Search PubMed⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

R Ecochard

Publications and source records attributed to R Ecochard.

At least 73 records · Page 4Linked to original sources

The long term prognosis of infective endocarditis.

Three problems hamper the prognosis of patients who survive the initial phase of infective endocarditis (IE): the rate of IE recurrence is 0.3-2.5/100 patient years, about 60% of patients will have to be operated on at some time, 20-30% during the initial stay, 30-40% during the following 5-8 years; five-year survival after the hospital phase is about 75% in previous reports and 85% in more recent papers. Death is mainly due to heart failure. We looked at the long-term survival of 330 patients with IE who were hospitalized in our institution in 1970-1982, and at the potential influence of 10 factors: age, gender, previous heart disease, microorganism, location of IE, onset of IE, congestive heart failure (CHF) at onset, CHF during the first year, persistent fever, surgery at the acute phase. Global survival was 75% at 6 months, and 57% at 5 years. The only non-significant factor was IE location. The annual instantaneous risk of death was 0.55 at 6 months, 0.18 at 1 year, then 0.03. After one year, the only prognostic factor was age. The relative risk of dying among patients with IE who survived the first year, as compared to the risk of dying among the general population, was 3.27. The IE prognosis is not uniform. Mortality is high during the initial phase, but after one year the risk of dying is low, although still above that of the general population. Part of the risk is probably the direct consequence of IE, but part is due to the course of the underlying heart disease.

Age Factors↗

Characteristics of infective endocarditis in France in 1991. A 1-year survey.

OBJECTIVE: To update data on incidence and characteristics of infective endocarditis in France. BACKGROUND: Numerous studies have shown that the incidence and course of infective endocarditis remain stable in spite of advances in treatment and of prophylactic recommendations. METHODS: A survey of all consecutive cases of infective endocarditis was conducted over 12 months in all the institutions of three French regions. RESULTS: Data were collected from 415 cases of definite (32%), probable (53%), and possible (15%) infective endocarditis. The adjusted annual incidence was 24.3 cases per million inhabitants. Thirty-four percent of the patients had no previously known heart disease, 33% had native valve disease, 22% had a prosthetic valve, and 11% had miscellaneous underlying conditions. Infective endocarditis was located solely on the mitral valve in 39%, solely on the aortic valve in 36%, and on the tricuspid valve in 6%. Echocardiography showed a vegetation on the mitral valve in 39%, on the aortic valve in 29%, and on the tricuspid valve in 8%. The causal microorganism was identified in 92%; it was a Streptococcus in 58%, and a Staphylococcus in 23%. Twenty patients were intravenous drug users, and 45 had had a medical or a surgical procedure, which might be associated with the occurrence of infective endocarditis. During the first 2 months after admission, 24% of the patients underwent surgery, and 17% of all patients died. CONCLUSIONS: Despite medical and surgical advances, infective endocarditis remains frequent and severe in France.

Adolescent↗

Cumulative conception rate following intrauterine artificial insemination with husband's spermatozoa: influence of husband's age.

This paper presents the analysis of 901 cycles of intrauterine artificial insemination with the husband's spermatozoa (AIHIU) in 274 couples who obtained 80 pregnancies. The cumulative pregnancy rate after three cycles of AIHIU was 22% and reached 39% after six cycles. Univariate analysis disclosed two factors of poor prognosis: duration of infertility > 3 years (P = 0.01) and husband's age (P = 0.03). Multivariate analysis revealed that the most significant factor contributing to a decreased likelihood of pregnancy was the age of the husband (P = 0.01), then duration of infertility and dysovulation. The wife's age > or = 35 years did not appear to be of poor prognostic value when taking into consideration the three other factors.

Adult↗

[Management of myocardial infarction in the Rhone-Alps area. Are there many variations in practice?].

