Search PubMed⌕ Search

SEARCH · Search PubMed

Results for “Virology”

Search indexed PubMed citations on genomics, clinical trials, systematic reviews and public health. Explore titles, authors and supplied subject terms, then open the PubMed record.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 55 records · Page 3Linked to original sources

Long-term virological response to multiple sequential regimens of highly active antiretroviral therapy for HIV infection.

OBJECTIVE: Information about the virological response to sequential highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART) for HIV infection is limited. The virological response to four consecutive therapies was evaluated in the Swiss HIV Cohort. DESIGN: Retrospective analysis in an observational cohort. METHODS: 1140 individuals receiving uninterrupted HAART for 4.8 +/- 0.6 years were included. The virological response was classified as success (<400 copies/ml), low-level (LF: 400-5000 copies/ml) or high-level failure (HF: >5000 copies/ml). Potential determinants of the virological response, including patient demographics, treatment history and virological response to previous HAART regimens were analysed using survival and logistic regression analyses. RESULTS: 40.1% failed virologically on the first (22.0% LF; 18.1% HF), 35.1% on the second (14.2% LF; 20.9% HF), 34.2% on the third (9.9% LF; 24.3% HF) and 32.7% on the fourth HAART regimen (9% LF; 23.7% HF). Nucleoside pre-treatment (OR: 2.34; 95% CI: 1.67-3.29) and low baseline CD4 T-cell count (OR: 0.79/100 cells rise; 95% CI: 0.72-0.88) increased the risk of HF on the first HAART. Virological failure on HAART with HIV-1 RNA levels exceeding 1000 copies/ml predicted a poor virological response to subsequent HAART regimens. A switch from a protease inhibitor- to a non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor-containing regimen significantly reduced the risk of HF. Multiple switches of HAART did not affect the recovery of CD4 T lymphocytes. CONCLUSION: Multiple sequential HAART regimens do not per se reduce the likelihood of long-term virological suppression and immunological recovery. However, early virological failure increases significantly the risk of subsequent unfavourable virological responses. The choice of a potent initial antiretroviral drug regimen is therefore critical.

Adult↗

Predictive factors of virological non-response to interferon-ribavirin combination therapy for patients infected with hepatitis C virus of genotype 1b and high viral load.

Patients with high viral load (> or =1.0 x 10(5) IU/ml) of hepatitis C virus (HCV) genotype 1b do not achieve high sustained virological response rates to interferon (IFN)/ribavirin combination therapy. Previous studies suggested that pretreatment amino acid (aa) substitution patterns in the HCV core region could affect virological non-response especially in patients who could not achieve HCV-RNA negativity during treatment. The present study evaluated 167 consecutive Japanese adults with high HCV genotype 1b viral load who received combination therapy for > or =24 weeks. A case-control study matched for age, sex, genotype, and viral load was conducted to investigate the predictive factors for virological non-response, especially absolute virological non-response (patients who could not achieve >2 log decline of HCV RNA from baseline during the initial 24 weeks of therapy). Virological non-response was identified in 26.3% of patients, and 45.5% of these were absolute virological non-responders. Multivariate analysis identified ribavirin dose <11.0 mg/kg, moderate-to-severe hepatocyte steatosis, and substitutions of aa 70 and/or 91 in the core region as significant independent factors associated with virological non-response. The majority of absolute virological non-responders had such substitutions in the core region (95.0%), as well as substitution of glutamine at aa 70 and/or methionine at aa 91 (90.0%). In the present work, such substitutions significantly affected the viral kinetics in virological non-responders. The results suggest that viral, host, and treatment-related factors determine the response to IFN/ribavirin combination therapy in patients with high HCV genotype 1b viral load, and that amino acid substitution patterns in the core region is potentially useful pretreatment predictor of virological non-response.

Adult↗

Predictors of virological rebound in HIV-1-infected patients initiating a protease inhibitor-containing regimen.

