Search PubMed⌕ Search

SEARCH · Search PubMed

Results for “Statistical Regression”

Search indexed PubMed citations on genomics, clinical trials, systematic reviews and public health. Explore titles, authors and supplied subject terms, then open the PubMed record.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 1,297 records · Page 72Linked to original sources

Tamoxifen therapy for primary breast cancer and risk of contralateral breast cancer.

BACKGROUND: Women diagnosed with breast cancer have a twofold to sixfold greater risk of developing contralateral breast cancer than women in the general population have of developing a first breast cancer. Tamoxifen therapy reduces this risk, but it is unclear if this benefit exists for both estrogen receptor (ER)-positive and ER-negative contralateral tumors. METHODS: Using data from a population-based tumor registry that collects information on the ER status of breast tumors, we followed 8981 women residing in western Washington State who were diagnosed with a primary unilateral invasive breast cancer during the period from 1990 through 1998 to identify cases of contralateral breast cancer. We restricted our analyses to women who were at least 50 years old and whose first breast cancer had a localized or regional stage; women who received adjuvant hormonal therapy but not chemotherapy (n = 4654) were classified as tamoxifen users, while those who received neither adjuvant hormonal therapy nor chemotherapy (n = 4327) were classified as nonusers of tamoxifen. By reviewing selected patient abstracts, we estimated that 94% of the subjects were classified correctly with respect to tamoxifen use. The risk of contralateral breast cancer associated with tamoxifen use was estimated with the use of Cox regression. All statistical tests were two-sided. RESULTS: Of the 89 tamoxifen users and 100 nonusers of tamoxifen diagnosed with contralateral breast cancer, 112 had ER-positive tumors, 20 had ER-negative tumors, and 57 had tumors with an ER status that was unknown or had not been determined by an immunohistochemical assay. The risk of developing an ER-positive and an ER-negative contralateral tumor among tamoxifen users was 0.8 (95% confidence interval [CI] = 0.5 to 1.1) and 4.9 (95% CI = 1.4 to 17.4), respectively, times that of nonusers of tamoxifen. This difference in risk by ER status was statistically significant (P<.0001). CONCLUSIONS: Tamoxifen use appears to decrease the risk of ER-positive contralateral breast tumors, but it appears to increase the risk of ER-negative contralateral tumors.

Age Factors↗

Tamoxifen and depression: more evidence from the National Surgical Adjuvant Breast and Bowel Project's Breast Cancer Prevention (P-1) Randomized Study.

BACKGROUND: Concerns have been raised that tamoxifen may be associated with depression. To investigate this question, we examined the psychological effects of tamoxifen treatment for breast cancer prevention on women at different levels of risk for clinical depression who were enrolled in the National Surgical Adjuvant Breast and Bowel Project's Breast Cancer Prevention (P-1) Study. METHODS: A total of 11 064 women were randomly assigned to receive for 5 years daily doses of 20 mg of tamoxifen or placebo in the P-1 study, a multicenter, double-blind, placebo-controlled chemoprevention trial. Each woman was prospectively assessed for depression risk on the basis of medical history items collected at the baseline examination and placed in a high-, medium-, or low-risk group. Every 6 months, for a total of 36 months, the participants were assessed for depressive symptoms by completing the Center for Epidemiological Studies-Depression (CES-D) questionnaire. Scores of 16 or higher were indicative of an episode of affective distress. Differences between the risk groups and treatment arms were analyzed by logistic regression. All statistical tests were two-sided. RESULTS: Women in the higher risk depression groups were more likely to score 16 or higher on the CES-D (percent follow-up examinations with a score of > or = 16: high-risk group = 35.7%, with 95% confidence interval [CI] = 32.5% to 38.9%; medium-risk group = 19.2%, with 95% CI = 18.1% to 20.3%; and low-risk group = 8.7%, with 95% CI = 8.3 to 9.1%) and to have these scores more frequently and for longer periods than women in the lower risk groups. Within each depression risk group, there was no difference in the proportion of women scoring 16 or higher by treatment assignment (tamoxifen versus placebo) (odds ratio = 0.98; 95% CI = 0.93 to 1.02). A post-hoc analysis indicated that the lack of a tamoxifen effect was not a result of differential missing data. CONCLUSIONS: Physicians need not be overly concerned that treatment with tamoxifen will increase the risk for or exacerbate existing depression in women. Nevertheless, physicians should continue to screen for and treat or refer potential cases of depression encountered in routine clinical practice.

Adult↗

Oral contraceptives and the risk of breast cancer in BRCA1 and BRCA2 mutation carriers.

