Search PubMed⌕ Search

SEARCH · Search PubMed

Results for “Nelfinavir”

Search indexed PubMed citations on genomics, clinical trials, systematic reviews and public health. Explore titles, authors and supplied subject terms, then open the PubMed record.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 235 records · Page 13Linked to original sources

Dose-escalating study of the safety and pharmacokinetics of nelfinavir in HIV-exposed neonates.

The pharmacokinetics of nelfinavir (NFV) in neonates younger than 4 weeks of age was assessed. Three cohorts of HIV-exposed neonates were enrolled in cohorts to receive 15, 30, and 45 mg of NFV/kg twice daily in combination with stavudine and didanosine for 4 weeks after birth. Trough NFV concentrations (C(min)) were measured at 1 and 7 days of age. Intensive pharmacokinetic evaluations were performed at 14 and 28 days of age. The median NFV C(min) values in the 15 mg/kg (6 patients), 30 mg/kg (5), and 45 mg/kg (11) cohorts at 1, 7, 14, and 28 days of age were 0.19, 1.21, 0.51, and 0.33; 1.02, 3.18, 0.73, and 0.55; and 0.67, 3.21, 0.70, and 0.73 mg/L, respectively. The median area under the plasma concentration-versus-time curve values over 12 hours in the three cohorts at 14 and 28 days of age were 14.4 and 8.7, 19.4 and 15.8, and 23.4 and 18.5 (h. mg)/L, respectively. No serious adverse events were observed. In conclusion, the systemic exposure of NFV decreased after 7 days of age, possibly because of hepatic enzyme maturation, autoinduction of NFV metabolism, and/or changes in NFV absorption. The highly variable systemic exposure observed in the study indicates that therapeutic drug monitoring seems warranted to ensure adequate NFV dosing in this population.

Adult↗

Efavirenz, nelfinavir, and stavudine rescue combination therapy in HIV-1-positive patients heavily pretreated with nucleoside analogues and protease inhibitors.

Tolerability, activity, and pharmacokinetic parameters of a combination therapy with efavirenz (EFV), nelfinavir (NFV), and stavudine (d4T) were evaluated in this study. Forty-seven HIV-1-infected study subjects, naive to NFV and nonnucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NNRTIs), who had experienced virologic failure while being treated with combination antiretroviral therapies including protease inhibitors (PIs), were enrolled. At baseline, HIV-1 viral load in plasma was 4.8 log10, CD4+ count was 204 cells/microl (both mean values); patients had received a mean of 3.1 different treatments (range, 2-5 treatments). Study medications were generally well tolerated; 7 of 47 patients (14.8%) were dropped from the study because of related drug toxicity. At week 24, mean plasma viral load (pVL) was reduced by 1.9 log10, with mean CD4+ count increased to 324 cells/microl (+/-59% from baseline); pVL was below the limit of detection (500 copies/ml) in 46.1% of patients. An extended follow-up study was performed at 12 months. Results showed a reduction of 1.7 log10 in pVL from basal values that was consistent with values observed at months 3 and 6. A history of previous use of PIs represented a negative prognostic marker. Sequencing analysis, performed in a subset of patients, showed the presence of multiple point mutations associated with PI resistance. Pharmacokinetic analysis demonstrated a marked interindividual variability in NFV plasma concentrations, producing in 4 of 18 patients (22%) trough concentrations lower than minimum effective concentration. In pretreated patients, further studies are needed to characterize the pharmacokinetic factors that affect response to therapy and the association of these results with the 95% inhibitory concentration (IC95) determined by phenotyping.

Adult↗

The SPICE study: 48-week activity of combinations of saquinavir soft gelatin and nelfinavir with and without nucleoside analogues. Study of Protease Inhibitor Combinations in Europe.