OBJECTIVE: To study the predictors of virological rebound in patients having early virological response to protease inhibitor (PI)-containing regimen. DESIGN AND METHODS: APROCO cohort study prospectively enrolled 1283 HIV-infected patients starting a PI-containing regimen in 1997-1999. Adherence to therapy was measured with self-administered questionnaires after 4 months of therapy (M4). Virological rebound was defined as a viral load (VL) > 500 copies/ml in patients having early virological response, defined as a VL < 500 copies/ml at M4. Predictors of time to virological rebound were studied with multivariate proportional hazards model. RESULTS: During a median follow-up of 20 months, virological rebound was observed in 32% of the 830 patients with early virological response. Virological rebound was more frequent when patients had received previous antiretroviral treatment [adjusted hazards ratio (HR) = 2.4; P < 0.0001], were younger (HR = 1.4 per each 10 years younger; P < 0.0001), had baseline CD4 cell count < 500 x 106/l (HR = 2.3; P < 0.001), had higher baseline VL (HR = 1.4 per each log10 copies/ml higher; P < 0.001), reported low adherence to therapy at M4 (HR = 2.1; P < 0.001) or had stopped PI at M4 (HR = 1.7; P = 0.04). CONCLUSION: Initiation of treatment at a stage of preserved immunity is associated with a more durable virological response under protease inhibitor. Every effort should be made to monitor and strengthen adherence to therapy, even in patients having early virological response.

Adult↗

Psychiatric illness and virologic response in patients initiating highly active antiretroviral therapy.

BACKGROUND: Mental illness (MI) and substance abuse (SA) are common in HIV-positive patients. MI/SA consistently predict poorer antiretroviral adherence, suggesting that affected patients should be at higher risk of poor virologic and immunologic response to highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART). PARTICIPANTS: 198 HAART-naive patients initiated HAART at an academic medical center serving a heterogeneous population. METHODS: Participants were assigned a predicted probability from 0 to 1 of having each of the following: (1) any mood, anxiety, or substance use disorder; (2) clinically relevant depression; (3) alcohol abuse/dependence; and (4) drug abuse/dependence. Probabilities were based on responses to questions on an MI/SA screening instrument (Substance Abuse and Mental Illness Symptoms Screener [SAMISS]) and other clinical and sociodemographic characteristics and were derived using predictive logistic regression modeling from a separate validation study of the SAMISS compared with Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, Fourth Edition diagnoses. Using survival analysis techniques, we assessed baseline predicted probability of psychiatric illness as a predictor of time from HAART initiation to virologic suppression (first viral load [VL] <400 copies/mL), from HAART initiation to overall virologic failure (first VL >or=400 copies/mL after suppression, time set to 0 for patients never achieving suppression), from virologic suppression to virologic rebound (first VL >or=400 copies/mL), and from HAART initiation to immunologic failure (first CD4 cell count lower than baseline). RESULTS: A higher predicted probability of any psychiatric disorder was associated with a slower rate of virologic suppression (adjusted hazard ratio [aHR] = 0.86 per 25% increment, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.75 to 0.98) and a faster rate of overall virologic failure (aHR = 1.22, 95% CI: 1.06 to 1.40). Associations with other outcomes were consistent in direction but not statistically significant. Predicted probability of depression was associated with slower virologic suppression (aHR = 0.79, 95% CI: 0.63 to 0.98), and predicted probabilities of alcohol and drug abuse/dependence was associated with faster overall virologic failure (aHR = 1.37, 95% CI: 1.08 to 1.74 and aHR = 1.18, 95% CI: 1.00 to 1.39, respectively). CONCLUSIONS: These results are consistent with an inferior virologic response to first HAART among patients with concurrent mood, anxiety, and substance use disorders, suggesting a clinical benefit to identification and treatment of psychiatric illness among patients initiating antiretroviral therapy.

Adult↗

Human immunodeficiency virus 1 protease inhibitors in clinical practice: predictors of virological outcome.

