Search PubMed⌕ Search

SEARCH · Search PubMed

Results for “Nelfinavir”

Search indexed PubMed citations on genomics, clinical trials, systematic reviews and public health. Explore titles, authors and supplied subject terms, then open the PubMed record.

Quote a phrase for an exact phrase match. Source license links do not imply unrestricted reuse.

At least 181 records · Page 10Linked to original sources

Tolerability of postexposure prophylaxis with zidovudine, lamivudine, and nelfinavir for human immunodeficiency virus infection.

Tolerability of the combination of zidovudine, lamivudine, and nelfinavir used as postexposure prophylaxis (PEP) for HIV infection was prospectively evaluated among 185 patients at 11 hospitals in eastern France. After exclusion of the 106 persons who discontinued PEP either because the source patient subsequently tested HIV seronegative or because the injury was reassessed as resulting in a low risk for transmission of HIV, 67 (85%) of the patients who received such PEP experienced adverse effects, which led to withdrawal of nelfinavir in 28 (35%) of these patients.

Anti-HIV Agents↗

Treatment with indinavir, efavirenz, and adefovir after failure of nelfinavir therapy.

A prospective, open-label study was conducted to assess the response to indinavir, efavirenz, and adefovir in human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-infected patients experiencing viral rebound while receiving therapy with nelfinavir-containing regimens, to determine whether the protease genotype influenced the outcome of the salvage regimen. Genotyping from 29 nelfinavir failures revealed D30N in 17 (59%) and L90M in 11 (38%) cases. Suppression to <400 viral RNA copies/mL was achieved at week 48 in 56% of patients with the D30N virus versus 18% of patients with the L90M virus.

Adenine↗

A preliminary evaluation of nelfinavir mesylate, an inhibitor of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-1 protease, to treat HIV infection.

A phase I/II dose-ranging open-label 28-day monotherapy study of the safety, pharmacokinetics, and antiviral activity of nelfinavir mesylate (Viracept), an inhibitor of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-1 protease, was done in 65 HIV-1-infected subjects. After 28 days, 54 responding subjects entered an open-label extension that allowed for the addition of nucleoside inhibitors of reverse transcriptase and dose escalation to maintain durability. The drug was well-tolerated and demonstrated robust antiviral activity, with demonstrable superiority of the 750 mg and 1000 mg three times daily regimens. Thirty subjects who continued to receive therapy at 12 months attained a persistent 1.6 log10 reduction in HIV RNA, accompanied by a mean increase in CD4 cells of 180-200/mm3. Studies of viral genotype and phenotype after virus rebound revealed that the initial active site mutation allowing for nelfinavir resistance is mediated by a unique amino acid substitution in the HIV-1 protease D30N, which does not confer in vitro phenotypic cross-resistance to the currently available protease inhibitors.

Adult↗

Stable or increasing bone mineral density in HIV-infected patients treated with nelfinavir or indinavir.

BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVES: To determine the factors contributing to changes in bone mineral density (BMD) over time in HIV-infected patients receiving highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART). METHODS: Analyses of lumbar spine BMD in 183 male Caucasian participants in the Western Australian HIV Cohort study, comprising a longitudinal analysis of data from 54 patients on stable HAART regimens, and a cross-sectional analysis comparing data from 131 protease inhibitor (PI)-treated patients and 52 PI-naive (including 28 antiretroviral treatment-naive) patients. RESULTS: Average lumbar spine BMD remained stable or increased over the time frame considered. Although there was no evidence of a change of average BMD over time in patients receiving nelfinavir (P = 0.92), there was evidence of increasing bone density in the indinavir group (average increase, 0.31 z-score per year; P < 0.001). Lower initial z-scores in the longitudinal analysis were significantly associated with lower pre-HAART BMI (P = 0.003), consistent with results of the cross-sectional analysis in which lowest BMI prior to initial dual X-ray absorptiometry scan was associated with decreased BMD (P = 0.02, overall group). Although PI therapy was also associated with decreased BMD in a univariate analysis of the cross-sectional data (P = 0.04), this effect was abrogated in a multiple linear regression analysis (P = 0.11) with lowest BMI remaining significant (P = 0.04). CONCLUSIONS: We found no evidence, overall, of accelerated bone loss in patients treated with nelfinavir- or indinavir-containing HAART regimens, and propose that indinavir therapy may be associated with an increase in bone mineral density over time. Pre-HAART BMI was an independent and powerful determinant of an individual's initial z-score in the longitudinal analysis, and adjustment for this effect in a cross-sectional analysis abrogated the association between PI therapy and decreased lumbar spine z-score.

