Search PubMed⌕ Search

SEARCH · Search PubMed

Results for “Multicentre”

Search indexed PubMed citations on genomics, clinical trials, systematic reviews and public health. Explore titles, authors and supplied subject terms, then open the PubMed record.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 883 records · Page 49Linked to original sources

Sacral spinal nerve stimulation for faecal incontinence: multicentre study.

BACKGROUND: In patients with faecal incontinence in whom conservative treatment fails, options are limited for those with a functionally deficient but morphologically intact sphincter. We investigated the effect of sacral nerve stimulation on continence and quality of life. METHODS: In this multicentre prospective trial, 37 patients underwent a test stimulation period, followed by implantation of a neurostimulator for chronic stimulation in 34. Effect on continence was assessed by daily bowel-habit diaries over a 3-week period and on quality of life by the disease-specific American Society of Colon and Rectal Surgeons (ASCRS) questionnaire and the standard short form health survey questionnaire (SF-36). Every patient served as his or her own control. FINDINGS: Frequency of incontinent episodes per week fell (mean 16.4 vs 3.1 and 2.0 at 12 and 24 months; p<0.0001) for both urge and passive incontinence during median follow-up of 23.9 months. Mean number of days per week with incontinent episodes also declined (4.5 vs 1.4 and 1.2 at 12 and 24 months, p<0.0001), as did staining (5.6 vs 2.4 at 12 months; p<0.0001) and pad use (5.9 vs 3.7 at 12 months; p<0.0001). Ability to postpone defecation was enhanced (at 12 months, p<0.0001), and ability to completely empty the bowel was slightly raised during follow-up (at 12 months, p=0.4122). Quality of life improved in all four ASCRS scales (p<0.0001) and in seven of eight SF-36 scales, though only social functioning was significantly improved (p=0.0002). INTERPRETATION: Sacral nerve stimulation greatly improves continence and quality of life in selected patients with morphologically intact or repaired sphincter complex offering a treatment for patients in whom treatment options are limited.

Adult↗

Association of Laribacter hongkongensis in community-acquired gastroenteritis with travel and eating fish: a multicentre case-control study.

BACKGROUND: Laribacter hongkongensis has been recovered from several patients with gastroenteritis. However, the causative role of this organism in human gastroenteritis is still unproven, and sources of the bacterium are unknown. We undertook a multicentre case-control study to investigate the association of L hongkongensis with gastroenteritis. METHODS: Faecal samples from patients with community-acquired gastroenteritis and controls were cultured for L hongkongensis. Targeted food surveillance was done to identify potential sources of this bacterium. All isolates of this organism from patients and food items were characterised by pulsed-field gel electrophoresis and ribotyping. FINDINGS: During a 4-month period, L hongkongensis was recovered from 17 of 3788 patients with community-acquired gastroenteritis, but was absent in 1894 controls (p=0.001). Those who were culture-positive for this bacterium had a recent history of travel (ten [59%] patients vs two [6%] of 34 matched controls, p<0.0001), of fish consumption (16 [94%] vs 19 [56%], p=0.009), and of eating minced freshwater fish meat (five [29%] vs one [3%], p=0.012). We recovered 25 L hongkongensis isolates from intestinal samples of freshwater fish and two from minced freshwater fish meat. Bacteria with the same pulsed-field gel electrophoretic pattern and ribotype were recovered from one patient and a sample of minced freshwater fish meat, which was from the same retail market recently visited by the patient. We did not see this particular combination of electrophoretic pattern and ribotype in any other isolates. INTERPRETATION: L hongkongensis is associated with community-acquired gastroenteritis and traveller's diarrhoea. However, its causative role has not been shown. Freshwater fish is one source of this bacterium.

Adult↗

Effectiveness and safety of a generic fixed-dose combination of nevirapine, stavudine, and lamivudine in HIV-1-infected adults in Cameroon: open-label multicentre trial.