OBJECTIVES: To ascertain whether prolonged suppression of viral replication can be achieved in clinical practice and to identify factors associated with virological outcome. DESIGN: Retrospective observational study. SETTING: University-affiliated human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) clinic in Cleveland, Ohio. PARTICIPANTS: Patients treated with regimens that included protease inhibitors between June 1995 and December 1997. We identified 366 patients; 310 had sufficient virological follow-up data to be included. MAIN OUTCOME MEASURE: Virological success was defined as plasma HIV-RNA levels lower than 400 copies/mL at the last clinic visit. Virological failure was subdivided according to the maximum degree of suppression of viral replication achieved. Multivariate analysis was performed to identify baseline factors associated with virological outcome. RESULTS: Virological success was achieved by 47% of patients at a median follow-up of 335 days. The median CD4+ cell count increase and HIV-RNA level decrease were 0.10x10(9)/L (100 cells/microL) and greater than 1.3 log10 in patients who achieved virological success, and 0.010x10(9)/L and 0.32 log10 for those who did not. In multivariate analysis the likelihood of virological success was diminished in women (P<.02) and in patients who missed 2 or more clinic visits in the prior year (P<.001), and decreased when the regimen was started earlier (P<.04). Patients with a lower nadir CD4+ cell count (P<.04) and higher peak plasma HIV-RNA levels (P<.001) also had a decreased likelihood of virological success. CONCLUSIONS: More than half the patients who started a regimen that included protease inhibitors in an academic clinical practice failed to achieve durable suppression of viral replication and also experienced a poorer immunologic outcome as determined by CD4+ cell count increase. Missed clinic visits, more advanced disease, and higher plasma HIV-RNA levels may predict failure.

Adolescent↗

Predictors of virological success and ensuing failure in HIV-positive patients starting highly active antiretroviral therapy in Europe: results from the EuroSIDA study.

BACKGROUND: Predictors of virological response to highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART) have never been systematically evaluated in a large continental multicenter cohort of unselected human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-infected people. OBJECTIVE: To determine the factors related to achieving and maintaining undetectable plasma HIV-1 RNA levels among HIV-1-infected patients first starting protease inhibitor- or nonnucleoside retrotranscriptase inhibitor-containing HAART in Europe. DESIGN: Prospective multicenter cohort study. SETTING: Fifty-two clinical centers in 17 European countries included in the EuroSIDA Study Group, from August 1996 to April 1999. PATIENTS: A total of 1469 HIV-positive patients first starting HAART recruited from an unselected cohort of more than 7300 HIV-positive patients. MAIN OUTCOME MEASURE: Detection of factors related to virological success after first starting HAART (baseline) and ensuing failure by standard survival techniques, including Kaplan-Meier techniques and Cox proportional hazards models. All analyses were intention to treat. RESULTS: Most patients (80%) achieved plasma HIV-1 RNA levels of less than 500 copies/mL during follow-up (60.4% at 6 months from the onset of HAART). Patients with higher baseline HIV-1 RNA levels (relative hazard [RH], 0.76 per log higher; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.69-0.84; P<.001) and those taking saquinavir mesylate hard gel as a single protease inhibitor (RH, 0.62; 95% CI, 0.47-0.82; P<.001) were less likely to reach undetectable HIV-1 RNA levels. Conversely, higher CD4+ lymphocyte counts (RH per 50% higher, 1.09; 95% CI, 1.02-1.16; P = .008) and the initiation of 3 or more new antiretroviral drugs (RH, 1.29; 95% CI, 1.03-1.61; P = .02) were independent predictors of higher success. Once success was achieved, HIV-1 RNA levels rebounded in more than one third of all patients during follow-up (24% at 6 months). Antiretroviral-naive patients (RH, 0.50; 95% CI, 0.29-0.87; P = .01), older patients (RH, 0.86 per year older; 95% CI, 0.75-0.99; P = .04), and those starting a protease inhibitor other than saquinavir hard gel (RH, 0.66; 95% CI, 0.44-0.98; P = .04) were at decreased hazard for virological failure. Higher baseline HIV-1 RNA level (RH, 1.18 per log higher; 95% CI, 0.99-1.40; P = .06) and a longer time to achieve virological success (RH per 12 months, 1.53; 95% CI, 0.99-2.38; P = .06) were marginally significant predictors of a decreased hazard of ensuing virological failure. CONCLUSIONS: HAART is associated with a favorable virological response if started when the baseline HIV-1 RNA level is low, if at least 2 new nucleoside retrotranscriptase inhibitors are added, and if standard doses of saquinavir hard gel capsule are avoided as a single protease inhibitor. Older patients are more likely to achieve virological success. Thereafter, the higher durability of virological response is predicted by an antiretroviral-naive status and by the use of specific regimens. Lower baseline HIV-1 RNA levels and rapid maximal viral suppression seem to be other important factors in the durability of virological response.

