Search PubMed⌕ Search

SEARCH · Search PubMed

Results for “BACTEREMIA”

Search indexed PubMed citations on genomics, clinical trials, systematic reviews and public health. Explore titles, authors and supplied subject terms, then open the PubMed record.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 451 records · Page 25Linked to original sources

[Enterococcus faecalis bacteremia].

OBJECTIVE: Analysis of Enterococcus faecalis bacteremia epidemiological, clinical, microbiological and prognostic characteristics. METHODS: Retrospective analysis of clinical records of patients with E. faecalis bacteremia throughout 7 years (January 1995-December 2001). RESULTS: 95 episodes of bacteremia were documented, 83.2% with nosocomial origin, 85.3% associated to previous invasive procedures and 9.5% in neonates. 57.9% patients suffered an underlying disease and 41.1% had received previously broad-spectrum antibiotics without activity against enterococcus. 32.6% bacteremia episodes was considered primary and, in the rest, the most frequent associated sources of infection were cardiovascular, intra-abdominal, urogenital, and lung. The resistance study showed a single case of resistance to ampicillin and none to glucopeptides. Global mortality was 23.9%, although only in 9.9% was directly attributable to bacteremia. Inadecuate treatment and mechanical ventilation were factors of poor prognosis in the multivariate analysis. CONCLUSIONS: E. faecalis bacteremia is in our environment essentially a hospital-acquired infection in patients with severe underlying diseases, subject to invasive procedures, and previously treated with wide spectrum antibiotherapy. Ampicillin continues to be the treatment of choice. Inappropriateness of the initial empirical antibiotic treatment and mechanical ventilation are factors of poor prognosis.

Adolescent↗

Bacteremia by gram-negative bacilli in patients with hematologic malignancies. Comparison of the clinical presentation and outcome of infections by enterobacteria and non-glucose-fermenting gram-negative bacilli.

To compare the characteristics of bacteremic infections by different aerobic gram-negative bacilli (GNB) in patients with hematologic malignancies, we studied 54 consecutive monomicrobial bacteremias by Enterobacteriaceae (EB), 15 by Pseudomonas aeruginosa, 43 by other non-glucose-fermenting GNB (NGFGNB) and 11 by other GNB. Patients with EB and P. aeruginosa bacteremia usually developed the infection after intensive chemotherapy for leukemia or during a hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, while most infections in outpatients off therapy were due to NGFGNB. A significant proportion of bacteremias by EB (37%) and P. aeruginosa (40%) were accompanied by severe morbidity (septic shock, pneumonia or deep-seated organ infections) vs. only 7% of other NGFGNB (p < 0.01). Most infections by these latter bacteria were catheter-related bacteremias (80 vs. 2% of EB, p < 0.005), while most EB infections (61%) were uncomplicated bacteremias of unknown source (vs. 14% of other NGFGNB, p < 0.005). Appropriate antibiotics alone cured 98% of EB and 73% of P. aeruginosa bacteremias but only 26% of other NGFGNB (p < 0.005 for both differences), which were cured by catheter removal in 70%, usually after failure of antibiotic treatment. In conclusion, our results suggest that there are significant differences in the patient populations and clinical characteristics of bacteremic infections by the classic GNB (EB and P. aeruginosa) and the new NGFGNB in adults with hematologic malignancies.

Adolescent↗

Predicting bacteremia in patients with community-acquired pneumonia.

It is recommended that blood cultures be performed on all patients admitted to the hospital with pneumonia. Questions regarding the cost-effectiveness of this practice have emerged. We used data on 13,043 Medicare patients hospitalized with pneumonia to determine predictors of bacteremia. Predictors included recent antibiotic treatment, liver disease, and three vital-sign and three laboratory abnormalities. Patients were stratified into three groups on the basis of the likelihood of bacteremia. We then created a decision support tool that recommends performing no blood cultures on patients with low likelihood of bacteremia, one blood culture on patients with moderate likelihood of bacteremia, and two blood cultures on patients with higher likelihood of bacteremia. This tool was then applied to a validation cohort of 12,771 patients with pneumonia. Use of the decision support tool would result in 38% fewer blood cultures being performed when compared with the standard practice of performing two blood cultures for each patient and identified 88 to 89% of patients with bacteremia. A simplified tool performed similarly overall but was less sensitive than was the first tool among pneumonia severity index Class V patients. These tools may allow clinicians to target patients with pneumonia in whom blood cultures are most likely to yield a pathogen.