BACKGROUND: Generic fixed-dose combinations have been prequalified by WHO to treat HIV-infected patients in resource-limited countries. Despite their widespread use they are, however, not yet recommended by some of the major donor agencies owing to scarcity of clinical data on effectiveness, safety, and quality. We aimed to assess these issues for one of the most frequently prescribed treatments in Africa, a generic fixed-dose combination of nevirapine, stavudine, and lamivudine. METHODS: 60 patients were followed in an open-label, 24-week multicentre trial in Cameroon. All patients received one tablet of the fixed-dose combination drug twice daily. The primary outcome measure was the proportion of patients with viral load less than 400 copies per mL at the end of the study period, in an intention-to-treat analysis. FINDINGS: At baseline, 92% of patients (n=55) had AIDS; median CD4 count was 118 cells per microL (IQR 78-167) and median plasma HIV-1 RNA was 104?736 copies per mL (40804-243787). The proportion of patients with undetectable viral load (<400 copies per mL) after 24 weeks of treatment was 80% (95% CI 68-89). Median (IQR) change in viral load was -3.1 log10 copies per mL (-2.5 to -3.6) and in CD4 count 83 cells per microL (40-178). The probability of remaining alive or free of new AIDS-defining events was 0.85 (95% CI 0.73-0.92). Frequency of disease progression was 32.0 (95% CI 16.6-61.5), severe adverse effects 17.8 (7.4-42.7), and genotypic resistance mutations 7.1 (1.8-28.4) per 100 person-years. Mean reported adherence rate was 99%. Median drug concentrations in tablets were 96% of expected values for nevirapine, 89% for stavudine, and 99% for lamivudine. INTERPRETATION: Our findings lend support to use and funding of a generic fixed-dose combination of nevirapine, stavudine, and lamivudine as first-line antiretroviral treatment in developing countries.

Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome↗

Tacrolimus and steroids versus ciclosporin microemulsion, steroids, and azathioprine in children undergoing liver transplantation: randomised European multicentre trial.

BACKGROUND: Results of studies in adult recipients of liver allograft suggest that tacrolimus is more efficacious than ciclosporin microemulsion in the prevention of acute rejection. We aimed to compare these drugs in children undergoing liver transplantation. METHODS: This 12-month multicentre, open-label, parallel-group, randomised study compared a dual tacrolimus regimen (tacrolimus/corticosteroids, n=93) with a triple ciclosporin microemulsion regimen (ciclosporin microemulsion/corticosteroids/azathioprine, n=92) in children who had had liver transplants (age < or =16 years, bodyweight < or =40 kg). Initial oral daily doses were 0.30 mg/kg for tacrolimus and 10 mg/kg for ciclosporin microemulsion. Primary endpoint was the incidence of and time to first histologically proven acute rejection. We excluded patients from analysis if they did not receive the study drug, or were given incorrect medication. Otherwise patients were analysed in accordance with their random treatment allocation, irrespective of whether they switched medication during the trial. FINDINGS: Median age was 22 months (IQR 9-56) in the tacrolimus group and 17 months (9-54) in the ciclosporin microemulsion group. We noted no difference between treatment groups with respect to patient survival (93.4% vs 92.2%; p=0.77) or graft survival (92.3% vs 85.4%; p=0.16) at month 12 after transplant. The acute rejection free rate at study end (Kaplan-Meier method) was 55.5% for patients on tacrolimus and 40.2% for patients on ciclosporin microemulsion (p=0.0288). The Kaplan-Meier estimate of patients free from corticosteroid-resistant acute rejection at study end was 94.0% for tacrolimus-treated patients and 70.4% for ciclosporin-microemulsion-treated patients (p<0.0001). Overall, incidence of adverse events did not differ between groups. INTERPRETATION: Tacrolimus is a safe and effective treatment for the prevention of rejection after liver transplantation in children.

Administration, Oral↗

Oral amoxicillin versus injectable penicillin for severe pneumonia in children aged 3 to 59 months: a randomised multicentre equivalency study.

