplastic, tuberculous, parapneumonic, empyematous, and other exudative effusions showed no preference for either side. Of the 97 bilateral effusions, 77 (79.4%) were secondary to heart failure (59, 60.8%) or neoplasia (18, 18.6%). We conclude that in our region, the most frequent cause of pleural effusion is tuberculosis, followed by neoplasia and congestive heart failure. We suggest that all those interested in pleural disease should determine the etiologic pattern of pleural effusion in their region with a view to the adoption of regionally optimized diagnostic and therapeutic attitudes.

Adolescent↗

[Differential diagnosis between exudate and transudate in pleural effusion].

The objective was 1) to determine the usefulness of different criteria in the differential diagnosis between exudate and transudate in pleural effusion, 2) to evaluate albumin gradient changes in pleural effusion fluids characterized as transudates in patients who do and do not receive diuretic therapy, 3) to define the specificity of pleural effusions of neoplastic etiology. All patients with pleural effusion admitted to the hospital between January 15 and August 15 1994 were evaluated consecutively. Serum and pleural effusion, total protein, LDH, albumin and cholesterol levels were measured and the etiologic diagnosis of the pleural effusion (gold standard) was established. Out of the total of 112 evaluated patients, 7 were excluded because it was impossible to reach a final diagnosis. Based on the etiologic diagnosis, 47 patients (44.8%), average age of 69.6 +/- 12.07, had pleural effusions defined as transudate and 58 patients (55.2%), average age of 66.5 +/- 14.26, had pleural effusions defined as exudate. Sixty-six percent of the transudates were secondary to heart failure, while 40% of the exudates were of neoplastic origin. Using the criteria of Light et al, we obtained a diagnostic accuracy (DA) of 82.7% (CI 95% 73.1-90.0)%. However, when the cut-off point was modified according to Valdez and the value of cholesterol in pleural effusion and its relation to serum cholesterol was added, the DA rose to 90.2 (83.2-96.0)% (p < 0.05). The effusion-serum cholesterol ratio demonstrated 100 (85.1-100)% sensitivity for neoplastic effusions, whereas for non-neoplastic exudative effusions the sensitivity was 89 (73.2-96.8)%. The tests, however, showed only 17.4 (6.56-33.6)% specificity. The albumin gradient (the difference between serum and pleural effusion albumin) did no vary in patients with transudates who received diuretics, allowing a correct diagnosis of transudate in 93 (82.4-97.8)% of the cases. However, in patients who were taking diuretics, the classic criteria of protein index defined correctly only 66 (53.4-82.1)% of the cases (p < 0.05). It can be concluded that the variation of cut-off points originally established by Light et al. and the addition of cholesterol determination in pleural effusion and its relation to the serum cholesterol level allowed us to increase the DA. This appears to be the best way to differentiate a transudate from an exudate. The relation between pleural effusion and serum cholesterol levels showed a very low specificity for the differentiation of neoplastic and non-neoplastic exudative pleural effusions. Unlike the pleural effusion-serum total protein ratio, the albumin gradient allowed us to establish the correct diagnosis of transudate even in patients taking diuretics.

Adult↗

Use of pleural fluid C-reactive protein in diagnosis of pleural effusions.

