Search PubMed⌕ Search

SEARCH · Search PubMed

Results for “Multicentre”

Search indexed PubMed citations on genomics, clinical trials, systematic reviews and public health. Explore titles, authors and supplied subject terms, then open the PubMed record.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 991 records · Page 55Linked to original sources

A prospective randomized multicentre comparison of expanded polytetrafluoroethylene and gelatin-sealed knitted Dacron grafts for femoropopliteal bypass.

PURPOSE: To compare graft patency between expanded polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) and gelatin-sealed knitted Dacron for femoropopliteal bypass. METHODS: A prospective, multicentre trial was performed in 108 patients randomized to receive either a PTFE or Dacron prosthetic graft. Distal anastomosis was above knee in 75 and below knee in 33 patients. RESULTS: Primary patency at 1, 2 and 3 years was 72, 52 and 52% for PTFE, and 70, 56 and 47% for Dacron (P = 0.87). Secondary patency at 1, 2 and 3 years was 74, 54 and 54% for PTFE and 78, 70 and 53% for Dacron (P = 0.39). The most significant predictors of early graft failure were poor vessel run-off (P = 0.04) and critical limb ischaemia (P = 0.04). CONCLUSION: There was no difference in graft patency between PTFE and Dacron for femoropopliteal bypass.

Aged↗

Duraflo II coating of cardiopulmonary bypass circuits reduces complement activation, but does not affect the release of granulocyte enzymes : a European multicentre study.

OBJECTIVE: This study was carried out to: (a) compare complement and granulocyte activation during cardiac operations in patients operated with cardiopulmonary bypass coated with heparin by the Duraflo II method, with activation in patients operated with uncoated circuits; and (b) relate complement, and granulocyte activation to selected adverse effects. METHODS: In a multicentre study among Rikshospitalet, Ullevaal Hospital in Norway and Uppsala University Hospital in Sweden, plasma concentrations of the complement activation products C4b/iC4b/C4c (C4bc), C3b/iC3b/C3c (C3bc), the terminal SC5b-9 complement complex (TCC), and the granulocyte proteins myeloperoxidase and lactoferrin were assessed in two groups of patients undergoing aortocoronary bypass. Seventy-six patients underwent surgery operated with circuits coated by the Duraflo II heparin coating and 75 uncoated circuits. The same amount of systemic heparin was administered to all patients. RESULTS: In both groups a significant increase in C4bc was first seen by the end of operation, from 86.7 +/- 12.5 to 273.0 +/- 277.4 nM in controls and from 86.9 +/- 18.5 to 320.2 +/- 190.5 nM in the control group, confirming previous documentation that the classical pathway is not activated during CPB, but as a consequence of protamin administration. The formation of C4bc did not differ significantly between the two groups. In the uncoated group the C3bc concentration increased from 124.0 +/- 15.3 to a maximum of 1176.1 +/- 64.7 nM (P < 0.01) and in the coated group it increased from 129.8 +/- 16.1 to a maximum of 1019.4 +/- 54.9 nM (P < 0.01) during CPB. Summary values but not peak values differed significantly between the groups. In the uncoated group the TCC concentration increased from 0.52 +/- 0.03 to a maximum value of 8.09 +/- 0.57 AU/ml (P < 0.01) while in the coated group the TCC concentration increased from a baseline of 0.53 +/- 0.03 to a peak value of 5.2 +/- 0.24 AU/ml (P <0.01). The difference between the peak values was statistically significant (P = 0.00002). In both groups a significant increase in myeloperoxidase and lactoferrin release was observed by the end of operation. There was no difference in myeloperoxidase or lactoferrin release between the two groups. TCC levels were compared to the occurrence of perioperative infarction, development of lung or renal failure, postoperative bleeding, time on ventilator and days in hospital. Three patients developed perioperative infarction; the peak levels of TCC were significantly higher in these patients than in the 148 patients that did not develop infarction. The reduction in TCC formation in the heparin-coated group was not associated with differences in any of the other clinical parameters. Few adverse effects occurred in the study. The peak values of C3bc were higher in the patients needing inotropic support that in those who did not, the relevance of this finding remains uncertain. CONCLUSION: It is concluded that the Duraflo II heparin coating reduces complement activation, particularly TCC formation, during CPB, but not the release of specific neutrophil granule enzymes. No certain correlation was established between complement and granulocyte activation and clinical outcome.

Aged↗

Is the Parsonnet's score a good predictive score of mortality in adult cardiac surgery: assessment by a French multicentre study.