Age Distribution↗

Bacteremia and fungemia occurring during antimicrobial prophylaxis with ofloxacin in cancer patients: risk factors, etiology and outcome.

The authors analyzed 27 breakthrough bacteremias occurring during ofloxacin prophylaxis in afebrile neutropenia over 7 years in 9989 admissions and 979 bacteremic and fungemic episodes in a National Cancer Center in Bratislava, Slovak Republic. The most frequently isolated organisms in breakthrough bacteremias were gram-positive (71.3%), mainly coagulase-negative staphylococci (41.3%), enterococci (9.2%) and Corynebacteria (9.2%), followed by gram-negative rods-Pseudomonas aeruginosa (13.2%) and Stenotrophomonas maltophilia (9.2%). The outcome of breakthrough bacteremias during ofloxacin prophylaxis was not associated with the underlying disease, neutropenia, catheter insertion or resistance, but only with multiple risk factors. A higher failure rate was observed in those patients having a catheter infected with a resistant organism and during neutropenia. No patients with Hickman catheter were included in the study. Patients with mixed breakthrough bacteremia due to gram-negative and gram-positive organisms had higher failure rates than those with monomicrobial bacteremia. Catheter extraction and rapid institution of intravenous antibiotics in combination should be administered in breakthrough bacteremia.

Bacteremia↗

Bacteremia due to multiresistant gram-negative bacilli in neutropenic cancer patients: a case controlled study.

The aim of this study was to see if multiresistant Gram-negative bacteremias (MRGNB) are associated with specific risk factors and/or higher mortality in comparison to sensitive GNB (SGNB). Both groups, 51 patients and 102 controls, were matched for sex, age, underlying disease and neutropenia. In addition there were no significant differences in the incidence of cytotoxic chemotherapy administered, vascular catheter insertion and catheter as source of bacteremia and etiology of bacteremia. The proportion of Klebsiella-Enterobacter, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Acinetobacter spp. and Stenotrophomonas maltophilia was similar in both groups. Prior surgery (21.6% vs 7.6%, p<0.02) was significantly associated with SGNB. Previous prophylaxis with quinolones (45.1% vs 24.5%, p<0.045), and prior therapy with broad spectrum antibiotics (41.2% vs 27.5%, p<0.05) were significantly more frequently observed among patients than controls. Patients with bacteremia due to MRGNB were also significantly more frequently infected with resistant bacteria. Attributable mortality was similar (15.7% vs 13.75%, NS) in both groups, however cure rates were lower among MRGNB patients. Crude mortality was higher among patients (35.3% vs 13.75%, p<0.01) in comparison to controls. In conclusion, prior antimicrobial prophylaxis and therapy with several classes of antimicrobials represents a significant risk for development of resistance. Mortality due to multiresistant Gram-negative bacteremias was higher in comparison to bacteremias due to susceptible organisms.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

Brucella melitensis bacteremia in children: review of 62 cases.

Brucella bacteremia is not uncommon in children living in endemic areas. Reports on brucella bacteremia, however, are scarce. Its clinical features and complications are unknown. This retrospective review describes the clinical and laboratory characteristics, the relapse rate, and response to different regimens of antimicrobials in children with brucella bacteremia over a 5-year period. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed on all isolates. Data on 62 children with brucella bacteremia were collected between 1996 and 2000. All isolates were of Brucella melitensis species. Most children were between five and 10 years of age; males were twice as affected as females (66% vs 34%). Fever and arthralgia were the most common presenting symptoms, 81% and 48% respectively. Fever and arthritis were the most common physical findings, 81% and 19% respectively. Forty-five (73%) patients presented within 10 days of illness onset. Brucella titers were measured in all patients; 95% had a positive titer of 1:320 or more. Resistance to co-trimoxazole (sulfamethoxazole + trimethoprim) increased from 22% in 1996 to 66% in year 2000. Rifampicin and co-trimoxazole were the most commonly used combination in 50%, rifampicin, co-trimoxazole, supplemented with gentamicin or streptomycin in 27%. The median duration of therapy was 6 weeks. The overall relapse rate was 13% (95% CI, 4.6%-21.2%) but was higher among those with symptoms lasting >10 days (P<0.001). There was a high relapse rate among patients infected with co-trimoxazole-resistant species and treated with co-trimoxazole compared to patients infected with sensitive species who also received co-trimoxazole (22% vs. 8%), but this was not statistically significant (P = 0.16). Patients with brucella bacteremia present early in their course of illness. Their clinical features, however, did not differ from brucellosis patients who did not have bacteremia. Despite the high rate of in-vitro resistance to co-trimoxazole, this did not correlate with a significant relapse rate.

