Search PubMed⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

T Hakulinen

Publications and source records attributed to T Hakulinen.

At least 37 records · Page 2Linked to original sources

Long-term cancer patient survival achieved by the end of the 20th century: most up-to-date estimates from the nationwide Finnish cancer registry.

A new method of survival analysis, denoted period analysis, has recently been developed, which has been shown to provide more up-to-date estimates of long-term survival rates than traditional methods of survival analysis. We applied period analysis to data from the nationwide Finnish cancer registry to provide up-to-date estimates of 5-, 10-, 15- and 20-year relative survival rates (RSR) achieved by the end of the 20th century. For most forms of cancer, period estimates of long-term survival are much higher than corresponding traditional survival estimates which suggests that for these cancers there has been ongoing major progress in survival rates in recent years which so far has remained undisclosed by traditional methods of survival analysis. For example, period analysis reveals that 10 year RSR have come close to (or even exceed) 80% for cancer of the corpus uteri and melanoma, 75% for breast cancer, 70% for bladder cancer, 65% for cancer of the cervix uteri, and 55% for cancer of the colon and prostate. Period analysis further reveals that 20 year RSR have now come close to (or even exceed) 75% for endometrial cancer and melanoma, 60% for breast cancer and cervical cancer, 55% for colon cancer and bladder cancer, and 40%-50% for cancer of the rectum, the ovaries, kidneys and nervous system.

Age Factors↗

Dietary fat, cholesterol and colorectal cancer in a prospective study.

The relationships between consumption of total fat, major dietary fatty acids, cholesterol, consumption of meat and eggs, and the incidence of colorectal cancers were studied in a cohort based on the Finnish Mobile Clinic Health Examination Survey. Baseline (1967-1972) information on habitual food consumption over the preceding year was collected from 9959 men and women free of diagnosed cancer. A total of 109 new colorectal cancer cases were ascertained late 1999. High cholesterol intake was associated with increased risk for colorectal cancers. The relative risk between the highest and lowest quartiles of dietary cholesterol was 3.26 (95% confidence interval 1.54-6.88) after adjusting for age, sex, body mass index, occupation, smoking, geographic region, energy intake and consumption of vegetables, fruits and cereals. Consumption of total fat and intake of saturated, monounsaturated, or polyunsaturated fatty acids were not significantly associated with colorectal cancer risk. Nonsignificant associations were found between consumption of meat and eggs and colorectal cancer risk. The results of the present study indicate that high cholesterol intake may increase colorectal cancer risk, but do not suggest the presence of significant effects of dietary fat intake on colorectal cancer incidence.

Adult↗

Risk of pancreatic cancer in workers exposed to chlorinated hydrocarbon solvents and related compounds: a meta-analysis.

This is a meta-analysis of occupational exposures to chlorinated hydrocarbon (CHC) solvents and pancreatic cancer, based primarily on studies that addressed exposure directly (agent studies) and secondarily on studies that reported data without verification of individual CHC exposures (job title studies), all of which were listed in databases for the period January 1969 to May 1998. Standardized extraction of data and double-checking of consistency of data extraction by five extractors were done. Simple random models estimated meta-relative risks. Suggestive weak excesses were found for trichloroethylene (meta-relative risk (MRR) = 1.24, 95% confidence interval (CI): 0.79, 1.97), polychlorinated biphenyls (MRR = 1.37, 95% CI: 0.56, 3.31), methylene chloride (MRR = 1.42, 95% CI: 0.80, 2.53), and vinyl chloride (MRR = 1.17, 95% CI: 0.71, 1.91) but not for carbon tetrachloride. One study addressed tetrachloroethylene (MRR = 3.08, 95% CI: 0.63, 8.99); another investigated chlorohydrin production (MRR = 4.92, 95% CI: 1.58, 11.4). Exposure-response meta-analyses for trichloroethylene and methylene chloride failed to reveal trends. Job title studies on metal degreasing and dry cleaning revealed significant MRRs (2.0 and 1.4, respectively). Publication bias was unlikely. Confounding may have remained insufficiently controlled. Unless the results are seriously biased by exposure or endpoint misclassification or by confounding, strong causal associations between CHC compounds and pancreatic cancer can be judged unlikely. Interactions between environmental and occupational agents, lifestyle factors, and genetic susceptibility remain a possibility, but the data for this meta-analysis did not address interactions.

