Search PubMed⌕ Search

SEARCH · Search PubMed

Results for “Multicentre”

Search indexed PubMed citations on genomics, clinical trials, systematic reviews and public health. Explore titles, authors and supplied subject terms, then open the PubMed record.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 793 records · Page 44Linked to original sources

Long-term results of a multicentre randomised, comparative phase III trial of CHOP versus CNOP regimens in patients with intermediate- and high-grade non-Hodgkin's lymphomas. Novantrone International Study Group.

59 previously untreated patients with intermediate- or high-grade, stage II-IV non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (NHL) were entered into an open-label, randomised, multicentre study to compare the efficacy and safety of CHOP (cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine and prednisolone) with that of CNOP (cyclophosphamide, mitoxantrone, vincristine and prednisolone). 10 patients refused treatment following randomisation. The remaining 349 patients received either the CHOP or CNOP regimen every 3 weeks for a maximum of six to eight cycles. The randomisation procedure was violated for 34 patients treated at two study centres. Data from these 34 patients were analysed separately for efficacy and survival. Data from the remaining 325 patients, 164 assigned to CHOP and 161 to CNOP, were used in the major efficacy and survival analyses. Of these 325 patients, 263 (81%) met the eligibility criteria of the protocol. Supplementary analyses of data from these 263 patients, 132 assigned to CHOP and 131 to CNOP, were conducted for efficacy and survival. Data from all 349 treated patients were analysed for safety. In the 325 randomised patients, the overall objective response rate was not significantly different between the two groups (chi 2 test, P = 0.35). The CHOP regimen had a 51% (83/164) complete remission (CR) rate compared with 40% (64/161) for the CNOP regimen (P = 0.05). Among those with CR, the median time to response was 104 days with the CHOP regimen and 77 days with the CNOP regimen, and the median duration of CR was 667 and 1833 days, respectively. The median time to progression was 449 days for CHOP patients and 564 days for CNOP patients. The median survival time was 932 days for CHOP patients and 1801 days for CNOP patients, with a risk of death on CNOP relative to CHOP of 0.93% (95% confidence interval 0.68-1.27). After 5 years, 50% of patients in the CNOP arm and 40% of patients in the CHOP arm were still alive; these differences between treatment groups were not statistically significant. The median time to treatment failure (TTF) was 285 days for patients on the CHOP arm and 282 days for patients on the CNOP arm. Separate analyses of 263 eligible randomised patients, and 34 patients in whom the randomisation procedure was not followed, yielded similar results for remission rate, TTF, duration of CR and estimated overall survival. The incidence of non-haematological events, such as severe nausea and vomiting (P < 0.01), mucositis (P < 0.05) and alopecia (P < 0.001), were significantly lower in were significantly lower in patients treated with CNOP as compared with those who received the CHOP regimen. The incidence of cardiovascular toxicity of any severity was similar in the two groups. While severe and potentially life-threatening neutropenia occurred more frequently in patients treated with CNOP compared with CHOP (0.05 > P > 0.10), the incidence of infection of any severity was similar in both arms. We conclude that CHOP and CNOP regimens were both efficacious in patients with previously untreated aggressive NHL.

Adult↗

The use of non-proven therapy among patients treated in Norwegian oncological departments. A cross-sectional national multicentre study.

A national multicentre study was performed to investigate the prevalent use of "alternative medicine", here called "non-proven therapies (NPT)", applied among Norwegian cancer patients. Of 911 patients invited to take part in the study, 642 were included in the analysis. Demographic characteristics were collected for all patients. The participating physicians gave information about the patients' clinical characteristics. Among 630 evaluable patients, 20% had been or were present users of NPTs for their oncological disease. The preferred methods were healing by hand and faith healing. Herbs, vitamins, diets and Iscador were other popular methods. As many as 40% of the users of NPTs had used NPTs earlier for non-malignant diseases. Elderly patients were less likely to use NPTs. Use was high in the northern part of Norway.

Adolescent↗

Pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of nitrosourea fotemustine: a French cancer centre multicentric study.

