Search PubMed⌕ Search

SEARCH · Search PubMed

Results for “Disk Diffusion Antimicrobial Tests”

Search indexed PubMed citations on genomics, clinical trials, systematic reviews and public health. Explore titles, authors and supplied subject terms, then open the PubMed record.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 415 records · Page 23Linked to original sources

Antimicrobial activity of gatifloxacin tested against Neisseria gonorrhoeae using three methods and a collection of fluoroquinolone-resistant strains.

Gatifloxacin, a new 8-methoxy fluoroquinolone, was tested against 131 strains of Neisseria gonorrhoeae by reference agar dilution, disk diffusion, and Etest (AB BIODISK, Solna, Sweden) methods on supplemented GC agar. Gatifloxacin activity was equal to ciprofloxacin (MIC50, 0.008 microgram/mL) against strains fully susceptible to fluoroquinolones, but was generally four-fold more active (MIC90, 0.064-0.094 microgram/mL) against strains with par C or gyr A mutations and resistance to ciprofloxacin. Etest results were comparable to those generated by the agar dilution test [correlation coefficient (r) = 0.97]. Gatifloxacin zone diameters using 5-microgram disks also correlated well (r = 0.86-0.87) with the agar dilution and Etest MIC results. Breakpoints for laboratory testing of Neisseria gonorrhoeae strains await clinical trial outcome correlations, but susceptibility at < or = 0.125 or < or = 0.25 microgram/mL (> or = 34 mm) seems appropriate. All three tests used in this study seem applicable for laboratory testing of isolates from patients with uncomplicated gonorrhoeae receiving therapy with gatifloxacin.

Anti-Infective Agents↗

Effectiveness of steam pasteurization in controlling microbiological hazards of cull cow carcasses in a commercial plant.

The purpose of the study, carried out in a beef processing plant, was to evaluate the effectiveness of a new prototype for steam pasteurization treatment in controlling microbiological hazards. Samples were taken by swabbing randomly selected sites before and after pasteurization and again after chilling to obtain total aerobic counts (TAC), total coliform counts (TCC), and generic Escherichia coli counts (ECC) on Petrifilm plates and to determine the prevalence of Salmonella spp., Listeria monocytogenes, and E. coli O157:H7 using standard enrichment techniques. Escherichia coli and L. monocytogenes strains were tested for various factors associated with their virulence by using colony hybridization and polymerase chain reaction (PCR), respectively. Antimicrobial susceptibility was determined for each isolate that was potentially pathogenic to humans by using the disk-diffusion method. Mean values for TAC, TCC, and ECC were 2.18, 0.16, and 0.06 log10 CFU/cm2, respectively, before pasteurization; 1.17, 0.03, and 0.01 log10 CFU/cm2 after pasteurization; and 0.89, 0.02, and 0.01 log10 CFU/cm2 after chilling. Prevalence of L. monocytogenes, Salmonella spp., and E. coli O157:H7 on carcasses was 0.8%, 0.0%, and 0.0%, respectively, before pasteurization; 2.6%, 0.0%, and 0.0% after pasteurization; and 3.1%, 0.1%, and 0.0% after chilling. The prevalence of E. coli containing > or = 1 virulence gene was 14.7%. More specifically, 11.88% of the isolates obtained before pasteurization, 22.2% obtained after pasteurization, and 31.2% obtained after chilling had virulence genes. All L. monocytogenes isolates tested positive for the presence of 3 major virulence factors (hlyA, inlB, and plcB). Antibiograms showed that certain isolates were susceptible to all antibiotics, some showed an intermediate sensitivity, and others were multiresistant. Overall, these results suggest that steam pasteurization is an effective means of improving safety quality of beef carcasses. However, pasteurization may indirectly contribute to the growth of some pathogenic microorganisms, such as L. monocytogenes.

Abattoirs↗

Antimicrobial susceptibility of coagulase-negative staphylococci and characterization of isolates with reduced susceptibility to glycopeptides.

