Subband structure of a nearly free, uniform-density, dilute electron system in a wide quantum well.
Explore the source record for details and available documents.
Biomedical subjects
Publications and source records attributed to J Jo.
Explore the source record for details and available documents.
Explore the source record for details and available documents.
Mucin-like Carcinoma-associated Antigen (MCA) has been associated with many breast cancers. The aim of this study was to evaluate MCA in tumor tissue and serum as a potential tumor marker for prognosis and disease monitoring. MCA levels were determined in the tissue of 196 patients with primary breast cancer, 25 with metastatic disease and 25 patients with benign diseases, in pellet and/or cytosol. MCA levels were also determined in the serum of 50 patients with benign diseases, 148 with primary breast cancer (Mo), 150 with metastatic breast cancer (MT), and 200 with no clinical evidence of disease (NED). MCA tissue concentrations in pellet and cytosol were similar: 66.7 + 251 U/mg and 41.1 + 53 U/mg, respectively. No relationship between MCA levels and tumor size or nodal involvement was found. Higher MCA levels were observed in patients with ER+ or PgR+ tumors than in those with ER- or PgR- tumors (p < 0.01). Patients with MCA pellet concentrations lower than 10 U/mg of protein had shorter disease-free intervals (DFI) than those with higher values (p < 0.05). Abnormally high serum levels of MCA were found in 8% of patients with benign diseases, 4% of NED patients, 22% of Mo patients, and in 76% of MT cases. In primary breast cancer MCA values were related to tumor size and nodal involvement. A trend toward a lower DFI in patients with elevated presurgical MCA levels was observed but was of no statistical significance. These differences became statistically significant when patients were subdivided according to nodal status, with shorter DFI in those without nodal invasion (p < 0.05). In metastatic patients, changes in serum MCA were related to the tumor's response to treatment in 82% of cases. The highest MCA values were found in patients with liver or bone metastasis and the lowest values were found in those with locoregional recurrence. In conclusion, although MCA is not a specific tumor marker, it can be useful as a prognostic factor (tissue and serum) and in monitoring metastatic patients.
CYFRA 21-1, CEA, CA 125, SCC and NSE serum levels were determined in 50 healthy subjects and in 189 patients with primary lung cancer (101 with locoregional disease, 68 with recurrence and 20 patients with no evidence of residual disease (NED). Abnormal CYFRA 21-1 serum levels were found in 53.6% (90/168) of the patients with active cancer. Neither healthy subjects nor NED patients had abnormal serum levels. CYFR alpha 21-1 serum concentrations were significantly higher in patients with active cancer than in healthy subjects or in NED patients (p < 0.0001). CYFRA 21-1 sensitivity was related to tumor histology with abnormal levels in 64.7% of patients with NSCLC and in 30% of patients with SCLC (P < 0.0001). In NSCLC, serum CYFRA 21-1 concentrations were also related to histological type, the highest values being found in squamous cell carcinomas and LCLC and the lowest in adenocarcinomas (p < 0.04). There was also a clear relationship between CYFRA 21-1 and tumor extension, with significantly higher values in patients with metastases than in those without metastases (p < 0.0001). Abnormal CEA values were found in 49.1%, CA 125 in 39%, SCC in 27.8% and NSE in 21.3% of the patients with active cancer.(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS)
CA 125 is not a specific tumor marker, and is synthesized by normal and malignant cells of different origin (mainly in tissues derived from the müllerian epithelia) in a similar proportion. Abnormal CA 125 levels may be found in fluids of different origin (ascites, pleura, pericardium, amniotic fluid, cyst fluid, bronchoalveolar fluid, etc.) and in serum from patients with these fluids. Differences in serum CA 125 found in malignant or benign diseases may be related to the number of cells that synthesize the marker, and are highly dependent on the access to serum, where the marker is normally determined. Moreover, CA 125 is a very good tumor marker in ovarian and lung cancer. The sensitivity of CA 125 in ovarian cancer is related to stage (40-95%), histological type (lower levels in mucinous adenocarcinoma), and the marker is useful in the early detection of recurrence (sensitivity 80%) and in therapy monitoring. It's sensitivity in lung cancer is lower than in ovarian cancer, 39% in locoregional malignancies and 69% in metastatic disease, but clearly related to stage and histology (mainly in adenocarcinomas and large cell lung cancer) and it is useful in prognosis and disease monitoring.