BACKGROUND: Injectable penicillin is the recommended treatment for WHO-defined severe pneumonia (lower chest indrawing). If oral amoxicillin proves equally effective, it could reduce referral, admission, and treatment costs. We aimed to determine whether oral amoxicillin and parenteral penicillin were equivalent in the treatment of severe pneumonia in children aged 3-59 months. METHODS: This multicentre, randomised, open-label equivalency study was undertaken at tertiary-care centres in eight developing countries in Africa, Asia, and South America. Children aged 3-59 months with severe pneumonia were admitted for 48 h and, if symptoms improved, were discharged with a 5-day course of oral amoxicillin. 1702 children were randomly allocated to receive either oral amoxicillin (n=857) or parenteral penicillin (n=845) for 48 h. Follow-up assessments were done at 5 and 14 days after enrollment. Primary outcome was treatment failure (persistence of lower chest indrawing or new danger signs) at 48 h. Analyses were by intention-to-treat and per protocol. FINDINGS: Treatment failure was 19% in each group (161 patients, pencillin; 167 amoxillin; risk difference -0.4%; 95% CI -4.2 to 3.3) at 48 h. Infancy (age 3-11 months; odds ratio 2.72, 95% CI 1.95 to 3.79), very fast breathing (1.94, 1.42 to 2.65), and hypoxia (1.95, 1.34 to 2.82) at baseline predicted treatment failure by multivariate analysis. INTERPRETATION: Injectable penicillin and oral amoxicillin are equivalent for severe pneumonia treatment in controlled settings. Potential benefits of oral treatment include decreases in (1) risk of needle-borne infections; (2) need for referral or admission; (3) administration costs; and (4) costs to the family.

Administration, Oral↗

The United Kingdom Infantile Spasms Study comparing vigabatrin with prednisolone or tetracosactide at 14 days: a multicentre, randomised controlled trial.

BACKGROUND: Infantile spasms, which comprise a severe infantile seizure disorder, have a high morbidity and are difficult to treat. Hormonal treatments (adrenocorticotropic hormone and prednisolone) have been the main therapy for decades, although little evidence supports their use. Vigabatrin has been recorded to have a beneficial effect in this disorder. We aimed to compare the effects of vigabatrin with those of prednisolone and tetracosactide in the treatment of infantile spasms. METHODS: The United Kingdom Infantile Spasms Study assessed these treatments in a multicentre, randomised controlled trial in 150 hospitals in the UK. The primary outcome was cessation of spasms on days 13 and 14. Minimum doses were vigabatrin 100 mg/kg per day, oral prednisolone 40 mg per day, or intramuscular tetracosactide depot 0.5 mg (40 IU) on alternate days. Analysis was by intention to treat. FINDINGS: Of 208 infants screened and assessed, 107 were randomly assigned to vigabatrin (n=52) or hormonal treatments (prednisolone n=30, tetracosactide n=25). None was lost to follow-up. Proportions with no spasms on days 13 and 14 were: 40 (73%) of 55 infants assigned hormonal treatments (prednisolone 21/30 [70%], tetracosactide 19/25 [76%]) and 28 (54%) of 52 infants assigned vigabatrin (difference 19%, 95% CI 1%-36%, p=0.043). Two infants allocated tetracosactide and one allocated vigabatrin received prednisolone. Adverse events were reported in 30 (55%) of 55 infants on hormonal treatments and 28 (54%) of 52 infants on vigabatrin. No deaths were recorded. INTERPRETATION: Cessation of spasms was more likely in infants given hormonal treatments than those given vigabatrin. Adverse events were common with both treatments.

Anticonvulsants↗

Prophylactic ibuprofen in premature infants: a multicentre, randomised, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial.

BACKGROUND: Ibuprofen is used for treatment and prevention of patent ductus arteriosus in low-birthweight infants. Its effects on regional circulations differ from those of indometacin. Because prophylactic indometacin reduces the frequency of severe intraventricular haemorrhage and patent ductus arteriosus, we aimed to study the efficacy of early ibuprofen in reducing these outcomes in a double-blind, multicentre trial. METHODS: Within 6 h after birth, 415 low-birthweight infants (gestational age <31 weeks) were randomly allocated ibuprofen-lysine (10 mg/kg then two doses of 5 mg/kg after 24 h and 48 h) or placebo intravenously. The primary outcome was occurrence of severe intraventricular haemorrhage; secondary outcomes were occurrence of patent ductus arteriosus and possible adverse effects of ibuprofen. Analysis was by intention to treat. FINDINGS: 17 (8%) of 205 infants assigned ibuprofen and 18 (9%) of 210 assigned placebo developed severe intraventricular haemorrhage (relative risk 0.97 [95% CI 0.51-1.82]). In 172 (84%) infants of the ibuprofen group, the ductus was closed on day 3 compared with 126 (60%) of the placebo group (relative risk 1.40 [1.23-1.59]). No important differences in other outcomes or side-effects were noted; however, urine production was significantly lower on day 1 and concentration of creatinine in serum was significantly higher on day 3 after ibuprofen. INTERPRETATION: Ibuprofen prophylaxis in preterm infants does not reduce the frequency of intraventricular haemorrhage, but does decrease occurrence of patent ductus arteriosus.