The aim of this study was to determine the diagnostic and therapeutic strategies after myocardial infarction and to examine variations in medical and surgical practice with respect to the severity of disease, status of the hospital and patients' characteristics. The method used was a prospective study with follow-up at 30 days and 18 months. The subjects came from an exhaustive cohort of all patients admitted to hospital for myocardial infarction during the month of April 1991 in 57 public and private hospitals in the Rhone-Alps region (n = 311). The patients were identified after admission by consulting physicians of the Department of Social Security. The study included all patients with acute myocardial infarction with at least two of the three usual diagnostic criteria (prolonged, constrictive chest pain, enzyme increases and electrocardiographic changes). The study excluded patients who were dead before arrival at hospital. The parameters analysed included the clinical management, use of echocardiography, exercise stress testing, myocardial scintigraphy, coronary angiography, thrombolysis, angioplasty and coronary bypass surgery in the first 30 days after admission. The severity of infarction was assessed by seven clinical, enzymatic and electrocardiographic criteria by physicians from the Department of Social Security (pain, syncope, shock, left ventricular dysfunction, elevation of CPK > 1000 IU, anterior or extensive necrosis, arrhythmias). The mortality rate of this cohort was calculated from hospital statistics and then by enquiring in the town halls of the region. The demographic features of the cohort were marked by a predominance of men (69.5%) and a relatively high mean age (69 years; 23% over 80 years). Complementary investigations were used with the following frequencies: echocardiography, 61.1%; coronary angiography, 26.4%; exercise stress testing 22.8%; myocardial scintigraphy, 5.5%.(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS)

Adult↗

[Role of pulsed color Doppler in the presurgical evaluation of pelvic masses].

OBJECTIVES: To evaluate the prognostic value of colour pulsed Doppler in a prospective study of pelvic masses comparing resistance index, serum CA 125 and echographic findings with histology results. METHODS: A prospective study included 91 patients examined at the Gynaecology-Obstetrics unit at the Croix-Rousse Hospital. Pelvic masses were classified as benign or malignant tumours on the basis of echography findings. Serum CA 125 was assayed before surgery; malignancy was suspected for levels above 35 IU/ml. A colour pulsed Doppler examination was performed at the same time as the echography. Tumours were classed as vascular or non-vascular. A resistance index < or = 0.5 was considered pathological. The sensitivity and specificity of each examination were determined. The ROC method was used to determine best threshold level for the resistance index. Finally, the performance of the 3 tests was analyzed with the Metha algorithm. All patients underwent exeresis of the pelvic mass. The pathology report was taken as the definitive diagnosis. RESULTS: A total of 80 benign masses were analyzed. Thirty percent of them had a vascularization detectable with colour pulsed Doppler. One case of dermoid cyst has a resistance index below 0.5. Echography gave doubtful results in 6 cases and CA 125 was higher than 35 in 9. There were 10 cancers of the ovary and 1 borderline tumour. Four had a resistance index above 0.5, but the operator reported a hypervascular tumour in all cases. Three of these tumours had been classified as benign after echography and CA 125 was < 35 IU in 4. The mean resistance index for benign tumours was 0.71 compared with 0.41 for malignant tumours. The sensitivity of colour pulsed Doppler was 0.66 with a specificity of 0.99 when the resistance index was below 0.5. For an index considered to be pathological; below 0.76, the sensitivity was 100% and the specificity 85%. CONCLUSIONS: Colour pulsed Doppler gives valuable pre-operative information on ovarian masses. Its performance is as least as good as CA 125 assay or echography.

Adult↗

Data quality in a DRG-based information system.

The aim of this study initiated in May 1990 was to evaluate the quality of the medical data collected from the main hospital of the "Hospices Civils de Lyon", Edouard Herriot Hospital. We studied a random sample of 593 discharge abstracts from 12 wards of the hospital. Quality control was performed by checking multi-hospitalized patients' personal data, checking that each discharge abstract was exhaustive, examining the quality of abstracting, studying diagnoses and medical procedures coding, and checking data entry. Assessment of personal data showed a 4.4% error rate. It was mainly accounted for by spelling mistakes in surnames and first names, and mistakes in dates of birth. The quality of a discharge abstract was estimated according to the two purposes of the medical information system: description of hospital morbidity per patient and Diagnosis Related Group's case mix. Error rates in discharge abstracts were expressed in two ways: an overall rate for errors of concordance between Discharge Abstracts and Medical Records, and a specific rate for errors modifying classification in Diagnosis Related Groups (DRG). For abstracting medical information, these error rates were 11.5% (SE +/- 2.2) and 7.5% (SE +/- 1.9) respectively. For coding diagnoses and procedures, they were 11.4% (SE +/- 1.5) and 1.3% (SE +/- 0.5) respectively. For data entry on the computerized data base, the error rate was 2% (SE +/- 0.5) and 0.2% (SE +/- 0.05). Quality control must be performed regularly because it demonstrates the degree of participation from health care teams and the coherence of the database.(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS)