BACKGROUND: Oral contraceptive use has been associated with an increase in the risk of breast cancer in young women. We examined whether this association is seen in women at high risk of breast cancer because they carry a mutation in one of two breast cancer susceptibility genes, BRCA1 and BRCA2. METHODS: We performed a matched case-control study on 1311 pairs of women with known deleterious BRCA1 and/or BRCA2 mutations recruited from 52 centers in 11 countries. Women who had been diagnosed with breast cancer were matched to control subjects by year of birth, country of residence, mutation (BRCA1 or BRCA2), and history of ovarian cancer. All study subjects completed a questionnaire about oral contraceptive use. Odds ratios (ORs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) were derived by conditional logistic regression. All statistical tests were two-sided. RESULTS: Among BRCA2 mutation carriers, ever use of oral contraceptives was not associated with an increased risk of breast cancer (OR = 0.94, 95% CI = 0.72 to 1.24). For BRCA1 mutation carriers, ever use of oral contraceptives was associated with a modestly increased risk of breast cancer (OR = 1.20, 95% CI = 1.02 to 1.40). However, compared with BRCA1 mutation carriers who never used oral contraceptives, those who used oral contraceptives for at least 5 years had an increased risk of breast cancer (OR = 1.33, 95% CI = 1.11 to 1.60), as did those who used oral contraceptives before age 30 (OR = 1.29, 95% CI = 1.09 to 1.52), those who were diagnosed with breast cancer before age 40 (OR = 1.38, 95% CI = 1.11 to 1.72), and those who first used oral contraceptives before 1975 (OR = 1.42, 95% CI = 1.17 to 1.75). CONCLUSIONS: Among BRCA1 mutation carriers, women who first used oral contraceptives before 1975, who used them before age 30, or who used them for 5 or more years may have an increased risk of early-onset breast cancer. Oral contraceptives do not appear to be associated with risk of breast cancer in BRCA2 carriers, but data for BRCA2 carriers are limited.

Adolescent↗

Association between hemochromatosis (HFE) gene mutation carrier status and the risk of colon cancer.

BACKGROUND: Iron is a pro-oxidant that may promote carcinogenesis. Mutations in the hemochromatosis (HFE) gene are associated with increased total body iron stores in some individuals. We assessed the risk of colon cancer among individuals with and without HFE gene mutations. METHODS: We performed a population-based, case-control study in North Carolina. Case patients with colon cancer and control subjects provided information on multiple environmental exposures, including total iron intake and nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) use. They also provided a venous blood sample, from which DNA was extracted, amplified, and subjected to diagnostic restriction enzyme mapping to detect two major HFE gene mutations, C282Y and H63D. Data were analyzed with Fisher's exact test and logistic regression. All statistical tests were two-sided. RESULTS: Thirteen hundred and eight subjects participated (475 case patients, 833 control subjects). The allele frequencies of the H63D and C282Y mutations were greater among case patients (0.11 and 0.046, respectively) than among control subjects (0.09 and 0.044, respectively; P =.14 and P =.85, respectively). When we controlled for age, race, sex, red meat consumption, NSAID use, and total iron intake, subjects with any HFE gene mutation were more likely to have colon cancer than subjects with no HFE gene mutations (adjusted odds ratio [OR] = 1.40, 95% confidence interval [CI] = 1.07 to 1.87). The magnitude of the effect was similar for both the H63D (adjusted OR = 1.44, 95% CI = 1.04 to 1.98) and C282Y mutations (adjusted OR = 1.39, 95% CI = 0.88 to 2.19). The risk of colon cancer associated with an HFE gene mutation was similar for those who did and did not have a family history of colon cancer. Among those with HFE mutations, cancer risk increased with increasing age and total iron intake. CONCLUSIONS: HFE gene mutations are associated with an increased risk of colon cancer. Cancer risk is greatest in mutation carriers who are older or consume high quantities of iron.

Age Factors↗

DNA repair activity for oxidative damage and risk of lung cancer.