The nitrosourea, fotemustine, was given intravenously in 1 h constant-rate infusion to 66 patients in a multicentric study to assess both fotemustine pharmacokinetic behaviour and the pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic relationships. Depending on the tumour type treated, two administration and sampling protocols were used: 100 mg/m2/week as a conventional dose (six samples, 44 patients) and 300-500 mg/m2/day as a high dose (10 samples, 22 patients). The 91 time-concentration curves were best described by either a one-(55) or a two-compartment (36) model, and their mean clearance values did not differ significantly (85.3 +/- 6.5 and 101.3 +/- 9.5 l/h, respectively, P = 0.1727). Fotemustine pharmacokinetics were not influenced by repeated treatment (time-independence) nor by dose level (dose-independence). The pharmacodynamic effect observed on white blood cell count was expressed by a logit regression model involving the area under the curve mainly and the total administered dose. White blood cell toxicity could be predicted as a function of the dose for a given patient with a known fotemustine clearance value.

Adult↗

Value of PSA (prostate-specific antigen) in the detection of prostate cancer in patients with urological symptoms. Results of a multicentre study.

The aim of this multicentre study was to assess the usefulness of prostate-specific antigen (PSA) as a diagnostic procedure for prostate cancer in patients with urological symptoms, and compare it with digital rectal examination (DRE). The study included 2054 urological patients, aged over 50 years, and PSA levels were measured using an automated enzyme immunoassay. In the 680 cases with PSA levels > 3 micrograms/l and/or suspect DRE, transrectal ultrasound and prostate biopsy were also performed, leading to a diagnosis of cancer in 131 cases. The sensitivity of PSA was higher (95% and 73% for the cut-off values of 3 and 10 micrograms/l, respectively) than DRE (69%), both parameters being complementary. When DRE and PSA (> 10 micrograms/l) were combined, 118 cancers were diagnosed, with a PPV of 37%. We recommend using PSA and DRE in combination as a diagnostic procedure for prostate cancer in urological patients, since both methods are complementary.

Age Distribution↗

The OKT3 Antibody Response Study: a multicentre study of human anti-mouse antibody (HAMA) production following OKT3 use in solid organ transplantation.

Human anti-murine antibody titres following patient exposure to the monoclonal antibody Orthoclone OKT3 (muromonab-CD3) are determined by laboratories using diverse analytical methods which are not standardized and whose concordance is not established. A multicentre study group therefore compared testing for IgG anti-OKT3 antibody among seven laboratories. A set of 270 sera was obtained from 30 heart, 30 kidney and 30 liver transplant recipients with no previous exposure to OKT3 who were receiving OKT3 for induction immunosuppression. Sera were collected from each patient prior to and at 24 +/- 2 days and 31 +/- 2 days following initial OKT3 exposure. Identical aliquots of all 270 sera were tested for IgG anti-OKT3 antibody by each laboratory. In addition, the limit of detection of each laboratory's method was estimated by titration of an affinity-purified IgG anti-OKT3 reference material of known concentration. Anti-OKT3 antibody formation differed greatly among the three organ groups. Cardiac patients demonstrated the least sensitization and almost exclusively lower titres, while kidney recipients had more frequent and higher titre antibody formation. Liver recipients yielded the highest sensitization rate and the most frequent high titre sera. Importantly, the seven laboratories differed widely in the number of pretreatment sera reported as positive (ranging from 0% to 41% among laboratories), the number of post-OKT3 sera reported as positive (17-63%), the number of post-OKT3 samples with titre > or = 1000 (2-31%), and the number of patients sensitized 19-69%). Concordance among laboratories was highly variable, with interlaboratory agreement ranging from 38% to 83% on the sample titres assigned to 180 post-OKT3 sera. Many of the discordant results were consistent with differences in the limit of detection of the analytical methods, which ranged from 0.19 microgram/ml to > or = 15 micrograms/ml, a nearly 100-fold difference among laboratories. This study demonstrated the presence of both good concordance and significant discordance among laboratories in determining human anti-mouse antibody titres, and demonstrated that common titre categories (100, 1000, 10,000) were not equivalent among laboratories. The level of concordance among methods should be considered when comparing anti-OKT3 antibody results from different centres and their correlation with clinical events. Universal comparative testing, patterned after proficiency testing programmes, is needed to assess differences among laboratories and to bring uniformity and a sound interpretative basis to this field of testing.