Data Collection↗

Age-related changes of the population of human ovarian follicles: increase in the disappearance rate of non-growing and early-growing follicles in aging women.

The effect of aging on the number of non-growing follicles (NGF) and early-growing follicles (EGF) was studied in humans through use of a database obtained by pooling two subsets of ovarian pairs (2 x 43 pairs) collected in two distinct populations. A previously suggested model of exponential regression of NGF counts in relation to the subject's age was tested but did not adequately fit the observed data points. This lack of fit is attributable mainly to the existence of a significant relation between a woman's age and the corresponding NGF count decay rate. Consequently, various regression models were tested. Two different periods of decay rate were observed for each population of small follicles. The first corresponds to younger ages with a decay rate that is slow for both types of follicles, although faster for NGF than for EGF. The second period corresponds to older ages with an accelerated decay rate that appears similar for NGF and EGF. The changing points were found at 38.0 +/- 2.4 and 39.0 +/- 1.9 yr (mean +/- SD) for NGF and EGF, respectively. Extrapolation of the fitted model suggested the presence of approximately 402,000 healthy NGF per ovary at birth and a total exhaustion of the follicular stock at around 74 yr of age. These results support the view that depletion of the NGF pool is caused mainly by atresia in younger women but mainly by entrance of NGF into the growing pool in older women. The mechanisms triggering accelerated entrance into the growth phase of NGF are discussed in relation to the previously reported increase in FSH plasma levels that starts in the late thirties, approximately, and precedes the menopausal period by several years.

Adolescent↗

Polymerase chain reaction detection of cytomegalovirus DNA in peripheral blood leukocytes as a predictor of cytomegalovirus disease in HIV-infected patients.

OBJECTIVE: To describe and evaluate a polymerase chain reaction (PCR) method for early diagnosis and prompt management of cytomegalovirus (CMV) retinitis in HIV-infected patients. METHODS: A total of 110 HIV-infected patients (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention stages II to IV) were sampled sequentially for isolation of CMV from peripheral blood leukocytes (PBL; n = 560) and for amplification of CMV DNA in PBL. Semiquantitative analysis of the PCR product was performed and each PCR-positive specimen was assigned a score between 1+ and 4+ (corresponding to four points on a standard curve of dilutions: 80, 800, 8000 and 80,000 CMV genome copies). RESULTS: Levels of CMV DNA in blood increased with HIV infection stage. We focused on eight patients who developed one or more episodes of retinitis during longitudinal follow-up, in whom we found a strong correlation between viraemia, high PCR signal (3+ or 4+) (P < 0.0001) and clinical symptoms. Relapse was preceded by an increase in CMV DNA and resolution correlated with clearance of CMV DNA from blood. CONCLUSIONS: Persistent high PCR levels always preceded virus isolation and may be the first indication of organ involvement and thus early treatment. PCR scores were consistently useful as indicators of drug efficacy and for monitoring of treatment.

AIDS-Related Opportunistic Infections↗

Cytomegalovirus infection--an etiological factor for rejection? A prospective study in 242 renal transplant patients.