The aims of the study were to assess whether C-reactive protein (CRP) is a sensitive marker for discriminating between transudative and exudative and pleural effusions to evaluate whether it can be used to distinguish inflammatory pleural effusions from other types of effusion. Pleural fluid and serum CRP levels were obtained in 97 patients with pleural effusion, using an immunoturbidimetric method (Olympus AU-600 autoanalyser). We compared CRP levels between transudates and exudates, inflammatory effusions and other types of effusion. According to the criteria used, 16 patients were included in the transudate group and 81 patients in the exudate group. Pleural fluid CRP levels were significantly lower in the transudate group (P<0.04; 14.9 +/- 4.9 mg l(-1) and 35.5 +/- 4.9 mg l(-1) respectively). Also, the ratio of pleural fluid to serum was significantly lower in the transudate group (P<0.009; 0.8 +/- 0.5 mg l(-1) and 2.8 +/- 0.7 mg l(-1), respectively). In the exudate group, 35 patients had neoplastic effusions, 10 chronic non-specific pleurisy, 19 tuberculous pleurisy, 16 parapneumonic effusion and one Dressler Syndrome. When these sub-groups were compared, the parapneumonic effusion subgroup CRP levels (mean 89 +/- 16.3 mg l(-1)) were significantly higher than those in the other subgroups, other exudate of neoplastic effusion, tuberculous pleurisy and chronic non-specific effusion and the transudate group (P<0.0001; P<0.0001; P<0.0004 and P<0.0001, respectively). The ratio between pleural fluid and serum CRP was significantly higher in the parapneumonic effusion subgroup than in the neoplastic subgroup (P<0.0002; 6.6 +/- 2.7 mg l(-1) and 1 +/- 0.2 mg l(-1), respectively). Pleural fluid CRP levels > 30 mg l(-1) had a high sensitivity (93.7%) and specificity (76.5%) and a positive predictive value of 98.4%. In the differential diagnosis of pleural effusions, higher CRP levels may prove to be a rapid, practical and accurate method of differentiating parapneumonic effusions from other exudate types. Although the high level of CRP obtained in the exudate group may be due to the number of patients with parapneumonic effusion who were included, the pleural CRP level may also be helpful in discriminating between exudative and transudative pleural effusions.

Biomarkers↗

Diagnostic value of adenosine deaminase in nontuberculous lymphocytic pleural effusions.

Adenosine deaminase (ADA) can aid in the diagnosis of tuberculous pleural effusions, but false-positive findings from lymphocytic effusions have been reported. The purpose of this study is to assess the ADA levels in nontuberculous lymphocytic pleural effusions (lymphocyte count > 50%) of different aetiologies. Altogether, 410 nontuberculous lymphocytic pleural fluid samples were consecutively selected. These included malignant effusions (n = 221), idiopathic effusions (n = 76), parapneumonic effusions (n = 35), postcoronary artery bypass graft surgery effusions (n = 6), miscellaneous exudative effusions (n = 21) and transudative effusions (n = 51). The ADA level reached the diagnostic cut-off for tuberculosis (40 U x L(-1)) in seven of the 410 cases (1.71%). The negative predictive value of ADA for the diagnosis of pleural tuberculosis was 99% (403 of 407 cases) in the group of lymphocytic pleural effusions. In five of these seven patients ADA1 and ADA2 were measured, and in all these cases (100%) ADA1/ADA(p) correctly classified these lymphocytic effusions as nontuberculous (ratio < 0.42). This prospective study provides additional evidence that adenosine deaminase levels in nontuberculous lymphocytic pleural effusions seldom exceed the cut-off set for tuberculous effusions. The pleural fluid adenosine deaminase levels were significantly higher in different types of exudative effusions than in transudates. An adenosine deaminase level < 40 IU x L(-1) virtually excluded a diagnosis of tuberculosis in lymphocytic pleural effusions. Adenosine deaminase1/adenosine deaminase(p) correctly classified all nontuberculous lymphocytic pleural effusions with high adenosine deaminase levels.

Adenosine Deaminase↗

Pleural effusions in hospitalized patients receiving long-term hemodialysis.