OBJECTIVE: Parsonnet proposed a preoperative score ("initial Parsonnet's score", which predicts the hospital mortality of adult cardiac surgery. This score was then modified by including several risk factors used in the 'SUMMIT' system ("modified Parsonnet's score", 44 variables). We wanted to assess the predictive value of these two scores in a French surgical population. METHODS: From December 1992 to April 1993, in France, we organised a prospective multicentre study on adult cardiac surgery mortality and morbidity. Data on 6649 patients were included. We analysed statistically the predictive value of each risk factor and of the two scores on mortality and morbidity at one month. RESULTS: Only 6 of the 15 variables of the initial Parsonnet's score and 19 of the 44 variables of the modified Parsonnet's score significantly influence hospital mortality. Both scores are able to predict hospital mortality and severe morbidity, but the modified Parsonnet's score has the best predictive value (initial Parsonnet's score: odds ratio by point of score = 1.01, area under the roc curve = 0.64; modified Parsonnet's score: odds ratio by point of score = 1.05, area under the roc curve = 0.70). CONCLUSIONS: This study shows that the Parsonnet's scores are predictive, but that these scores remain imperfect: many risk factors are non significant, the initial Parsonnet's score has a moderate predictive value, and the modified Parsonnet's score is too complex (44 variables). Thus, we have built a new score for cardiac surgery in French adults.

Adult↗

Hungarian multicentre epidemiologic study of the warning and initial symptoms (prodrome, aura) of epileptic seizures.

We carried out a Hungarian multicentre study to assess the frequency of the occurrence of warning symptoms preceding epileptic seizure. The data of 562 patients with epilepsy out of a total of 1124 were analysed on the basis of questionnaires filled in under standard conditions. About 50% of the patients experienced warning symptoms before a smaller or greater part of their seizures. Their appearance was fairly consistent and became mainly manifested in the form of headache, epigastric sensation and dysphoria. In relation to epileptological basic data, it was found that warning symptoms appeared primarily in focal epilepsies and among them they mainly preceded generalized tonic clonic and complex partial seizures. Between the warning symptom and the onset of the seizure there was usually a longer interval during which (and generally also during the warning symptom) the patient remained able to act. About 20% of the patients enrolled in the study tried to inhibit the onset or mitigate the course of the seizure and about 10% judged their spontaneous activity carried out in that direction to be successful. The frequency of the occurrence of independent prognostic symptoms not followed by a seizure was relatively low, and among epileptics with warning symptoms the incidence of seizures occurring without a preceding event was not high either. Based on our experiences, we have drawn the conclusion that, in a significant part of epileptic patients, the warning symptoms render possible the supplementation of the therapy by the development of seizure-inhibiting or seizure-avoiding behaviour or activity.

Adolescent↗

The accuracy of sentinel lymph node biopsy in multicentric and multifocal invasive breast cancers.

BACKGROUND: Sentinel lymph node biopsy (SLNB) has proved to be an accurate alternative to complete axillary lymph node dissection (ALND) in clinically node-negative breast cancer patients. Multicentric (MC) and multifocal (MF) invasive breast cancers are considered to be relative contraindications to SLNB. We examine the accuracy of SLNB in patients with MC and MF invasive breast cancers. STUDY DESIGN: From September 1996 to August 2001, a total of 3,501 patients with clinically node-negative breast cancer underwent SLNB using both blue dye and radioisotope at our institution. A total of 70 patients had MC or MF invasive breast cancer, a successful SLNB, and mastectomy for local control. All had >/=10 axillary nodes excised (including the SLN) in a planned ALND. Exclusion criteria included MC and MF in situ carcinoma; breast conservation; previous breast irradiation, ALND, or SLNB; recurrent breast cancer; neoadjuvant chemotherapy; or ALND based solely on SLNB pathologic examination. RESULTS; The incidence of axillary metastases was 54% (38 of 70). SLNB accuracy was 96% (67 of 70), sensitivity 92% (35 of 38), and false-negative rate 8% (3 of 38). All patients with an inaccurate SLNB had a dominant invasive tumor >5 cm and one patient had palpable axillary disease intraoperatively. The SLN was the only site of axillary metastasis in 37% (14 of 38). Results were compared with those of published SLNB validation studies, most of which reflect experience with single-site invasive breast cancers. No statistically significant difference was noted for accuracy, sensitivity, or false-negative rate. CONCLUSIONS: SLNB accuracy in MC and MF disease is comparable with that of published validation studies. MC and MF patients with a dominant T3 tumor (>5 cm) or axillary disease palpable intraoperatively should have a concurrent formal ALND. Our retrospective data suggest SLNB may be used as a reliable alternative to conventional ALND in selected patients with MC or MF disease. Further studies in this patient population are warranted.

Adult↗

Oral ciprofloxacin versus intravenous cefuroxime as prophylaxis against postoperative infection in vascular surgery: a randomised double-blind, prospective multicentre study.