Anti-HIV Agents↗

Clinical outcome after 4 years follow-up of HIV-seropositive subjects with incomplete virologic or immunologic response to HAART.

The duration of the clinical, virologic, and immunologic response to HAART, is not well defined. In this observational multi-center study 2,143 patients were enrolled classified according to virologic suppression (<500 cp/ml) and immune recovery (>100 CD4+ cells/mul from baseline) at month 12 of HAART as complete responders, virologic only responders, immunologic only responders and non-responders. Kaplan Meyer curves, multivariate and politomous regression analysis were used. Complete responders patients were 781 (36.4%), immunologic only responders 441 (20.6%), virologic only responders 336 (15.7%), and non-responders 585 (27.3%). Using multivariate analysis, being antiretroviral-naive increased the probability of having both a virologic only or a complete response and reduced the probability of an immunologic only response (P < 0.001 for all tests). Older age was associated directly with a virologic only response and inversely associated with an immunologic only response (P = 0.027 and P = 0.035, respectively). Using politomous analysis, patients baseline HIV-RNA level more than 5 log cp/ml had a 1.9-fold higher probability of an immunologic response than of a complete response (P = 0.001). After 4 years, the clinical progression rate was six times greater in non-responders, 1.9 times greater in virologic only responders, and 2.3 times greater in immunologic only responders than for responders. However, patients with virologic only response or with immunologic only response had a significantly reduced risk for clinical progression than non-responders (P < 0.001). After 4 years of HAART, the risk of clinical progression in patients with immunologic only or virologic only response is low but still higher than in complete responder patients.

Adult↗

Histological and virological long-term outcome in patients treated with interferon-alpha2b and ribavirin for chronic hepatitis C.

Long-term virological and histological outcome following interferon-alpha2b (IFN-alpha2b) and ribavirin treatment for 24 weeks was studied in 20 patients with chronic hepatitis C who were without a lasting response to IFN as monotherapy. Following combination therapy, sustained virological response (SR) was achieved in 12 patients (i.e. hepatitis C virus (HCV) RNA negative in serum 6 months post-treatment). Eleven of these patients remained HCV RNA negative in serum 2 years post-treatment. A virological long-term response (LTR) was more frequent in patients with a previous end-of-treatment response to IFN monotherapy than in non-responders. Liver histology at follow-up, >/=24 months post-treatment, showed substantial improvement in patients with a virological LTR to the combination treatment. In all nine patients biopsied at the 2-year follow-up, liver inflammation had disappeared totally (grade=0), and the stage (fibrosis) had improved. In contrast, no significant changes in grade or stage were noted in patients with a virological non-LTR to combination treatment. A significant improvement in inflammation was noted, in patients with a virological LTR, from 3.6 to 0.2 (P<0.01) and in fibrosis from 2.0 to 1.4 (P<0.05) whereas the corresponding scores for patients with a virological non-LTR did not change significantly, from 3.1 to 1.5 for inflammation and for fibrosis from 1.3 to 1.3. We conclude that patients with chronic hepatitis C who achieve a virological sustained response 6 months post-treatment with IFN-alpha2b and ribavirin will remain virological responders for a follow-up period of least 24 months, concomitant with a disappearance of inflammatory activity and a marked improvement of fibrosis in the liver.

Adult↗

Sustained virological response in chronic hepatitis C patients after a 6- and a 36-month interferon-alpha2b treatment schedule: a multicenter, randomized, controlled study.

BACKGROUND: In patients with chronic hepatitis C (HCV) Interferon-alpha (IFN) treatment for 12-18 months is more effective than 6 months in inducing a sustained virological response. METHODS: In a multicenter, randomized, controlled trial, 88 patients with chronic HCV were enrolled (47 treated with IFN-alpha2b and 41 constituted an untreated control group). Treatment consisted of 5 million units (MU) IFN thrice a week (tiw) for 8 weeks and subsequently 2.5 MU IFN tiw for 16 weeks ('standard treatment'). After week 24 ('long-term treatment'), in virological non-responders treatment was continued using 5 MU IFN tiw for up to week 156, whereas in virological responders IFN was discontinued. In case of a virological relapse, treatment with 5 MU IFN tiw was restarted and continued up to week 156. RESULTS: Sustained virological response rate was 6/47 (13%) after standard treatment and increased to 19/47 (40%) after long-term treatment (McNemar paired test; P = 0.002). Of the 18 patients with a breakthrough or relapse during or after standard treatment, 14 (78%) became sustained virological responders upon long-term treatment. Of the 4 patients who did not have a sustained virological response after long-term treatment, 3 did not receive complete treatment due to side effects and/or non-compliance. In patients who failed to respond to standard treatment, no virological response was observed during long-term treatment. In the control group, no spontaneous clearance of HCV was observed. CONCLUSIONS: Long-term IFN (re)treatment enhanced the virological sustained response rate significantly and was particularly effective in patients with a breakthrough or relapse following standard treatment.