OBJECTIVES: To compare the efficacy and safety of saquinavir soft gelatin capsules (SQV-SGC) and nelfinavir (NFV), with or without two concomitant nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NRTIs), in an exploratory objective to identify populations most likely to benefit from quadruple therapy. DESIGN: Phase II/III, open-label, randomized, parallel-arm, multicenter trial. PARTICIPANTS: Enrollment included 157 protease inhibitor-naive adults (> or = 13 years) with HIV-1 RNA > or = 10,000 copies/ml; 132 participants completed 48 weeks of therapy. INTERVENTIONS: SQV-SGC 1200 mg, NFV 750 mg, SQV-SGC 800 mg plus NFV 750 mg, all with two NRTIs, and SQV-SGC 800 mg plus NFV 750 mg alone, all three times daily for 48 weeks. MAIN OUTCOME MEASURES: Proportion of participants with HIV-1 RNA <50 copies/ ml (16 and 48 weeks); time to virologic relapse (48 weeks). RESULTS: Proportions of patients with HIV RNA <50 copies/ml were not statistically significantly different between arms at 16 or 48 weeks, although trends favored the quadruple-therapy arm. In patients experiencing virologic relapse, time to relapse was statistically significantly longer in the quadruple-therapy arm than in the other three arms (p = .007). Quadruple therapy provided benefit in NRTI-experienced patients and those with viral loads above the median value at baseline. Adverse events were mainly mild gastrointestinal disorders in all treatment arms. CONCLUSIONS: Quadruple therapy, including SQV-SGC and NFV, gave a more durable response than triple therapy with either single protease inhibitor. Quadruple therapy might particularly benefit NRTI-experienced patients and those with high baseline viral loads.

Adult↗

The NEAT study: a 48-week open-label study to compare the antiviral efficacy and safety of GW433908 versus nelfinavir in antiretroviral therapy-naive HIV-1-infected patients.

OBJECTIVE: To compare the efficacy, durability, and tolerability of GW433908 (908), 1400 mg twice-daily (BID), with nelfinavir (NFV), 1250 mg BID. METHODS: This was an international, multicenter, randomized, open-label study (NEAT) in antiretroviral therapy (ART)-naive HIV-infected adults with plasma HIV-1 RNA (vRNA) at screening > or =5000 copies/mL (c/mL). Patients were randomly assigned to 908 or NFV (2:1) for a minimum of 48 weeks, with a background of abacavir (ABC) and lamivudine (3TC). RESULTS: A total of 166 patients received randomized treatment with 908 BID and 83 received NFV BID. The population was diverse with regard to race and gender (76% Hispanics and blacks, 31% female) and had advanced HIV disease at screening (45% had vRNA >100,000 c/mL, 48% had CD4 cell counts <200 cells/mm3, 20% had a history of Centers for Disease Control class C events). After 48 weeks of study by an intention-to-treat rebound or discontinuation = failure analysis, a greater proportion of patients in the 908 BID group (66%) than the NFV BID group (51%) achieved vRNA <400 c/mL. Furthermore, more patients with screening vRNA >100,000 c/mL (67 vs. 35%) or CD4 <50 cells/mm3 (48 vs. 24%) achieved undetectable viral loads taking 908 BID compared with NFV BID, respectively. Favorable immunologic responses were observed for both groups. Diarrhea, which was more common in the NFV BID group (18 vs. 5%), was the only drug-related grade 2-4 adverse event with a significant difference (P = 0.002) in incidence between groups. CONCLUSION: Administration of 908 BID resulted in a potent and sustained antiretroviral response, notably in ART-naive patients with advanced HIV disease. GW433908 was generally well tolerated and provides a convenient dosing option without food or fluid restrictions.

Adolescent↗

Pharmacokinetic evaluation and short-term activity of stavudine, nevirapine, and nelfinavir therapy in HIV-1-infected adults.