OBJECTIVES: To test the hypothesis that oral ciprofloxacin is equally effective as intravenous cefuroxime in preventing postoperative infectious complications in patients undergoing peripheral arterial surgery involving the groins. DESIGN: Prospective, randomised, double-blind multicentre study. MATERIALS: 580 patients undergoing arterial surgery involving the groins were randomised to ciprofloxacin (Ciproxin, Bayer) 750 mg x 2 p.o. or cefuroxime (Zinacef, Glaxo) 1.5 g x 3 i.v. given only on the day of surgery. The primary endpoint was wound/graft infection within 30 days postoperatively. Wound infection was defined as pus. RESULTS: The wound infection rate in the ciprofloxacin group was 9.2% (27 patients) and in the cefuroxime group 9.1% (26 patients) according to intention to treat. For correct treatment the corresponding numbers were 9.5% (23 patients) and 9.7% (22 patients), respectively. There were three graft infections (0.5%). The infection rate was 7.1% (31/433) in the absence and 14.9% (22/147) in the presence of distal ulcers (p < 0.05). S. allreus was the most common bacteria isolated. Forty percent of the wound infections were localised to the groins. By multivariate analysis presence of distal ulcer was the only factor of prognostic significance. CONCLUSIONS: The infection rate was similar in the two groups. Thus, oral administration of ciprofloxacin is an attractive, cost-effective and safe alternative to prophylaxis in vascular patients capable of taking oral medication on the day of surgery.

Administration, Oral↗

Reduction of requirement for leg vascular surgery during long-term treatment of claudicant patients with ticlopidine: results from the Swedish Ticlopidine Multicentre Study (STIMS).

OBJECTIVE: To study the effect of long-term treatment of the platelet inhibitor ticlopidine as secondary prevention against the need of vascular surgery in patients with intermittent claudication. DESIGN: The Swedish Ticlopidine Multicentre Study (STIMS), was conducted in six medical and surgical clinics of university hospitals in Sweden. METHODS: 687 claudicants were randomised to ticlopidine 250 mg bd or placebo and vascular surgery events were recorded prospectively over a 7-year period. Cox proportional hazards models of risk for leg vascular surgery were constructed using drug treatment and 11 putative risk factors for vascular disease as covariates. Surgical event-free survivals were compared by Kaplan-Meier analysis. RESULTS: The overall rate of first operations was 2.4% per annum. More than half of these operations were in the aortoiliac region. One-quarter of patients operated during the period required further operations but amputation was rare. Ticlopidine treatment reduced the need for vascular reconstructive surgery by about half, both in intention-to-treat and on-treatment analyses (unadjusted relative risks 0.486, 95% CI 0.317-0.745; p < 0.001; 0.493, 95% CI 0.290-0.841: p < 0.01, respectively). In Cox model analysis only male sex was confirmed as a risk factor for surgery. Previous peripheral arterial surgery was the strongest predictor of the need for surgery. None of the risk factors examined interacted statistically with the effect of treatment with ticlopidine. CONCLUSION: In patients with intermittent claudication it seems possible to prevent the need for future vascular surgery by the use of platelet inhibition with ticlopidine.

Female↗

A comparison between PTFE and denatured homologous vein grafts for haemodialysis access: a prospective randomised multicentre trial. The SMASH Study Group. Study of Graft Materials in Access for Haemodialysis.

OBJECTIVES: To compare patency and complication rates of polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE) grafts and denatured homologous vein (DHV) grafts for long-term haemodialysis. DESIGN: A prospective randomised multicentre trial. MATERIALS: One hundred and thirty-one patients were enrolled between September 1994 and April 1997. Sixty-three DHV grafts and 68 PTFE grafts were implanted in 60 meals and 71 females. Complications and interventions were monitored. Patency rates, complication rates, and intervention rates of PTFE and DHV were compared. RESULTS: The mean follow-up was 313 days for DHV (range 1-771) and 339 (3-909) days for PTFE. The total follow-up was 54.1 patient-years for DHV and 63.1 for PTFE. The 1-year primary patency rates were 30% and 40% for DHV and PTFE respectively. Secondary patency rate was 63% for both DHV and PTFE. Most frequent complication was thrombosis. A total of 75 thrombotic events (1.39 per patient-year) occurred in 35 (56%) DHV grafts and 78 (1.24 per py) in 36 (53%) PTFE grafts. A total of nine infections were seen in nine (14%) DHV grafts, whereas 21 infections in 20 (29%) PTFE grafts were seen (p = 0.08). All but one infected DHV graft could be salvaged with systemic antibiotics. In contrast, surgical intervention was necessary in nine PTFE grafts (p = 0.02). For aneurysms, eight DHV and two PTFE grafts needed revision (p = 0.03). CONCLUSION: Patency rates between DHV and PTFE were not different. More infections were seen in PTFE grafts, and significantly more PTFE grafts needed surgical revision or removal because of infection. Significantly more DHV grafts were surgically revised or removed because of aneurysms.

Aged↗

Multicentre Italian Study Group (MISG) for the standardisation of hepatitis C virus (HCV) PCR.