OBJECTIVE: To determine the incidence, causes, and clinical features of pleural effusions in hospitalized patients receiving long-term hemodialysis. DESIGN: Retrospective. PARTICIPANTS: One hundred patients receiving hemodialysis for at least 3 months with pleural effusion hospitalized at the Medical University of South Carolina hospitals. RESULTS: The incidence of pleural effusions in hospitalized patients receiving long-term hemodialysis was 21%. The mean (+/- SEM) age was 55 +/- 1.4 years and the male to female and black to white ratios were 3:2. Pleural effusions resulted from heart failure in 46% and nonheart failure causes in 54%. Uremic pleurisy (n = 16), parapneumonic effusion (n = 15), and atelectasis (n = 11) accounted for most of the nonheart failure causes of pleural effusions. Three of 15 (20%) parapneumonic effusions were empyemas. The presence of chest pain was not different in patients with parapneumonic effusions than in other patients with nonheart failure effusion (all p = NS) but was more frequent compared to those with heart failure (p = 0.006). Patients with parapneumonic effusions (p = 0.0006) and atelectasis (p = 0.003) were more likely to have unilateral pleural effusions than patients with heart failure. CONCLUSIONS: Pleural effusions are common in hospitalized patients receiving chronic hemodialysis. Although heart failure was the most common cause, other diseases were responsible for most of the effusions. The presence of a unilateral effusion suggests a diagnosis other than heart failure, most commonly parapneumonic effusion or atelectasis and deserves prompt thoracentesis as these effusions often cannot be reliably differentiated clinically. The reduced humoral and cellular immunity, in addition to delay in diagnosis because of an attenuated clinical response, may explain the high rate of empyemas in this study population.

Analysis of Variance↗

Otitis media with effusion: components which contribute to the viscous properties.

Middle ear effusions from children undergoing myringotomy were classified into thick (mucoid) and thin (serous) on the basis of their flow properties. Their composition was analysed and their rheological properties measured. The viscosity of the effusions was measured using a Contraves low shear viscometer and expressed as specific viscosity per mg/ml of non-dialysable solids present. In order to measure the effusion viscosity it was necessary to solubilize the effusion by mild homogenisation in a phosphate buffer pH 6.7 containing a cocktail of proteolytic inhibitors. The viscosity of mucoid effusions was significantly greater than that of the serous effusions. There was a small but measurable amount of proteolytic activity in the effusions, range 0.05-1.79 micrograms/mg of non-dialysable solids. This proteolytic activity was not significantly different between the thick and thin effusions and was therefore unlikely to explain the difference in viscosity. Analysis of the constituents of the effusions showed that glycoprotein and DNA but not protein nor lipid were significantly higher in the mucoid effusions compared to the serous effusions. The viscosity of the effusions correlated with the glycoprotein concentration but not with the protein or lipid concentration. Under certain circumstances the DNA concentration did correlate with the viscosity of the effusion. However, digestion with a proteinase free DNase did not reduce the viscosity of the effusion. These results demonstrate that classifying effusions as thick and thin based on visual inspection and flow properties is valid and that the only constituent present in the effusions that determines viscosity is mucin.

Body Water↗

Prognostic value of pleural effusion in patients with non-small cell lung cancer.

This study was performed to determine whether pleural effusion in patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) has a negative impact on survival. We evaluated 12 prognostic factors in 197 patients with stage IIIB or IV NSCLC. Each factor was dichotomized, and survival curves calculated by the Kaplan-Meier technique were compared using the log-rank test. The Cox proportional hazards regression model was used to confirm the significance of each prognostic factor selected by univariate analysis. We compared the survival times for stage IIIB with pleural effusion with those of stage IIIB without effusion and stage IV. To determine the impact of the cytological results of the effusion on survival, we compared the survival times for cytologically positive and negative effusions. Univariate analysis identified eight significant prognostic factors: pleural effusion, node status, stage, performance status, weight loss, hemoglobin, albumin, and lactate dehydrogenase. Pleural effusion was selected as a prognostic factor in the multivariate analysis, together with stage, performance status, albumin, and node status. Median survival times for stage IIIB without effusion, stage IIIB with effusion, and stage IV were 15.3, 7.5, and 5.5 months, respectively (P < 0.0001). Survival time for stage IIIB with effusion was significantly different from that of stage IIIB without effusion (P = 0.0129) but not from that of stage IV (P = 0.0797). Among patients with effusion, no significant difference in survival time was observed between cytologically positive and negative effusions. We conclude that pleural effusion in advanced NSCLC is a prognostic factor. Survival time for stage IIIB with pleural effusion is more similar to that of stage IV rather than that of stage IIIB without effusion.