OBJECTIVE: Evaluate pharmacokinetic interaction, short-term safety, and antiretroviral activity of stavudine (d4T), nevirapine (NVP), and nelfinavir (NFV) as combination HIV-1 therapy. DESIGN: Prospective, open-label study investigating the pharmacokinetic interactions between d4T, NVP, and NFV and documenting short-term tolerability and virologic and immunologic activity. METHODS: Twenty-five HIV-1-infected adults, naive to nonnucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NNRTIs) and protease inhibitors (PIs), < or = 6 months of d4T treatment, CD4 > or = 100 cells/mm, and viral load > = 5,000 copies/mL enrolled. All received NFV 750 mg 3 times daily and d4T 30-40 mg twice daily for 1 week, then added NVP at 200 mg once daily for 2 weeks and 200 mg twice daily thereafter. Steady-state pharmacokinetic parameters of NFV, AG1402 (metabolite of NFV), and d4T were compared before and after the addition of NVP. RESULTS: No statistically significant changes in NFV or d4T pharmacokinetics were observed following the addition of NVP. Levels of AG1402 were suppressed 60-70%. Drug-related adverse events were seen at expected rates. At day 36, median viral load suppression was 2.0 log10 and absolute CD4 count increased by 111 cells/mm. CONCLUSIONS: NVP administration did not significantly affect the steady-state pharmacokinetic parameters of NFV or d4T. The combination of d4T, NVP, and NFV induced rapid suppression of HIV-1 viral load and rises in CD4 cell count.

Adolescent↗

SOLO: 48-week efficacy and safety comparison of once-daily fosamprenavir /ritonavir versus twice-daily nelfinavir in naive HIV-1-infected patients.

OBJECTIVE: To compare the magnitude and durability of the antiviral response to fosamprenavir (FPV) plus ritonavir (RTV) once-daily (FPV/r QD) with nelfinavir twice-daily (NFV BID), each administered with abacavir and lamivudine twice-daily. METHODS: An international, phase III, randomized, open-label study in antiretroviral therapy-naive, HIV-infected adults. RESULTS: Patients with advanced HIV disease received FPV/r QD (n = 322) or NFV BID (n = 327). At week 48, 69% of patients in the FPV/r QD group and 68% in the NFV BID group had plasma HIV-1 RNA (vRNA) < 400 copies/ml, whereas 55% of patients in the FPV/r QD group and 53% in the NFV BID group had vRNA < 50 copies/ml (intent to treat, rebound/discontinuation = failure). More patients in the NFV BID group (17%) experienced virological failure than in the FPV/r QD group (7%). Efficacy of FPV/r QD was maintained in patients with CD4+ cell counts < 50 x 10 cells/l or vRNA >/= 100 000 copies/ml at entry. At week 48, median CD4+ cell counts were increased to 203 x 10 cells/l (FPV/r QD group) and 207 x 10 cells/l (NFV BID group). Both regimens were generally well tolerated. Diarrhea was more common on NFV BID than on FPV/r QD (16 versus 9%; P = 0.008). Fasting lipid profile results were generally favorable in both treatment arms. FPV/r QD maintained plasma amprenavir (APV) trough concentrations above the mean phenotypic drug-susceptibility (IC50) for wild-type virus for APV. CONCLUSION: As a first choice protease inhibitor with a low daily pill burden, FPV/r QD was well tolerated and provided potent, durable antiviral suppression.

Adolescent↗

Limited sampling strategy for the estimation of systemic exposure to the protease inhibitor nelfinavir.

Therapeutic drug monitoring (TDM) of antiretroviral drugs has been proposed as a means of optimizing response to highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART) in HIV infection because suboptimal exposure to these agents may lead to the development of resistant viral strains and subsequent therapeutic failure. The area under the curve (AUC), though considered to make the best estimate of total drug exposure, requires repeated blood sampling. The authors investigated the predictability of individual nelfinavir (NFV) concentrations at different time points for the AUC and tried to find the best sampling time for the abbreviated AUC to predict NFV total body exposure. A total of 99 NFV AUC0-12h values were measured in 99 patients receiving a 1250-mg oral dose twice a day. Venous blood samples were collected at baseline (predose, 0) and 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8, and 12 hours postdose. A stepwise forward-selection, multiple-regression technique was chosen to assess the relative importance of single and combination concentration time points to predict the AUC calculated from the entire pharmacokinetic profile. Data were split into a development set and a validation set. The development set contained 49 randomly selected HIV patients. Of these, 22 HIV patients were coinfected with HCV, 7 with and 15 without cirrhosis. One-point predictors provided the lowest prediction precision, but predictive performance improved after the first 2 hours postdose. Plasma concentrations at 0 and 4 hours after the oral dose were most predictive if 2 variables were used in the regression equation. The AUC could be estimated from data for these 2 samples by using the following equation: AUC0-12 = 3.0 + 2.7 (C0) + 6.4 (C4), r = 92. The predictive performance of 2-point predictors at 0 and 4 hours (C0 + C4) was validated by comparing their ability to predict the full AUC in a validation set representative of HIV/HCV patients (n = 28) and HIV/HCV patients, with (n = 8) and without (n = 14) cirrhosis. The results showed a mean bias ranging from +2.7% in HIV/HCV patients to -6.0% in HCV coinfection with cirrhosis. The authors conclude that this result is clinically significant. The limited sampling strategy (LSS) described could be used in clinical practice for the easy assessment of the total exposure to NFV in HIV/HCV patients, both with and without cirrhosis.