BACKGROUND: Several studies on standardisation of NAT assays for diagnosis of hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection have been carried out in European countries. In fact the widespreading use of nucleic acid amplification technology (NAT) in diagnostic centres for the evaluation of the HCV infection, requires the application of reference external standards to control laboratory performance; but up to date they are not routinely used. OBJECTIVES: Fifteen diagnostic centres of major Italian Hospitals participated to a quality control study for the standardisation of polymerase chain reaction (PCR)-based HCV-RNA detection, organised by the Committee for the Study of Biotechnology (CoSBio) of the Italian Society of Clinical Microbiology (AMCLI). All the participant centres (PC) used commercial assays, automated or semi-automated. STUDY DESIGN: The study was performed in four rounds. Altogether each centre received 14 reference negative and 22 reference positive sera. The range of copies number per ml of the reference positive sera was 10(4)-10(7). RESULTS AND CONCLUSIONS: Considering the 540 samples tested, 4.54% of false negative (FN) and 4.28% of false positive (FP) results were reported. Thereafter the sensitivity and the specificity were 95.65 and 95.89%, respectively. The errors were distributed among seven out of the 15 PCs. The percentage of FP results was uniformly distributed in each shipment, whereas FN results emerged with the sera at lower HCV genome copies number. The analysis of the data obtained suggests that FP as well as FN results may be attributable to errors or to others problems of laboratories. To improve the performance of Italian, as well as of laboratories throughout the world, the use of external reference standards in multicentre collaborative studies will be required.

Hepacivirus↗

Variation in diagnostic strategy of the EMG examination--a multicentre study.

OBJECTIVES: In order to improve the universal quality of the EMG examination, knowledge about the variation among physicians is needed. METHODS: The variation among physicians in diagnostic strategy or criteria for diagnosing was analysed from a multicentre database with 940 EMG examinations sampled by seven physicians from six laboratories in Europe. RESULTS: For the whole group of patients as well as for the subgroup of patients with polyneuropathy, variation among physicians in examination techniques, number of examined structures per patient and number of abnormal structures per patient required for a diagnosis was found. Some of the variation may be explained by use of different techniques, which showed differences in sensitivity, while some of the variation may be due to differences in diagnostic strategy and criteria for diagnosing. CONCLUSIONS: The study indicates a need for development and revision of international guidelines for EMG practice although implementation of standards requires caution.

Decision Making↗

Gemcitabine versus cisplatin, epirubicin, fluorouracil, and gemcitabine in advanced pancreatic cancer: a randomised controlled multicentre phase III trial.

BACKGROUND: Patients with advanced pancreatic adenocarcinoma have a poor response, progression-free survival, and overall survival with standard treatment. We aimed to assess whether a four-drug regimen could improve 4 month progression-free survival compared with gemcitabine alone. METHODS: In a randomised multicentre phase III trial, 52 patients were randomly assigned to 40 mg/m2 cisplatin and 40 mg/m2 epirubicin both given on day 1, 600 mg/m2 gemcitabine given intravenously over 1 h on days 1 and 8, and 200 mg/m2 fluorouracil a day given by continuous infusion on days 1-28 of a 4-week cycle (PEFG regimen), and 47 were assigned to 1000 mg/m2 gemcitabine given intravenously over 30 min once a week for 7 of 8 consecutive weeks in cycle 1 and for 3 of 4 weeks thereafter. The primary endpoint was 4-month progression-free survival. Secondary endpoints were overall survival, objective response, safety, and quality of life. Analyses were by intention to treat. FINDINGS: 51 patients assigned PEFG and 46 assigned gemcitabine alone had disease progression. 49 patients in the PEFG group and 46 in the gemcitabine group died from progressive disease. More patients allocated PEFG than gemcitabine alone were alive without progressive disease at 4 months (60% [95% CI 46-72] vs 28% [17-42]; hazard ratio [HR] 0.46 [0.26-0.79]). 1-year overall survival in the PEFG group was 38.5% (25.3-51.7) and in the gemcitabine group was 21.3% (9.6-33.0; HR 0.68 [0.42-1.09]). More patients assigned PEFG showed disease response than did those assigned gemcitabine (38.5% [25.3-51.7] vs 8.5% [0.5-16.5]; odds ratio 6.60 [2.11-20.60], p=0.0008). More patients in the PEFG group had grade 3-4 neutropenia and thrombocytopenia than in the gemcitabine group (p<0.0001). INTERPRETATION: The PEFG regimen could be considered for treatment of advanced pancreatic adenocarcinoma.

Adenocarcinoma↗

Ifebemtinib plus garsorasib in previously treated metastatic colorectal cancer with KRASG12C mutation: a multicentre, randomised, phase 1b/2 trial.