Canada↗

Serotypes of Chlamydia trachomatis and risk for development of cervical squamous cell carcinoma.

CONTEXT: Human papillomavirus (HPV) infection has been established as a cause of cervical cancer. Epidemiologic studies suggest that Chlamydia trachomatis infection also confers increased risk for cervical squamous cell carcinoma (SCC). Whether this risk is serotype-specific is unknown. OBJECTIVE: To study the association between exposure to different C trachomatis serotypes and subsequent development of cervical SCC. DESIGN AND SETTING: Longitudinal, nested case-control study within a cohort of 530 000 women who provided samples to serum banks in Finland, Norway, and Sweden. The data files were linked to respective national cancer registries. SUBJECTS: One hundred twenty-eight women who had developed invasive cervical SCC at least 12 months following serum donation. Each case had 3 matched controls. MAIN OUTCOME MEASURE: Risk for the development of cervical SCC by IgG antibodies to 10 different C trachomatis serotypes, adjusted for antibodies to HPV types 16, 18, and 33 and for serum cotinine levels. RESULTS: Of specific C trachomatis serotypes, serotype G was most strongly associated with SCC (adjusted odds ratio [OR], 6.6; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1. 6-27.0). Other serotypes associated with SCC were I (OR, 3.8; 95% CI, 1.3-11.0) and D (OR, 2.7; 95% CI, 1.3-5.6). Presence of serum IgG antibodies to more than 1 serotype increased the adjusted ORs for SCC (P<.001 for trend). CONCLUSIONS: Chlamydia trachomatis serotype G is most strongly associated with subsequent development of cervical SCC. Increasing numbers of exposures to different C trachomatis serotypes also increases risk. Our results strengthen the evidence that there is a link between past C trachomatis infection and cervical SCC.

Antibodies, Bacterial↗

Validity of the prostate specific antigen test for prostate cancer screening: followup study with a bank of 21,000 sera in Finland.

PURPOSE: We investigate the validity of prostate specific antigen (PSA) as a screening test for prostate cancer. MATERIALS AND METHODS: A registry of serum samples drawn from 1968 to 1976 from 21,387 men was linked to the Finnish Cancer Registry. During followup from 1968 to 1991, 104 prostate cancers were identified. A matched case control design with incidence density sampling and nested in the serum sample bank was applied, and PSA was assessed. RESULTS: The estimated sensitivity of the test was 44% and specificity 94% at a cutoff of 4.0 microg./l. in the total material. The sensitivity had improved to 86% in patients diagnosed in 5 years after the sample drawing. The test had a better sensitivity (93%) and specificity (96%) in men younger than 65 years at the time of the sample drawing compared to those older. The sensitivity further improved to 100% with a cutoff of 2.5 microg./l. CONCLUSIONS: PSA is a valid screening test for prostate cancer, which compares favorably with mammography for breast cancer. However, until an effect on mortality has been shown, routine screening cannot be recommended.

Adolescent↗

Cancer survival increases in Europe, but international differences remain wide.

The EUROCARE project analysed cancer survival data from 45 population-based cancer registries in 17 European countries, revealing wide international differences in cancer survival. We calculated 5-year relative survival for 1836287 patients diagnosed with one of 13 cancers during the period 1978-1989. The data, from 20 cancer registries in 13 countries, were grouped into four regions: Finland, Sweden, Iceland (Northern Europe); Denmark, England and Scotland (UK and Denmark); France, The Netherlands, Germany, Italy and Switzerland (Western Europe); Estonia and Poland (Eastern Europe), and broken down into four periods (1978-1980, 1981-1983, 1984-1986, 1987-1989). For each cancer, mean European and regional survival was estimated as the weighted mean of 5-year relative survival in each country. Survival increased with time for all tumours, particularly for cancers of testis (12% increase, i.e. from 79.9 to 91.9%), breast, large bowel, skin melanoma (approximately 9-10%), and lymphomas (approximately 7%). For most solid tumours, survival was highest in Northern Europe and lowest in Eastern Europe, and also low in the UK and Denmark. Regional variation was less marked for the lymphomas. Survival improved more in Western than Northern Europe, and the differences between these regions fell for bowel cancer (from 8.0% for those diagnosed in 1978-1980 to 2% for those diagnosed in 1987-1989), breast cancer (from 7.4% to 3.9%), skin melanoma (from 13.4% to 11.0%) and Hodgkin's disease (from 7.2 to 0.6%). For potentially curable malignancies such as Hodgkin's disease, large bowel, breast and testicular cancers, there were substantial increases in survival, suggesting an earlier diagnosis and more effective treatment. The persisting regional differences suggest there are corresponding differences in the availability of diagnostic and therapeutic facilities, and in the effectiveness of healthcare systems.