Adult↗

Association between inflammatory mediators and the fibrinolysis system in infectious pleural effusions.

The response of the fibrinolytic system to inflammatory mediators in empyema and complicated parapneumonic pleural effusions is still uncertain. We prospectively analysed 100 patients with pleural effusion: 25 with empyema or complicated parapneumonic effusion, 22 with tuberculous effusion, 28 with malignant effusion and 25 with transudate effusion. Inflammatory mediators, tumour necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-alpha), interleukin-8 (IL-8) and polymorphonuclear elastase, were measured in serum and pleural fluid. Fibrinolytic system parameters, plasminogen, tissue-type plasminogen activator (t-PA) and urokinase PA, PA inhibitor type 1 (PAI 1) and PAI type 2 concentrations and PAI 1 activity, were quantified in plasma and pleural fluid. The Wilcoxon signed-rank test was used to compare plasma and pleural values and to compare pleural values according to the aetiology of the effusion. The Pearson correlation coefficient was used to assess the relationship between fibrinolytic and inflammatory markers in pleural fluid. Significant differences were found between pleural and plasma fibrinolytic system levels. Pleural fluid exudates had higher fibrinolytic levels than transudates. Among exudates, tuberculous, empyema and complicated parapneumonic effusions demonstrated higher pleural PAI levels than malignant effusions, whereas t-PA was lowest in empyema and complicated parapneumonic pleural effusions. PAI concentrations correlated with TNF-alpha, IL-8 and polymorphonuclear elastase when all exudative effusions were analysed, but the association was not maintained in empyema and complicated parapneumonic effusions. A negative association found between t-PA and both IL-8 and polymorphonuclear elastase in exudative effusions was strongest in empyema and complicated parapneumonic effusions. Blockage of fibrin clearance in empyema and complicated parapneumonic effusions was associated with both enhanced levels of PAIs and decreased levels of t-PA.

Empyema, Pleural↗

Adenosine deaminase levels in nontuberculous lymphocytic pleural effusions.

OBJECTIVES: Adenosine deaminase (ADA) can aid in the diagnosis of tuberculous pleural effusions, but false-positive findings from lymphocytic effusions have been reported. We studied the ADA levels in a variety of nontuberculous lymphocytic effusions and analyzed the relationships between ADA and conventional hematologic and biochemical parameters. METHODS: One hundred six lymphocytic pleural fluid samples (lymphocyte count > 50%) were analyzed. These included post-coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG) effusions (n = 45), malignant effusions (n = 27), miscellaneous exudative effusions (n = 10), and transudative effusions (n = 24). ADA levels were determined using the Giusti method. In 22 randomly selected cases, ADA was measured again on the same sample 6 weeks later. RESULTS: The ADA level reached the diagnostic cutoff for tuberculosis (40 U/L) in only three cases (2.8%): two lymphomas and one complicated parapneumonic effusion. There was no significant correlation between effusion ADA levels and the total leukocyte (r = 0.08), differential lymphocyte (r = 0.18) or monocyte (r = - 0.18) counts. ADA levels were significantly lower in the transudative effusions (7.2 +/- 3.5 U/L) than in post-CABG (16.6 +/- 7.2 U/L), malignant (15.3 +/- 11.2 U/L), and other exudative (15.4 +/- 13.1 U/L) effusions (p < 0.001). ADA measurements were consistent when assayed 6 weeks apart (r = 0.95; p < 0.00001; coefficient of variation, 14%). CONCLUSIONS: ADA levels in nontuberculous lymphocytic effusions seldom exceeded the diagnostic cutoff for TB. Effusion ADA levels cannot be predicted from total or differential leukocyte counts. Post-CABG pleural fluids had ADA levels similar to other nontuberculous lymphocytic effusions. ADA is stable in effusion fluids, and its measurement is reproducible.

Adenosine Deaminase↗

Use of pleural fluid C-reactive protein in laboratory diagnosis of pleural effusions.