Adolescent↗

A low peripheral blood white blood cell count in infants younger than 90 days increases the odds of acute bacterial meningitis relative to bacteremia.

UNLABELLED: In relying on the peripheral blood white blood cell (WBC) count to identify infants at high risk for acute bacterial meningitis and bacteremia, to the best of the authors' knowledge, it has not been reported previously whether high and low values of the test have similar implications for predicting these separate infections. OBJECTIVE: To analyze the relationship between the peripheral WBC count and the odds of acute bacterial meningitis relative to bacteremia among sick infants aged 3 to 89 days. METHODS: Areas under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUCs) and likelihood ratios at various intervals of the total peripheral blood WBC count were computed. RESULTS: A pathogen was isolated from blood or cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) from 72 infants aged 3 to 89 days. Fifty-two infants had growth of a pathogen from the blood only, and 20 had growth from the CSF. The most common bacteria isolated were Escherichia coli (32) and group B streptococci (32). The AUC for the peripheral WBC count when differentiating between acute bacterial meningitis and bacteremia was 0.75 (95% CI = 0.63 to 0.88). The odds of acute bacterial meningitis relative to bacteremia were sevenfold higher for a peripheral WBC cutoff below 5,000 cells/mm(3) and threefold lower for a peripheral WBC cutoff at or above 15,000 cells/mm(3). CONCLUSIONS: In young infants, the peripheral blood WBC count is useful for estimating the odds of acute bacterial meningitis relative to isolated bacteremia. A low peripheral blood WBC count should be considered a much more worrisome laboratory finding because it is associated with a relatively high risk for acute bacterial meningitis relative to the potential for bacteremia.

Age Distribution↗

Elevated concentrations of cross-linked fibrin degradation products in plasma. An early marker of gram-negative bacteremia.

PURPOSE: Because coagulant and fibrinolytic activity are increased by endotoxin, we hypothesized that concentrations of cross-linked fibrin degradation products, sensitive markers of plasmin activity, would be increased in patients with Gram-negative bacteremia. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Cross-linked fibrin degradation products were measured with an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) based on a monoclonal antibody specific for cross-linked fibrin degradation products, and with a novel, semiquantitative hemagglutination assay based on the same antibody coupled to FAB' fragments from a monoclonal antibody against a universal red blood cell antigen. Blood samples were obtained from 100 consecutive emergency department patients evaluated for sepsis. RESULTS: Blood cultures were positive in 21 percent of the patients, 75 percent (12/21) with Gram-negative organisms. Elevations of cross-linked fibrin degradation products (normal < 200 ng/ml) were measured by ELISA in all patients (12/12) with Gram-negative bacteremia. The hemagglutination assay was positive in ten of these. Detectable increases in fibrinolytic activity occurred in all patients with Gram-negative bacteremia, even in the absence of clinical signs or laboratory evidence of sepsis or disseminated intravascular coagulation. The ELISA and hemagglutination assay had negative predictive values for Gram-negative bacteremia of 100 percent and 96 percent, respectively. CONCLUSION: Elevation of cross-linked fibrin degradation products consistent with increased fibrinolytic activity occurs in all patients with Gram-negative bacteremia. Accordingly, the lack of elevation may be clinically useful in identifying patients less likely to have Gram-negative bacteremia.

Adolescent↗

Tumor necrosis factor-alpha, interleukin-1 beta, and interleukin-6 levels in febrile, young children with and without occult bacteremia.