Body Mass Index↗

Replacing ritonavir by nelfinavir or nelfinavir/saquinavir as part of highly active antiretroviral therapy leads to an improvement of triglyceride levels.

In a randomized, parallel arm, open-label study, the effect of switching from ritonavir to either nelfinavir or nelfinavir plus saquinavir as part of a triple antiretroviral regimen was investigated in 16 patients with undetectable HIV-1 loads. Patients continued to use the same nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors as before the switch of protease inhibitor. The period of follow-up was 48 weeks. In all patients HIV-1 load remained undetectable, whereas CD4 cell counts remained stable. Furthermore, lipid markers improved after the switch.

Adolescent↗

Comparison of ritonavir plus saquinavir- and nelfinavir plus saquinavir-containing regimens as salvage therapy in children with human immunodeficiency type 1 infection.

BACKGROUND: In this retrospective study we compared the antiretroviral effect of regimens consisting of simultaneous administration of two protease inhibitors (PI) with at least one nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor on plasma viral load (VL) and CD4 cell count in HIV-infected children intensively pretreated with nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors and PIs. METHODS: Eleven HIV-infected children were changed to antiretroviral combination regimens including two PIs and followed for a median time of 24 weeks. Group A comprised six patients who were given ritonavir + saquinavir (SQV) and Group B consists of five patients who were changed to nelfinavir + SQV. Patients were treated with these combinations with 2 PIs because of treatment failure (increasing viral load) of prior PI therapy or clinical signs of disease progression. OUTCOME MEASURES: Serial determinations of plasma viral load (Amplicor, Roche) and CD4 cells were performed every 4 to 8 weeks. The detection limit of the Amplicor-reverse transcriptase-PCR assay was 50 copies/ml (1.7 log10). RESULTS: In Group A the median VL reduction was 1.1 log10 after 3 months and 1.4 log10 after 6 months. In Group B median VL decreased 0.1 and 0.2 log10 after 3 and 6 months. In both groups during the study period none of the patients reached undetectable VL. The relative changes of CD4 cells above baseline in Group A showed a median increase of 7% after 3 months and 23% after 6 months. In Group B after 3 months CD4 cells did not increase, and after 6 months the median relative increase was only 7%. Both combination therapies were well tolerated, not necessitating any drug interruption during study period. CONCLUSIONS: In children with intensive prior antiretroviral treatment, a salvage therapy including two PIs demonstrated antiretroviral efficacy in some patients. In this study the reduction of the VL as well as the increase of CD4 cells was more pronounced with ritonavir + SQV than with nelfinavir + SQV. With both combinations complete suppression of HIV replication was not achieved. Therefore the long term effect of these combinations may be limited by the emergence of resistant HIV strains.

Adolescent↗

Simultaneous determination of the five HIV-protease inhibitors: amprenavir, indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, and saquinavir in human plasma by solid-phase extraction and column liquid chromatography.