Adult↗

Multicentric reticulohistiocytosis.

Multicentric reticulohistiocytosis (MR) is an uncommon disease with joint and cutaneous manifestations most commonly affecting women in middle age. The diagnosis must be confirmed by the histological evidence of typical mononuclear histiocytes and multinucleated giant cells. Many conditions have been described in association with MR, and the clinician should be aware that in many cases the disease is associated with malignancy. This eventuality must be accurately ruled out. If the typical nodular manifestations are missing at the onset, the arthritic complaints-usually localized but not confined to the interphalangeal joints-may be confused with those of more common rheumatic disorders. At this stage, a careful clinical and radiological evaluation may offer the key to the correct diagnosis. The natural course of the disease may develop into a severe, destructive arthropathy and disfiguring cutaneous lesions. In these cases an aggressive treatment with immunosuppressive drugs is strongly recommended. On the basis of recent reports, anti-tumor necrosis factor alpha agents and alendronate may also be added to the list of the drugs used in the treatment of this disease.

Arthritis↗

First line therapy with paclitaxel (Taxol) and pegylated liposomal doxorubicin (Caelyx) in patients with metastatic breast cancer: a multicentre phase II study.

The aim of this multicentric phase II study was to investigate the efficacy and toxicity of a combination of chemotherapy containing paclitaxel (Taxol) and a novel compound, a liposomal encapsulated doxorubicin (Caelyx), as first line therapy for patients with metastatic breast cancer. Thirty-four patients with advanced breast cancer were treated with a combination of paclitaxel 175 mg/m2 and liposomal doxorubicin 30 mg/m2, every 3 weeks. The combination chemotherapy was effective in 73% of the patients (ITT) (95% CI 55-86%) (7 complete and 18 partial responses). Grade 3/4 toxicities were documented in a small number of patients. Two toxic deaths (6%) were documented, one a hepatorenal failure and another a febrile neutropenia. One patient experienced pulmonary embolism but continued on treatment after appropriate therapy. The combination of paclitaxel and liposomal encapsulated doxorubicin induces a high and durable response rate with a moderate toxicity profile.

Adult↗

Effect of a pharmacist-led mHealth app on adherence, quality of life, and glycaemic control in diabetes: A multicentre RCT.

AIMS: To evaluate whether CareAide&#xae;, a pharmacist-driven mHealth application, improves medication adherence, health-related quality of life (HRQoL), and glycaemic control in diabetes mellitus using structural equation modelling. METHODS: Pre-specified secondary analysis of the type 2 diabetes mellitus cohort from a 6-month multicentre open-label randomised controlled trial (N&#xa0;=&#xa0;663) across three Malaysian hospitals. Adherence was assessed by MMAS-8 (subjective) and Proportion of Days Covered (PDC; pharmacy-verified). HRQoL was measured by AQoL-6D and EQ-5D-5&#xa0;L. Structural equation modelling (SEM), Necessary Condition Analysis, and Importance-Performance Map Analysis (cIPMA) were applied. RESULTS: CareAide&#xae; produced large adherence gains (MMAS-8: 7.31 vs 5.55, d&#xa0;=&#xa0;1.64; PDC&#xa0;&#x2265;&#xa0;80%: 81.6% vs 33.0%; both p&#xa0;<&#xa0;0.001). Early 3-month adherence was the strongest predictor of sustained 6-month adherence in both models (&#x3b2; std&#xa0;=&#xa0;0.567 and 0.688; p&#xa0;<&#xa0;0.001). AQoL-6D utility improved significantly (0.669 vs 0.618; d&#xa0;=&#xa0;0.353, p&#xa0;<&#xa0;0.001), driven by coping (d&#xa0;=&#xa0;0.447) and relationships (d&#xa0;=&#xa0;0.254) domains. HRQoL did not mediate adherence; gains were a direct independent benefit. The intervention effect on HbA1c was not statistically significant in the PDC-based SEM model (&#x3b2;&#xa0;=&#xa0;&#xa0;-&#xa0;0.333, p&#xa0;=&#xa0;0.065); a group difference was, however, supported by baseline-adjusted ANCOVA (&#x3b2;&#xa0;=&#xa0;&#xa0;-&#xa0;0.41%, p&#xa0;=&#xa0;0.002), and the complete-case comparison was non-significant (p&#xa0;=&#xa0;0.153), so glycaemic findings warrant cautious interpretation. cIPMA identified the intervention as the primary optimisation target. CONCLUSIONS: CareAide&#xae; significantly improves medication adherence and psychosocial quality of life. Evidence for glycaemic benefit came from baseline-adjusted analysis (ANCOVA), though findings should be interpreted with caution given incomplete HbA1c data at one site. The first three months are the most critical period for pharmacist support. In this dataset, PDC appeared more sensitive than MMAS-8 to the HbA1c signal within 6&#xa0;months, but this finding requires confirmation in longer studies with more complete HbA1c data. TRIAL REGISTRATION: ClinicalTrials.gov NCT06068309.