Adult↗

Predicting HIV RNA virologic outcome at 52-weeks follow-up in antiretroviral clinical trials. The INCAS and AVANTI Study Groups.

OBJECTIVE: To determine the ability of intermediate plasma viral load (pVL) measurements to predict virologic outcome at 52 weeks of follow-up in clinical trials of antiretroviral therapy. METHODS: Individual patient data from three clinical trials (INCAS, AVANTI-2 and AVANTI-3) were combined into a single database. Virologic success was defined to be plasma viral load (pVL) <500 copies/ml at week 52. The sensitivity and specificity of intermediate pVL measurements below the limit of detection, 100, 500, 1000, and 5000 copies/ml to predict virologic success were calculated. RESULTS: The sensitivity, specificity, and positive and negative predictive values of a pVL measurement <1000 copies/ml at week 16 to predict virologic outcome at week 52 were 74%, 74%, 48%, and 90%, respectively, for patients on double therapy. For patients on triple therapy, the sensitivity, specificity, and positive and negative predictive values of a pVL measurement <50 copies/ml at week 16 to predict virologic outcome were 68%, 68%, 80%, and 47%, respectively. CONCLUSIONS: For patients receiving double therapy, a poor virologic result at an intermediate week of follow-up is a strong indicator of virologic failure at 52 weeks whereas intermediate virologic success is no guarantee of success at 1 year. For patients on triple therapy, disappointing intermediate results do not preclude virologic success at 1 year and intermediate successes are more likely to be sustained.

Anti-HIV Agents↗

Long term clinical outcome of chronic hepatitis C patients with sustained virological response to interferon monotherapy.

BACKGROUND: The key end point for treatment efficacy in chronic hepatitis C is absence of detectable virus at six months after treatment. However, the incidence of clinical events during long term follow up of patients with sustained virological response is still poorly documented and may differ between the Eastern and Western world. AIMS: To assess clinical end points during long term follow up of European patients with a sustained virological response to interferon monotherapy. METHODS: Meta-analysis of individual patient data from eight European protocolled follow up studies of interferon treatment for chronic hepatitis C. RESULTS: A total of 286 sustained virological responders and 50 biochemical responders (detectable virus but normal alanine aminotransferase levels) were followed up for 59 months. Fifteen sustained virological responders (5.2%) had cirrhosis before treatment and 112 (39%) had genotype 1. The late virological relapse rate after five years of follow up was 4.7% (95% confidence interval (CI) 2.0-7.4) among sustained virological responders; all late relapses occurred within four years after treatment. Among sustained virological responders, the rate of decompensation after five years of follow up was 1.0% (95% CI 0.0-2.3) and none developed hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Survival was comparable with the general population, matched for age and sex, the standard mortality ratio being 1.4 (95% CI 0.3-2.5). Clinical outcome of patients with cirrhosis was similar to other sustained virological responders. For biochemical responders, the rates of development of decompensation and HCC during long term follow up were 9.1% (95% CI 0.5-17.7) and 7.1% (95% CI 0-15.0), respectively. CONCLUSIONS: Five year survival of European sustained virological responders was similar to the overall population, matched for age and sex. No HCCs were detected during long term follow up.

Adolescent↗

Clinical outcome of HBeAg-negative chronic hepatitis B in relation to virological response to lamivudine.