The study aimed at analyzing the role of CMV infection as a risk factor for rejection occurring after CMV infection because of the clinical consequences of the prevention of CMV infection that might lead to the decrease in rejection episodes. Two hundred forty-two consecutive renal transplant patients were prospectively checked for the occurrence of CMV infection. CMV infection was defined virologically by a positive viremia or/and a positive viruria or/and a seroconversion or/and a significant rise of the anti-CMV antibody titers. Viremia, viruria, and serology were performed weekly for the first month and then at day 90, day 180, and every 6 months, and moreover if clinical symptoms related to a viral infection occurred. Rejection episode was defined by a creatininemia rise of 25%, after cyclosporine nephrotoxicity and urological complications had been discarded, and by the response to the antirejection therapy, steroids, or OKT3 in case of steroid-resistant rejection. The outcome factor was rejection episode occurring from day 4 after the diagnosis of CMV infection. A patient undergoing "a rejection episode after CMV infection" could also be exposed to other potential confounding factors that can be considered as risk factors of rejection among our patients. Rejection occurring before CMV infection was the main factor because it was linked both to CMV infection itself and to "rejection after." Thus infected and noninfected patients were randomly paired off. To the noninfected patient of the pair was attributed the date of a fictitious CMV infection that was the date of the CMV infection of the infected member of the pair. Therefore, "rejection after" and "rejection before" were defined in infected and noninfected patients of the pair according to the time of onset of CMV infection of the infected member of the pair. The incidence of CMV infection was 65%, 157 of the 242 patients were infected, and 85 not infected. Thus 85 pairs of infected-noninfected patients were studied. The incidence of "rejection after" the diagnosis of CMV infection was significantly higher in the group of patients with CMV infection: 45% among infected (38/85) versus 10.60% among noninfected (9/85) (P < 0.0001). Among the 85 pairs, 48 pairs were concordant in which patient of the pair evinced the same outcome factor: 43 showed no rejection after, and 5 showed one.(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 400 WORDS)

Adult↗

[Analysis of the medical decision].

Analysis of clinical decision making is a quantitative method using probabilities to evaluate the process in uncertain situations. It provides a model of clinical decision making by integrating experimental and epidemiological data, the opinions of specialists and an assessment of the patient's state of health. There is also a place for the integration of the patients' opinions and of their quality of life. Using this information and eventually associating the cost of management, analysis of decision making tries to demonstrate a preference for a given strategy in a given clinical or public health problem. This article presents the methodological basis of analysis of decision making using a simple example of clinical cardiological practice and discusses the value of this method for debating a clinical choice with criteria integrating the patients' quality of life and the cost to society.

Cost of Illness↗

[Pulsed Doppler ultrasonography in the month following renal transplantation].

Thirty-five children who underwent kidney transplantation were prospectively investigated with doppler ultrasound on day 3, 10 and 30 post-transplant, and at the time of acute dysfunction episodes. Resistive index was obtained from graft artery and was significantly elevated in patients with acute rejection episode or acute tubular necrosis (P < 0.05) without any significant difference between these two conditions. Children with episodes of cyclosporine nephrotoxicity displayed the same signal as children with normal graft function. Even if a daily follow-up should improve the specificity and the sensibility of doppler ultrasound examination, its ability to differentiate acute tubular necrosis from acute allograft rejection is not available enough. Further studies are required to evaluate duplex colour doppler ultrasonography in such conditions.

Acute Disease↗

[Epidemiology of bacterial endocarditis in France in 1991].

In order to update our information about the incidence and demographic, microbiological and clinical characteristics of infective endocarditis (IE) in France, a 12 month long study was carried out in three regions: Ile de France, Rhône-Alpes and Lorraine. Four hundred and fifteen cases of IE were recensed: certain (32%), probable (53%) or possible (15%). The annual incidence was 24.3 per million. The average age was 56 +/- 19 years. There was no past history of cardiac disease in 34% of cases; 33% had native valvular heart disease and 22% had one or more valvular prostheses. The site of IE was mitral in 39%, aortic in 36%, tricuspid in 6% and other or multivalvular in 19% of cases. The causal microorganism was isolated in 92% of cases. It was a streptococcus in 58% of cases (S. viridans in 27%; group D streptococcus + enterococcus in 23%); a staphylococcus was isolated in 23% of cases (Staphylococcus Aureus in 18%) and another microorganism in 11% of cases. The presumed portal of entry was dental in 24%, gastro-intestinal in 13%, cutaneous in 6% and urinary in 4% of cases. Twenty patients were intravenous drug addicts. Forty-five patients had medical or surgical procedure. Twenty-four per cent of patients were operated during the first two months, 17% died during this period (15% of operated and 18% of non-operated patients). Despite the advances in antibiotic therapy and in cardiac surgical techniques, IE seems to be as common and as severe as ten years ago.(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS)