Area Under Curve↗

Efficacy, tolerability and pharmacokinetics of two nelfinavir-based regimens in human immunodeficiency virus-infected children and adolescents: pediatric AIDS clinical trials group protocol 403.

INTRODUCTION: Few combinations of highly active antiretrovirals have been studied in nucleoside reverse transcription inhibitor (NRTI)-experienced, human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-infected children. We tested the efficacy, tolerability and pharmacokinetics of 2 combination therapies containing an NRTI, protease inhibitors +/- a nonnucleoside reverse transcription inhibitor (NNRTI). METHODS: This was a phase II, randomized, multicenter study. Forty-one children and youths between 5 months and 21 years with prior NRTI and no prior NNRTI or protease inhibitor experience received either nelfinavir (NFV) 30 mg/kg twice daily (bid), ritonavir (RTV) 400 mg/m bid and buffered didanosine (ddI) 240 mg/m daily (arm A) or NFV 50-55 mg/kg bid, nevirapine (NVP) 120 mg/m bid and stavudine (d4T) 1 mg/kg bid (arm B). Patients were evaluated clinically for 48 weeks after initiation of therapy. Intensive pharmacokinetic sampling occurred after 4 weeks of therapy. RESULTS: : The proportion of children with HIV-1 RNA < or =400 copies/mL and on randomized treatment at 48 weeks was 65% among children assigned NFV + RTV + ddI versus 28% among those assigned NFV + NVP + d4T (P = 0.039). No significant difference in median CD4% change from baseline to week 48 was found (3% versus 1%). No significant differences in safety or tolerability between children randomized to NFV + RTV + ddI versus NFV + NVP + d4T were identified. However, a trend toward a higher rate of permanent discontinuation of study treatment was noted among children assigned to NFV + NVP + d4T compared with NFV + RTV + ddI [7 of 20 (35%) versus 2 of 21 (10%); P = 0.12]. NFV pharmacokinetic measurements were not statistically different between the treatment groups, yet exposure to the NFV metabolite, M8, was significantly higher in subjects receiving RTV. The pharmacokinetics for NVP, RTV and d4T were similar to those of previously reported data. CONCLUSION: : Combination therapy containing NFV + RTV + ddI appears more efficacious in NRTI-experienced children than a regimen containing NFV + NVP + d4T. Differences in tolerability between the 2 treatment groups were not identified. Systemic exposure of these drugs was similar to that reported in other HIV-infected children and adults.

Adolescent↗

Pharmacokinetics of nelfinavir in HIV-1-infected pregnant and nonpregnant women.