OBJECTIVES: C-reactive protein (CRP) which is synthetized by hepatocytes is an acute phase protein and its serum level increases within 6-9 hours after infection or tissue damage. We investigated its usefulness as a marker of bacterial infection in patients with pleural effusion. METHODS: We studied the usefulness of pleural fluid C-reactive protein measurement in a population of 72 patients with pleural effusion, by means of an immunoturbidimetric method (Hitachi 717, Boheringer Mannheim). A comparison of serum and pleural effusion C-reactive protein levels in different subgroups of patients with effusion was made. RESULTS: According to preset diagnostic criteria, 19 patient effusions were classified as transudates and the mean (+/- 5 D) pleural fluid CRP [5.3 (+/- 7.8) mg per liter, p < 0.001] were significantly lower than those in the exudate effusions group. Among the 53 patients with exudate effusion, eight were caused by neoplastic disease and the pleural fluid CRP mean (29.3 +/- 16.1 mg per liter, p < 0.001) were significantly lower than those in exudates from parapneumonic effusions (122.7 +/- 48.0 mg per liter, p < 0.001) and than those in the exudates from patients with effusion associated with tuberculosis (67.8 +/- 32.1 mg per liter, p < 0.001). Moreover, all but two transudates had a C-reactive protein lower than 10 mg/L, whereas only two exudates with tuberculosis origin had a C-reactive protein value lower than 10 mg/L, instead all pleural-fluid C-reactive protein from exudates with pneumonia were greater than 10 mg/L. We had found a correlation between the pleural and serum C-reactive protein (r = 0.6884, p < 0.0001). And transudates tended to have lower ratios of pleural to serum CRP (0.26) than exudates (0.55), and malignant effusions had lower ratios (0.37) than pneumonic and tuberculous effusions (0.52, 0.58). CONCLUSIONS: Pleural fluid CRP > 10 mg per liter had good sensitivity (82%), specificity (87.5%) and predictive value of positivity (95.5%) in the diagnosis of exudate effusions and higher CRP-levels may prove to be a practical, accurate and rapid method for differentiating pneumonic effusions and effusions associated with tuberculosis from others. It can be considered that quantitative immunoturbidimetric assay of pleural-fluid C-reactive protein will be a useful diagnostic tool to differentiate pleural effusions with bacterial origin from others.

Albumins↗

Diagnostic value of chest radiography for pericardial effusion.

OBJECTIVES: This study was designed to determine the diagnostic value of chest radiography for pericardial effusion. BACKGROUND: Pericardial effusions may cause life-threatening cardiac complications, yet they are often difficult to diagnose. METHODS: In a blinded manner, we reviewed the chest radiographs of 83 patients with echocardiographically diagnosed pericardial effusions (5 large, 18 moderate, 60 small) and those of 17 control subjects without effusions. We examined four radiographic signs: an enlarged cardiac silhouette, a pericardial fat stripe, a predominant left-sided pleural effusion and an increase in transverse cardiac diameter compared with the diameter on a previous chest radiograph. RESULTS: An enlarged cardiac silhouette was moderately sensitive (71%) but not specific (41%) for pericardial effusion. A pericardial fat stripe, a predominant left-sided pleural effusion and an increase in transverse cardiac diameter were all specific (94%, 100% and 80%, respectively) but not sensitive (12%, 20% and 46%, respectively). A predominant left-sided pleural effusion was associated with pericardial effusions of all sizes (odds ratio = 1.3, 95% confidence interval [CI] = 1.0-1.6, p = 0.04) and with large and moderate pericardial effusions alone (odds ratio = 7.7, 95% CI = 2.5-24.0, p = 0.0004). In contrast, a pericardial fat stripe was associated only with large and moderate pericardial effusions (odds ratio = 3.3, 95% CI = 0.9-12.0, p = 0.07), and an enlarged cardiac silhouette and an increase in cardiac diameter were not associated with pericardial effusion at all. CONCLUSIONS: A predominant left-sided pleural effusion and a pericardial fat stripe are chest radiographic signs that are suggestive, but not diagnostic, of pericardial effusion. Because these signs cannot reliably confirm or exclude the presence of pericardial effusion, we conclude that chest radiography is poorly diagnostic of this condition.