The antimicrobial susceptibility of 239 coagulase-negative staphylococci (CNS) isolates consecutively collected from blood culture in patients admitted in a 600-bed teaching hospital was evaluated. The isolates were identified to the species level by conventional methods and the MicroScan Positive Combo Panel type 6 system, and their susceptibility to vancomycin, teicoplanin, and oxacillin were tested by agar dilution, disk diffusion, and MicroScan-WalkAway system. The species distribution was as follows: Staphylococcus epidermidis 120 (50.2%), S. hominis 29 (12.1%), S. haemolyticus 24 (10.0%), S. cohnii 14 (5.9%), and isolates from other CNS species 52 (21.8%). The percentage of resistance to oxacillin was 74.5% by agar dilution. The highest percentages of oxacillin resistance were found among S. haemolyticus (95.8%) and S. epidermidis (80.8%). Teicoplanin resistance (MIC > or = 32 micrograms/mL) was detected in five S. haemolyticus isolates, whereas intermediate resistance (MIC = 16 micrograms/mL) was detected in nine strains. These isolates with reduced susceptibility to teicoplanin were resistant to oxacillin, but remained susceptible to vancomycin (MIC < or = 4 micrograms/mL). Two isolates, one S. haemolyticus and one S. epidermidis, showed a vancomycin MIC of 8 micrograms/mL, and both MicroScan and disk diffusion methods classified these isolates as susceptible. Our results showed that glycopeptide resistance is emerging among CNS isolates in our institution and the disk diffusion method may not detect isolates with decreased susceptibility to these antimicrobial agents.

Adult↗

Antimicrobial susceptibility profiles of oropharyngeal viridans group streptococci isolates from cystic fibrosis and non-cystic fibrosis patients.

The antimicrobial susceptibility profile of 77 oropharyngeal viridans streptococci isolates from 34 cystic fibrosis (CF) patients and 58 isolates from 43 healthy non-CF patients were studied by the E-test and the standard disk diffusion methods. Overall penicillin and cefotaxime resistances (intermediate plus resistant isolates) were significantly higher (p < 0.05) among CF isolates (72.7% and 45.5%, respectively) than among non-CF isolates (51.7% and 15.5%, respectively). No significant difference was observed in overall (intermediate plus resistant) erythromycin resistance rates, although high-level erythromycin resistance (> or =32 microg/mL) was more frequently found in CF isolates (24.6%) than in non-CF isolates (12.1%). An unexpected high percentage of isolates showed low level erythromycin resistance (MIC range, 0.5-15 microg/mL): 41.5% in cystic fibrosis and 46.5% in non-CF isolates. No significant differences were observed regarding the percentage of colonized patients with at least one penicillin-resistant isolate. On the contrary, colonization with cefotaxime (p < 0.001) or erythromycin (p = 0.014) resistant isolates were significantly more prevalent in CF patients. Similar tetracycline and chloramphenicol resistance rates were observed for both groups. Viridans isolates resistant to a single antibiotic were more prevalent among non-CF patients and multiple resistance was higher among CF patients. Prior antibiotic exposure could result in differences in beta-lactam resistance and colonization rates with resistant isolates between both groups. None of the non-CF patients was previously treated with antimicrobials for a period of three months before sampling. In contrast, 94.1% of CF patients were treated with antimicrobials within the same period; 65.6% with beta-lactam antibiotics. Patients with CF disease, frequently exposed to antimicrobials, may be a reservoir of viridans streptococci isolates with resistance determinants, particularly to beta-lactam antibiotics.

Adolescent↗

Antibiotic resistance of Acinetobacter calcoaceticus strains isolated from patients treated in intensive care units.