BACKGROUND: Ifebemtinib is a potent oral focal adhesion kinase inhibitor. Preclinical evidence supports combining ifebemtinib with the KRASG12C inhibitor garsorasib. This study aimed to evaluate this combination in KRASG12C-mutated solid tumours. METHODS: This multicentre, phase 1b/2 study had a phase 1b component to establish the recommended phase 2 dose and a phase 2 multitumour expansion component. In phase 1b, the safety and tolerability of ifebemtinib combined with garsorasib was assessed using a 3&#x2008;+&#x2008;3 design in KRASG12C-mutated solid tumours. No dose-limiting toxic effects were observed, and the recommended phase 2 dose was established as ifebemtinib 100 mg orally once daily plus garsorasib 600 mg orally twice daily. Here, we report the results of the cohort of previously treated KRASG12C-mutated metastatic colorectal cancer from phase 2 expansion. Eligible patients (aged &#x2265;18 years) who had histologically confirmed locally advanced or metastatic colorectal cancer harbouring the KRASG12C mutation, an Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance-status score of 0 or 1, and had disease progression after previous irinotecan-based or oxaliplatin-based combination therapy, were recruited from seven of nine participating tertiary hospitals in China. On the basis of the recommended phase 2 dose, phase 2 comprised a single-arm study to evaluate the safety and efficacy of ifebemtinib combined with garsorasib and an open-label, randomised study in which patients were randomly assigned (1:1) to receive ifebemtinib plus garsorasib or garsorasib alone, by use of centralised computer-generated block randomisation with no stratification. Investigators were masked to the block size. The primary efficacy endpoint of phase 2 was investigator-assessed objective response rate (Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumours, version 1.1), assessed in the safety analysis set in the single-arm study and in all randomly assigned patients (intention-to-treat population) in the randomised study. At least six objective responses (safety analysis set) were required in the single-arm study to proceed to the randomised study. This study is registered with ClinicalTrials.gov, NCT06166836 and NCT05379946, and is active but not recruiting. FINDINGS: Between April 7, 2023 and Dec 13, 2024, 51 patients were enrolled in phase 2 (15 in the single-arm study and 36 in the randomised study). In the single-arm study, the median age was 53 years (IQR 39 to 63), nine (60%) patients were female, six (40%) were male, and all were Asian. In the randomised study, the median age was 51 years (IQR 42 to 59) in the combination group and 63 years (IQR 54 to 66) in the monotherapy group, 24 (67%) were female, 12 (33%) were male, and all patients were Asian. In the single-arm part, the confirmed objective response rate was 46&#xb7;7% (95% CI 21&#xb7;3 to 73&#xb7;4). Seven patients had partial responses, triggering progression to the randomised study. In the randomised study, the confirmed objective response rate was 38&#xb7;9% (95% CI 17&#xb7;3 to 64&#xb7;3) with the combination therapy versus 16&#xb7;7% (95% CI 3&#xb7;6 to 41&#xb7;4) with garsorasib alone (between-group difference 22&#xb7;2%, 95% CI -7&#xb7;7 to 49&#xb7;1; one-sided p=0&#xb7;068). In the single-arm study, grade 3 treatment-related adverse events occurred in four (27%) of 15 patients, and in the randomised study, grade 3 treatment-related adverse events occurred in six (33%) of 18 patients in the combination group and five (28%) of 18 in the garsorasib group. Grade 3 treatment-related adverse events occurring in at least two patients were diarrhoea (six [18%]), proteinuria (two [6%]), and intestinal obstruction (two [6%]) in patients treated with combination therapy (combined), and increased alanine aminotransferase and &#x3b3;-glutamyltransferase (two [11%] each) in patients treated with garsorasib alone. Serious adverse events occurred in ten (30%) patients in the combination group and in four (22%) patients in the monotherapy group. One patient in the garsorasib monotherapy group died due to the underlying malignancy within 30 days after completing study treatment, which was reported as a serious adverse event. The death was assessed by the investigators as not related to garsorasib. No grade 4 treatment-related adverse events or treatment-related deaths were reported across all cohorts. INTERPRETATION: The combination of ifebemtinib and garsorasib showed promising anticancer activity and manageable safety profile in previously treated patients with KRASG12C-mutated metastatic colorectal cancer. Although the improvement in response rate did not reach statistical significance in the randomised study, these findings support further evaluation of ifebemtinib plus garsorasib in this population. FUNDING: InxMed, InventisBio, National Natural Science Foundation of China, the Jian Bing Ling Yan + X Research and Development Program of Zhejiang Province, and the Zhejiang Province Medical and Health Science and Technology Plan Project.

Humans↗

Chemoradiotherapy versus short-course radiotherapy for response-adapted organ preservation in early-stage and intermediate-stage rectal cancer (STAR-TREC): 12-month results of an international, multicentre, open-label, parallel-group, randomised, phase 2/3 trial.