OBJECTIVE: To determine the utility of plasma levels of tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF), interleukin 1 beta (IL-1), and interleukin 6 (IL-6) in the prediction of occult bacteremia in febrile, young children. STUDY DESIGN: Prospective, case-control study conducted in a large, urban, children's hospital emergency department. Eligibility criteria were: 0 to 36 months of age, febrile, nontoxic appearing, immunocompetent, no apparent bacterial source for fever on physical examination, and blood culture obtained. Additional blood, procured at the time of the blood culture, was analyzed by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay for TNF, IL-1, and IL-6. Children with positive blood cultures for pathogenic bacteria served as cases. Two age-matched controls for each case were selected from the children with negative cultures. RESULTS: Out of 1329 enrollees, 33 cases and 66 controls were evaluated. IL-6 levels were significantly higher for the cases than controls but with moderate overlap in their ranges. TNF and IL-1 levels were not significantly different between cases and controls. Height of fever, duration of fever, acute illness observation score, absolute band count, and white blood cell count were all much less predictive of bacteremia than either IL-6 or absolute neutrophil count (ANC). The optimum IL-6 threshold value had a sensitivity of 88%, a specificity of 70%, a positive predictive value (PPV) of 7.0%, a negative predictive value (NPV) of 99.6%, and an odds ratio (OR) of 16.7 (95% confidence interval [CI], 4.8-71.6). The optimum ANC threshold value had a sensitivity of 82%, a specificity of 74%, a PPV of 7.5%, a NPV of 99.4%, and an OR of 12.8 (95% CI, 3.2-59.7). The best predictor was a combination of IL-6 and ANC. It had a sensitivity of 100%, a specificity of 78%, a PPV of 10.4%, a NPV of 100%, and an OR which is undefined because of the 100% sensitivity (95% CI, 33.0-infinity). For comparison, a WBC >15 x 10(9) cells/L had a sensitivity of 48%, a specificity of 79%, a PPV of 5.5%, a NPV of 98.3%, and an OR of 3. 5 (95% CI, 1.1-10.7). CONCLUSIONS: In febrile children 0 to 36 months of age, IL-6 levels may be helpful in the prediction of occult bacteremia, but TNF and IL-1 levels are not. IL-6 levels alone or notably when combined with an ANC were more predictive of occult bacteremia than traditional tests and clinical criteria. The wide range in the IL-6 values for cases and controls detracts from the precision of the findings. The lack of rapid processing and clinical availability of IL-6 assays hampers its present application. However, despite these drawbacks and given the poor ability of traditional clinical and laboratory criteria to predict occult bacteremia, these results suggest a possible future role for IL-6 in predicting occult bacteremia when rapid assays become available.

Bacteremia↗

Persistent bacteremia and severe thrombocytopenia caused by coagulase-negative Staphylococcus in a neonatal intensive care unit.

OBJECTIVE: Coagulase-negative Staphylococcus (CoNS) is the most frequent cause of late-onset sepsis in NICUs, but mortality is rare and morbidity is unusual. We report a new syndrome of CoNS sepsis characterized by significant morbidity and persistent bacteremia despite aggressive antibiotic therapy and no identified focus of infection. METHODS: We conducted a retrospective review of infants in the NICU with CoNS bacteremia between 2000 and 2002. Statistical analysis included an initial exploratory analysis followed by logistic regression. Microbiological identification of all isolates and molecular typing were performed. RESULTS: Thirty-one neonates with persistent CoNS bacteremia were compared with 60 randomly selected neonates from a group of 140 with nonpersistent CoNS bacteremia. The clinical manifestations at presentation, gestational ages, and birth weights were similar in the 2 groups. Thrombocytopenia was present in 26 (84%) neonates with persistent CoNS bacteremia but only in 8 (13%) neonates in the nonpersistent group. Central venous catheterization increased the risk for persistent CoNS bacteremia, but 42% of the persistent group was never catheterized. Staphylococcus epidermidis was the most common isolate in both groups. Molecular typing failed to identify a predominant clone. CONCLUSIONS: The syndrome of persistent CoNS septicemia is remarkable for thrombocytopenia and persistence in the absence of central venous catheterization. Clinical manifestations at presentation and demographic characteristics did not discriminate between the persistent and nonpersistent groups. We did not identify the emergence of a particularly virulent clone, but it is possible that some strains of CoNS have acquired the capacity to persist under different conditions.