A sensitive and selective liquid chromatographic assay has been developed for the determination of the five protease inhibitors currently approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) (amprenavir, indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, and saquinavir) in a single run. Pretreatment of a 1-mL plasma sample spiked with internal standard was made by a solid-phase extraction procedure using a polymeric reversed-phase sorbent. Liquid chromatography was performed using a narrowbore C18 reversed-phase column and gradient elution. A double ultraviolet detection at 265 nm (amprenavir) and at 210 nm (indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir and internal standard) was used. Calibration curves were linear in the range 25-10000 ng/mL and the assay has been validated over the range 25-5000 ng/mL. Average accuracy at four concentrations was in the range of 100.5-104.2% and 96.9-100.5% for within-day and between-day, respectively. The coefficients of variation were less than 10%. Mean absolute recoveries varied from 85.4% (ritonavir) to 98.8% (saquinavir). No metabolite of the protease inhibitors was found to coelute with the drugs of interest or with the internal standard. At this time, among the tested drugs, especially all the presently licensed nucleoside and nonnucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors that can be used in combination with the protease inhibitors, none was found to interfere with the assay. This method is now in use in the authors' laboratory for the therapeutic monitoring of the HIV-protease inhibitors.

Carbamates↗

Sensitive and rapid method for the simultaneous quantification of the HIV-protease inhibitors indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, and saquinavir in human plasma by reversed-phase liquid chromatography.

A rapid, sensitive, and specific liquid chromatography method for the simultaneous determination of four protease inhibitors (indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, and saquinavir) in human plasma is described. After a liquid-liquid extraction with terbutyl methyl ether and a sequential washing of the reconstituted sample with hexane, protease inhibitors are separated on a phenyl column using a simple binary mobile phase of ammonium acetate buffer:acetonitrile (48:52) (pH = 7.5) with an ultraviolet detection at 260 nm. The standard curves are linear in the range 0.025-1 microg/mL for saquinavir, 0.1-4 microg/mL for indinavir and nelfinavir, and 0.25-10 microg/mL for ritonavir, with an average recovery ranging from 79% to 99%, and with both low interday and intraday coefficients of variation (<15%). This assay is simple, rapid (15-minute interval between runs) , and useful for therapeutic monitoring of the protease inhibitors on a routine basis.

Calibration↗

Alternative, age- and viral load-related routes of nelfinavir resistance in human immunodeficiency virus type 1-infected children receiving highly active antiretroviral therapy.

To assess prevalence of nelfinavir resistance mutations in children receiving highly active antiretroviral therapy, sequencing of protease gene from plasma of 53 human immunodeficiency virus-infected children was performed. The prevalence of L90M was similar to that of D30N. There was a significant correlation with a higher viral load and lower age and the occurrence of L90M. These findings suggest differential molecular age- and viral load-related routes for nelfinavir resistance.

Age Factors↗

Comparison of gastrointestinal tolerability and patient preference for treatment with the 625 mg and 250 mg nelfinavir tablet formulations.

OBJECTIVES: To compare gastrointestinal (GI) tolerability and patient preference for the new 625 mg formulation of nelfinavir (NFV) and the marketed 250 mg tablets (Viracept) in HIV-1-infected patients. METHODS: Virologically controlled patients (n=126) treated with a nelfinavir (NFV) 250 mg-containing regimen for > or =8 weeks completed a stool diary for 14 days to assess baseline bowel function. After switching to the NFV 625 mg formulation [1250 mg twice a day (bid)] for 28 days, patients continued their stool diaries and at study completion answered a questionnaire regarding formulation preferences. RESULTS: The incidence and mean weekly duration of GI upset over a 2-week period were lower with NFV 625 mg than with NFV 250 mg (79.8% vs. 84.9% of patients and 2.1 vs. 3.0 days, respectively). Fewer patients experienced moderate or severe diarrhoea with NFV 625 mg (6.5% vs. 11.1%), and the incidence of investigator-assessed diarrhoea also decreased with NFV 625 mg. Importantly, there was a significant improvement overall in the incidence of diarrhoea (any grade) when patients switched to NFV 625 mg [38 of 124 (31%) improving, 69 of 124 (56%) stable and 17 of 124 (14%) worsening on NFV 625 mg; P<0.01]. At study completion, most patients expressed a preference to continue treatment with NFV 625 mg [112 of 122 (91.8%); P<0.0001], with only one patient (0.8%) preferring to resume treatment with NFV 250 mg. The new formulation was well tolerated with no new safety concerns. CONCLUSIONS: The new NFV 625 mg formulation is better tolerated and preferred by patients switching from NFV 250 mg tablets. By reducing the daily pill count and improving GI tolerability, the NFV 625 mg formulation may enhance patient adherence to NFV-containing antiretroviral regimens and thus potentially improve virological outcomes.