The distribution according to specimens and susceptibility to antimicrobial agents of 481 Acinetobacter calcoaceticus strains isolated from patients treated in intensive care units were studied. They occurred most frequently in tracheal specimens and pus. Using disk diffusion test the strains proved to be multiple resistant to ampicillin (86.3%), azlocillin (86.7%), mezlocillin (84.0%), cefamandole (99.7%), cefoxitin (94.1%), cefuroxime (90.6%), cefoperazone (84.9%), cefotaxime (82.0%), ceftriaxone (81.0%), tobramycin (71.2%), gentamicin (86.2%), chloramphenicol (90.5%) and tetracycline (89.8%). Based on the lowest incidence of resistant strains imipenem (0%), netilmicin (2.6%), amikacin (4.9%), ampicillin+sulbactam (8.9%), amoxicillin+clavulanic acid (29.4%), pefloxacin (26.2%), ciprofloxacin (30.1%), ofloxacin (34.3%), cotrimoxazole (41.6%), carbenicillin (41.2%) or ceftazidime (55.4%) may be the drug of choice in nosocomial A. calcoaceticus infections.

Acinetobacter calcoaceticus↗

In vitro antimicrobial activity of cefoperazone, cefotaxime, moxalactam (LY127935), azlocillin, mezlocillin, and other beta-lactam antibiotics against Neisseria gonorrhoeae and Haemophilus influenzae, including beta-lactamase-producing strains.

Minimum inhibitory concentrations and agar disk diffusion tests were determined on clinical isolates of beta-lactamase-positive and beta-lactamase-negative Neisseria gonorrhoeae and Haemophilus influenzae with the newer beta-lactam antibiotics, cefoperazone, cefotaxime, moxalactam (LY127935), azlocillin, mezlocillin, and piperacillin, and with seven older beta-lactam antibiotics. All the drugs were active against beta-lactamase-negative strains of N. gonorrhoeae and H. influenzae. The drug most active against beta-lactamase-positive N. gonorrhoeae was cefotaxime, followed closely by cefoperazone, moxalactam, piperacillin, and mezlocillin. The drugs most active against beta-lactamase-positive strains of H. influenzae were cefotaxime, moxalactam, cefoperazone, and cefamandole.

Azlocillin↗

Interpretive criteria for antimicrobial susceptibility testing of ceftiofur against bacteria associated with swine respiratory disease.

Ceftiofur, an extended-spectrum cephalosporin, is active against a variety of animal pathogens, including organisms associated with swine respiratory disease. However, minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) breakpoint and disk diffusion interpretive criteria have not been established for swine pathogens. Susceptibility tests were performed by broth microdilution MIC and disk diffusion methods on 246 bacterial species that cause swine respiratory disease. Ceftiofur was active against Salmonella sp., Pasteurella multocida, Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae, Streptococcus suis, and Escherichia coli but was not active against Bordetella bronchiseptica measured by MIC. Based on pharmacokinetic studies of ceftiofur in swine after a single intramuscular injection of 3 or 5 mg/kg body weight of ceftiofur and on the MIC and disk diffusion data, we recommend MIC breakpoints and disk diffusion distances, respectively, of < or = 2 micrograms/ml and > or = 21 mm for susceptible, 4 micrograms/ml and 18-20 mm for intermediate, and > or = 8 micrograms/ml and > or = 17 mm for resistant classification for swine pathogens. When these breakpoints were applied to data from a previous study using bovine pathogens, only 1 minor interpretive error occurred.

Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae↗

Porcine small intestine submucosa does not show antimicrobial properties.