BACKGROUND: Although smoking is a major cause of lung cancer, only a proportion of smokers develop lung cancer, suggesting a genetic predisposition in some individuals. Because tobacco smoking is associated with the increased formation of DNA lesions, including those induced from oxidative damage, we investigated whether the activity of the DNA repair enzyme 8-oxoguanine DNA N-glycosylase (OGG), which repairs the oxidative DNA lesion 8-oxoguanine, is associated with lung cancer. METHODS: We conducted a molecular epidemiologic case-control study that included 68 case patients with non-small-cell lung cancer and 68 healthy control subjects, frequency matched for age and sex. Enzymatic OGG activity was determined in protein extracts prepared from peripheral blood mononuclear cells or lung tissue by assaying the cleavage product of a radiolabeled synthetic DNA oligonucleotide containing an 8-oxoguanine residue. Odds ratios (ORs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) were determined by conditional logistic regression. All statistical tests were two-sided. RESULTS: OGG activity was lower in peripheral blood mononuclear cells from case patients than in those from control subjects. After adjustment for age and smoking status, individuals in the lowest tertile of OGG activity had an increased risk of non-small-cell lung cancer compared with individuals in the highest tertile (OR = 4.8, 95% CI = 1.5 to 15.9). The adjusted OR associated with a unit decrease in OGG activity was statistically significantly increased (OR = 1.9, 95% CI = 1.3 to 2.8). There was no interaction between OGG activity and smoking status. The estimated relative risk of lung cancer for smokers with low OGG activity was 34- or 124-fold higher for smokers with a low OGG activity of 6.0 or 4.0 U/ micro g protein, respectively, than for nonsmokers with a normal OGG activity of 7.0 U/ micro g protein, illustrating the cumulative effect of low OGG activity and smoking. CONCLUSIONS: Low OGG activity is associated with an increased risk of lung cancer. Although prospective studies are needed to validate the results, they suggest that smoking cessation in individuals with reduced OGG activity might be an effective strategy in lung cancer prevention.

Adult↗

Polymorphisms of death pathway genes FAS and FASL in esophageal squamous-cell carcinoma.

BACKGROUND: The FAS receptor-ligand system is a key regulator of apoptotic cell death, and loss of FAS expression and gain of FAS ligand (FASL) expression play important roles in the development and progression of cancer. Single-nucleotide polymorphisms in the promoter region of the FAS (G or A at position -1377 [FAS -1377G/A] and A or G at position -670 [FAS -670A/G]) and FASL (T or C at position -844 [FASL -844T/C]) genes alter the transcriptional activity of these genes. We examined the association between these polymorphisms and risk of the development and metastasis of esophageal squamous-cell carcinoma. METHODS: Genotypes of 588 case patients with esophageal squamous-cell carcinoma and 648 control subjects were determined by polymerase chain reaction-based restriction fragment length polymorphism. Associations with the risk of esophageal squamous-cell carcinoma were estimated by logistic regression. All statistical tests were two-sided. RESULTS: We observed a statistically significantly increased risk of esophageal squamous-cell carcinoma associated with the FAS -1377AA (odds ratio [OR] = 1.79, 95% confidence interval [CI] = 1.29 to 2.48; P<.001) or FAS -670GG (OR = 1.72, 95% CI = 1.26 to 2.34; P<.001) genotype, which are in strong linkage disequilibrium compared with the FAS -1377GA or GG or the FAS -670AG or AA genotype, respectively. An increased risk of esophageal squamous-cell carcinoma was also associated with the FASL -844CC genotype (OR = 2.06, 95% CI = 1.64 to 2.59; P<.001) compared with the FASL -844CT or TT genotype. Gene-gene interactions of FAS and FASL polymorphisms increased the risk of esophageal squamous-cell carcinoma in a multiplicative manner (OR for the presence of both FAS -1377AA and FASL -844CC genotypes = 4.55, 95% CI = 2.75 to 7.48; P =.001, test for homogeneity). Statistically significant interactions were found between these polymorphisms in FAS and FASL and tobacco smoking. None of the polymorphisms was associated with risk of differentiation or metastasis of esophageal squamous-cell carcinoma at diagnosis. CONCLUSION: Genetic polymorphisms in the death pathway genes FAS and FASL appear to be associated with an increased risk of developing esophageal squamous-cell carcinoma.

Adaptor Proteins, Signal Transducing↗

Five-year outcomes after prostatectomy or radiotherapy for prostate cancer: the prostate cancer outcomes study.

BACKGROUND: Men treated for clinically localized prostate cancer with either radical prostatectomy or external beam radiotherapy usually survive many years with the side effects of these treatments. We present treatment-specific quality-of-life outcomes for prostate cancer patients 5 years after initial diagnosis. METHODS: The cohort consisted of men aged 55-74 years who were newly diagnosed with clinically localized prostate cancer in 1994-1995 and were treated with radical prostatectomy (n = 901) or external beam radiotherapy (n = 286). We used clinical and quality-of-life data previously collected at the time of diagnosis (i.e., baseline) and at the 2-year follow-up and data newly collected at 5 years after diagnosis to compare urinary, bowel, and sexual function and to examine temporal changes in those functions. Odds ratios (ORs) and adjusted percentages were calculated by logistic regression. All statistical tests were two-sided. RESULTS: At 5 years after diagnosis, overall sexual function declined in both groups to approximately the same level. However, at 5 years after diagnosis, erectile dysfunction was more prevalent in the radical prostatectomy group than in the external beam radiotherapy group (79.3% versus 63.5%; OR = 2.5, 95% confidence interval [CI] = 1.6 to 3.8). Approximately 14%-16% of radical prostatectomy and 4% of external beam radiotherapy patients were incontinent at 5 years (OR = 4.4, 95% CI = 2.2 to 8.6). Bowel urgency and painful hemorrhoids were more common in the external beam radiotherapy group than in the radical prostatectomy group. All of these differences remained statistically significant after adjustment for confounders and for differences between treatment groups in some baseline characteristics. CONCLUSIONS: At 5 years after diagnosis, men treated with radical prostatectomy for localized prostate cancer continue to experience worse urinary incontinence than men treated with external beam radiotherapy. However, the two treatment groups were more similar to each other with respect to overall sexual function, mostly because of a continuing decline in erectile function among the external beam radiotherapy patients between years 2 and 5.