The effect of lamivudine treatment on the outcome of patients with hepatitis B e antigen (HBeAg)-negative chronic hepatitis is unclear. In a retrospective multicenter study, we have analyzed the virological events observed during lamivudine therapy in patients with HBeAg-negative chronic hepatitis and evaluated the correlation between virological response and clinical outcomes. Among 656 patients (mean age 49.1 years) included in the database, 54% had chronic hepatitis, 30% had Child-Turcotte-Pugh (CTP) A cirrhosis, and 16% had CTP B/C cirrhosis. On therapy (median 22 months, range 1-66), a virological response was obtained in 616 patients (93.9%). The rate of maintained virological response was 39% after 4 years. During follow-up, 47 (7.2%) patients underwent liver transplantation, liver disease worsened in 31 (4.7%), hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) developed in 31 (4.7%), and 24 patients (3.6%) died of liver-related causes. Patients who had cirrhosis and who maintained virological response were less likely than those with viral breakthrough to develop HCC (P <.001) and disease worsening (P <.001). Survival was better in CTP A patients with cirrhosis and maintained virological response (P =.01 by rank test). Multivariate analysis revealed that presence of cirrhosis and viral breakthrough were independently related to mortality and development of HCC. In conclusion, lamivudine is highly effective in reducing viral load in HBeAg-negative patients. After 4 years of therapy, 39% of patients maintain a virological and biochemical response. Loss of virological response may lead to clinical deterioration in patients with cirrhosis.

Adult↗

Biochemical and virological outcome of patients with chronic hepatitis C treated with interferon alfa-2b for 6 or 12 months: a 4-year follow-up of 211 patients.

To compare two interferon (IFN) schedules for the treatment of chronic hepatitis C, we followed 211 patients who received 3 million units IFN-alpha2b thrice weekly for either 6 months (group 1; 85 patients) or 12 months (group 2; 126 patients), with a median follow-up of 3.4 (0.1-8.4) and 4.2 (0.7-8.7) years, respectively. The biochemical and virological responses at the end of treatment were 34.1% and 16.5% versus 62.7% and 41.2% for the 6- and the 12-month regimens, respectively. Late biochemical responses (after the third month of treatment) occurred in 30.6% of responding patients, and they were not particularly associated with an adverse long-term treatment outcome. In a multivariate analysis, patients with a primary response were significantly more frequently infected with a non-1b HCV genotype (relative risk [RR]: 14.4), had been treated for 12 months (RR: 6.0), and had an early stage of liver fibrosis (RR: 5.2). Baseline serum HCV-RNA and ferritin levels also bore a significant, though weaker, association with a primary response. Using a set of pretreatment variables in a model of discriminant analysis, we could correctly predict the long-term virological outcome in 86.6% of the individual cases. At the end of follow-up, a biochemical and virological sustained response was observed in 14.1% and 11.8% versus 40.5% and 31% of groups 1 and 2, respectively. Significant predictors of a virological sustained response were a virological primary response (RR: 41.2) and the pretreatment level of serum HCV-RNA (RR: 10.3 per each 10(6)-Eq/mL decrease). Patients with a "good treatment profile," including an early stage of liver fibrosis, a non-1b genotype and serum HCV-RNA <0.35 x 10(6) Eq/mL, had a 66.7% rate of observed virological SR, compared with a zero response for those with the opposite, a "bad treatment profile." We conclude that a 12-month IFN treatment, along with a non-1b genotype and the absence of advanced stage of fibrosis, are the main determinants for the induction of a virological primary response in chronic hepatitis C. Such response, along with a low pretreatment serum HCV-RNA level, are the main predictors for a 4-year virological response to IFN.

Adolescent↗

Detection of residual hepatitis C virus RNA by transcription-mediated amplification in patients with complete virologic response according to polymerase chain reaction-based assays.