Analysis of Variance↗

Pleural effusions in the neonate.

INTRODUCTION: Pleural effusions are rare in the neonate and may be associated to several clinical conditions. Only a few series of pleural effusions in the fetus and newborn are described in the literature. AIM: This study was undertaken to determine more accurately the causes and prognostic significance of pleural effusions in a population of high-risk neonates. MATERIALS AND METHODS: A retrospective chart review of 62 neonates admitted to the neonatal intensive care unit of six medical centers in the north of Portugal, between 1997 and 2004, that presented the diagnosis of pleural effusion. RESULTS: 33M/29F newborns; preterms 47 (76%); GA 33 (25-40) wk; BW 1830 (660-4270) g; C-section 39 (63%). Pleural effusions were congenital in 20 (32%) newborns and acquired in 42 (68%). Congenital pleural effusions occurred as fetal hydrops in 11 (18%) patients and as chylothorax in 9 (15%). In four cases of hydrops, the cause was a congenital chylothorax. Congenital chylothorax (n=13) was the most common (65%) congenital pleural effusion in this study. The incidence of congenital chylothorax was 1:8.600 deliveries and male:female ratio was 2:1. Mortality occurred in five newborns due to pulmonary hypoplasia. Traumatic (iatrogenic) were the most frequent (n=31) acquired pleural effusions. These included 8 (13%) cases of hemothorax and 8 (13%) cases of total parenteral nutrition leakage. Pleural effusions after intra-thoracic surgery were mainly (79%) chylothoraces. There were 11 (26%) non-iatrogenic acquired pleural effusions. No mortality was associated with acquired pleural effusions. CONCLUSIONS: Congenital pleural effusions usually occur as hydrops or congenital chylothorax. Traumatic (iatrogenic) are the most frequent acquired pleural effusions in a tertiary NICU. Pleural effusions after intra-thoracic surgery are mainly chylothoraces. Non-iatrogenic acquired pleural effusions are associated to several clinical conditions, and mortality is usually associated to the underlying condition.

Edema↗

Is gastric reflux a cause of otitis media with effusion in children?

OBJECTIVES/HYPOTHESIS: Otitis media with effusion is the most common cause of childhood deafness. Gastroesophageal reflux has been implicated in the disease pathogenesis; therefore, it is necessary to identify the presence or absence of gastric juice in the middle ear. STUDY DESIGN: Middle ear effusions were collected from children undergoing myringotomy. If gastric reflux has occurred, effusions should contain pepsin protein. METHODS: Total pepsin/pepsinogen protein, fibrinogen, and albumin content of effusions were measured in enzyme-linked immunosorbent assays using antibodies to porcine pepsin, human albumin, and human fibrinogen. Proteolytic activity of each effusion was measured at pH 2. The pH of effusions was measured. RESULTS: Fifty-nine of 65 effusion samples gave a positive result with the antipepsin antibody, which also recognized pepsinogen. Pepsin/pepsinogen levels ranged from 0.8 to 213.9 microg/mL (serum reference levels, 49.8-86.6 ng/mL). All effusions contained albumin and fibrinogen with respective ranges of 1.77 to 95.75 and 0.30 to 2.30 mg/mL (serum reference levels, 35-45 and 2.2 to 4.6 mg/mL, respectively). Acidic protease activity occurred in 19 of 65 effusion samples. The pH of effusion samples was 7 to 9. CONCLUSIONS: The majority of effusion samples contained pepsin/pepsinogen protein; only 29% were active. The pepsin level in effusion samples based on activity is substantially lower than levels based on antibody detection; however, the pH present would irreversibly inhibit pepsin, which would explain the low levels of active enzyme. Pepsin/pepsinogen levels in the effusion samples were up to 1000 times higher than serum levels, whereas albumin and fibrinogen levels were of the same magnitude. The pepsin in middle ear effusions is almost certainly due to reflux of gastric contents, and there may be a role for antireflux therapy in the treatment of otitis media with effusion.