Aged↗

Multicentre retrospective study on endoscopic ultrasound complications.

BACKGROUND: Endoscopic ultrasonography, both conventional and interventional, has been used increasingly during the past 20 years and is deemed a safe technique. Its complication rate, however, has been studied to only a limited extent. This multicentre investigation sought to establish the complication rate for a large number of endoscopic ultrasonography procedures. METHODS: By means of a questionnaire, we collected data from six centres on the number of endoscopic ultrasonography examinations performed and divided them into conventional and interventional examinations of the upper and lower gastrointestinal tract. Information was obtained on technical modalities such as instruments and sedation and, for interventional endoscopic ultrasonography, indications, pre-procedural exams and technical details (needle calibre, number of passes) had to be specified. Complications were classified as mild, moderate, severe or fatal and their onset as immediate, early or late. Variables that entered into the analysis of complication rate included type of endoscopic ultrasonography instrument used, type and site of lesion biopsied, number of needle passes and operator experience. RESULTS: Eleven thousand five hundred thirty nine endoscopic ultrasonographic procedures were reported, of which 10,731 were conventional and 808 interventional. No deaths occurred; there were 14 (0.12%) complications, 5 (0.046%) of them following conventional endoscopic ultrasonography and 9 (1.11%) after interventional endoscopic ultrasonography. Seven complications were mild, four moderate and three severe. CONCLUSIONS: Both conventional and interventional endoscopic ultrasonography were confirmed to be acceptably safe techniques.

Endoscopy, Digestive System↗

Longitudinal progression, metrics, age-dependence, and modifiers of ataxia severity in SCA27B: a multicentre study of 219 patients.

BACKGROUND: Spinocerebellar Ataxia 27B (SCA27B) is a novel, frequent and likely treatable late-onset autosomal-dominant ataxia caused by GAA repeat-expansions in FGF14. For understanding disease evolution and imminent trial planning, metrics of the most widely used clinical outcome assessment (Scale for the Assessment and Rating of Ataxia/SARA), longitudinal progression and modifiers thereof are warranted. METHODS: Multicentre intercontinental observational study (2015-2024) of 661 assessments from 219 patients with SCA27B (age: 68 &#xb1; 10 years; SARA: 9 &#xb1; 6 points) with item-level distribution-based analyses to characterise SARA metrics relative to ageing-related impairment in 390 healthy controls; and linear mixed-effects modelling to determine longitudinal progression and demographic or genetic modifiers. FINDINGS: Ataxia severity in SCA27B as assessed by SARA was primarily attributable to gait, stance, and lower-limb impairment; other ataxia domains scored &#x2264;1 SARA point in 79-94% of patients. Discrimination of SCA27B motor performance from controls decreased with age due to ageing-related motor variability captured by SARA, thus limiting potential metric response windows for symptomatic treatments. Disease progression was faster in the presence of interfering ageing-related comorbidities in 14 (6%) patients. Overall longitudinal progression of SCA27B was 0.54 SARA points/year [95% CI: 0.37-0.71]. Expansions of (GAA)> 180 repeats were frequent also on the shorter allele (n = 18 (8%), range: 196-348 repeats), and associated with faster progression (+1.6 SARA points/year, [95% CI: 0.9-2.2]), including also otherwise less affected ataxia domains speech and sitting. INTERPRETATION: Disease progression in SCA27B is characterised by mild progression, ageing-related motor variabilities and comorbidities, and associated with repeat size on both alleles. FUNDING: Else-Kr&#xf6;ner-Fresenius-Stiftung, EU, DFG, BMBF, CIHR, NAF, Ataxia-UK, CSC.