Adolescent↗

Prospective study on milk products, calcium and cancers of the colon and rectum.

OBJECTIVE: To study the relationship between consumption of milk and milk products, calcium, lactose and vitamin D and occurrence of colorectal cancers. DESIGN: Prospective cohort study. SUBJECTS: A total of 9959 men and women aged 15 y or older without history of cancer at baseline. During a 24 y follow-up, 72 new cancers of the large bowel (38 in the colon and 34 in the rectum) were detected. RESULTS: Consumption of milk and total milk products was suggested to be inversely related to colon cancer incidence, whereas no similar association was seen for rectal cancer. The relative risk between the highest and lowest quartiles of intake adjusted for potential confounding factors was 0.46 (95% confidence interval 0.14-1.46, P for trend 0.09) for milk and 0.37 (95% CI=0.12-1.39, P for trend 0.06) for total milk products. Lactose intake showed a similar inverse relationship with colon cancer: the relative risk was 0.31 (95% CI=0.08-1.15, P for trend 0.03). Intake of vitamin D or total dietary calcium was not significantly related to colorectal cancer risk, whereas calcium provided by fermented milk products was associated with increased colorectal cancer incidence; in the highest quartile the multivariate adjusted relative risk for colorectal cancer was 2.07 (95% CI=1.00-4.28). CONCLUSIONS: Our results indicate that individuals showing high consumption of milk have a potentially reduced risk of colon cancer; however, the association does not appear to be due to intake of calcium, vitamin D, or to specific effects of fermented milk. SPONSORSHIP: This study was supported by a grant from the Swedish Cancer Foundation.

Adolescent↗

Skin melanoma in Saarland: incidence, survival and mortality 1970-1996.

Over the past few decades, the incidence of cutaneous malignant melanoma has been rising in both sexes in almost all developed countries, notably those with fair-skinned populations. Detailed population-based time trend analyses of skin melanoma incidence and survival in Germany accounting for stage have not been published until now. We analysed skin melanoma data from the population-based Saarland Cancer Registry in Germany from 1970 to 1996. Incidence rates were age-standardized. We estimated 5-year disease-specific survival rates and evaluated the effects of sex, age, calendar period and staging on the prognosis in Cox's proportional hazards models. From 1970-1972 to 1994-1996, melanoma incidence increased 170% from 2.4 to 6.5 per 100 000 person-years among men and 150% from 2.4 to 6.0 per 100 000 person-years among women. Mortality rates peaked in 1988-1990. After 1988-1990, mortality rates declined among women and remained roughly constant among men. The increase in the incidence of localized melanoma and T1-T2 melanoma respectively is driving the overall incidence trend. The improvement of survival over time is most likely due to earlier detection of skin melanoma. In the 1990s, about 30% of all newly diagnosed skin melanoma had stage T3 or T4, implying that further improvement in survival by earlier detection is feasible.

Adult↗

Haemophilus influenzae type b vaccination and risk of childhood leukemia in a vaccine trial in finland.

PURPOSE: To compare the incidence of childhood leukemia among children who received multiple early vaccine doses versus a single late dose in the context of a clinical trial in Finland during 1986 and 1987.METHODS: The trial was offered to the parents of all 114,000 children born in Finland between October 1, 1985 and August 31, 1987; 98% of the eligible children were enrolled. The vaccine consisted of heat-sized capsular polysaccharide of Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) coupled to diptheria toxoid (PRP-D). Children with odd birth dates received four doses of the vaccine at the ages of 3, 4, 6, and 14 months; children with even birth dates received only one dose, at the age of 24 months. The numbers of boys and girls with even and odd birth dates during the window of eligibility who remained alive during the follow-up period were obtained from the Finnish Population Registry. Numbers of leukemia cases diagnosed through 1996 among children with even and odd birth dates during the window of eligibility were obtained from the Finnish Cancer Registry. Poisson regression analysis of leukaemia incidence rates was conducted using the number of cases as the outcome variable and the natural logarithm of number of children at risk as an offset term. For comparison of the early and late vaccination groups, a binary variable based on odd or even date of birth was used.RESULTS: Among the 114,000 subjects, a total of 77 cases of childhood leukaemia were diagnosed: 33 in the early-vaccination group and 44 in the late-vaccination group. The incidence of childhood leukaemia was lower in the early-vaccination group (relative risk 0.72, 95% confidence interval 0.46-1.13) than in the late-vaccination group, but the difference did not reach statistical significance.CONCLUSIONS: Our results suggest that early vaccination against Hib may reduce the incidence of childhood leukaemia, but confirmatory studies are needed.