The goal of this study is to examine whether porcine small intestine submucosa (SIS) exhibits antimicrobial properties in a standard in vitro system, without pretreatment with acetic acid or extraction of soluble proteins. Previous animal studies suggest that porcine SIS may have inherent antibiotic properties. Using the guidelines for disk diffusion susceptibility testing by Bauer, 17/64-inch diameter disks made of porcine small intestine submucosa and of gortex were compared with standard antibiotic-impregnated disks against six organisms. The zone of inhibition was measured after 24 hours and minimum bacterial concentrations were determined by serial dilutions of a solution in which porcine small intestine submucosa was allowed to elute for 24 hours. Neither porcine SIS or gortex discs caused inhibition of the growth of any organism. The porcine small intestine submucosa discs showed bacterial growth on top of the discs whereas the gortex did not. Neither the dilutional concentrations of the porcine small intestine submucosa eluent nor the gortex eluent inhibited the growth of any organism. These findings suggest that the porcine small intestine submucosa does not have intrinsic antimicrobial properties. The growth of bacteria on top of the porcine small intestine submucosa suggests that porcine small intestine submucosa itself may provide a favorable environment for the growth of bacteria. More research is necessary to decide what role porcine small intestine submucosa plays in the treatment of infected surgical sites.

Animals↗

Clinical evaluation of the Vitek automated system with cards GNS 122 and 127 and VTK-R07.01 software for antimicrobial susceptibility testing of Pseudomonas aeruginosa.

The performance of the Vitek Automated Susceptibility Testing System software version VTKR07.01 (bioMerieux Vitek, Hazelwood, MO), for testing Pseudomonas aeruginosa was evaluated by comparing results for 200 clinical isolates with those of disk diffusion and manual broth microtiter dilution testing. For cefepime, the restricted major error rate was 0.53% and the minor error rate was 12.5%. For piperacillin, the restricted major error rate was 2.15%. For ticarcillin/clavulanic acid, restricted very major and major error rates of 6.5% and 3.2%, respectively, occurred. The results of our study indicate that the Vitek system performs within acceptable limits when testing piperacillin, but remains problematic for testing cefepime and ticarcillin-clavulanic acid.

Automation↗

Experimental evaluation of chlorhexidine gluconate for ocular antisepsis.

Chlorhexidine gluconate is a bisguanide germicide currently available with 70% isopropanol (Hibistat, Hibitane) or a detergent (Hibiclens, Hibiscrub) for preoperative skin preparation. As these solvents are toxic to the cornea, we investigated the safety and efficacy of aqueous chlorhexidine solutions for ophthalmic use. Chlorhexidine in Tris-glycine buffer was evaluated for retardation of epithelial regeneration after experimental corneal abrasion in rabbits. Irrigant concentrations of 2.0 and 4.0% chlorhexidine significantly slowed the healing rate (0.546 and 0.076 mm/h, respectively) compared with saline controls (0.938 mm/h). Irrigant concentrations of less than or equal to 1% did not statistically delay healing (P greater than 0.4). In a separate group of animals, the right conjunctivae of pigmented rabbits were inoculated with Staphylococcus epidermidis (approximately 10(7) organisms per eye) and irrigated with 40 microliters of aqueous chlorhexidine in concentrations of 0.1, 0.5, and 1.0%; the left eyes were irrigated with saline or left untreated. Quantitative conjunctival cultures were obtained, and the total number of organisms recovered per eye was calculated. All chlorhexidine-treated eyes showed significant reduction in organisms compared with either untreated or saline-irrigated control eyes (P less than 0.001). In vitro antimicrobial susceptibility testing demonstrated chlorhexidine in concentrations of 0.1 to 4% to be highly active against a variety of gram-positive and gram-negative bacterial pathogens by disk diffusion and broth diffusion assays. Topical aqueous chlorhexidine may be an alternate agent for preoperative conjunctival antisepsis.

Animals↗

Inoculum standardization in antimicrobial susceptibility testing: evaluation of overnight agar cultures and the Rapid Inoculum Standardization System.