Anti-Inflammatory Agents, Non-Steroidal↗

Selective head cooling with mild systemic hypothermia after neonatal encephalopathy: multicentre randomised trial.

BACKGROUND: Cerebral hypothermia can improve outcome of experimental perinatal hypoxia-ischaemia. We did a multicentre randomised controlled trial to find out if delayed head cooling can improve neurodevelopmental outcome in babies with neonatal encephalopathy. METHODS: 234 term infants with moderate to severe neonatal encephalopathy and abnormal amplitude integrated electroencephalography (aEEG) were randomly assigned to either head cooling for 72 h, within 6 h of birth, with rectal temperature maintained at 34-35 degrees C (n=116), or conventional care (n=118). Primary outcome was death or severe disability at 18 months. Analysis was by intention to treat. We examined in two predefined subgroup analyses the effect of hypothermia in babies with the most severe aEEG changes before randomisation--ie, severe loss of background amplitude, and seizures--and those with less severe changes. FINDINGS: In 16 babies, follow-up data were not available. Thus in 218 infants (93%), 73/110 (66%) allocated conventional care and 59/108 (55%) assigned head cooling died or had severe disability at 18 months (odds ratio 0.61; 95% CI 0.34-1.09, p=0.1). After adjustment for the severity of aEEG changes with a logistic regression model, the odds ratio for hypothermia treatment was 0.57 (0.32-1.01, p=0.05). No difference was noted in the frequency of clinically important complications. Predefined subgroup analysis suggested that head cooling had no effect in infants with the most severe aEEG changes (n=46, 1.8; 0.49-6.4, p=0.51), but was beneficial in infants with less severe aEEG changes (n=172, 0.42; 0.22-0.80, p=0.009). INTERPRETATION: These data suggest that although induced head cooling is not protective in a mixed population of infants with neonatal encephalopathy, it could safely improve survival without severe neurodevelopmental disability in infants with less severe aEEG changes.

Body Temperature↗

Routine oral nutritional supplementation for stroke patients in hospital (FOOD): a multicentre randomised controlled trial.

BACKGROUND: Undernutrition is common in hospital patients with stroke, can develop or worsen in hospital, and is associated with poor outcomes. We aimed to establish whether routine oral nutritional supplements improve outcome after stroke. METHODS: The FOOD trials are a family of three pragmatic, multicentre, randomised controlled trials. We measured the outcomes of stroke patients who could swallow and who were randomly allocated normal hospital diet or normal hospital diet plus oral nutritional supplements until hospital discharge. The primary outcome was death or poor outcome (modified Rankin scale [MRS] grade 3-5), 6 months after enrollment, measured unaware of treatment allocation. Analysis was by intention to treat. FINDINGS: Between Nov 1, 1996, and July 31, 2003, 4023 patients were enrolled by 125 hospitals in 15 countries. Only 314 (8%) patients were judged to be undernourished at baseline. Vital status and MRS at the end of the trial were known for 4012 and 4004 patients, respectively. Supplemented diet was associated with an absolute reduction in risk of death of 0.7% (95% CI -1.4 to 2.7) and an increased risk of death or poor outcome of 0.7% (-2.3 to 3.8). INTERPRETATION: We could not confirm the anticipated 4% absolute benefit for death or poor outcome from routine oral nutritional supplements for mainly well nourished stroke patients in hospital. Our results would be compatible with a 1% or 2% absolute benefit or harm from oral supplements. These results do not support a policy of routine oral supplementation after stroke.

Aged↗

Effect of timing and method of enteral tube feeding for dysphagic stroke patients (FOOD): a multicentre randomised controlled trial.