Humans↗

Knowledge of and attitudes toward complementary and alternative therapies; a national multicentre study of oncology professionals in Norway.

This study reports on oncology professionals' knowledge and attitude toward complementary and alternative medicines (CAM), classified according to their primary application as complementary or alternative methods. In June 2002, we conducted a national, multicentre survey of 828 Norwegian oncologists, nurses, clerks and therapeutic radiographers. A response rate of 61% was achieved. Only a few physicians (4%) described their reactions to alternative medicine as positive compared with nurses (33%), therapeutic radiographers (32%) and clerks (55%) (P<0.0001). Females showed a more positive view than males (33% versus 14%, P<0.0001). More participants expressed a positive attitude to complementary versus alternative medicines. Most respondents regarded healing by hand or prayer, homeopathy, and Iscador (mistletoe) as alternative therapies. In contrast, most respondents classified acupuncture, meditation, reflexology, music/art-therapy, aromatherapy and massage as complementary therapies. This survey demonstrates major differences, by gender as well as oncology health profession in views about and the classification of various CAM methods.

Adult↗

Gemcitabine, epirubicin and docetaxel as primary systemic therapy in patients with early breast cancer: results of a multicentre phase I/II study.

Developing primary systemic chemotherapy (PST) regimens that induce higher pathological complete response (pCR) rates remains a challenge in operable breast cancer. We recruited 77 eligible patients into a multicentre phase I/II study to evaluate the maximum tolerated dose (MTD), toxicity and efficacy of preoperative gemcitabine day 1 and 8 (800 mg/m(2) fixed dose), epirubicin and docetaxel on day 1 (doses escalated from 60 mg/m(2)) (GEDoc), repeated 3-weekly for 6 cycles with filgrastim support. MTD for epirubicin was 90 mg/m(2) and for docetaxel 75 mg/m(2). Dose-limiting toxicities (DLTs) included febrile neutropenia and grade 3 diarrhoea. Clinical response rate was 92%, pCR rate was 26%. 79% of patients had breast-conserving surgery. Grade 3/4 leucopenia was the main toxicity, occurring in 55 (87%) of 63 patients treated at the MTD. Non-haematological toxicity caused no serious clinical problems. In conclusion, GEDoc is highly active as PST. Efficacy and toxicity compare favourably with other effective combinations.

Adult↗

High inter-observer agreement in immunohistochemical evaluation of HER-2/neu expression in breast cancer: a multicentre GEFPICS study.

The accurate determination of HER-2 in invasive breast cancer has become a critical issue, particularly in the context of the results of recent trastuzumab (Herceptin((R))) adjuvant trials. This multicentre study evaluated inter-observer reproducibility in interpretation of HER-2 immunostains performed in different laboratories according to their in-house technique. A total of 74 HER-2 immunostains were evaluated by 16 pathologists and by a central review committee. As determined by central review, the HER-2 score was 0 in 33 cases (44%), 1+ in 10 cases (13%), 2+ in 9 cases (12%) and 3+ in 23 cases (31%). The overall kappa value was good (kappa=0.75). Agreement was excellent for the 0/1+ group (kappa=0.85) and for the 3+ group (kappa=0.82). As expected, the score 2+ group showed poor agreement (kappa=0.38). A quality assurance process showed that ring studies and adherence to national guidelines greatly improve inter-observer reproducibility.

Adult↗

Mitral valve periprosthetic leakage: Anatomical observations in 135 patients from a multicentre study.