Albumins↗

CT appearance of parapneumonic effusions in children: findings are not specific for empyema.

OBJECTIVE: Although definitive differentiation of empyema from transudative parapneumonic effusion is based on the analysis of pleural fluid, certain CT findings have been described as highly suggestive of empyema. This study compares the CT findings of parapneumonic effusions with the results of thoracentesis, thoracoscopy, or both to determine whether these CT findings can reliably differentiate empyemas from transudative parapneumonic effusions in children. MATERIALS AND METHODS: CT scans obtained to evaluate pleural or parenchymal complications of pneumonia were reviewed. Parapneumonic effusions were evaluated for the CT findings of pleural enhancement; parietal pleural thickening; thickening, increased attenuation, or both of the extrapleural subcostal fat: and edema of the extracostal chest wall. Each parapneumonic effusion was assigned a CT score on the basis of these CT findings. Individual CT findings and the CT score were correlated with the presence of empyema as determined by thoracentesis or thoracoscopy. RESULTS: Thirty patients were identified as having a parapneumonic pleural effusion revealed on contrast-enhanced CT scans and by pleural fluid analysis. Twenty-one of these parapneumonic effusions met the clinical criteria for empyema, and nine were considered not to be empyemas. Neither any individual CT finding nor the CT score accurately differentiated empyema from transudative parapneumonic effusions (p > .1): pleural enhancement (empyema 100%, transudative effusion 89%), pleural thickening (empyema 57%, transudative effusion 56%), abnormal extrapleural space (empyema 66%, transudative effusion 67%), extracostal chest wall edema (empyema 33%, transudative effusion 56%), and average CT score (empyema 2.5. transudative effusion 2.3). CONCLUSION: CT characteristics of parapneumonic effusions do not allow radiologists to accurately predict empyema. The presence or absence of such CT findings should not influence therapeutic decisions concerning the management of parapneumonic effusions.

Adolescent↗

[Clinical evaluation and tissue distribution of CA125 in patients with pleural effusion].

CA125 in serum and pleural effusion was measured in 51 patients with malignant effusion and 38 patients with benign effusion, and the tissue distribution of CA125 was investigated by immunohistochemical technique. The 51 malignant effusions were secondary to primary lung cancer. The 38 benign effusions were taken from 23 patients with tuberculous pleurisy, 9 patients with empyema, 5 patients with congestive heart failure and one patient with nephrosis. In the mean level and the positive rate of serum CA125, no significant difference was shown between primary lung cancer and tuberculosis or the other benign diseases. The mean level of CA125 in pleural effusion of primary lung cancer was significantly higher than that in pleural effusion of tuberculosis (p less than 0.01), and showed a tendency to increase compared to that in pleural effusion of the other benign diseases (p less than 0.1). The mean level of CA125 in pleural effusion of tuberculosis was significantly lower than that in the other benign diseases (p less than 0.02). The positive rate of CA125 in malignant effusion was 43.1% and the diagnostic specificity of it was 86.7%. CA125 was detected in carcinoma cells and activated mesothelial cells in pleural effusion and mesothelial cells of normal pleural tissue by immunohistochemical staining. These results suggest that the measurement of CA125 in pleural effusion is useful for differential diagnosis of the malignant effusion from the benign effusion and that CA125 in pleural effusion of pleuritis carcinomatosa is produced by not only carcinoma cells but also activated mesothelial cells.

Adult↗

[Diagnostic value of the combined determination of carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) in pleural effusion and serum with an enzyme immunoassay (EIA). Sensitivity, specificity and relation to tumor type].