BACKGROUND: Undernutrition is common in patients admitted with stroke. We aimed to establish whether the timing and route of enteral tube feeding after stroke affected patients' outcomes at 6 months. METHODS: The FOOD trials consist of three pragmatic multicentre randomised controlled trials, two of which included dysphagic stroke patients. In one trial, patients enrolled within 7 days of admission were randomly allocated to early enteral tube feeding or no tube feeding for more than 7 days (early versus avoid). In the other, patients were allocated percutaneous endoscopic gastrostomy (PEG) or nasogastric feeding. The primary outcome was death or poor outcome at 6 months. Analysis was by intention to treat. FINDINGS: Between Nov 1, 1996, and July 31, 2003, 859 patients were enrolled by 83 hospitals in 15 countries into the early versus avoid trial. Early tube feeding was associated with an absolute reduction in risk of death of 5.8% (95% CI -0.8 to 12.5, p=0.09) and a reduction in death or poor outcome of 1.2% (-4.2 to 6.6, p=0.7). In the PEG versus nasogastric tube trial, 321 patients were enrolled by 47 hospitals in 11 countries. PEG feeding was associated with an absolute increase in risk of death of 1.0% (-10.0 to 11.9, p=0.9) and an increased risk of death or poor outcome of 7.8% (0.0 to 15.5, p=0.05). INTERPRETATION: Early tube feeding might reduce case fatality, but at the expense of increasing the proportion surviving with poor outcome. Our data do not support a policy of early initiation of PEG feeding in dysphagic stroke patients.

Activities of Daily Living↗

Screening with magnetic resonance imaging and mammography of a UK population at high familial risk of breast cancer: a prospective multicentre cohort study (MARIBS).

BACKGROUND: Women genetically predisposed to breast cancer often develop the disease at a young age when dense breast tissue reduces the sensitivity of X-ray mammography. Our aim was, therefore, to compare contrast enhanced magnetic resonance imaging (CE MRI) with mammography for screening. METHODS: We did a prospective multicentre cohort study in 649 women aged 35-49 years with a strong family history of breast cancer or a high probability of a BRCA1, BRCA2, or TP53 mutation. We recruited participants from 22 centres in the UK, and offered the women annual screening with CE MRI and mammography for 2-7 years. FINDINGS: We diagnosed 35 cancers in the 649 women screened with both mammography and CE MRI (1881 screens): 19 by CE MRI only, six by mammography only, and eight by both, with two interval cases. Sensitivity was significantly higher for CE MRI (77%, 95% CI 60-90) than for mammography (40%, 24-58; p=0.01), and was 94% (81-99) when both methods were used. Specificity was 93% (92-95) for mammography, 81% (80-83) for CE MRI (p<0.0001), and 77% (75-79) with both methods. The difference between CE MRI and mammography sensitivities was particularly pronounced in BRCA1 carriers (13 cancers; 92%vs 23%, p=0.004). INTERPRETATION: Our findings indicate that CE MRI is more sensitive than mammography for cancer detection. Specificity for both procedures was acceptable. Despite a high proportion of grade 3 cancers, tumours were small and few women were node positive. Annual screening, combining CE MRI and mammography, would detect most tumours in this risk group.

Adult↗

Short-term endpoints of conventional versus laparoscopic-assisted surgery in patients with colorectal cancer (MRC CLASICC trial): multicentre, randomised controlled trial.

BACKGROUND: Laparoscopic-assisted surgery for colorectal cancer has been widely adopted without data from large-scale randomised trials to support its use. We compared short-term endpoints of conventional versus laparoscopic-assisted surgery in patients with colorectal cancer to predict long-term outcomes. METHODS: Between July, 1996, and July, 2002, we undertook a multicentre, randomised clinical trial in 794 patients with colorectal cancer from 27 UK centres. Patients were allocated to receive laparoscopic-assisted (n=526) or open surgery (n=268). Primary short-term endpoints were positivity rates of circumferential and longitudinal resection margins, proportion of Dukes' C2 tumours, and in-hospital mortality. Analysis was by intention to treat. This trial has been assigned the International Standard Randomised Controlled Trial Number ISRCTN74883561. FINDINGS: Six patients (two [open], four [laparoscopic]) had no surgery, and 23 had missing surgical data (nine, 14). 253 and 484 patients actually received open and laparoscopic-assisted treatment, respectively. 143 (29%) patients underwent conversion from laparoscopic to open surgery. Proportion of Dukes' C2 tumours did not differ between treatments (18 [7%] patients, open vs 34 [6%], laparoscopic; difference -0.3%, 95% CI -3.9 to 3.4%, p=0.89), and neither did in-hospital mortality (13 [5%] vs 21 [4%]; -0.9%, -3.9 to 2.2%, p=0.57). Apart from patients undergoing laparoscopic anterior resection for rectal cancer, rates of positive resection margins were similar between treatment groups. Patients with converted treatment had raised complication rates. INTERPRETATION: Laparoscopic-assisted surgery for cancer of the colon is as effective as open surgery in the short term and is likely to produce similar long-term outcomes. However, impaired short-term outcomes after laparoscopic-assisted anterior resection for cancer of the rectum do not yet justify its routine use.