AIMS: To compare steady-state nelfinavir (NFV) pharmacokinetics in pregnant and nonpregnant HIV-infected women. METHODS: Twenty-five pregnant HIV-infected women were selected from an ongoing observational study evaluating the pharmacokinetics of antiretroviral agents during pregnancy. Twenty of them were in the third and five in the second trimester. Data for the control group of 21 HIV-infected nonpregnant women were taken from a previous multicentre pharmacokinetic trial. All the participating women achieved steady-state plasma concentrations while on a highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART) regimen including NFV (1250 mg bid) and two nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NRTIs). Blood samples for NFV measurement were collected predose (C(trough)) and at 0.5, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 8 and 12 h post dose. RESULTS: During the third trimester of pregnancy NFV AUC(0-12 h) median (range) values were 25.76 (12.61-42.74) microg h(-1) ml(-1), and were 32.49 (19.16-63.81) microg h(-1) ml(-1) in the control group [mean difference - 9.30 microg h(-1) ml(-1); 95% confidence interval (CI) -15.76, -2.83; P < 0.05). Median oral clearance (CL/F) was significantly higher in pregnant women than in the control group (48.5 l h(-1), range 29.3-99.1 l h(-1) vs. 38.5 l h(-1), range 19.6-65.2 l h(-1); mean difference 12.6 l h(-1); 95% CI 3.3, 21.9) but the difference disappeared when CL/F was adjusted for body weight. C(trough) was significantly (P < 0.01) lower in pregnant compared with nonpregnant women (median 0.8 microg ml(-1), range 0-2.6 microg ml(-1) vs. 1.5 microg ml(-1), range 0.5-4.9 microg ml(-1); mean difference -1.0 microg ml(-1); 95% CI -1.7, -0.31). The median elimination half-life of NFV observed during pregnancy was 3.7 h (range 1.4-6.6 h), compared with 5.2 (range 3.1-10.1 h) in the control group (mean difference -1.7; 95% CI -2.8, -0.51). CONCLUSIONS: Our results indicate that women in the later stages of pregnancy may be exposed to subtherapeutic concentrations of NFV. Thus, adjustments in drug dosage or frequency of administration may be required.

Female↗

Determination of indinavir and nelfinavir trough plasma concentration efficacy thresholds according to virological response in HIV-infected patients.

BACKGROUND: There is evidence to suggest a pharmacokinetic-pharmacodynamic relationship in HIV-infected patients receiving protease inhibitor (PI)-containing highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART); however, the effective trough PI plasma concentrations achieved have not been precisely determined. METHODS: The relationship between HIV viral load and concomitant PI trough plasma concentration (C(trough)) was evaluated in 101 patients receiving at least 4 months of thrice daily indinavir (IDV)-containing (n=68) or nelfinavir (NFV)-containing (n=33) HAART. The more discriminating C(trough) efficacy thresholds were determined statistically for each PI by using the raw C(trough) and the time-corrected C(trough), using the precise delay since the last PI intake and the half-life of each PI. RESULTS: For IDV (P=0.002) and NFV (P=0.019) median C(trough) levels were higher in patients with undetectable viral load [0.23 mg/L (n=30) and 2.3 mg/L (n=16) respectively] than in patients with detectable viral load [0.11 mg/L (n=38) and 0.6 mg/L (n=17) respectively]. C(trough) levels of IDV (r=-0.45; P<0.0001) and NFV (r=-0.43; P=0.011) were correlated with the concomitant viral load. The more discriminating C(trough) efficacy thresholds were estimated statistically as 0.12 mg/L for IDV and 0.5 mg/L for NFV. When C(trough) values were time-corrected, the C(trough) efficacy thresholds, 8 h after the last intake, were 0.15 mg/L for IDV and 0.65 mg/L for NFV. CONCLUSIONS: These results support the importance of achieving minimal effective C(trough) to improve the virological efficacy of PI-containing HAART, and specify the target concentrations for IDV and NFV.

Antiretroviral Therapy, Highly Active↗

Model-based analysis of the pharmacokinetic interactions between ritonavir, nelfinavir, and saquinavir after simultaneous and staggered oral administration.