Aged↗

Response of established human breast tumors to vaccination with mammaglobin-A cDNA.

BACKGROUND: A novel breast cancer-associated antigen, mammaglobin-A, is expressed in 80% of primary breast tumors. The characterization of immune responses against this highly expressed breast cancer-specific antigen would be of value in the development of new therapeutic strategies for breast cancer. METHODS: We developed an in vivo model using human leukocyte antigen-A*0201/human CD8+ (HLA-A2+/hCD8+) double-transgenic mice to define the epitopes and to study the level of protection acquired by mammaglobin-A cDNA vaccination toward mammaglobin-A+/HLA-A2+ breast cancer cell lines. Mammaglobin-A epitopes were identified using an HLA class I peptide binding prediction computer program, and their activity was verified using gamma interferon ELISPOT and cytotoxicity assays. RESULTS: We identified seven mammaglobin-A-derived candidate epitopes that bind the HLA-A*0201 molecule (Mam-A2.1-7). CD8+ cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs) from HLA-A2+/hCD8+ mice reacted to the Mam-A2.1 (amino acids [aa] 83-92, LIYDSSLCDL), Mam-A2.2 (aa 2-10, KLLMVLMLA), Mam-A2.4 (aa 66-74, FLNQTDETL), and Mam-A2.6 (aa 32-40, MQLIYDSSL) epitopes. CD8+ CTLs from breast cancer patients also recognized a similar epitope pattern as did those in the HLA-A2+/hCD8 mice and reacted to the Mam-A2.1, Mam-A2.2, Mam-A2.3, Mam-A2.4, and Mam-A2.7 epitopes. Passive transfer of mammaglobin-A-reactive CTLs into SCID (severe combined immunodeficient) beige mice with actively growing mammaglobin-A+ tumors resulted in statistically significant regression (P<.001) in the growth of the tumors. CONCLUSIONS: The HLA-A2+/hCD8+ mouse represents a valuable animal model to characterize the HLA-A*0201-restricted CD8+ CTL immune response to mammaglobin-A in vivo, and the data reported here demonstrate the immunotherapeutic potential of mammaglobin-A for the treatment and/or prevention of breast cancer.

Animals↗

Birth weight and risk for childhood leukemia in Denmark, Sweden, Norway, and Iceland.

BACKGROUND: Compelling evidence suggests that childhood leukemia often originates in utero. Birth weight is one of the few pregnancy-related risk factors that has been associated with leukemia risk, but the association has remained poorly characterized. We conducted a population-based case-control study in Denmark, Sweden, Norway, and Iceland to investigate the association between birth weight (and other birth characteristics) and the risk of childhood leukemia. METHODS: Overall, 1905 children (aged 0-14 years) with acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) and 299 children with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) diagnosed between January 1, 1984, and December 31, 1999, were identified in the Nordic Society of Paediatric Haematology and Oncology acute leukemia database. Each case patient was matched to five population control subjects (n = 10745) on nationality, age, and sex. All live-born siblings of case patients (n = 3812) and control subjects (n = 17,937) were also identified in population registers. Information on birth weight and gestational age at birth was ascertained from the national Medical Birth Registers. The association between various birth characteristics and leukemia risk was assessed by conditional logistic regression. All statistical tests were two-sided. RESULTS: Risk of ALL overall was statistically significantly associated with birth weight (odds ratio [OR] = 1.26 per 1-kg increase in birth weight, 95% confidence interval [CI] = 1.13 to 1.41). The association was similar for B- and T-lineage ALL and across all diagnostic ages (0-14 years). However, children with ALL did not weigh more at birth than their siblings. Statistically significantly reduced risks of B-precursor ALL were observed with increasing position in the birth order (OR = 0.90 per position increase, 95% CI = 0.84 to 0.96) and increasing gestational age (OR = 0.87 per 2-week increase in gestational age, 95% CI = 0.81 to 0.94). Risk of AML did not vary monotonically with birth weight, and low birth weight (<1500 g [i.e., 3.3 pounds]) was associated with the highest risk. CONCLUSION: Our results are compatible with the hypothesis that a high birth weight is associated with an increased risk of ALL.