Aged↗

Prevention of cardiovascular events with an antihypertensive regimen of amlodipine adding perindopril as required versus atenolol adding bendroflumethiazide as required, in the Anglo-Scandinavian Cardiac Outcomes Trial-Blood Pressure Lowering Arm (ASCOT-BPLA): a multicentre randomised controlled trial.

BACKGROUND: The apparent shortfall in prevention of coronary heart disease (CHD) noted in early hypertension trials has been attributed to disadvantages of the diuretics and beta blockers used. For a given reduction in blood pressure, some suggested that newer agents would confer advantages over diuretics and beta blockers. Our aim, therefore, was to compare the effect on non-fatal myocardial infarction and fatal CHD of combinations of atenolol with a thiazide versus amlodipine with perindopril. METHODS: We did a multicentre, prospective, randomised controlled trial in 19 257 patients with hypertension who were aged 40-79 years and had at least three other cardiovascular risk factors. Patients were assigned either amlodipine 5-10 mg adding perindopril 4-8 mg as required (amlodipine-based regimen; n=9639) or atenolol 50-100 mg adding bendroflumethiazide 1.25-2.5 mg and potassium as required (atenolol-based regimen; n=9618). Our primary endpoint was non-fatal myocardial infarction (including silent myocardial infarction) and fatal CHD. Analysis was by intention to treat. FINDINGS: The study was stopped prematurely after 5.5 years' median follow-up and accumulated in total 106 153 patient-years of observation. Though not significant, compared with the atenolol-based regimen, fewer individuals on the amlodipine-based regimen had a primary endpoint (429 vs 474; unadjusted HR 0.90, 95% CI 0.79-1.02, p=0.1052), fatal and non-fatal stroke (327 vs 422; 0.77, 0.66-0.89, p=0.0003), total cardiovascular events and procedures (1362 vs 1602; 0.84, 0.78-0.90, p<0.0001), and all-cause mortality (738 vs 820; 0.89, 0.81-0.99, p=0.025). The incidence of developing diabetes was less on the amlodipine-based regimen (567 vs 799; 0.70, 0.63-0.78, p<0.0001). INTERPRETATION: The amlodipine-based regimen prevented more major cardiovascular events and induced less diabetes than the atenolol-based regimen. On the basis of previous trial evidence, these effects might not be entirely explained by better control of blood pressure, and this issue is addressed in the accompanying article. Nevertheless, the results have implications with respect to optimum combinations of antihypertensive agents.

Adrenergic beta-Antagonists↗

Infliximab induction and maintenance therapy for moderate-to-severe psoriasis: a phase III, multicentre, double-blind trial.

BACKGROUND: Tumour necrosis factor alpha (TNFalpha) is thought to play a part in the pathogenesis of psoriasis. We assessed the efficacy and safety of continuous treatment with infliximab, a monoclonal antibody that binds to and neutralises the activity of TNFalpha, in patients with psoriasis. METHODS: In this phase III, multicentre, double-blind trial, 378 patients with moderate-to-severe plaque psoriasis were allocated in a 4:1 ratio to receive infusions of either infliximab 5 mg/kg or placebo at weeks 0, 2, and 6, then every 8 weeks to week 46. At week 24, placebo-treated patients crossed over to infliximab treatment. Skin and nail signs of psoriasis were assessed using the psoriasis area and severity index (PASI) and nail psoriasis severity index (NAPSI), respectively. The primary endpoint, analysed on an intention-to-treat-basis, was the proportion of patients achieving at least a 75% improvement in PASI from baseline to week 10. FINDINGS: At week 10, 80% (242/301) of patients treated with infliximab achieved at least a 75% improvement from their baseline PASI (PASI 75) and 57% (172/301) achieved at least a 90% improvement (PASI 90), compared with 3% and 1% in the placebo group, respectively (p<0.0001). At week 24, PASI 75 (82% for infliximab vs 4% for placebo) and PASI 90 (58%vs 1%) were maintained (p<0.0001). At week 50, 61% achieved PASI 75 and 45% achieved PASI 90 in the infliximab group. Infliximab was generally well tolerated in most patients. INTERPRETATION: Infliximab is effective in both an induction and maintenance regimen for the treatment of moderate-to-severe psoriasis, with a high percentage of patients achieving sustained PASI 75 and PASI 90 improvement through 1 year.