OBJECTIVE: Prosthetic valve dysfunction after mitral valve replacement (MVR) may be caused by several factors, which often lead to repeated surgery. One of the most frequent determinants of reoperation is periprosthetic leakage (PPL). A few published reports have analysed PPL incidence and postoperative results after MVR, but no specific attention has been paid towards the potential relation between anatomical factors and PPL occurrence, particularly not bacterial-related. The aim of this study was to evaluate the location of PPL after MVR through a multicentre retrospective study. METHODS: Between January 1985 and November 2005, 135 patients underwent reoperation at four institutions because of PPL after MVR and met the study inclusion criteria. The mitral valve annulus (MVA) was analysed in a clockwise format, indicating 12 o'clock as the mid-point of anterior annulus as viewed from the atrium. RESULTS: Overall hospital mortality was 3.7% (five patients). Repair of PPL was carried out in 83 cases whereas prosthetic valve replacement was necessary in 52 cases. The total number of sectors involved in PPL was 244. PPL occurred more frequently between hour 5 and hour 6, and hour 10 and hour 11, with the risk of leakage being, 2.8 and 2.0 times higher, respectively, than in any other portion of the MVA. CONCLUSIONS: Our study suggests that PPL occurs more frequently at antero-lateral and postero-medial segments of MVA. This finding might be linked to unusual anatomical and functional factors of the MVA and may call for adjunctive care to these sectors of MVA when performing suture placement during MVR.

Aged↗

Distribution of causes of maternal mortality during delivery and post-partum: results of an African multicentre hospital-based study.

OBJECTIVE: To assess the maternal mortality ratio in maternity units of reference hospitals in large west African cities, and to describe the distribution of complications and causes of maternal deaths. STUDY DESIGN: Prospective descriptive study in twelve reference maternities located in three African countries (Benin, Ivory Coast, Senegal). Data (clinical findings at hospital entry, medical history, complications, type of surgery, vital status of the women at discharge) were collected from obstetrical and surgical files and from admission hospital registers. All cases of maternal deaths were systematically reviewed by African and European staff. RESULTS: Of a total of 10,515 women, 1495 presented a major obstetric complication with dystocia or inappropriate management of the labour phase as the leading cause. Eighty-five maternal deaths were reported, giving a global hospital-based maternal mortality ratio of 800/100,000. Hypertensive disorders were involved in 25/85 cases (29%) and post-partum haemorrhage in 13/85 cases (15%). Relatively few cases (14) of major sepsis were reported, leading to three maternal deaths. CONCLUSION: The results of this multicentre study confirm the high rates of maternal mortality in maternity units of reference hospitals in large African cities, and in addition to dystocia the contribution of hypertensive disorders and post-partum haemorrhage to maternal deaths.

Adult↗

Comparison between the fifth and sixth editions of the AJCC/UICC TNM staging systems for hepatocellular carcinoma: multicentric study on 393 cirrhotic resected patients.

AIMS: To compare the prognostic efficacy of the 5th and 6th edition of the TNM staging system for HCC. METHODS: We retrospectively applied the old and the new systems to 393 resected patients, comparing the efficacy of both in prognostic evaluation. RESULTS: The 1-, 3- and 5-year overall survival rates were 89.7, 71.1 and 56.3%, respectively. The 1-, 3- and 5-year disease-free survival rates were 79.4, 54.6 and 39.4%, respectively. Among the factors evaluated, Child's grade B and C (p=0.001) and presence of multiple nodules (p=0.01) were found to be related either to a worse long-term survival or to a worse disease-free survival. Stratifying patient survivals according to the old TNM system, we found significant differences only between stages II and IIIA (p=0.001); otherwise stages I and II (p=0.9) as well as stages IIIA and IVA (p=0.9) showed similar survival rates. Analysing the new TNM system, we found a more homogeneous staging stratification, with significant differences both between stage I and II (p=0.02) and between stage II and IIIA (p=0.05). CONCLUSIONS: In the present multicentric study, long term overall and disease-free survival after liver resection for HCC was strongly affected by the number of tumours and the underlying liver disease. Our results suggest that the new classification appears to achieve an accurate stratification of patients, simpler than the previous edition, as well as a more reliable comparative analysis of outcome after hepatic resection for HCC.