Adolescent↗

Body mass index and risk of malignant lymphoma in Scandinavian men and women.

BACKGROUND: The incidence of non-Hodgkin lymphoma and prevalence of obesity are increasing globally. A suggested positive association between obesity and risk of non-Hodgkin lymphoma has prompted us to investigate the relationship between body mass index (BMI) and risk of malignant lymphoma subtypes in a population-based case-control study. METHODS: Telephone interviews were conducted with 3055 case patients with non-Hodgkin lymphoma and 618 case patients with Hodgkin lymphoma diagnosed between October 1, 1999, and August 30, 2002, and 3187 population-based control subjects. The interviews assessed current height, normal adult weight, and other possible risk factors. Multivariable odds ratios (ORs) and corresponding 95% confidence intervals (CIs) for risk of lymphoma were estimated by unconditional logistic regression. All statistical tests were two-sided. RESULTS: BMI was not associated with risk of overall non-Hodgkin lymphoma or of Hodgkin lymphoma (for example, comparing the highly obese group [BMI > or =35.0 kg/m2] with the normal-weight group [BMI = 18.5-24.9 kg/m2], OR for risk of non-Hodgkin lymphoma = 0.9, 95% CI = 0.6 to 1.3; P(trend) across all categories of BMI = .27). BMI was also not associated with risk of any non-Hodgkin lymphoma subtype evaluated, although there was some evidence of a positive association with risk of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (for example, comparing the highly obese group with the normal-weight group, OR for diffuse large B-cell lymphoma = 1.5, 95% CI = 0.9 to 2.4; P(trend) =.05). CONCLUSIONS: Excess weight does not appear to be associated with an increased risk of malignant lymphoma in general, or with a risk of most major lymphoma subtypes. Hence, the growing incidence of obesity is unlikely to be an important contributor to the increasing incidence of non-Hodgkin lymphoma worldwide.

Adult↗

Plasma vitamin B6 and the risk of colorectal cancer and adenoma in women.

BACKGROUND: Vitamin B6, whose main circulating form is pyridoxal 5'-phosphate (PLP), is important in one-carbon metabolism, which is critical for DNA synthesis and DNA methylation, both of which are potentially involved in colorectal carcinogenesis. However, no previous epidemiologic studies have directly evaluated the association of plasma PLP with risk for colorectal neoplasia. METHODS: We conducted a prospective nested case-control study of 32,826 female participants of the Nurses' Health Study who provided blood specimens in 1989-1990. From 1989-1990 to 2000 (1998 for adenoma), a total of 194 incident colorectal cancer cases and 410 incident colorectal adenoma cases were identified from medical records. Multivariable-adjusted relative risks (RRs) and 95% confidence intervals (CIs) were calculated using logistic regression. All statistical tests were two-sided. RESULTS: A suggestive inverse association was observed between plasma PLP concentration and risk for colorectal cancer when comparing the highest quartile versus the lowest (RR = 0.56, 95% CI = 0.31 to 1.01; P(trend) = .07); the association of PLP concentration with colon cancer was statistically significant (RR = 0.42, 95% CI = 0.21 to 0.85; P(trend) = .02). Both associations were statistically significant and stronger after controlling for intakes of folate, of multivitamins, and of methionine (for colorectal cancer, RR = 0.48, 95% CI = 0.25 to 0.92; P(trend) = .03; for colon cancer, RR = 0.38, 95% CI = 0.18 to 0.80; P(trend) = .01). Total vitamin B(6) intake was also statistically significantly inversely associated with colon cancer risk (RR = 0.51, 95% CI = 0.27 to 0.97; P(trend) = .007). There was a suggestive inverse association between plasma PLP concentration and advanced distal colorectal adenoma (RR = 0.65, 95% CI = 0.37 to 1.11; P(trend) = .08), but the association with early-stage adenoma was weaker (RR = 0.85, 95% CI = 0.52 to 1.38; P(trend) = .52). CONCLUSIONS: Our results suggest that vitamin B6 may be inversely associated with risk of colorectal neoplasia.

Adenoma↗

Age-related prevalence of anal cancer precursors in homosexual men: the EXPLORE study.