Using the Rapid Inoculum Standardization System [RISS; Minnesota Mining & Manufacturing Co. (3M Co.)], we investigated the use of overnight agar cultures in the preparation of inocula for disk diffusion and microdilution susceptibility tests and compared our results with susceptibility results obtained with the standard methods. The 3M system consists of an inoculation wand, with which a reproducible number of bacteria can be removed from an agar plate, and a diluent in which to suspend the organisms. We used 25 gram-positive cocci, 75 enteric and nonfermentive gram-negative bacilli, and 40 more fastidious bacteria (Haemophilus, Neisseria, and pneumococci) for the evaluation. The geometric mean inoculum size for all organisms tested was 9.7 X 10(7) CFU/ml by the standard method and 1.1 X 10(8) CFU/ml for the RISS. The categories of susceptibility obtained by both methods in the disk diffusion tests were comparable, as were the minimal inhibitory concentrations. We recommend that the use of overnight agar cultures and the use of the RISS to prepare inocula for susceptibility tests be acceptable alternative procedures in the standard methods for susceptibility tests.

Agar↗

Prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae in a general hospital.

BACKGROUND: The prevalence of extended-spectrum beta-lactamases (ESBLs) varies between countries and institutions. We studied the prevalence of ESBL among clinical isolates of Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae and analyzed patterns of susceptibilities to different antimicrobial agents in a general hospital in Saudi Arabia over a 15-month period. METHODS: A total of 2455 clinical isolates of E. coli and K. pneumoniae were tested for ESBL production by double-disk diffusion. The minimum inhibitory concentration to imipenem, meropenem, piperacillin-tazobactam, cefepime, ciprofloxacin, gentamicin and amikacin were determined by the agar dilution method. RESULTS: Of the 2455 isolates of E. coli and K. pneumoniae tested, 268 (11%) produced ESBL. The ESBL phenotype was detected in 10.3% of 1674 E. coli isolates and 12.2% of 781 K. pneumoniae isolates. The majority of these isolates were from urine (57.5%) and wounds (17%). Only 7% of the blood culture isolates were ESBL-producing. Overall, carbapenems (imipenem and meropenem) had good activity against the ESBL-producing isolates tested (over 92% of isolates were susceptible). There was no difference in the activity of imipenem and meropenem against the ESBL-producing E. coli or K. pneumoniae. Over 66% of the isolates were susceptible to piperacillin-tazobactam. Susceptibilities of the isolates to amikacin varied, ranging from 72.8% for E. coli to 62% for K. pneumoniae. Gentamicin, ciprofloxacin and cefepime were active against 58.6%, 55% and 22.8% of the isolates, respectively. CONCLUSION: Our findings demonstrate the increasing incidence of infection with ESBL-producing bacteria, and the high rates of antimicrobial resistance encountered among them. Clinicians should be familiar with the clinical importance of these enzymes and potential strategies for dealing with them.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

Actinomyces pyogenes: susceptibility of 103 clinical animal isolates to 22 antimicrobial agents.

Actinomyces pyogenes induces suppurative diseases in ruminants and many other animal species. Most of the earlier antimicrobial susceptibility data has been obtained by disk diffusion techniques. Minimal inhibitory concentrations (MIC) of 22 antibiotics for 103 strains of A pyogenes of animal origin were determined by agar dilution test (Mueller-Hinton agar supplemented with 5% sheep blood). All the strains were susceptible to penicillin G, amoxicillin, methicillin, cephalothin, cefoperazone, pristinamycin, kanamycin, gentamicin, spectinomycin, chloramphenicol, vancomycin, novobiocin and rifampin. Fifty-nine percent were resistant to streptomycin, 67% to tetracycline, doxycycline and minocycline, 12% to erythromycin, spiramycin and lincomycin. Most of the strains resistant to macrolides and lincosamides exhibited a constitutive MLS(B)-like phenotype. In the cultural conditions used, it was not possible to determine accurate MIC of fucidic acid and pefloxacin.

Actinomyces↗

Role of NCCLS in antimicrobial susceptibility testing and monitoring.