Eighteen healthy human immunodeficiency virus-negative subjects participated in an open-label, six-period, incomplete Latin-square crossover pharmacokinetic study. Each subject received two of the three possible pair-wise combinations of single-dose oral ritonavir (R) (400 mg), nelfinavir (N) (750 mg), and saquinavir (S) (800 mg), each pair on three occasions (simultaneous or staggered administration), each occasion at least 2 days after the last. A model-based analysis reveals the following major drug interactions under the conditions of this study: 1). R given simultaneously with S decreases S hepatic intrinsic clearance almost 50-fold relative to that predicted for S given alone and increases its gut bioavailability 90% (but decreases its rate of absorption 40%) relative to when N is given simultaneously; 2). N given simultaneously with S decreases S hepatic intrinsic clearance 10-fold relative to that predicted for S given alone; and 3) R inhibits S hepatic intrinsic clearance even after R plasma levels have become undetectable (>48 h after dosing), implying that R, when used as a pharmacokinetic enhancer, can be dosed less frequently than might be predicted from the duration of detectable systemic concentrations.

Administration, Oral↗

Impact of human immunodeficiency virus type 1 subtype C on drug resistance mutations in patients from Botswana failing a nelfinavir-containing regimen.

Among 16 human immunodeficiency virus-infected (subtype C) Batswana patients who failed nelfinavir (NFV)-containing regimens, the most prevalent mutation observed was D30N (54%), followed by L90M (31%). L89I, K20T/I, and E35D polymorphic changes were also identified. These findings suggest that subtype C viruses in Botswana may develop resistance to NFV via subtype-specific pathways.

Amino Acid Substitution↗

Pharmacokinetics of stavudine and didanosine coadministered with nelfinavir in human immunodeficiency virus-exposed neonates.

We evaluated the pharmacokinetics of stavudine (d4T) and didanosine (ddI) in neonates. Eight neonates born to human immunodeficiency virus-infected mothers were enrolled to receive 1 mg of d4T per kg of body weight twice daily and 100 mg of ddI per m(2) once daily in combination with nelfinavir for 4 weeks after birth. Pharmacokinetic evaluations were performed at 14 and 28 days of age. For d4T, on days 14 and 28, the median areas under the concentration-time curves from 0 to 12 h (AUC(0-12)s) were 1,866 and 1,603, ng x h/ml, respectively, and the median peak concentrations (C(max)s) were 463 and 507 ng/ml, respectively. For ddI, on days 14 and 28, the median AUC(0-10)s were 1,573 and 1,562 h x ng/ml, respectively, and the median C(max)s were 627 and 687 ng/ml, respectively. Systemic levels of exposure to d4T were comparable to those seen in children, suggesting that the pediatric dose of 1 mg/kg twice daily is appropriate for neonates at 2 to 4 weeks of age. Levels of exposure to ddI were modestly higher than those seen in children. Whether this observation warrants a reduction of the ddI dose in neonates is unclear.

Anti-HIV Agents↗

Short-term measures of relative efficacy predict longer-term reductions in human immunodeficiency virus type 1 RNA levels following nelfinavir monotherapy.

We calculated the relative efficacy of treatment, defined as the rate of decline of virus levels in plasma during treatment relative to the rate of decline during highly potent combination therapy, in human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1) patients treated for 56 days with different doses of the protease inhibitor nelfinavir. Relative efficacies based on the rate of decline of HIV-1 RNA levels in plasma over the first 14 to 21 days correlated with drug dose and viral load reduction by day 56. Calculation of relative treatment efficacies over the first 2 to 3 weeks of treatment can allow rapid assessment of new antiretroviral agents and dosing regimens, reducing the need to keep subjects in clinical trials on monotherapy for prolonged periods of time. Relative efficacy may also serve as a measure of treatment efficacy in patients in initiating established therapies.

Clinical Trials, Phase I as Topic↗

Coadministration of indinavir and nelfinavir in human immunodeficiency virus type 1-infected adults: safety, pharmacokinetics, and antiretroviral activity.