BACKGROUND: Infection with human papillomavirus (HPV) is causally linked to the development of anal and cervical cancer. In the United States, the incidence of anal cancer among men who have sex with men (MSM) is higher than the incidence of cervical cancer among women. Anal squamous intraepithelial lesions (ASILs) are anal cancer precursors comprising low-grade squamous intraepithelial lesions (LSILs) and high-grade squamous intraepithelial lesions (HSILs). The prevalence of cervical cancer precursor lesions peaks at around 30 years of age. The age-related prevalence of ASILs in HIV-negative MSM is unknown. METHODS: We conducted a cross-sectional analysis of the prevalence and determinants of ASILs in 1262 HIV-negative MSM aged 18-89 years recruited from four U.S. cities. Anal cytology and behavioral data were obtained. Anal HPV infection status was assessed by polymerase chain reaction. Independent predictors of ASILs were identified using logistic regression. All statistical tests were two-sided. RESULTS: The prevalences of LSILs and HSILs were 15% and 5%, respectively, and did not change with age. In a multivariable analysis, the risk of LSILs was associated with having more than five male receptive anal sex partners (P = .03), any use of poppers (alkyl nitrites) in the previous 6 months [odds ratio (OR) = 1.6, 95% confidence interval (CI) = 1.1 to 2.5; P = .03] or use of injection drugs two or more times per month during the previous 6 months [OR = 19, 95% CI = 1.3 to 277; P = .03], older age at first receptive anal intercourse (P = .004), and infection with a greater number of HPV types (P < .001 for linear trend). The risk of HSILs was associated with any anal HPV infection (OR = 3.2, 95% CI = 1.1 to 9.4; P = .039) and infection with an increasing number of HPV types (P < .001 for linear trend). CONCLUSIONS: Sexually active HIV-negative MSM in all age groups have a high prevalence of ASILs, possibly reflecting their ongoing sexual exposure to HPV.

Adult↗

Human papillomavirus type 16 infections and 2-year absolute risk of cervical precancer in women with equivocal or mild cytologic abnormalities.

BACKGROUND: The 2-year absolute risk for cervical precancer attributable to infection by human papillomavirus type 16 (HPV16), the most common and oncogenic HPV type, in the millions of women diagnosed annually with equivocal or mildly abnormal cytology has not been definitively evaluated. METHODS: Baseline cervical specimens of 5060 women with equivocal (atypical squamous cells of undetermined significance [ASCUS]) or mildly abnormal (low-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion [LSIL]) cytology were tested for HPV DNA using Hybrid Capture 2 (HC2) and type-specific L1 consensus primer polymerase chain reaction. We calculated absolute risks with 95% confidence intervals (CIs) for cumulative diagnosis, during the 2-year study period, of cervical intraepithelial neoplasia grade 3 (CIN3) (n = 535) or cancer (n = 7) (collectively referred to as > or = CIN3) and compared risk by HPV16 status and by other oncogenic HPV types using logistic regression. All statistical tests were two-sided. RESULTS: The baseline prevalences of HPV16 in women with ASCUS or LSIL cytology were 14.9% and 21.1%, respectively. Women with ASCUS or LSIL cytology who were HPV16 DNA positive at baseline had 2-year cumulative absolute risks for > or = CIN3 of 32.5% (95% CI = 28.4% to 36.8%) and 39.1% (95% CI = 33.8% to 44.7%), respectively. By comparison, women with ASCUS who were positive by HC2 for other oncogenic HPV types combined had an 8.4% (95% CI = 6.9% to 10.4%) risk for > or = CIN3, which was similar to the risk posed by having ASCUS (risk = 8.8%, 95% CI = 7.9% to 9.8%) without knowledge of the oncogenic HPV DNA status. Women with LSILs who were positive by HC2 for other oncogenic HPV types combined had a 9.9% (95% CI = 8.0% to 12.0%) 2-year risk for > or = CIN3, which was less than the risk posed by having LSILs (risk = 15.0%, 95% CI = 13.3% to 16.9%) without knowledge of the oncogenic HPV DNA status. Together, women with ASCUS or LSILs who were HPV16-positive had the highest 2-year risk for > or = CIN3 compared with women who were HPV-negative (odds ratio [OR] = 38, 95% CI = 22 to 68; P < .001 ), fivefold greater than the increased risk in women who were positive for other oncogenic HPV types (OR = 7.2, 95%CI = 4.2 to 13, P < .001). CONCLUSIONS: Distinguishing the high absolute risk for cervical precancer in HPV16-positive women from the lower risk posed by other oncogenic HPV types might have clinical implications.

Adult↗

Lifetime recreational exercise activity and breast cancer risk among black women and white women.