Bacteremia↗

Bacteremia following subgingival irrigation and scaling and root planing.

The purpose of this study was to determine the incidence of bacteremia after a single professional subgingival irrigation with a 0.12% chlorhexidine gluconate mouthrinse (CHX) as well as after a subsequent scaling and root planing (S/RP) during the same visit. Thirty subjects each with at least 1 site that probed 4 mm or more and bled on probing were randomly assigned to the following groups: 1) irrigation with 0.12% CHX; 2) irrigation with sterile water; and 3) non-irrigated controls. To begin the study blood was drawn just before and 2 minutes after irrigation. Thirty minutes later, blood was drawn again just before and 2 minutes after S/RP at the same site. Specimens were cultured for anaerobic and aerobic microorganisms using standard cultural techniques. Eighteen blood cultures from 15 subjects yielded positive cultures resulting in 23 isolates. Gram-positive rods comprised 34.8% of the total isolates; Gram-positive cocci 34.8%, Gram-negative rods 21.7%, and Gram-negative cocci 8.7%. In the CHX group, bacteremia was detected in 5 subjects after irrigation and in 2 other subjects after S/RP. In the water group, bacteremia was detected in one subject after irrigation and in 4 subjects after S/RP. The control group had 3 bacteremias after S/RP. There was no significant difference between the incidence of bacteremia associated with irrigation by CHX or sterile water (P = 0.141). There was also no significant difference in the incidence of bacteremia after S/RP between the CHX and sterile water irrigation groups and in patients who did not receive irrigation (control group) (P = 0.88).(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS)

Adult↗

Polymicrobial and recurrent bacteremia with Shigella in a patient with AIDS.

Shigella gastroenteritis is uncommon among HIV seropositive patients and may be complicated in some patients by bacteremia; S. flexneri being the most frequently detected serogroup. While recurrent Salmonella bacteremia is common among HIV-seropositive patients, recurrent Shigella bacteremia is not. We report here an HIV-seropositive patient with Shigella gastroenteritis, polymicrobial bacteremia due to S. flexneri and S. boydii, and recurrent gastroenteritis and bacteremia with S. boydii. Relapsing infection with the same strain of S. boydii was determined using pulsed field gel electrophoresis. Thus, HIV-seropositive patients who develop Shigella infections may require prolonged treatment and/or suppressive therapy, similar to those infected with Salmonella. Patients who develop recurrent disease should be suspected as having polymicrobial bacteremia since the incidence of this may be underestimated among patients with AIDS, particularly those with concurrent gastroenteritis.

Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome↗

[Anaerobic bacteriemias: clinical and epidemiological characteristics of anaerobic bacteremias in ten years].

BACKGROUND: The anaerobic bacteremia incidence is decreasing during the last years, and although it carries a high mortality rate there are studies that ask about the possibility of avoid anaerobic blood cultures thinking about the clinical prediction capacity of them. The objective of this study is the analysis of incidence and clinical characteristics of anaerobic bacteremias in two periods with 10 years of difference and empiric antibiotic treatment received, and if it was changed when microbiological results were received . METHODS: Prospective study of anaerobic bacteremias during 1985-86 and 1996-97, at university hospital analyzing clinical characteristics, incidence, analysis, evolution and empiric antibiotic treatment received. The statistical analysis was performed with the chi square test or exact Fisher test with statistical significance with p<0.05, talking about variables with p<0.10. RESULTS: The incidence of anaerobic bacteremias was higher in 1996-97 with 24 cases (5.08%), that during 1985-86 with 22 cases (4.24%). The variables with statistical significative differences with p<0.10 were: intrahospitalary adquisition (p<0.10); genitourinary and vascular manipulation (p=0.02 and p=0.06), and hypotension (p=0.034) more frequent during the first period than during the second one. There isn t statistical difference in evolution to cure although the percentage was higher during the second period (62.5%), that during the first one (54.6%), being the empiric treatment very high in both periods. Bacteroides fragilis was the most frequent microorganism and abdominal origin the most frequent one in both periods. CONCLUSION: Although there is a low anaerobic bacteremia incidence this one hasn't diminished in ten years. Anaerobic bacteremias have a high mortality index although the most part of empirical antibiotic treatments are correct. It could ask about the possibility of avoid anaerobic blood cultures or ask about them only in clinic suspicion of them.