Adult↗

Long-term immunogenicity of hepatitis B vaccination and policy for booster: an Italian multicentre study.

BACKGROUND: Universal anti-hepatitis-B vaccination of infants and adolescents was implemented in Italy in 1991. We undertook a multicentre study in previously vaccinated individuals to assess the duration of immunity and need for booster, over 10 years after vaccination. METHODS: In 1212 children and 446 Italian Air Force recruits vaccinated as infants and adolescents, respectively, we measured the concentrations of antibodies to hepatitis-B surface antigen (anti-HBs) and the presence of antibodies to hepatitis-B core antigen (anti-HBc) at enrollment; postimmunisation values were not available. Individuals positive for anti-HBc were tested for hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) and hepatitis B viral DNA. Individuals with anti-HBs concentrations at 10 IU/L or more were regarded as protected; those with antibody less than 10 IU/L were given a booster dose and retested 2 weeks later. Individuals showing postbooster anti-HBs concentrations of less than 10 IU/L were offered two additional vaccine doses and retested 1 month after the third dose. FINDINGS: Protective anti-HBs concentrations were retained in 779 (64%, 95% CI 61.6-67) children and 398 (89%, 86.4-92.1) recruits. We recorded antibody amounts of less than 10 IU/L in 433 children (36%, 33-38.4) and 48 (11%, 7.9-13.6) recruits. One child and four recruits were positive for anti-HBc, but negative for HBsAg and hepatitis B viral DNA. Antibody concentrations were higher in recruits than in children (geometric mean titre 234.8 IU/L vs 32.1 IU/L, p=0.0001). 332 (97%) of 342 children and 46 (96%) of 48 recruits who received a booster showed an anamnestic response, whereas ten (3%) children and two (4%) recruits remained negative for anti-HBs or had antibody concentrations of less than 10 IU/L. Prebooster and postbooster antibody titres were strongly correlated with each other in both groups. All individuals given two additional vaccine doses (eight children and two recruits) showed anti-HBs amounts of more than 10 IU/L at 1 month after vaccination. INTERPRETATION: Strong immunological memory persists more than 10 years after immunisation of infants and adolescents with a primary course of vaccination. Booster doses of vaccine do not seem necessary to ensure long-term protection.

Adult↗

Ertapenem versus piperacillin/tazobactam for diabetic foot infections (SIDESTEP): prospective, randomised, controlled, double-blinded, multicentre trial.

BACKGROUND: Diabetic foot infections are a common and serious problem, yet few randomised trials of adequate quality have compared the efficacy of the various antibiotic regimens available for their treatment. Our aim was to assess the efficacy and safety of ertapenem versus piperacillin/tazobactam for foot infections. METHODS: We did a randomised, double-blinded, multicentre trial in adults (n=586) with diabetes and a foot infection classified as moderate-to-severe and requiring intravenous antibiotics. We assigned patients intravenous ertapenem (1 g daily; n=295) or piperacillin/tazobactam (3.375 g every 6 h; n=291) given for a minimum of 5 days, after which oral amoxicillin/clavulanic acid (875/125 mg every 12 h) could be given for up to 23 days. Investigators retained the option to administer vancomycin to patients in either group to ensure adequate coverage for potentially antibiotic resistant Enterococcus spp and meticillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA). Our primary outcome was the proportion of patients with a favourable clinical response (cure or improvement) on the day that intravenous antibiotic was discontinued. Analyses were by an evaluable-patient only approach. This study is registered with , number NCT00229112. FINDINGS: Of the 576 patients treated, 445 were available for assessment at the end of intravenous therapy. Both baseline characteristics and favourable clinical response rates were similar for the 226 who received ertapenem and the 219 who received piperacillin/tazobactam (94%vs 92%, respectively; between treatment difference 1.9%, 95% CI -2.9 to 6.9). Rates of favourable microbiological responses (eradication rates and clinical outcomes, by pathogen) and adverse events did not differ between groups. INTERPRETATION: Clinical and microbiological outcomes for patients treated with ertapenem were equivalent to those for patients treated with piperacillin/tazobactam, suggesting that this once-daily antibiotic should be considered for parenteral therapy of diabetic foot infections, when deemed appropriate.