BACKGROUND: Physical inactivity is a potentially modifiable breast cancer risk factor. Because few data on this relationship exist for black women, we examined the relationship between breast cancer risk and lifetime and time- or age-specific measures of recreational exercise activity among white women and among black women. METHODS: The Women's Contraceptive and Reproductive Experiences Study was a multicenter population-based case-control study of black women and white women aged 35-64 years with newly diagnosed invasive breast cancer. We collected detailed histories of lifetime recreational exercise activity during in-person interviews with 4538 case patients with breast cancer (1605 black and 2933 white) and 4649 control subjects (1646 black and 3033 white). Control subjects were frequency-matched to case patients on age, race, and study site. We examined associations between exercise activity measures (metabolic equivalents of energy expenditure [MET]-hours per week per year) and breast cancer risk overall and among subgroups defined by race, other breast cancer risk factors, and tumor characteristics by use of unconditional logistic regression. All statistical tests were two-sided. RESULTS: Among all women, decreased breast cancer risk was associated with increased levels of lifetime exercise activity (e.g., average MET-hours per week per year, P(trend) = .002). An average annual lifetime exercise activity that was greater than the median level for active control subjects was associated with an approximately 20% lower risk of breast cancer, compared with that for inactivity (for 6.7-15.1 MET-hours/week/year, odds ratio [OR] = 0.82, 95% confidence interval [CI] = 0.71 to 0.93; for > or =15.2 MET-hours/week/year, OR = 0.80, 95% CI = 0.70 to 0.92). The inverse associations did not differ between black and white women (for MET-hours/week/year, P(trend) = .003 and P(trend) = .09, respectively; homogeneity of trends P = .16). No modification of risk was observed by disease stage, estrogen receptor status, or any breast cancer risk factor other than first-degree family history of breast cancer. CONCLUSIONS: This study supports an inverse association between physical activity and breast cancer among black women and among white women.

Adolescent↗

Reliability of self-reported family history of cancer in a large case-control study of lymphoma.

BACKGROUND: Case-control studies of familial cancer risk traditionally rely on self-reported family history of cancer, which may bias results due to differential recall between case patients and control subjects. To evaluate the reliability of self-reported data, we analyzed questionnaire and registry-based data on familial cancer from a population-based case-control study of malignant lymphoma. METHODS: All 1508 lymphoma case patients and 1229 control subjects completed a telephone interview assessing cancer in family members. Participants were linked to the Swedish Multi-Generation Register and Cancer Register to identify confirmed cancer diagnoses in first-degree relatives. The sensitivity and specificity of self-reported familial cancer were calculated among case patients and control subjects and were compared using logistic regression. All statistical tests were two-sided. RESULTS: Lymphoma case patients reported a family history of any cancer with statistically significantly higher sensitivity than control subjects (0.85, 95% confidence interval [CI] = 0.83 to 0.87 and 0.80, 95% CI = 0.77 to 0.82, respectively) but with marginally lower specificity (0.89, 95% CI = 0.87 to 0.91 and 0.92, 95% CI = 0.90 to 0.94, respectively). The sensitivity of self-reporting familial cancers by site ranged from less than 0.20 for rare malignancies to nearly 0.75 for more common types, whereas specificity was generally 0.98 or greater. For most sites, the reliability of self-report was similar in patients and control subjects. However, patients reported familial hematopoietic cancer with statistically significantly higher sensitivity (0.60, 95% CI = 0.57 to 0.62) than control subjects (0.38, 95% CI = 0.35 to 0.40). Odds ratios for the association between familial cancer and risk of non-Hodgkin lymphoma were consistently higher when based on self-reported, compared with registry data-based, family history of any cancer or of hematopoietic cancer. CONCLUSIONS: Reliability of self-reported family history of cancer varies between case patients and control subjects. Recall bias may thus produce biased results in case-control studies of familial cancer risk.

Adult↗

Statin drugs and risk of advanced prostate cancer.

BACKGROUND: Statins are commonly used cholesterol-lowering drugs that have proapoptotic and antimetastatic activities that could affect cancer risk or progression. Results from previous epidemiologic studies of the association between statin use and cancer have been inconsistent. We investigated the association of statin use with total and advanced prostate cancer, the latter being the most important endpoint to prevent. METHODS: We analyzed data from an ongoing prospective cohort study of 34,989 US male health professionals who were cancer free in 1990 and were followed to 2002. Participants reported their use of cholesterol-lowering drugs on biennial questionnaires. Prostate cancer diagnosis was confirmed by medical record review. Multivariable-adjusted relative risks (RRs) were estimated from Cox proportional hazards regression models. Statistical tests were two-sided. RESULTS: During 376,939 person-years of follow-up, we ascertained 2579 prostate cancer cases, 316 of which were advanced (regionally invasive, metastatic, or fatal). The age-standardized incidence rates of advanced prostate cancer were 38 and 89 per 100,000 person-years in current statin users and in past or never users, respectively. The multivariable-adjusted relative risk of advanced disease was 0.51 (95% confidence interval [CI] = 0.30 to 0.86) and of metastatic or fatal disease was 0.39 (95% CI = 0.19 to 0.77) for current statin use compared with no current use. The associations remained after adjusting for prostate-specific antigen screening history (advanced disease: RR = 0.57, 95% CI = 0.30 to 1.11; metastatic or fatal disease: RR = 0.35, 95% CI = 0.14 to 0.92). Risk of advanced disease was lower with longer statin use (P(trend) = .003); compared with never use, the relative risk for less than 5 years of use was 0.60 (95% CI = 0.35 to 1.03) and for 5 or more years of use was 0.26 (95% CI = 0.08 to 0.83). We found no association between statin use and risk of total prostate cancer (RR = 0.96, 95% CI = 0.85 to 1.09). CONCLUSIONS: In this cohort of male health professionals, use of statin drugs was not associated with risk of prostate cancer overall but was associated with a reduced risk of advanced (especially metastatic or fatal) prostate cancer.