Journal Article↗

Toward a comparison of survival in American and European cancer patients.

BACKGROUND: Only recently have extensive population-based cancer survival data become available in Europe, providing an opportunity to compare survival in Europe and the United States. METHODS: The authors considered 12 cancers: lung, breast, stomach, colon, rectum, melanoma, cervix uteri, corpus uteri, ovary, prostate, Hodgkin disease, and non-Hodgkin lymphoma. The authors analyzed 738,076 European and 282,398 U.S. patients, whose disease was diagnosed in 1985-1989, obtained from 41 EUROCARE cancer registries in 17 countries and 9 U.S. SEER registries. Relative survival was estimated to correct for competing causes of mortality. RESULTS: Europeans had significantly lower survival rates than U.S. patients for most cancers. Differences in 5-year relative survival rates were higher for prostate (56% vs. 81%), skin melanoma (76% vs. 86%), colon (47% vs. 60%), rectum (43% vs. 57%), breast (73% vs. 82%), and corpus uteri (73% vs. 83%). Survival declined with increasing age at diagnosis for most cancers in both the U.S. and Europe but was more marked in Europe. CONCLUSIONS: Survival for most major cancers was worse in Europe than the U.S. especially for older patients. Differences in data collection, analysis, and quality apparently had only marginal influences on survival rate differences. Further research is required to clarify the reasons for the survival rate differences.

Adolescent↗

Comparison of different approaches to incidence prediction based on simple interpolation techniques.

The paper compares three different methods for performing disease incidence prediction based on simple interpolation techniques. The first method assumes that the age-period specific numbers of observed cases follow a Poisson distribution and the other two methods assume a normal distribution for the incidence rates. The main emphasis of the paper is on assessing the reliability of the three methods. For this purpose, ex post predictions produced by each method are checked for different cancer sites using data from the Cancer Control Region of Turku in Finland. In addition, the behaviour of the estimators of predicted expected values and prediction intervals, crucial for investigation of the reliability of prediction, are assessed using a simulation study. The prediction method making use of the Poisson assumption appeared to be the most reliable of the three approaches. The simulation study found that the estimator of the length of the prediction interval produced by this method has the smallest coverage error and is the most precise.

Adult↗

Chlamydia trachomatis infection as a risk factor for invasive cervical cancer.

Cervical carcinoma is a sexually transmitted disease most strongly linked with human-papillomavirus (HPV) infection. We conducted a prospective sero-epidemiologic study to evaluate the role of Chlamydia trachomatis infection in the development of cervical carcinoma, with invasive cancer as an end point. A nested case-control study within a cohort of 530000 Nordic women was performed. Linking data files of 3 Nordic serum banks and the cancer registries of Finland, Norway and Sweden identified 182 women with invasive cervical carcinoma diagnosed during a mean follow-up of 5 years after serum sampling. The serum samples of the cases and matched cancer-free controls were analyzed for IgG antibodies to C. trachomatis, C. pneumoniae (a control microbe) and HPV types 16, 18 and 33, as well as for serum cotinine (an indicator of tobacco smoking). Serum antibodies to C. trachomatis were associated with an increased risk for cervical squamous-cell carcinoma (HPV- and smoking-adjusted OR, 2.2; 95% CI, 1.3-3.5). The association remained also after adjustment for smoking both in HPV16-seronegative and -seropositive cases (OR, 3.0; 95% CI, 1.8-5.1; OR, 2.3, 95% CI, 0. 8-7.0 respectively). No such association was found for C. pneumoniae. Our prospective study provides sero-epidemiologic evidence that infection with C. trachomatis confers an increased risk for subsequent development of invasive squamous-cell carcinoma of the uterine cervix.

Adenocarcinoma↗

Joint effect of HPV16 with Chlamydia trachomatis and smoking on risk of cervical cancer: antagonism or misclassification (Nordic countries).