UNLABELLED: C-erbB-2, CEA and CA 15.3 serial serum determinations were performed in 250 patients (follow-up: 1-4 years, mean 2.5 years) with primary breast cancer and no evidence of residual disease (NED) after radical treatment (radical mastectomy or simple mastectomy and radiotherapy). Ninety-five patients developed metastases during follow-up. RESULTS: Abnormal c-erbB-2, CEA and CA 15.3 serum levels (> 20 U/ml, > 10 ng/ml or > 60 U/ml, respectively) prior to diagnosis were found in 28.4%, 31.6% and 46.3% of the 95 patients with recurrence, with a lead time of 4.2 +/- 2.4, 5.0 +/- 2.5 and 4.6 +/- 2.7 months, respectively. One of the tumor markers was the first sign of recurrence in 69.5% of the patients. Tumor marker specificity was 100% with levels lower than the cut-point in all 155 patients without recurrence. Tumor marker sensitivity was clearly related to the site of recurrence, with the lowest sensitivity found in locoregional relapse and the highest in patients with liver or bone metastases. C-erbB-2 sensitivity in early diagnosis was significantly higher in patients with c-erbB-2 overexpression in tissue (10/12, 83.3%) than in those without overexpression (1/34, 2.9%) (p = 0.0001). Likewise, higher levels of both, c-erbB-2 and CA 15.3 at diagnosis of recurrence, higher sensitivity in early diagnosis of relapse and a higher lead time were found in PgR+ patients (CA 15.3) or in PgR- patients (C-erbB-2) (p < 0.015). In conclusion, tumor markers are useful tools for the early diagnosis of metastases, being the first sign of recurrence in 69.5% of patients with relapse (76.3% in patients with metastases).
From July 1982 to August 1994, CEA levels were determined in 298 mammary tissue samples (30 benign, 242 primary breast cancer and 26 metastatic breast cancer). CEA serum levels were also evaluated in 30 patients with benign diseases, 153 patients with primary breast cancer and 26 patients with metastases. CEA tissue levels in both pellet and cytosol were significantly higher in samples from cancerous than from non malignant tissues (p < 0.0001), and higher in the pellet than in the cytosol (p < 0.0001). CEA in the pellet and cytosol were related to steroid receptors, with the highest levels being observed in ER+/PR+ tumors (p < 0.001). They were, however, not related to other pathological parameters such as tumor size or nodes. There was a correlation between CEA pellet and CEA serum in both patients with primary or metastatic tumors, with significantly higher CEA serum levels in patients with CEA pellet positivity than in those with CEA pellet negativity. CEA serum levels were a prognostic factor (DFS and OS) in the whole group as well as in node-positive and node-negative breast cancer patients. This prognostic value was only found in patients with CEA pellet positivity. In the follow-up of 143 NED patients, abnormal CEA serum levels rose prior to the diagnosis of relapse in 73% (29/40) of CEA pellet+ patients with distant recurrences but in only 9% (2/22) of CEA pellet- cases (p < 0.0001). In summary, CEA evaluation in tissue improves the CEA clinical application, selecting those patients whose serum CEA will be useful in the prognosis and early diagnosis of recurrence.
In order to evaluate the specificity of tumor markers in chronic renal failure, we have determined serum levels of carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA), carbohydrate antigen 19.9 (CA 19.9), carbohydrate antigen 50 (CA 50), alphafetoprotein (AFP), neuron-specific enolase (NSE), prostatic acid phosphatase (PAP), prostatic specific antigen (PSA), squamous cell carcinoma antigen (SCC), carbohydrate antigen 15.3 (CA 15.3) and carbohydrate antigen 125 (CA 125) in 30 patients with chronic renal failure and in 36 hemodialyzed patients without clinical evidence of neoplasia. CEA, CA 50, NSE and SCC frequently show increased serum levels, suggesting a renal metabolism, while others remain, generally, within the normal levels.
CA72.4 is a new tumor-associated antigen identified by monoclonal antibodies cc49 and B72.3. Serum levels of CA72.4 were measured in patients with benign and malignant diseases. The cut-off used was 4 U/mL. CA72.4 is a highly specific marker since only 3% of 162 patients with benign diseases had elevated levels of antigen. Forty-four percent of 89 patients with colorectal cancer had elevated CA72.4 levels. Compared with CEA and CA19.9, we have found that CEA (75%) is the most sensitive marker (p less than 0.001). The simultaneous use of two or three markers did not further contribute to the evaluation of patients with colorectal cancer.