Aged↗

Predictors and outcome of cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) calls in a large haemodialysis unit over a seven-year period.

BACKGROUND: Cardiac mortality is the leading cause of death in dialysis patients, with cardiac arrests being most frequent. Our purpose was to determine the epidemiology, predictors and outcomes of calls for cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) occurring in our haemodialysis unit. METHODS: We reviewed retrospectively all calls for CPR occurring in our unit between August 1997 and December 2004 and compared data to a cohort of chronic haemodialysis patients from our unit. Dialysis sessions performed in the ICUs were not included. RESULTS: A total of 38 calls occurred over 307,553 sessions, corresponding to an incidence of 0.012%. In a multivariate logistic regression model, statistically significant predictors to have a call for CPR were ischaemic heart disease (OR: 3.93; 95% CI: 1.70-9.07), heart failure (OR: 2.74; 95% CI: 1.12-6.74) and female gender (OR: 2.96; 95% CI: 1.37-6.43). Patients who had a call for CPR had a lower dialysis vintage than control patients (OR: 0.98; 95% CI: 0.965-0.996). Twenty of the 38 events presented on Mondays or Tuesdays (P = 0.012); 78% occurred during haemodialysis, vs 14 and 8% immediately after and immediately before dialysis but still on the unit, respectively. Of the 38 events, 24 were true cardiopulmonary arrests. Cardiac etiology was the most frequent (34%) and only 4 events were attributed to potassium disorders. One quarter of patients were dialyzed against a dialysate potassium concentration of 1 mmol/l or below. An arrhythmia was identified in 19 patients; a malignant ventricular fibrillation or ventricular tachycardia was most frequently found (32%), followed by severe bradycardia (26%). For the whole group, there were 6 deaths (16%) within 48 h; 30 patients (79%) were alive at 30 days and discharged from the hospital. Among the 24 cardiopulmonary arrests, there were 4 deaths (17%) within 48 h; 18 patients (75%) were alive at 30 days and discharged from the hospital. There was a trend for worse prognosis at 60 days when related to cardiopulmonary etiology (P = 0.054) and when a true cardiopulmonary arrest occurred (P = 0.134). CONCLUSIONS: This study confirms that arrest codes occur more frequently on Mondays and Tuesdays in a haemodialysis unit. Survival after an arrest code appears to be better than in certain other circumstances, probably in part because of the presence of witness, physician and equipment, and vascular access being readily available.

Aged↗

Breast cancer in relation to the occurrence and time of induced and spontaneous abortion.

The authors evaluated whether an induced or spontaneous abortion during the first six months of gestation, particularly if it occurs before the first term pregnancy, increases the risk of breast cancer. Data from a case-control study of women under 70 years of age were used: 3,200 cases of breast cancer were compared with 4,844 controls with nonmalignant nongynecologic conditions. Among both nulliparous and parous women, the risk of breast cancer was not related to the number of induced or spontaneous abortions. After allowance for all identified potential confounding factors, the estimated relative risk for nulliparous women with an induced abortion relative to those who had never been pregnant was 1.3 (95% confidence interval (CI) 0.8-2.2), and for spontaneous abortion, the corresponding estimate was 0.9 (95% CI 0.5-1.5). Among parous women, the estimated relative risks were 1.2 (95% CI 0.9-1.6) for an induced abortion and 0.9 (95% CI 0.8-1.0) for a spontaneous abortion, relative to never having had an abortion of any type. The time of the abortion had little effect: The relative risk estimates were 0.9 (95% CI 0.5-1.4) for induced abortion before the first term birth, 1.4 (95% CI 1.0-1.9) for induced abortion first occurring after the first term birth, 0.9 (95% CI 0.7-1.2) for spontaneous abortion before the first term birth, and 0.9 (95% CI 0.7-1.0) for spontaneous abortion first occurring after the first term birth. Similar results were evident for women under age 40, among whom the frequency of induced abortion was relatively high. These data suggest that the risk of breast cancer is not materially affected by abortion, regardless of whether it occurs before or after the first term birth.

Abortion, Induced↗