A considerable proportion of patients with chronic hepatitis C who achieve a virologic end-of-treatment response relapse after discontinuation of therapy. It is conceivable that polymerase chain reaction (PCR)-based assays with a lower detection limit of 100 to 1, 000 hepatitic C virus (HCV) RNA copies/mL are still too insensitive to detect residual viremia. End-of-treatment serum samples of 47 patients with a virologic relapse according to results of qualitative PCR assays (Amplicor HCV; Roche Molecular Systems, Mannheim, Germany) were tested by transcription-mediated amplification (TMA), an isothermal, autocatalytic target amplification method that has the potential to detect less than 50 HCV RNA copies/mL. Virologic sustained responders (n = 59) and nonresponders (n = 49) served as controls. In end-of-treatment serum samples of virologic sustained responders and nonresponders an almost complete concordance between PCR and TMA results was observed (98%). However, HCV RNA was detectable by TMA in end-of-treatment serum samples from 16 of 25 relapse patients (64%) who were HCV-RNA-negative according to Amplicor HCV version 1.0 (lower detection limit 1,000 copies/mL) and in 8 of 22 patients (36%) who were HCV-RNA-negative according to Amplicor HCV version 2.0 (lower detection limit 100 copies/mL). End-of-treatment alanine transaminase (ALT) levels of sustained virologic responders and TMA-negative relapsers were similar, whereas a trend toward higher ALT values was observed in TMA-positive relapsers compared with sustained virologic responders (P = 0.09). In conclusion, HCV RNA can be detected at the end of treatment by TMA in a considerable proportion of patients who were classified as virologic end-of-treatment responders with a subsequent virologic relapse according to PCR-based methods.

Adult↗

Rate of virologic failure and selection of drug resistance mutations using different triple nucleos(t)ide analogue combinations in HIV-infected patients.

Virologic failure seems to occur more frequently in HIV-infected patients treated with triple nucleoside analogue (NA) combinations than with regimens including nonnucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors or protease inhibitors. However, the rate of failure and resistance profiles may differ with distinct triple NA combinations. A retrospective review of all HIV-infected individuals who received triple NA combinations at our institution was conducted. Virologic failure was defined as lack of achievement of plasma HIV-RNA<50 copies/ml at week 16 following initiation of antiretroviral therapy or as viral rebound in subjects with prior undetectable viremia. Genotypic analyses were performed at the time of first virological failure. Of the 261 patients identified, 13 were drug naive, 126 had underwent simplification, and 122 were antiretroviral-experienced patients with detectable viral load. Virologic failure was recorded in 95 (36.4%) after an average follow-up of 19 months. Rates were 0.67 in drug-naive, 0.55 in simplification, and 2.38 in rescue interventions for 100 persons-month follow-up. Factors associated with virologic failure in the multivariate Cox regression analysis were rescue vs naive or simplification strategies (OR 2.6; 95% CI 1.6-4.2) and using tenofovir as part of the combination (OR 2.04; 95% CI 1.3-3.2). In contrast, the use of AZT prevented virologic failure (OR 0.52; 95% CI 0.3-0.8). M184V was the most frequent resistance mutation (75.4%), followed by T215Y (52.5%) and K65R (14.8%). Of note, K65R did not develop in patients taking AZT nor in those with prior thymidine-associated mutations (TAMs). Conversely, subjects who developed K65R did not accumulate TAMs. Virologic failure is relatively frequent in patients treated only with triple NA regimens, particularly in the setting of rescue therapy. The use of TDF might be associated with a higher risk of virologic failure and, conversely, AZT might be protective. The presence of TAMs precluded the selection of K65R in patients treated with TDF. Resistance pathways for TDF and thymidine analogues seem to be divergent and could be the basis to explore a synergism between these drugs.

Adenine↗

Factors associated with clinical and virological failure in patients receiving a triple therapy including a protease inhibitor.

OBJECTIVE: To determine the predictors of virological and clinical failure in patients receiving a protease inhibitor as part of triple therapy. METHODS: From the French Hospital Database on HIV, 1402 protease inhibitor-naive patients starting a highly active antiretroviral therapy regimen with ritonavir, saquinavir-hard gel capsule (hgc) or indinavir between July 1996 and March 1997, and with measured HIV RNA at baseline and at 12 months, were studied for progression to a new AIDS-defining event (ADE) or death. Virological failure was defined as plasma HIV RNA > 1000 copies/ml at 12 months. Multivariate analyses were performed using Cox models for clinical outcomes and logistic regression for virological outcomes. RESULTS: During a median follow-up of 14.1 months, 94 (6.7%) patients experienced an ADE or died. At 12 months, 700 patients (49.9%) had virological failure. In the multivariate analysis, baseline CD4 cell count and viral load were found to be independent predictors of both virological and clinical failure. Neither the type of the first protease inhibitor taken nor previous antiretroviral therapy experience was associated with risk of clinical progression. For virological failure, the use of saquinavir-hgc was associated with a significant 1.96-fold increase in risk compared with indinavir; pre-treated patients were at higher risk than antiretroviral therapy-naive patients. CONCLUSION: In this study with large samples of patients, the use of saquinavir-hgc was associated with higher risk of virological failure at 12 months than were ritonavir and indinavir; no differences between protease inhibitors were found for clinical progression. As biases cannot be excluded, a longer duration of follow-up will be necessary to answer the question of whether the results are really discrepant or simply reflect the delay between virological failure and clinical manifestations.