Adult↗

[Outcome of community-acquired bacteremia admitted to an Internal Medicine Department].

OBJECTIVE: To analyze mortality and associated factors in community-acquired bacteremia admitted to an Internal Medicine Department. PATIENT AND METHODS: Prospective study of bacteremia admitted in 1 year (May 1999-April 2000). We have collected demographic data, previous comorbid conditions, functional status, source of infection, complications, vital signs, laboratory values, APACHE II and SOFA scores, blood cultures, therapy and 28-day mortality. In bivariate analysis, we have used Chi-square, Student-t test and Mann-Whitney U as needed. Significant variables have been introduced in a stepwise backward logistic regression model with mortality as the dependent variable. RESULTS: We have observed 115 episodes of bacteremia in 114 patients. The source of bacteremia was urinary tract in 57.4% episodes and the most common isolate was Escherichia coli (54.4%). 28-day mortality was 15.3%. Factors independently associated with mortality were septic shock (OR 10.4), non-urinary source of bacteremia (OR 9.3), APACHE II score higher than 20 (OR 5.5), and previous dependent functional status (OR 4.8). CONCLUSIONS: Mortality risk factors were septic shock, non-urinary source of bacteremia, APACHE II score and dependent functional status.

APACHE↗

Association of different intravenous iron preparations with risk of bacteremia in maintenance hemodialysis patients.

AIM: In vitro evidence suggests that different intravenous iron (i.v. Fe) preparations may be associated with different infection rates. This observational study was to determine if different bacteremia rates are associated with different types or amounts of i.v. Fe preparations. MATERIALS AND METHODS: This retrospective, single-center study was carried out from April 2001 November 2002, a period in which a global switch from ferric gluconate (FG) to iron sucrose (IS) occurred. During Period I (April 2001 - January 2002) FG was the only i.v. Fe administered in our hemodialysis unit. During Period II (February 2002 - November 2002) IS was the only i.v. Fe administered in our unit. Group A (n = 63) received hemodialysis during both Period I and Period II. Group B (n = 41) received hemodialysis either during Period I or Period II. RESULTS: More bacteremic episodes occurred while IS than while FG was being administered. The adjusted bacteremia incidence rate ratios (IRRs) associated with use of IS vs. FG were 2.92 (95% CI, 1.01 - 8.5) and 2.84 (95% CI 1.32 - 6.09) in Groups A and B, respectively. The adjusted bacteremia IRRs associated with receiving > 2,000 mg of i.v. Fe were 2.42 (95% CI 1.03 - 5.6) and 1.54 (95% CI 0.43 - 5.69) in Groups A and B, respectively. Use of catheters as hemodialysis access increased bacteremia risk in both groups. CONCLUSIONS: Use of iron sucrose is associated with higher bacteremia rates than ferric gluconate. The potential association between the cumulative amount of i.v. Fe administered and bacteremia risk is unclear. Randomized clinical trials are needed to verify our findings.

Aged↗

Determinants of vancomycin resistance and mortality rates in enterococcal bacteremia. a prospective multicenter study.