Measurement of carcinoembryonal (CEA) levels in pleural fluid are suggested to improve the unsatisfactory sensitivity of pleural cytology in the differential diagnosis of malignant pleural effusions. We evaluated simultaneously determined pleural and serum CEA levels in 117 patients with pleural effusions of different aetiology (74 malignant, 30 inflammatory exudates and 13 transudates) by use of an enzyme immunoassay (EIA). Despite considerable scatter, pleural levels of CEA in malignant effusions were significantly higher (p less than 0.001) than the values in benign effusions. Using a cut off level of 5 ng/ml, 41% (= sensitivity) of malignant pleural effusions showed elevated concentrations of CEA. Only one out of 43 benign effusions showed a level of 5 ng/ml, which is equivalent to a specificity of 98%. However, malignant effusions due to small cell lung cancer, pleural mesothelioma and metastasising ovarian carcinoma never showed elevated levels of CEA. Highest pleural values of CEA were observed in cases of alveolar cell or adenocarcinoma of the lung or metastasising breast cancer. Although pleural and serum CEA levels correlated significantly (rs = 0.77), the evaluation of serum CEA levels alone yielded a lower sensitivity (36%) and specificity (93%) than pleural levels. 77% of cases with malignant pleural effusions showing elevated pleural CEA levels were characterized by an increased ratio Pleura/Serum greater than 1, particularly in effusions due to lung cancer. The CEA ratio was significantly higher (p less than 0.05) in patients with malignant than with benign effusions. EIA appears to be more specific by avoiding false positive results in benign effusions as compared with determination by conventional RIA. In conclusion, evaluation of pleural CEA levels in patients with malignant effusions by using an EIA because of its high specificity is a valuable adjunct to pleural cytology in improving the diagnosis of malignant effusions. However, a normal CEA level in either pleural effusion or in serum is of no clinical significance. Simultaneous measurement in pleural effusion and serum is of greater value.

Breast Neoplasms↗

Oral hyaluronan gel reduces post operative tarsocrural effusion in the yearling Thoroughbred.

REASONS FOR PERFORMING STUDY: Hyaluronan (HA) has been used to treat joint disease via intra-articular, i.v. and oral administration. The efficacy of intra-articular and i.v. use has been evaluated but the oral route has yet to be examined. OBJECTIVES: To determine the effect of oral hyaluronan gel on joint effusion following arthroscopic surgery for osteochondritis dissecans (OCD) of the tarsocrural joint of yearling Thoroughbreds. METHODS: Forty-eight yearlings diagnosed with unilateral or bilateral osteochondritis dessicans (OCD) of the tarsus were arbitrarily chosen prior to arthroscopic surgery. The yearlings were included only if they had mild or no synovial effusion pre-surgery. Twenty-four of the yearlings (27 joints) were treated with 100 mg of HA orally for 30 days post operatively and 24 (30 joints) with a placebo orally for 30 days. At 30 days post operation, a blinded examiner scored the effusion of the dorsomedial tarsocrural joint individually using a scale of 0 to 5 (0 = no effusion, 1 = barely palpable effusion, 2 = palpable effusion [without plantar effusion], 3 = golf ball sized effusion with plantar effusion, 4 = tennis ball sized effusion with plantar effusion, 5 = > tennis ball sized effusion with plantar effusion). Half grades were allowed and OCD lesion sizes and locations were compared. RESULTS: A total of 57 joints were examined, of which 33 had OCD of the distal intermediate ridge of the tibia, 19 OCD of the distal lateral trochlear ridge of the talus and 5 OCD of the medial malleolus. The mean 30 day effusion score of the HA treated group (27 joints) was 0.67 while the mean of the 30 day placebo group (30 joints) was 2.05 (P < or = 0.0001). Similar results were noted when comparing treated vs. placebo for each lesion location as well as for lesion sizes. CONCLUSIONS AND POTENTIAL RELEVANCE: Oral preparations of hyaluronan are being used to treat joint disease in horse. Anecdotal reports supporting the efficacy of these preparations already exist. This study provides objective evidence that oral HA reduces joint effusion post operatively following the arthroscopic removal of an OCD lesion in the tarsocrural joint.

Adjuvants, Immunologic↗