BACKGROUND: Total mesorectal excision (TME) is the standard treatment for most early-stage and intermediate-stage rectal cancer but can cause substantial perioperative morbidity, functional impairment, and reduced quality of life. We assessed whether long-course chemoradiotherapy (LCCRT) or short-course radiotherapy (SCRT) could increase organ preservation and reduce surgery, toxicity, and quality-of-life harms without compromising oncological outcomes. METHODS: STAR-TREC is an international, multicentre, open-label, parallel-group, randomised, phase 2/3 trial in five European countries. Eligible patients were aged 16 years or older in the UK or aged 18 years or older elsewhere, had an Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status of 0-1, and rectal adenocarcinoma (&#x2264;40 mm staged as mrT1-T3bN0). In phase 2, participants were randomly assigned (1:1:1) to LCCRT-based organ preservation (LCCRT-OP; 50 Gy in 25 fractions plus oral capecitabine 825 mg/m2 twice daily), SCRT-based organ preservation (SCRT-OP; 25 Gy in five fractions), or primary TME. Phase 2 assessed feasibility, with recruitment at months 12 and 24 as the primary endpoint and feasibility thresholds of four or more and six or more randomisations per month, respectively. Phase 3 adopted a partially randomised patient-preference design, allowing participants to choose either organ preservation or TME. Participants that chose organ preservation were randomly assigned (1:1) to receive LCCRT-OP or SCRT-OP using centralised, computer-generated assignment, with stratification by country and MRI T category (&#x2264;T3a vs T3b) using minimisation. The phase 3 primary endpoint was organ-preservation 30 months after treatment initiation, defined as absence of TME, stoma, or local recurrence, which was assessed in the modified intention-to-treat population, which included participants in phase 2 and phase 3. After a planned interim analysis of unmasked phase 2 data, the trial steering committee and independent data monitoring committee recommended reporting a 12-month, modified intention-to-treat analysis of implementation outcomes for participants recruited before Aug 8, 2023. This study is registered with ISRCTN (14240288) and is closed. FINDINGS: Between June 14, 2017, and April 8, 2024, 503 participants were enrolled at 37 sites. Phase 2 enrolled 120 participants, with recruitment rates of three and six participants per month at months 12 and 24, respectively. Overall, 12-month TME-free survival was 60% (47 of 78 participants). After phase 3 recruitment ended, interim analysis of unmasked phase 2 data showed an early TME-free survival benefit with LCCRT versus SCRT (12-month median TME-free survival not reached [95% CI not reached-not reached] vs 7&#xb7;6 months [95% CI 6&#xb7;4-not reached]; hazard ratio [HR] 3&#xb7;7 [95% CI 1&#xb7;7-8&#xb7;0]; posterior probability of superiority >99&#xb7;5%). The trial steering committee and independent data monitoring committee therefore recommended expanded analysis of 426 participants recruited before Aug 8, 2023: 120 from phase 2 and 306 from phase 3. 17 participants withdrew before treatment, leaving 409 in the modified intention-to-treat population: 163 allocated to LCCRT, 168 to SCRT, and 78 to primary TME. 116 (28%) participants were female and 293 (72%) were male. Among participants who opted for organ preservation, 12-month TME-free survival was 78&#xb7;5% (95% CI 72&#xb7;4-85&#xb7;1) with LCCRT and 60&#xb7;6% (53&#xb7;6-68&#xb7;4) with SCRT (HR 1&#xb7;90 [95% CI 1&#xb7;29-2&#xb7;81]). The most common grade 3-4 serious adverse events were gastrointestinal disorders (four [2%] with LCCRT vs six [4%] with SCRT vs six [8%] with TME) and procedural complications (three [2%] with LCCRT vs five [3%] with SCRT vs five [6%] with TME). One participant allocated to primary TME died after an anastomotic leak. INTERPRETATION: These early results support a response-adapted organ-preservation approach, with LCCRT appearing more effective than SCRT at 12 months. Organ-preservation might also reduce treatment-related toxicity compared with primary TME. Longer follow-up is needed for the prespecified 30-month endpoint and definitive functional and oncological outcomes. FUNDING: Cancer Research UK, Stand Up to Cancer, Dutch Cancer Society, Danish Cancer Society, Kom Op Tegen Kanker, Cancerfonden, ALF Region Stockholm, RCC Region Stockholm.

Humans↗

Genotypic and phenotypic characterisation of respiratory syncytial virus after nirsevimab breakthrough infections: a large, multicentre, observational, real-world study.