The role of NCCLS (formerly known as the National Committee for Clinical Laboratory Standards) in establishing guidelines for antimicrobial susceptibility testing, NCCLS's consensus-building process, and new interpretive criteria for antimicrobial susceptibility testing for 2002 are described. When revising and developing new guidelines, NCCLS uses an extensive process to reach consensus, while considering the clinical relevance, cost, and other practical implications of the proposed guidelines. NCCLS groups antimicrobials for susceptibility testing and reporting on the basis of their clinical efficacy, known patterns of microbial resistance, strategies to minimize the emergence of resistance, consensus recommendations, and cost to avoid unnecessary testing. NCCLS guidelines address quality control issues and current methodologies, such as conventional disk diffusion and microbroth dilution tests. In addition, new testing methods for the detection and confirmation of special resistance mechanisms (e.g., extended-spectrum beta-lactamase production) are recommended. In 2002, the minimum inhibitory concentration breakpoints for resistance and susceptibility of Streptococcus pneumoniae to cefotaxime and ceftriaxone in nonmeningitis infection were increased to more accurately predict clinical outcomes. Implementation of new NCCLS guidelines requires the education and collaboration of the laboratory, pharmacy, and medical staff. The NCCLS consensus-building process provides clinicians with clinically relevant and cost-effective strategies for antimicrobial susceptibility testing and reporting, guidelines and criteria for interpreting susceptibility test results, and guidelines for detecting emerging antimicrobial resistance. The use of specialized testing methods for detecting and confirming unusual or difficult-to-identify resistance mechanisms can improve the accuracy of reporting of resistance and avoid therapeutic failures. The implementation of new NCCLS guidelines requires collaboration and education of members of various institutional departments.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

[Carrier rate of Streptococcus pneumoniae and susceptibility thereof to antimicrobial drugs among children in China: a surveillance study in Beijing, Shanghai, and Guangzhou 2000-2002].

OBJECTIVE: To investigate the carrier rate of Streptococcus pneumoniae and the susceptibility of S. pneumoniae to 10 different antimicrobial drugs among children in China. METHODS: Nasopharageal swab specimens were collected from randomly selected 3578 out-patients with upper respiratory infection aged 1 month to 5 years in Beijing, Shanghai, and Guangzhou 2000-2002 so as to isolate S. pneumoniae. The susceptibility of these strains to erythromycin and beta-lactam antibiotics (penicillin, amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, cefaclor, cefuroxime and ceftriaxone) was determinated by E-test MIC method, and the susceptibility to chloramphenicol, tetracycline, sulfamethoxazole/trimethoprim and ciprofloxacin was determinated by disk diffusion method. RESULTS: A total of 892 strains of S. pneumoniae were isolate from the 3578 children with a carrier rate of 24.9% (9.0%-36.0%). 634 isolates of S. pneumoniae were tested to examine their susceptibility to chloramphenicol, 199 to ciprofloxacin, and 887 to the other 8 antimicrobial drugs. The insusceptibility rate of S. pneumoniae to penicillin was 39.9%, and the resistance rate was 6.4%. The resistance rate to cefaclor was 20.4%. The insusceptibility rate to cefuroxime was 19.0%. The susceptibility rate to amoxicillin/clavulanic acid was 98.5% and that to ceftriaxone was 97.2%. More than 80% of the isolates were resistant to erythromycin, tetracycline, and sulphamethoxazole/trimethoprim. Chloramphenicol resistance was less common (32.3%) than the resistance to other non-beta-lactam antibiotics, except for ciprofloxacin to which the resistance rate was 2.0%. The national insusceptibility rates for beta-lactam antibiotics did not vary significantly during the three years with the widest varying range of 5.1% for penicillin (38.1%-43.2%). Each of the three cities had their different varying patterns of antimicrobial susceptibility, especially for beta-lactam antibiotics. Multi-drug resistance was common (88.7%). Strains of S. pneumoniae insusceptible to penicillin were significantly more common than those susceptible to penicillin (99.1% vs. 78.8%, chi(2) = 50.36, P < 0.001), and strains of S. pneumoniae insusceptible to erythromycin were significantly more common than those susceptible to erythromycin too (95.8% vs. 17.1%, chi(2) = 360.26, P < 0.001). CONCLUSION: Antimicrobial resistant S. pneumoniae has already become a serious problem in China. Ongoing surveillance study on the antimicrobial resistance of S. pneumoniae is necessary for appropriate antimicrobial use in clinical work and modification of medical strategies for people's health.