BACKGROUND: Enterococcus species are major nosocomial pathogens and are exhibiting vancomycin resistance with increasing frequency. Previous studies have not resolved whether vancomycin resistance is an independent risk factor for death in patients with invasive disease due to Enterococcus species or whether antibiotic therapy alters the outcome of enterococcal bacteremia. OBJECTIVE: To determine whether vancomycin resistance is an independent predictor of death in patients with enterococcal bacteremia and whether appropriate antimicrobial therapy influences outcome. DESIGN: Prospective observational study. SETTING: Four academic medical centers and a community hospital. PATIENTS: All patients with enterococcal bacteremia. MEASUREMENTS: Demographic characteristics; underlying disease; Acute Physiology and Chronic Health Evaluation (APACHE) II scores; antibiotic therapy, immunosuppression, and procedures before onset; and antibiotic therapy during the ensuing 6 weeks. The major end point was 14-day survival. RESULTS: Of 398 episodes, 60% were caused by E. faecalis and 37% were caused by E. faecium. Thirty-seven percent of isolates exhibited resistance or intermediate susceptibility to vancomycin. Twenty-two percent of E. faecium isolates showed reduced susceptibility to quinupristin-dalfopristin. Previous vancomycin use (odds ratio [OR], 5.82 [95% CI, 3.20 to 10.58]; P < 0.001), previous corticosteroid use (OR, 2.43 [CI, 1.22 to 4.86]; P = 0.01), and total APACHE II score (OR, 1.06 per unit change [CI, 1.02 to 1.10 per unit change]; P = 0.003) were associated with vancomycin-resistant enterococcal bacteremia. The mortality rate was 19% at 14 days. Hematologic malignancy (OR, 3.83 [CI, 1.56 to 9.39]; P = 0.003), vancomycin resistance (OR, 2.10 [CI, 1.14 to 3.88]; P = 0.02), and APACHE II score (OR, 1.10 per unit change [CI, 1.05 to 1.14 per unit change]; P < 0.001) were associated with 14-day mortality. Among patients with monomicrobial enterococcal bacteremia, receipt of effective antimicrobial therapy within 48 hours independently predicted survival (OR for death, 0.21 [CI, 0.06 to 0.80]; P = 0.02). CONCLUSIONS: Vancomycin resistance is an independent predictor of death from enterococcal bacteremia. Early, effective antimicrobial therapy is associated with a significant improvement in survival.

APACHE↗

Nosocomial gram-negative bacteremia in critically ill patients: epidemiologic characteristics and prognostic factors in 147 episodes.

Although gram-positive organisms are the most common causes of nosocomial bloodstream infections, gram-negative bacteremia carries higher risks of severe sepsis, septic shock, and death among critically ill patients in intensive care units (ICUs). We performed a prospective epidemiologic analysis of nosocomial gram-negative bacteremia episodes among ICU patients and sought to identify risk factors for mortality among these patients. All episodes of nosocomial gram-negative bacteremia documented in five ICU wards of our hospital during a 2-year period were included. There were 147 episodes (124 patients) of gram-negative bacteremia documented during the study period. The overall mortality rate was 36.1%, and 77.4% of all deaths were directly related to the bloodstream infection. Gram-negative bacteremia was associated with prolonged ICU stay (45.7 d vs 6.1 d for all ICU patients). The most common isolate was Acinetobacter baumannii, followed by Burkholderia cepacia and Enterobacter cloacae. The most frequent source of infection was the lower respiratory tract (32.0%). Of the agents tested, ciprofloxacin, imipenem, and ceftazidime were the most active against the clinical isolates. Multivariate logistic regression analysis identified the presence of septic shock (odds ratio, OR = 17.66, p < 0.001) and rapidly fatal and ultimately fatal underlying conditions (OR = 3.47, p = 0.032) as being independent risk factors for mortality. Early appropriate antibiotic treatment did not result in significant improvement in survival. These findings suggest that prevention of lower respiratory tract colonization and nosocomial pneumonia are crucial for reducing the incidence of nosocomial gram-negative bacteremia in the ICU. Serious underlying illnesses and septic shock were the most important risk factors for death in these patients.

Adult↗

Staphylococcus aureus bacteremia and endocarditis.

Staphylococcus aureus bacteremia is a serious and common disease often associated with infective endocarditis. It occurs in both healthy, immunologically competent people in the community and compromised patients in the hospitals. For S. aureus bacteremia, questions on clinical issues such as antimicrobial treatment are raised. Is nafcillin/oxacillin superior to vancomycin? Does the addition of rifampin improve outcome? Does addition of aminoglycoside improve the outcome? Does increasing duration of therapy (> 4 weeks versus < 2 weeks) improve outcome? How many cases of community-acquired S. aureus bacteremia have endocarditis on admission? What are the risk factors that would separate bacteremia from endocarditis? What is the role of echocardiography? What are the indications for routine echocardiography? Are methicillin-resistant S. aureus (MRSA) more virulent than methicillin-susceptible S. aureus (MSSA)? What factors predict mortality in S. aureus bacteremia? Herein, the above important issues on S. aureus bacteremia and endocarditis are critically reviewed.

Animals↗