OBJECTIVES: To estimate the joint effects of infections with human papillomavirus type 16 (HPV16) and Chlamydia trachomatis and smoking on the risk of cervical cancer. To study whether the joint effects can be accounted for by misclassification in the HPV serology. METHODS: A nested case-control study with incidence density sampling was conducted in three cohorts of 530,000 women, who donated serum samples to three Nordic serum banks in 1973-1994. The main outcome measure is the odds ratio (OR) of incidence rates of invasive cervical squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) among those seropositive for HPV16 and/or C. trachomatis and/or with increased levels of cotinine in serum compared to those negative for all the three exposures. RESULTS: Two hundred eight women with SCC and 624 matched controls were identified during a mean follow-up of 5 years through linkage to the national cancer registries. Exposure to past infections and smoking was defined by presence of specific IgG antibodies to HPV16 and C. trachomatis and increased levels of serum cotinine. Observed ORs were compared to OR = 20 for HPV16 and accounting the differences for by misclassification bias. OR = 20 was elected as a gold standard on the basis of other studies with PCR-based analyses and a follow-up design. Each of the three exposures was associated with an increased risk of SCC (OR = 5.4 for HPV16, 3.4 for C. trachomatis and 1.8 for cotinine). The interaction was antagonistic (observed OR = 2.5 among those positive for all three exposures as compared to OR = 33 expected on the basis of multiplicative single effects (p = 0.047)). The antagonism could not totally be accounted for by any credible combination of sensitivity and specificity of HPV16 serology. CONCLUSION: HPV16, C. trachomatis, and smoking are likely to be risk factors of SCC with strong antagonistic joint effect. Non-differential misclassification in serology for HPV16 could be ruled out (but only some types of differential) as an alternative explanation for the observed antagonism.

Antibiosis↗

The effect of physical activity on breast cancer risk: a cohort study of 30,548 women.

BACKGROUND: In epidemiological studies abundant physical activity has been related to decreased breast cancer risk, though the results have been inconsistent. The purpose of this paper was to study the association of physical activity at leisure and commuting to work and incidence of breast cancer. METHODS: The study cohort consisted of 30,548 female participants of the Finnish adult health behaviour survey, based on annual random samples of Finns aged 15-64, collected in 1978-1993. By the end of 1995, 332 breast cancer cases had been diagnosed in the cohort. Relative risks of breast cancer were adjusted for age at survey, body mass index (BMI), education, length of follow-up, parity and age at first birth using Poisson regression models. RESULTS: Compared to women exercising less than once a week, the adjusted relative risk of breast cancer for women exercising once a week was 0.80 (95% confidence interval (CI): 0.58-1.10), for women exercising 2-3 times per week 0.92 (95% CI: 0.78-1.22) and for women exercising daily 1.01 (95% CI: 0.72-1.42). Women who reported commuting, walking or bicycling to work 30 min or more daily had slightly lower adjusted risk of breast cancer (RR: 0.87, 95% CI: 0.62-1.24) than women working at home, being unemployed or driving a car to working place. CONCLUSION: Although a small protective effect of regular physical activity for breast cancer incidence was found in physical activity when commuting to work, the role of the physical activity in breast cancer prevention is still an open question.

Adolescent↗

Serum albumin and colorectal cancer risk.

OBJECTIVE: To study the relationship between serum albumin and colorectal cancer occurrence. DESIGN: A case-control study nested within a cohort followed from 1968 to 1991. SUBJECTS AND METHODS: The albumin concentration was determined from serum samples stored at -20 degrees C at baseline in 177 incident colorectal cancer cases and 288 controls matched for sex, age and study region. RESULTS: An elevated risk was present of cancer of the left, distal colon at high serum albumin concentrations. No significant association was observed for the right, proximal colon or the rectum. The relative risks of cancer of the distal and proximal colon among individuals in the highest and lowest quartiles of serum albumin were 17.03 (95% confidence interval 1.48-195) and 0.77 (95% confidence interval 0. 19-3.13), respectively. CONCLUSIONS: The present study lends support to the hypothesis that some dietary factor associated with serum albumin may be a risk factor for distal colon cancer.

Adult↗

Haemophilus influenzae type B vaccination and risk of childhood leukaemia in a vaccine trial in Finland.