Adult↗

In vivo effects of high-intensity ultrasound on prostatic adenocarcinoma Dunning R3327.

High-intensity ultrasound has been used to treat Dunning R3327 prostatic adenocarcinoma implanted s.c. in Fischer Copenhagen rats. Focused ultrasound was generated with a 1-MHz transducer and energy was provided by a 7.5-kW power amplifier. Seventy-four rats were treated using two different sublines of Dunning tumor. Study 1 dealt with 49 rats with the Mat-Ly-Lu subline, treated with acoustic intensities ranging from 300 to 2750 W/cm2. Of the 49 rats in Study 1, 30 had complete tumor necrosis and 19 had no effect; of the 30 who had complete local tumor necrosis, 14 had local relapse, 9 had distance metastases to lung and nodes without local occurrence, and 7 remained free of tumor and were still alive 12 months after treatment. In Study 2, 25 rats with AT2 subline were treated with an intensity of 820 W/cm2. Similarly for Study 2, there was complete local tumor necrosis in 24 of 25 animals, with local regrowth in 7 of 24 and no recurrence of metastasis in the remaining 16 after a follow-up of 3 months. These results suggested that high-intensity focused ultrasound could be useful for the treatment of small localized cancerous tumors such as low-grade prostate carcinoma.

Adenocarcinoma↗

Cytomegalovirus (CMV) excretion as a factor in the severity of CMV disease in kidney and simultaneous kidney and pancreas transplantation.

The aim of the study was to evaluate the virological parameters associated with the severity of cytomegalovirus (CMV) disease in renal and simultaneous renal and pancreatic transplantation. The association of the viral profile and the severity of the viral disease was analysed taking into account different confounding variables susceptible to linkage with the severity of the CMV infection and the viral parameters. All the patients transplanted between 1 January 1989 and 31 December 1990, a total of 242, were prospectively followed by viral cultures in blood and urine and by serological methods using the detection of CMV-specific IgM and the complement fixation (CF) test. The samples were taken systematically each week for the first month and then at day 90, 180 and every 6 months and also in cases of clinical manifestations related to viral disease. CMV infection was diagnosed virologically by the presence of viraemia, viruria, IgM, or a significant rise in CMV antibody titre in CF. CMV disease was classified as asymptomatic, mild (fever and/or leukopenia), moderate (fever, leukopenia and liver abnormalities), severe (CMV pneumopathy and/or gastrointestinal disease) or fatal. The incidence of CMV infection was 65% (157/242): 32% asymptomatic, 36% mild, 30% moderate and 2% severe. The presence of IgM was associated with the severity of CMV disease: 51.4% of moderate and severe CMV infections in the group with IgM versus only 16% in the group without IgM (P < 0.0001). The risk of having severe or moderate CMV disease was 3.28 times higher in patients with positive IgM. However the serological changes in CF were not significantly associated with the severity of the viral disease since 34.6% of the patients with CF changes had a severe form versus 20.8% in the group without CF modification. Viruria was significantly associated with moderate or severe infection: 43.6% of the patients with viruria had severe infection versus only 12.5% in the patients without viruria (P < 0.0002). The risk of having moderate or severe CMV disease was 3.48 times higher in the patients with viruria. Viraemia was also associated with more severe CMV infection: 48.6% of moderate or severe CMV infection in the group of patients with viraemia versus 19% in the group without viraemia (P < 0.0001). The risk of having severe or moderate CMV infection was 2.58 times higher in the patients with viraemia. Viraemia was not more associated with severe CMV infection than viruria. Using the maximum likelihood ratio method and the logistic regression model, CMV-specific IgM, viruria and viraemia were each shown to be associated with the severity of CMV disease and the addition of one parameter to the other(s), whatever the type (except the CF changes) and whatever the order of this addition, did not remove the link between the severity and IgM, viruria and viremia. The incidence of severe and moderate CMV disease increased with the number of positive viral parameters (PVP) from 2% of moderate and severe infections in the group with one PVP, to 28% in the group with two PVP, to 39% in the group with three PVP and 68% in the group with four PVP (trend, 35.95; P < 0.0001). Taking the absolute risk of the group of patients without IgM, viruria or viraemia as the basal level, the observed relative risk of severe CMV infection varied from 6.45 in the group with positive IgM without viruria or viraemia, to 10.74 in the group with positive IgM and viruria without viraemia and to 22.5 in the group with the three positive parameters IgM, viruria and viraemia. The different potential confounding factors (recipient and donor serology, renal or renal and pancreatic transplantation, DR compatibility, rejection before CMV infection) did not modify the link between the viral profile and the severity of CMV disease. This study suggests that the severity of CMV disease might be linked to the overspread of the virus as well as to the consequences of a CMV-specific humoral immune response.