CD4 Lymphocyte Count↗

High concentrations of nelfinavir as an independent risk factor for lipodystrophy in human immunodeficiency virus-infected patients.

To assess the relationship between antiretroviral drug exposure and lipodystrophy, 69 human immunodeficiency virus type 1-infected patients receiving nelfinavir were investigated cross-sectionally. Lipodystrophy was defined by patients' self-report. Nelfinavir trough concentrations in plasma were significantly related to overall lipodystrophy and peripheral fat wasting scores and appeared to be an independent risk factor for lipodystrophy

Body Composition↗

Bayesian parameter estimates of nelfinavir and its active metabolite, hydroxy-tert-butylamide, in infants perinatally infected with human immunodeficiency virus type 1.

The objective of the present study was to develop a population pharmacokinetic model for nelfinavir mesylate (NFV) and nelfinavir hydroxy-tert-butylamide (M8), the most abundant metabolite of NFV, in infants vertically infected with human immunodeficiency virus type 1 and participating in the Paediatric European Network for Treatment of AIDS 7 study. Plasma NFV concentrations were determined during repeated NFV administrations (two to three times a day). Eighteen infants younger that age 2 years participated in this study. The doses administered ranged from 71 to 203 mg/kg of body weight/day. Pharmacokinetic parameter estimates were obtained by a compartmental approach by using a kinetic model to simultaneously fit NFV and M8 (active metabolite) concentrations. M8 was shown to be formation rate limited and was characterized by first-order rate constants of formation and elimination. Body weight was found to be a more appropriate predictor than age of the changes in (i) the rate of metabolism, (ii) the elimination rate constant of NFV, and (iii) NFV clearance. Population parameters were computed to account for the relationship between the rate of metabolism and body weight. The estimated NFV and M8 elimination half-lives were 4.3 and 2.04 h, respectively. The estimated NFV clearance was 2.13 liters/h/kg. The M8 concentration-to-NFV concentration ratio was 0.64 +/- 0.44. In conclusion, the population pharmacokinetic model describing the dispositions of NFV and M8 should facilitate the design of future studies to elucidate the relative contributions of the parent compound and M8 to the pharmacological and toxic effects of NFV therapy.

Aging↗

Role of P-glycoprotein in distribution of nelfinavir across the blood-mammary tissue barrier and blood-brain barrier.

As a first approach in understanding the possible efficacy and toxicity of human immunodeficiency virus protease inhibitors during breast feeding, the milk-to-plasma ratio of nelfinavir was determined in lactating rats. The milk-to-plasma ratio of nelfinavir was determined to be 0.56 +/- 0.10 (means +/- standard deviations). Western blotting indicated that P-glycoprotein is expressed in rat mammary and brain tissue; however, the multidrug-resistant modulator GF120918 showed a significant effect only at the blood-brain barrier and not at the mammary-epithelial tissue barrier.

ATP Binding Cassette Transporter, Subfamily B, Mem↗

Randomized salvage therapy with saquinavir-ritonavir versus saquinavir-nelfinavir for highly protease inhibitor-experienced HIV-infected patients.