BACKGROUND: Nirsevimab, a long-acting monoclonal antibody, has been approved for the prevention of respiratory syncytial virus (RSV) infection in infants. In France, more than 210&#x2009;000 single doses were administered in infants younger than 1 year during the 2023-24 season. In this context, the selection and spread of escape variants might be a concern. Here, we aimed to characterise RSV associated with breakthrough infection. METHODS: We did a multicentre, national, observational study in France during the 2023-24 RSV season in RSV-infected infants (aged <1 year) who either received or did not receive a dose of nirsevimab before their first RSV season. We excluded infants with insufficient information about nirsevimab treatment or without parental consent. We used respiratory samples collected in each laboratory for full-length RSV RNA sequencing to analyse changes in the nirsevimab binding site &#xd8;. We tested clinical RSV isolates for neutralisation by nirsevimab. We analysed F candidate substitutions by fusion-inhibition assay. FINDINGS: Of the 695 RSV infected infants, we analysed 545 (78%) full-length RSV genome sequences: 260 (48%) from nirsevimab-treated breakthrough infections (236 [91%] RSV-A and 24 [9%] RSV-B) and 285 (52%) from untreated RSV-infected infants (236 [83%] RSV-A and 49 [17%] RSV-B). Analysis of RSV-A did not reveal any substitution in site &#xd8; known to be associated with resistance to nirsevimab. Two (8%) of 24 RSV-B breakthrough infections had resistance-associated substitutions: F:N208D (dominant resistance-associated substitution) and a newly described F:I64M plus F:K65R combination (minority resistance-associated substitution), both of which induced high levels of resistance in the fusion-inhibition assay. INTERPRETATION: This study is, to the best of our knowledge, the largest genotypic and phenotypic surveillance study of nirsevimab breakthrough infections to date. Nirsevimab breakthrough variants remain very rare despite the drug's widespread use. The detection of resistance-associated substitutions in the RSV-B F protein highlights the importance of active molecular surveillance. FUNDING: ANRS Maladies Infectieuses Emergentes and the French Ministry of Health and Prevention.

Humans↗

Efficacy of acupuncture for the prophylaxis of migraine: a multicentre randomised controlled clinical trial.

BACKGROUND: Our aim was to assess the efficacy of a part-standardised verum acupuncture procedure, in accordance with the rules of traditional Chinese medicine, compared with that of part-standardised sham acupuncture and standard migraine prophylaxis with beta blockers, calcium-channel blockers, or antiepileptic drugs in the reduction of migraine days 26 weeks after the start of treatment. METHODS: This study was a prospective, randomised, multicentre, double-blind, parallel-group, controlled, clinical trial, undertaken between April 2002 and July 2005. Patients who had two to six migraine attacks per month were randomly assigned verum acupuncture (n=313), sham acupuncture (n=339), or standard therapy (n=308). Patients received ten sessions of acupuncture treatment in 6 weeks or continuous prophylaxis with drugs. Primary outcome was the difference in migraine days between 4 weeks before randomisation and weeks 23-26 after randomisation. This study is registered as an International Standard Randomised Controlled Trial, number ISRCTN52683557. FINDINGS: Of 1295 patients screened, 960 were randomly assigned to a treatment group. Immediately after randomisation, 125 patients (106 from the standard group) withdrew their consent to study participation. 794 patients were analysed in the intention-to-treat popoulation and 443 in the per-protocol population. The primary outcome showed a mean reduction of 2 .3 days (95% CI 1.9-2.7) in the verum acupuncture group, 1.5 days (1.1-2.0) in the sham acupuncture group, and 2.1 days (1.5-2.7) in the standard therapy group. These differences were statistically significant compared with baseline (p<0.0001), but not across the treatment groups (p=0.09). The proportion of responders, defined as patients with a reduction of migraine days by at least 50%, 26 weeks after randomisation, was 47% in the verum group, 39% in the sham acupuncture group, and 40% in the standard group (p=0.133). INTERPRETATION: Treatment outcomes for migraine do not differ between patients treated with sham acupuncture, verum acupuncture, or standard therapy.

Acupuncture Therapy↗

Prognostic relevance of ultra-early doppler sonography in acute ischaemic stroke: a prospective multicentre study.

BACKGROUND: Ischaemic stroke can result from a temporary or permanent occlusion of intracranial arteries. In the hyperacute stage of the disease cerebrovascular ultrasound can be used to determine the vascular pathology, but the significance of very early findings on ultrasound is unclear. The present study aimed to assess the prognostic value of doppler ultrasonography within the first hours after stroke for functional outcome. METHODS: In a prospective multicentre design, patients with clinical signs of ischaemic anterior-circulation stroke were examined by doppler ultrasonography of the intracranial and extracranial arteries. Patients were separated into three groups according to the findings: normal middle-cerebral artery (MCA); branch occlusions; or a main-stem occlusion. The primary endpoint was functional outcome at 3 months. Logistic regression was used to test the association between the ultrasound diagnosis and functional outcome. RESULTS: 361 patients were identified with moderate to severe clinical deficits (National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale score 5-25). Of these, 121 (34%) had a normal MCA, 176 (48%) had branch occlusions, 7 (2%) had severe MCA stenosis, and 57 (16%) had a main-stem occlusion. 50 of the 57 (88%) patients with main-stem occlusion were dead or dependent 3 months after stroke. An occlusion of the main stem of the MCA within 6 h after stroke was an independent predictor for poor outcome (p=0.0006). 50% of patients with ultrasonographic diagnosis of branch occlusions and 63% with normal MCA had a good outcome. Combination of CT scan without early signs of infarction and a normal MCA resulted in a predictive value of 71% for a good functional outcome. INTERPRETATION: Cerebrovascular ultrasonography provides additional functional prognostic information in the hyperacute stage of ischaemic stroke. The technique is practical in a well-resourced unit, can be used to identify patients with high risk for poor functional outcome, and thus would be an appropriate investigation for future trials.