Aged↗

Does an adjuvant AV-fistula improve the patency of a femorocrural PTFE bypass with distal vein cuff in critical leg ischaemia?--a prospective randomised multicentre trial.

INTRODUCTION: A lack of suitable veins can cause serious problems when attempting to revascularise critically ischaemic legs. Prosthetic grafts have much worse patency in the femocrural position, despite the use of distal anastomotic cuffs. The use of adjuvant AV-fistula at the distal anastomosis should increase the graft flow above the thrombotic threshold velocity and thus increase prosthetic graft patency. AIM: The aim of the study was to evaluate the benefit of an adjuvant AV-fistula on the patency of a femorocrural PTFE bypass with a distal vein cuff. MATERIALS AND METHODS: This prospective randomised multicentre trial was conducted in four centres. A total of 59 patients with critical leg ischaemia and no suitable veins for grafting were randomised to receive a femocrural PTFE bypass and distal vein cuff, with or without an adjuvant AV-fistula. Thirty-one patients were randomised to the AV-fistula group (AVFG) and 28 to the control group (CG). Six patients were lost to follow-up during the 2-year study time. RESULTS: There were six immediate occlusions in each treatment group, but half of these were saved by re-operation. The mean postoperative ankle-brachial index (ABI) was 0.85 in the AVFG and 0.94 in the CG. The primary and secondary patency rate at 2 years was 29 and 40% for the AVFG and 36 and 40% for the CG (NS). Leg salvage at 2 years was 65 and 68%, respectively (NS). CONCLUSION: Adjuvant AV-fistula does not improve the patency of a femorocrural PTFE bypass with a distal vein cuff.

Aged↗

Treatment of primary varicose veins by endovenous obliteration with the VNUS closure system: results of a prospective multicentre study.

BACKGROUND: Radio frequency obliteration of the saphenous veins has been introduced as a less invasive alternative to traditional surgery for varicose veins. OBJECTIVE: To report the efficacy of obliteration and clinical outcomes following endovenous obliteration of the saphenous vein with limited follow-up to 3 years. MATERIALS AND METHODS: Radiofrequency obliteration (Closure system, VNUS Medical Technologies, San Jose, CA) was performed in 330 limbs of 294 patients in a prospective worldwide multicentre study with 31 participating sites. Follow-up duplex ultrasound and clinical examinations were performed at annual intervals. The main outcome measures were the completeness of occlusion of the treated vein segment, presence of reflux and presence of signs and symptoms of venous disease. RESULTS: Before treatment 3.9% of limbs were categorised as CEAP clinical class zero or one. This improved to 82.9% at 1 year, 83.1% at 2 years and 86.8% at 3 years following treatment. Varicose vein free rates were 1 year: 90.1%, 2 years: 87.2%, 3 years: 88.2%. Duplex ultrasound demonstrated a reflux-free rate of about 88% over 3 years. Total occlusion (TO) of veins was 1 year: 81%, 2 years: 80.4% and 3 years: 75%. Partial occlusion (PO, <5 cm open segment) was 1 year: 6.3%, 2 years: 7.4% and 3 years: 17.6%. Incomplete occlusion (IO, >5 cm open segment) was 1 year: 12.7%, 2 years: 12.2% and 3 years: 7.4%. Partial occlusion did not result in any differences in the symptom severity score, the number of symptom free limbs, or the varicose vein absence rates at any follow-up time point when compared to the total occlusion group. The varicose vein absence rates were significantly lower in the IO group comparing to the TO and PO groups. CONCLUSIONS: Radiofrequency saphenous vein obliteration improves the symptoms of varicose veins. The reflux-free rates in the treated veins remain constant over a 3 year follow-up period. There is no difference in clinical outcomes between the TO and the PO limbs, suggesting clinical effectiveness of the PO category. Greater than a 5 cm open segment in treated veins poses a risk of recurrence.

Adolescent↗