Adult↗

Comparison of rapidly cycled tandem high-dose chemotherapy plus peripheral-blood stem-cell support versus dose-dense conventional chemotherapy for adjuvant treatment of high-risk breast cancer: results of a multicentre phase III trial.

BACKGROUND: Breast cancer with extensive axillary-lymph-node involvement has a poor prognosis after conventional treatment. In trials with historical controls, high-dose chemotherapy produced improved outcomes. We compared an intensive double-cycle high-dose chemotherapy regimen with an accelerated conventionally dosed regimen in high-risk breast cancer in a multicentre trial. METHODS: Patients with at least nine positive nodes were randomly assigned either two courses of accelerated (2-week intervals, with filgrastim support), conventionally dosed epirubicin and cyclophosphamide followed by two courses of high-dose chemotherapy (epirubicin, cyclophosphamide, and thiotepa supported by peripheral-blood progenitors) or four identical cycles of epirubicin and cyclophosphamide followed by three cycles of accelerated cyclophosphamide, methotrexate, and fluorouracil. The primary endpoint was event-free survival. Analyses were done both by intention to treat and per protocol. FINDINGS: 403 patients were enrolled; 201 were assigned high-dose chemotherapy and 202 conventional treatment. The mean number of positive nodes was 17.6, and median follow-up was 48.6 months. 4-year event-free survival (intention-to-treat analysis) was 60% (95% CI 53-67) in the high-dose chemotherapy group and 44% (37-52) in the control group (p=0.00069). The corresponding overall survival was 75% (69-82) versus 70% (64-77; p=0.02). There were no treatment-related deaths. INTERPRETATION: Our finding of significant improvements in both event-free and overall survival for high-dose chemotherapy compared with a dose-dense conventional regimen contrasts with the results of other studies. The discrepancy might be due partly to design differences (tandem, brief induction) between our regimen and those studied in other trials. This approach merits further study.

Adult↗

Blood-pressure control for renoprotection in patients with non-diabetic chronic renal disease (REIN-2): multicentre, randomised controlled trial.

BACKGROUND: In chronic nephropathies, inhibition of angiotensin-converting enzyme (ACE) is renoprotective, but can further renoprotection be achieved by reduction of blood pressure to lower than usual targets? We aimed to assess the effect of intensified versus conventional blood-pressure control on progression to end-stage renal disease. METHODS: We undertook a multicentre, randomised controlled trial of patients with non-diabetic proteinuric nephropathies receiving background treatment with the ACE inhibitor ramipril (2.5-5 mg/day). We randomly assigned participants either conventional (diastolic <90 mm Hg; n=169) or intensified (systolic/diastolic <130/80 mm Hg; n=169) blood-pressure control. To achieve the intensified blood-pressure level, patients received add-on therapy with the dihydropyridine calcium-channel blocker felodipine (5-10 mg/day). The primary outcome measure was time to end-stage renal disease over 36 months' follow-up, and analysis was by intention to treat. FINDINGS: Of 338 patients who were randomised, three (two assigned intensified and one allocated conventional blood-pressure control) never took study drugs and they were excluded. Over a median follow-up of 19 months (IQR 12-35), 38/167 (23%) patients assigned to intensified blood-pressure control and 34/168 (20%) allocated conventional control progressed to end-stage renal disease (hazard ratio 1.00 [95% CI 0.61-1.64]; p=0.99). INTERPRETATION: In patients with non-diabetic proteinuric nephropathies receiving background ACE-inhibitor therapy, no additional benefit from further blood-pressure reduction by felodipine could be shown.

Adolescent↗