Adult↗

Phenotypic susceptibility and virological outcome in nucleoside-experienced patients receiving three or four antiretroviral drugs.

OBJECTIVE: To evaluate phenotypic drug susceptibility and non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor hypersusceptibility as predictors of the time to virological failure. DESIGN: In a randomized clinical trial, phenotypic susceptibility was retrospectively determined among 131 exclusively nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor (NRTI)-experienced patients with baseline HIV-RNA levels greater than 2000 copies/ml. Subjects were assigned two NRTI drugs and were randomly assigned to nelfinavir, efavirenz, or both. Virological failure was defined as two HIV-RNA measurements of 2000 copies/ml or greater at or after week 16 and before treatment discontinuation. METHODS: Using biological cut-offs to define resistance, assigned NRTI and randomized drug regimens, continuous and dichotomous phenotypic susceptibility scores (PSS) were calculated for each virus. Efavirenz hypersusceptibility as a dichotomous value was defined as less than 0.4-fold resistance. Associations between virological failure and continuous and dichotomous PSS were evaluated using Kaplan-Meier curves and Cox proportional hazards regression models. RESULTS: A higher baseline viral load (P < 0.02) and lower dichotomous or continuous baseline PSS (P = 0.004 and P < 0.001, respectively) were independently associated with virological failure. In the 85 subjects who received efavirenz, efavirenz hypersusceptibility (P = 0.042, hazard ratio 0.43, 95% confidence interval 0.19-0.97) was independently associated with a reduced risk of virological failure. CONCLUSION: Reduced phenotypic susceptibility was a significant independent risk factor for virological failure. The presence of efavirenz hypersusceptibility appeared to enhance virological responses during treatment with efavirenz in combination with NRTIs. The retrospective calculation of continuous PSS accurately identified treatment regimens containing sufficient drug activity to prevent virological failure.

Alkynes↗

Factors associated with virological response in HIV-infected patients failing antiretroviral therapy: a prospective cohort study.

OBJECTIVES: To assess the antiviral response to optimized therapy following genotypic resistance testing and to identify factors associated with virological response in HIV-1-infected patients failing antiretroviral therapy. METHODS: A prospective cohort study was conducted in 344 HIV-1-infected patients who underwent genotypic resistance testing because of virological failure. Virological response was defined as a plasma HIV RNA level below 200 HIV-1 RNA copies/mL or a drop of plasma viral load from baseline of more than 1 log10. A multivariate logistic regression analysis was performed to identify factors associated with virological response. RESULTS: The median age of the patients was 40 years, with a male to female ratio of 4:1. Fifty-one per cent of patients had received the three major classes of antiretrovirals and the median duration of previous antiretroviral therapy was 4.6 years. At baseline, the median plasma HIV RNA level was 4.4 log10 copies/mL and the median CD4 cell count was 274 cells/microL. At 3 months, 55% of patients (188 of 344) had a virological response, which was sustained at 6 months (53%). Predictors of virological response were exposure to two or fewer protease inhibitors [odds ratio (OR) 1.8; P=0.046], and use in optimized therapy of a new class of antiretrovirals (OR 2.9; P=0.006), of more than two new drugs (OR 3.0; P<0.0001), of abacavir (OR 1.9; P=0.03), or of lopinavir/ritonavir (OR 3.7; P=0.0002). CONCLUSIONS: A high proportion of patients achieved a short-term virological response in this cohort study. Patients with the least experience of protease inhibitor treatment and in whom a new class of antiretroviral, more than two new drugs, abacavir or lopinavir/ritonavir was used in optimized therapy had the best virological outcome.

Adult↗