Incidence of childhood leukaemia was studied among subjects of a trial comparing administration of several doses of a conjugate vaccine against Haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) starting at an early age (three months) with a single dose given at the age of two years. Among 114 000 subjects, a total of 77 cases of childhood leukaemia were detected. The incidence of childhood leukaemia was lower in the early vaccination arm (relative risk 0.72, 95% confidence interval 0.46-1.13) than late vaccination arm, but the difference did not reach statistical significance. Our results suggest that early immunization against Hib may reduce the incidence of childhood leukaemia, but confirmatory studies are needed.

Adolescent↗

Occupational exposures and pancreatic cancer: a meta-analysis.

OBJECTIVES: Consolidation of epidemiological data on pancreatic cancer and worksite exposures. METHODS: Publications during 1969-98 were surveyed. Studies without verified exposures were excluded. Meta-analyses were conducted on data from 92 studies covering 161 populations, with results for 23 agents or groups of agents. With a standard format, five epidemiologists extracted risk estimates and variables of the structure and quality of each study. The extracted data were centrally checked. Random meta-models were applied. RESULTS: Based on 20 populations, exposure to chlorinated hydrocarbon (CHC) solvents and related compounds was associated with a meta-risk ratio (MRR) of 1.4 (95% confidence interval (95% CI) 1.0 to 1.8). Nickel and nickel compounds were considered in four populations (1.9; 1.2 to 3.2). Excesses were found also for chromium and chromium compounds (1.4; 0.9 to 2.3), polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) (1.5; 0.9 to 2.5), organochlorine insecticides (1.5; 0.6 to 3.7), silica dust (1.4; 0.9 to 2.0), and aliphatic and alicyclic hydrocarbon solvents (1.3; 0.8 to 2.8). Evidence on pancreatic carcinogenicity was weak or non-positive for the following agents: acrylonitrile (1.1; 0.0 to 6.2); arsenic (1.0; 0.6 to 1.5); asbestos (1.1; 0.9 to 1.5); diesel engine exhaust (1.0; 0.9 to 1.3); electromagnetic fields (1.1; 0.8 to 1.4); formaldehyde (0. 8; 0.5 to 1.0); flour dust (1.1; 0.3 to 3.2); cadmium and cadmium compounds (0.7; 0.4 to 1.4); gasoline (1.0; 0.8 to 1.2); herbicides (1.0; 0.8 to 1.3); iron and iron compounds (1.3; 0.7 to 2.5); lead and lead compounds (1.1; 0.8 to 1.5); man-made vitreous fibres (1.0; 0.6 to 1.6); oil mist (0.9; 0.8 to 1.0); and wood dust (1.1; 0.9 to 2.5). The occupational aetiological fraction of pancreatic cancer was estimated at 12%. In a subpopulation exposed to CHC solvents and related compounds, it was 29%; to chromium and chromium compounds, 23%; to nickel and nickel compounds, 47%; to insecticides, 33%; and to PAHs, 33%. CONCLUSION: Occupational exposures may increase risk of pancreatic cancer. High quality studies are called for on interactions between occupational, environmental, and lifestyle factors as well as interactions between genes and the environment.

Air Pollutants, Occupational↗

Cancer risk in patients with earlier diagnosis of cutaneous melanoma in situ.

We calculated the short-term and long-term risks of developing cancer among 3,766 patients with a diagnosis of cutaneous melanoma in situ in Sweden from 1958 to 1992. In total, 393 patients developed a primary cancer at any site compared with an expected number of 177 [standardized incidence ratio (SIR) = 2.2, 95% confidence interval (CI) = 2.0-2.4]. Patients below 60 years of age at diagnosis had the highest SIR (2.7, 95% CI = 2.3-3.2). The overall risks were similar between men and women. The highest risk was seen during the first year of follow-up, though the risk remained elevated also after 15 or more years of follow-up. For specific sites, the highest SIR was found for developing invasive cutaneous malignant melanoma (SIR = 22.2). The risk of subsequent primary non-melanoma skin cancer was elevated 8-fold in men and almost 7-fold in women. An elevated risk was also found for female breast cancer (SIR = 1.4). Especially among women, other sites with increased cancer risk (though not significant) were non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (SIR = 1.9), multiple myeloma (3.2) and cancers of the colon (1.6) and pancreas (1.6). In conclusion, patients with melanoma in situ run a generally increased risk of developing primary cancers, especially cutaneous malignant melanoma and non-melanoma skin cancer. The increased long-term risk of cancer after diagnosis of melanoma in situ may be due to continuing carcinogenic exposure or to intrinsic tumor susceptibility.

Adult↗