Acute Disease↗

Safety, tolerability, and efficacy of RIPK1 inhibitor, SAR443820, in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (HIMALAYA): a multicentre, randomised, double-blind, placebo-controlled, phase 2 trial.

BACKGROUND: RIPK1, a protein regulating inflammatory signalling and cell death, is implicated in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) pathophysiology. SAR443820 is a selective, oral, CNS-penetrant, reversible RIPK1 inhibitor. We aimed to evaluate the safety, tolerability, and efficacy of SAR443820 in participants with ALS. METHODS: This multicentre, randomised, double-blind, placebo-controlled, phase 2 trial was conducted at 63 clinical sites in 13 countries (Belgium, Canada, China, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, the Netherlands, Poland, Spain, Sweden, the UK, and the USA). Adults (aged 18-80 years) with a diagnosis of possible ALS, clinically probable ALS, clinically probable laboratory-supported ALS, or clinically definite ALS, in accordance with the revised El Escorial World Federation of Neurology criteria, were randomly assigned (2:1) by use of a stratified block design (blocks of three) to receive either 20 mg SAR443820 orally twice per day or matching placebo in the 24-week double-blind period. Randomisation was done centrally using interactive response technology and stratified by geographical region of trial site, region of ALS onset, use of riluzole, use of edaravone, and use of the combination of sodium phenylbutyrate and taurursodiol. Participants, care providers, investigators, and outcomes assessors were masked to trial intervention. The primary outcome was a change in ALS Functional Rating Scale Revised (ALSFRS-R) total score from baseline to week 24 and was calculated for all participants who had an ALSFRS-R total score available at baseline and at week 24. Safety analyses included all randomly assigned participants receiving one dose or more of trial intervention. This trial is registered with ClinicalTrials.gov (NCT05237284) and was terminated early. FINDINGS: Between April 13, 2022, and July 17, 2023, 397 participants were screened and 305 randomly assigned to SAR443820 (n=203) or placebo (n=102); six were excluded from the primary analysis due to missing baseline ALSFRS-R values. Mean age was 56&#xb7;9 years (SD 11&#xb7;5); 183 (60%) participants were male and 122 (40%) were female. Least squares mean change in ALSFRS-R from baseline to week 24 was -6&#xb7;73 (95% CI -7&#xb7;48 to -5&#xb7;98) for SAR443820 group (n=169) and -6&#xb7;32 (-7&#xb7;36 to -5&#xb7;27) for placebo group (n=87). There was no statistically significant difference between the study groups (least squares mean difference -0&#xb7;41 [95% CI -1&#xb7;71 to 0&#xb7;88]). Participants in the SAR443820 group had higher incidence of adverse events (171 [85%] of 202 vs placebo 80 [78%] of 102) and treatment discontinuations (28 [14%] of 202 vs placebo five [5%] of 102), with elevated hepatic enzymes being the most common cause. Nine deaths occurred in the double-blind period (seven [3%] of 202 in the SAR443820 group and two [2%] of 102 in the placebo group); none was attributed to SAR443820. INTERPRETATION: SAR443820 did not show clinical benefit and was associated with higher hepatic enzyme increase, indicating that further clinical development of SAR443820 in ALS is not warranted. FUNDING: Sanofi.

Humans↗

Measles is more prevalent in Crohn's disease patients. A multicentre Israeli study.

The question whether there is a transmissible pathogenetic agent as a cause for Crohn's disease, remains unanswered. Measles virus has been the subject of many intensive studies, in the attempt to find a role for it in the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel disease. Whether an early infection with measles virus may predispose to Crohn's disease in later life is still not clear. We conducted a large scale multicentre study, in order to obtain sufficient data to answer this question. To do so, we compared inflammatory bowel disease patients, with Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis, with two matched control groups: clinical controls, and community controls. A total of 531 patients, 271 with ulcerative colitis and 260 with Crohn's disease were interviewed, as well as 903 matched controls. Blood from 104 inflammatory bowel disease patients and 50 controls was tested for antibodies to measles virus. We did not find any differences related to measles vaccination, either in Crohn's disease or in ulcerative colitis. Exposure to measles in childhood was more frequent in Crohn's disease patients than in their controls, the difference being statistically significant (p < 0.05) in relation to community controls. The presence of IgG antibodies to measles virus was higher in patients with Crohn's disease than in patients with ulcerative colitis or controls (p = 0.084). Another observation of interest was the finding that Crohn's disease patients who had measles in childhood, more frequently had large bowel disease than those who had not had measles. These data lead us to postulate that there may be a role for measles infection in Crohn's disease, even if, at present, this role remains unclear.

Adult↗