PURPOSE: To compare saquinavir + ritonavir and saquinavir + nelfinavir with nucleoside recycling in patients with multiple failures of highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART). METHOD: This was a prospective, multicenter, randomized open trial. Inclusion criteria were the following: consent, age > 18, previous protease inhibitor (PI) exposure > 6 months, unchanged HAART > 3 months, and viral load > 3 log. The treatments compared were ritonavir 200 mg bid + saquinavir 600 mg bid (Rito-Saq), and nelfinavir 1,000 mg bid + saquinavir 600 mg bid (Nelf-Saq). Nucleoside analogues were recycled, and nonnucleoside inhibitors were not permitted. Trough levels of the three drugs were measured by high-performance liquid chromatography at the month 3 visit. After the study had been completed, genotyping analysis was done on the first serum at entry. RESULTS: The study was interrupted due to the availability of new anti-HIV drugs. A random sample of 31 (16 Rito-Saq and 15 Nelf-Saq) patients was divided into two groups, which were comparable in terms of demographic data and previous history of HIV infection. Mean CD4 cell count and plasma viral load (pVL) were 316 +/- 169 and 3.89 +/- 0.87 for Rito-Saq and 448 +/- 238 and 3.85 +/- 0.32 for Nelf-Saq. Previous duration of PI exposure was 31 months for both groups. The mean number of protease gene mutations was 3.8 (range, 2-7) and 4.4 (range, 2-9), respectively. On intention-to-treat (ITT) analysis at month 6, pVL stabilization or decrease >/= 0.5 log was observed in 18 patients (58%): 10 for Rito-Saq and 8 for Nelf-Saq. In a multivariate logistic regression analysis, virological success at month 3 was inversely correlated to baseline viral load (R = 0.14; 95% CI 0.03-2.9; p =.01); and at month 6, virological success was inversely associated to the number of mutations in the protease gene (R = 2.2; 95% CI 0.73-6.53; p =.06). CONCLUSION: Nelf-Saq and Rito-Saq combinations can be proposed in case of multiple HAART failures. The fact that the virological response was inversely correlated to baseline viral load makes the case for an early switch after a HAART failure.

Adult↗

A randomized trial of nelfinavir, ritonavir, or delavirdine in combination with saquinavir-SGC and stavudine in treatment-experienced HIV-1-infected patients.

PURPOSE: To evaluate the 24-week impact of saquinavir-enhancing antiretroviral therapy on viral replication in patients previously treated with nucleoside analogues with or without prior saquinavir hard-gel capsules (HGC). METHOD: Patients were randomized in three groups to receive the following: Group 1-nelfinavir (750 mg tid), saquinavir soft-gel capsule (SGC) (800 mg tid), and stavudine (40 mg bid); Group II-ritonavir (400 mg bid), saquinavir-SGC (400 mg bid), and stavudine (40 mg bid); or Group III-delavirdine (400 mg tid), saquinavir-SGC (800 mg tid), and stavudine (40 mg bid). Viral loads, CD4 count, and safety were assessed over a 24-week period with an additional 6-month follow-up. RESULTS: 73 patients received randomized therapy; 14 of whom were SQV naïve, with a median baseline viral load of 3.6 log(10) and a CD4 count of 370 cells/mm(3). By 6 months, the median decreases in plasma viral loads were 0.26, 0.71, and 0.29 log(10) copies/mL for groups I, II, and III, respectively. The median increases in CD4 counts, for groups I, II, and III, were 52, 40, and 69 cells/mm(3) at 6 months, respectively. Changes in viral load and CD4 counts at 6 months and 1 year were not significantly different between the treatment groups. More patients discontinued therapy in the ritonavir arm (35%) for drug intolerance or toxicity compared to either the nelfinavir or delavirdine arms (15% and 5%, respectively). In a multivariate analysis, baseline viral load, younger age, and baseline saquinavir resistance were significantly associated with detectable viral load at 24 weeks. CONCLUSION: The use of antiretroviral agents that pharmacokinetically boost saquinavir levels has a modest benefit in saquinavir-experienced patients.

Adult↗

Ritonavir, efavirenz, and nelfinavir inhibit CYP2B6 activity in vitro: potential drug interactions with bupropion.