Age Factors↗

Spontaneous and ionophore induced acrosome reaction in asthenozoospermic infertile semen.

Spontaneous and ionophore-induced ability of spermatozoa to acrosome-react was examined in asthenozoospermic infertile patients and fertile donors. Spermatozoa were washed free of seminal plasma and capacitated in B2 medium for 2 h at 37 degrees C. Subsequently 5, 10, 20 and 30 microM A23187 (final concentrations) were added to equal aliquots of these samples and incubated for an additional 30 min. The acrosome reaction was then determined by the triple stain technique. The percentage of spontaneous reaction (no ionophore) in asthenozoospermic samples was similar to that in fertile samples (4.2 and 3.8, respectively). However, the ionophore-induced reaction rate remained significantly lower in asthenozoospermic samples than in normozoospermic samples.

Acrosome↗

[Prophylactic drainage after thyroidectomy: a randomized trial].

A randomized clinical trial of surgical drainage in thyroid surgery was performed with 97 patients. Using equivalence testing it is reported that morbidity was not significantly different between the two groups and the length of hospital stay was shorter in the undrained group. It is possible to perform thyroidectomy without drainage in a selected population.

Adult↗

[Which anti-ischemic treatment can be prescribed during and after the acute phase of myocardial infarction?].

After myocardial infarction, calcium channel blockers are the most prescribed anti-ischemic drugs followed by nitrate derivatives and beta blockers. In order to assess whether this attitude is justified by published data on their efficacy, a meta-analysis of trials of anti-ischemic drugs in myocardial infarction was performed. The early mortality was 13.3% in the group treated by IV nitrates in the acute phase of myocardial infarction and 17.2% in control groups, reducing the risk by a quarter (95% confidence interval of the odds ratio (CI): 0.55-0.95). When all nitrate derivative trials were grouped together, the reduction in the risk of death of 21% was significant (from 15% to 11.8%) (CI: 0.59-0.94). Although oral nitrate derivatives introduced during the acute phase and continued for several weeks induced a non-significant reduction in mortality of 16%, when given intravenously, the benefits on early and longer term mortality were unquestionable. The mortality was 9.8% in the groups treated by calcium channel blockers and 9.3% in control groups (NS); the recurrent infarct rate was 4.8% and 5.4% respectively (NS). In this family of drugs, there was no product which distinguished itself from the others with regard to beneficial or adverse effects. The early mortality decreased from 9.2% to 8.2% in the groups treated by oral beta-blockade--a risk reduction of 10% (NS) and from 4.2% to 3.7% with intravenous beta-blockers--a risk reduction of 12% (p = 0.03). Late mortality decreased from 9.4% to 7.6%, a reduction of 20% (p < 0.00001) in long term trials.2+ contraindication of betablockers in patients without cardiac failure.

Adrenergic beta-Antagonists↗