Explore the source record for details and available documents.
TPS and SCC serum levels were evaluated in 113 patients with primary tumors, 19 with relapse and 59 with no evidence of disease after radical treatment. Abnormal serum levels were found in 37% and 33% of patients with primary untreated tumors and in 53% and 59% of patients with relapse, respectively, using 100 U/L and 2.5 ng/ml as the upper limit of normality for TPS and SCC, respectively. Either tumor marker was abnormal in 57.5% of primary tumors and in 74% of patients with relapse. TPS and SCC serum levels were related to nodal involvement, with significantly higher levels in patients with nodal invasion (p < 0.02 and p 0.001, respectively). No relationship was found between tumor size, age or histological grade and SCC or TPS values. Pretreatment TPS and SCC serum levels had prognostic interest in patients with locoregional tumors, with a significantly shorter disease-free interval (DFI) in patients with abnormal values (p < 0.01 and p < 0.02, respectively). When tumor marker levels and nodes were simultaneously evaluated, a trend toward shorter DFI in patients with abnormal serum concentrations was found, with no statistical significance. By contrast, TPS and SCC were useful in prognosis in node-negative patients (p < 0.02 and p < 0.001, respectively). Likewise, using both TAAs simultaneously, it is possible to increase prognostic information. Patients with TPS and/or SCC abnormal levels had a significantly lower DFI than those patients with normal values, in both node positive and negative patients (P < 0.01). In summary, TPS and SCC are useful TAAs in patients with head and neck malignancies. Likewise, with the simultaneous use of SCC and TPS, the TAA utility in this malignancy increases in the prognosis as well as disease follow-up.
Explore the source record for details and available documents.
C-erbB-2 serum levels were studied in the sera of 50 healthy subjects, 56 patients with benign breast diseases and 412 patients with breast cancer. Using 15 U/ml as the cut-off, no healthy subjects, patients with benign disease and only 2.4% of patients with no-evidence of disease had serum levels higher than this cut-off point. Abnormal c-erbB-2 levels were found in 9.2% of the patients with locoregional breast carcinoma and in 45.4% of those with advanced disease. C-erbB-2 serum levels in patients with locoregional breast cancer were not related to tumor size or nodal involvement. By contrast, significantly higher c-erbB-2 serum levels were found in ER- or PgR- tumors than in those ER+ or PgR+ tumors, in both locoregional or metastatic tumors. The correlation between serum and tissue levels of C-erbB-2 was studied in the tumors of 161 patients. Significantly higher c-erbB-2 serum levels were found in patients with overexpression in tissue by immunohistochemistry, in both locoregional and advanced disease (p = 0.0001). In patients with C-erbB-2 overexpression in tissue, c-erbB-2 serum levels were related to tumor size and nodes, with higher values in tumors greater than 5 cm or in those with more than 3 nodes involved. When the prognostic value of this oncoprotein was evaluated, patients with abnormally high presurgical c-erbB-2 had a worse prognosis than those patients with normal values, in both node-negative and node-positive patients. Serum concentrations in patients with advanced disease, were related to the site of recurrence with significantly higher values in patients with metastases (mainly in those with liver metastases) than in those with locoregional recurrence. In summary, c-erbB-2 serum level seem to be a useful tumor marker in the prognosis of patients with breast cancer.
UNLABELLED: p53 is a tumor suppressor gene located on the human chromosome 17 that is thought to regulate (suppress) the proliferation of normal cells. The mutant protein accumulates in the nuclei of tumor cells that may then have a proliferative advantage over normal cells. The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between levels of mutant p53 expression and the clinical outcome of patients with node-positive and node-negative breast cancer. Expression of mutant p53 was evaluated in 655 human breast carcinomas (349 node-positive and 306 node-negative patients) with long-term clinical follow-up by immunohistochemistry in sections from paraffin embedded tumors. RESULTS: Immunoreactivity was found in 37.3% of breast tumors. There was no significant correlation between the expression of p53 and tumor size, nodal involvement, age or histological type. However, p53 overexpression was clearly related to histological grade and steroid receptors, with a trend to higher overexpression in ER-tumors or in those with a high histological grade (p < 0.01). On univariate analysis positive tumors were associated with reduced DFS in the total group (p < 0.001) as well as in node-positive patients (p < 0.05) and in node-negative patients (p < 0.01). In conclusion, these results suggest that the immunoreactivity of p53 may be a biologic marker of prognostic significance in both node-positive and node-negative patients.