Since antiretroviral drugs are known to inhibit many cytochrome P450 isoforms, the inhibition of CYP2B6 by non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors and viral protease inhibitors was studied in vitro in human liver microsomes using bupropion hydroxylation as the CYP2B6 index reaction. Mean IC(50) values (microM) for inhibition of bupropion hydroxylation were: nelfinavir (2.5), ritonavir (2.2), and efavirenz (5.5). The reaction was only weakly inhibited by indinavir, saquinavir, amprenavir, delavirdine, and nevirapine. The inhibition of bupropion hydroxylation in vitro by nelfinavir, ritonavir, and efavirenz indicates inhibitory potency versus CYP2B6 and suggests the potential for clinical drug interactions.

Alkynes↗

Predictors of virological response in HIV-infected patients to salvage antiretroviral therapy that includes nelfinavir.

Different salvage strategies have been used to regain control in patients with HIV who have virological failure on combination antiretroviral therapy. We conducted a cohort study of 63 extensively antiretroviral pretreated patients who initiated nelfinavir as part of salvage therapy, to determine predictors of virological response. The maximum HIV RNA response was >0.5 log10 copies/ml reduction in 43 patients (68%), including 21 patients (33%) who had suppression to <500 copies/ml. Corresponding response rates at 24 weeks were 41 and 19%, respectively. Responders and non-responders could not be distinguished by mean baseline HIV RNA or CD4 cell count, duration of prior protease inhibitor (PI) use, introduction of an initial non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor or the number of antiretroviral agents changed when nelfinavir was added, likely reflecting the homogeneity of the population studied. The only parameter predictive of response was virus genotype. Response rates were lower in patients with increasing numbers of primary (P=0.045) or secondary (P=0.001) PI mutations. The addition of increasing numbers of reverse transcriptase mutations further impaired response rates (P=0.004).

Adult↗

A randomized clinical trial comparing nelfinavir or nevirapine associated to zidovudine/lamivudine in HIV-infected naive patients (the Combine Study).

BACKGROUND: Non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor-containing regimens may be a valid alternative to protease inhibitor-containing regimens for initial antiretroviral therapy, but to date few studies comparing these two strategies have been performed. OBJECTIVE: To evaluate the efficacy and safety of nelfinavir or nevirapine associated to zidovudine/lamivudine in HIV-infected naive patients. DESIGN: Randomized, open-label, multicentre trial. SETTING: Twelve centres in Spain (9) and Argentina (3). PATIENTS: One hundred and forty-two HIV-infected naive patients without AIDS. INTERVENTIONS: Patients received combivir (zidovudine 300 mg/lamivudine 150 mg, twice-daily) plus either nelfinavir (1250 mg) twice-daily (zidovudine/lamivudine/nelfinavir, n=70) or nevirapine (200 mg) twice-daily (zidovudine/lamivudine/nevirapine, n=72), and were followed for 12 months. The primary endpoint was the proportion of patients with a plasma HIV-1 RNA (pVL) of less than 200 copies/ml by PCR at 12 months. pVL of less than 20 copies/ml (PCR), changes in CD4 counts, clinical progression and adverse events were also evaluated. Efficacy was assessed using intent-to-treat (ITT) (missing=failure) and on-treatment analysis. RESULTS: At 12 months in the ITT analysis the proportion of patients with pVL below 200 copies/ml was 60% (95% CI 48.5-71.5) in the zidovudine/lamivudine/nelfinavir arm and 75% (95% CI 65-85) in the zidovudine/lamivudine/nevirapine arm (P=0.06), and the proportion below 20 copies/ml was 50% (95% CI 38.3-61.7) and 65% (95% CI 54.2-76.2), respectively (P=0.06). No differences were found when comparing the subgroup of patients with baseline pVL of more than 100,000 copies/ml. A gain of +173 and +162 CD4 cells/mm3, respectively, was observed. Zidovudine/lamivudine/nelfinavir was discontinued in 21% of patients, and zidovudine/lamivudine/nevirapine in 25%, due to toxicity (P>0.2). CONCLUSIONS: Our results suggest that zidovudine/lamivudine/nevirapine is at least as effective as zidovudine/lamivudine/nelfinavir as first-line therapy for HIV disease.

Adult↗