Combinations of protease inhibitors (PIs) can have potentially beneficial pharmacokinetic interactions, resulting in higher drug levels and less frequent dose administration. Indinavir (IDV) and nelfinavir (NFV) are potent inhibitors of human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1) protease and are commonly prescribed antiretroviral agents. Pilot pharmacokinetic data suggested a bidirectional enhancing interaction between IDV and NFV. A phase II study was conducted to evaluate the safety, pharmacokinetics, and antiviral activity of IDV plus NFV given in a combination every 12 h in HIV-1-infected subjects. IDV plus NFV was given as a twice-daily regimen to 20 HIV-1-infected subjects who were PI naive (11 of 20 were antiretroviral naive). After week 18, nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors were added to the treatment regimen in seven subjects. The enrolled subjects had a geometric mean baseline plasma HIV-1 RNA of 63,095 copies/ml and a mean CD4(+) cell count of 266 cells/mm(3). Pharmacokinetic evaluations were performed at the following doses: IDV at 1,000 mg every 12 h (q12h) plus NFV at 750 mg q12h, IDV at 1,000 mg q12h plus NFV at 1,000 mg q12h, and IDV at 1,200 mg q12h plus NFV at 1,250 mg q12h. The coadministration of IDV plus NFV resulted in a modest inhibition of IDV elimination, resulting in a plasma profile of IDV 1200 mg q12h (with NFV at 1,250 mg q12h) that was comparable to the standard IDV dose of 800 mg q8h. In contrast, IDV had no apparent effect on the pharmacokinetic profile of NFV. The combination of IDV and NFV was generally well tolerated and resulted in sustained virologic suppression with 45% of the subjects having an HIV-1 RNA level in plasma of <400 copies/ml at week 72 (intent-to-treat).

Adult↗

Population pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of efavirenz, nelfinavir, and indinavir: Adult AIDS Clinical Trial Group Study 398.

The present population pharmacokinetic (PK) and pharmacodynamic (PD) study modeled the effects of covariates including drug adherence and the coadministration of protease inhibitors (PIs) on the pharmacokinetics of efavirenz (EFV) and the relationship between EFV exposure and virological failure in patients who failed initial PI treatment in Adult AIDS Clinical Trial Group (AACTG) study 398. We also report on the population PKs of the PIs nelfinavir (NFV) and indinavir (IDV). AACTG study 398 patients received EFV, amprenavir, adefovir dipivoxil, and abacavir and were randomized to take, in addition, one of the following: NFV, IDV, saquinavir (SQV), or placebo. The PK databases consisted of 531 EFV concentrations (139 patients), 219 NFV concentrations (75 patients), and 66 IDV concentrations (11 patients). Time to virological failure was ascertained for all patients in the PK databases. PK data were fit with a population PK model that assumed exclusive hepatic elimination (the well-stirred model). Notable findings with respect to EFV PK and PD are as follows. (i) The hepatic clearance of EFV is unaltered by NFV, IDV, or SQV coadministration. (ii) The hepatic clearance of EFV appears to be 28% higher in white non-Hispanics than in African Americans and Hispanics (P = 0.03). (iii) Higher adherence scores (as measured with the Medication Event Monitoring System) are associated with marginally increased levels of exposure to EFV. (iv) In patients with no prior experience with nonnucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NNRTIs), a given percent increase in the oral clearance (CL/F) of EFV is associated with a greater percent increase in the hazard of virological failure (P < 0.0003). Among NNRTI-experienced patients, however, hazard is relatively uncorrelated with EFV CL/F.

Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome↗

R57K polymorphism in the human immunodeficiency virus type 1 protease as predictor of early virological failure in a cohort of antiretroviral-naive patients treated mostly with a nelfinavir-containing regimen.

In 243 antiretroviral-naive human immunodeficiency-infected patients starting a first-line-protease inhibitor (mainly nelfinavir)-containing therapy, the presence of the polymorphism R57K in the protease at the inception of therapy was independently associated with a higher rate of virological failure.

Adult↗

Impact of nelfinavir resistance mutations on in vitro phenotype, fitness, and replication capacity of human immunodeficiency virus type 1 with subtype B and C proteases.

Human immunodeficiency virus type 1 subtype B and C proteases were manipulated to contain 90M, 88D, or 89L, and their in vitro biological properties were studied. We showed that D30N has significantly more impact in subtype C than in subtype B counterparts, accounting for the reported low prevalence of this mutation in patients failing nelfinavir-based regimens.

Cell Line↗