Anti-Bacterial Agents↗

Phenotypic and genotypic characterization of clinical and intestinal enterococci isolated from inpatients and outpatients in two Brazilian hospitals.

The phenotypic and genotypic characteristics of clinical and intestinal enterococcal isolates recovered from inpatients and outpatients of two Brazilian hospitals, located in Niterói city, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, were compared. A total of 601 strains were studied, including 253 isolated from different clinical sources and 348 intestinal strains (205 isolated from inpatients and 143 from outpatients) recovered from fecal specimens. Isolates were identified by using conventional physiological tests and evaluated for high-level resistance to aminoglycosides (HLR-A) and resistance to vancomycin and ampicillin by the agar screening technique. Susceptibility to several antimicrobial agents was evaluated by the disk diffusion method. The genetic diversity of Enterococcus faecalis strains presenting HLR-A was assessed by pulsed-field gel electrophoresis of chromosomal DNA after SmaI digestion. E. faecalis was the most frequent species among clinical isolates (90.1%) and intestinal strains from inpatients (53.6%). E. casseliflavus was the prevalent species among intestinal isolates from outpatients (35.0%). Clinical isolates were shown to be resistant to erythromycin (53.0%), tetracycline (52.2%), ciprofloxacin (36.4%), gentamicin (36.4%), streptomycin (30.4%), chloramphenicol (34.4%), norfloxacin (32.0%), imipenem (3.2%), and ampicillin (2.8%). Vancomycin resistance was only detected in intrinsic vancomycin-resistant enterococcal species. The overall prevalence of HLR-A was 52.2% among clinical isolates and 40.5% among intestinal strains. However, HLR-A was significantly more frequent among intestinal strains obtained from inpatients (56.6%) than among strains from outpatients (17.5%). Three major clonal groups were found among E. faecalis strains exhibiting HLR-GE or HLR-GE/ST (clonal groups GE-A and GE-B), and strains exhibiting HLR-ST (clonal group ST-A). HLR-A, particularly HLR-GE, was most frequently associated with enterococcal strains of nosocomial origin. Isolates included in the major clonal groups were recovered from clinical and intestinal sources from patients in both hospitals, indicating both intrahospital and interhospital spread of strains.

Brazil↗

Enterococci spp. isolated from Cuba: species frequency of occurrence and antimicrobial susceptibility profile.

This study investigated the species distribution and antimicrobial resistance among 99 enterococci isolated from hospitalized patients in 12 hospitals in Cuba from October 2000 to September 2001. Species identification was performed by WIDER Automatic System (Francisco Soria Melguizo, Madrid, Spain), and the susceptibility testing was performed by disk diffusion, agar dilution, and E-test methods. Enterococcus faecalis was the most prevalent (85%) species, followed by E. faecium (10%), E. gallinarum (2%), E. casseliflavus (2%), and E. durans-hirae (1%). A higher percentage of resistance to ampicillin (50%), fosfomycin (40%), ciprofloxacin (30%), norfloxacin (20%), and tetracycline (90%) was detected in E. faecium isolates, whereas E. faecalis strains showed higher rates of resistance to erythromycin (52.4%), chloramphenicol (34.5%), rifampicin (62.5%), moxifloxacin (3%), and nitrofurantoin (2.4%). Resistance to glycopeptide was detected in E. faecalis (1.2%) and E. faecium (10%). Thirty-one E. faecalis (37%) and 3 E. faecium (30%) showed a high-level resistance to gentamicin. The results of this work will be very helpful to guide empirical antimicrobial therapy and the implementation of infection control measures in Cuban hospitals.

Drug Resistance, Bacterial↗