Search PubMed⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

J D Lundgren

Publications and source records attributed to J D Lundgren.

At least 37 records · Page 2Linked to original sources

Changes in the cause of death among HIV positive subjects across Europe: results from the EuroSIDA study.

OBJECTIVES: The causes of death among HIV-positive patients may have changed since the introduction of highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART). We investigated these changes, patients who died without an AIDS diagnosis and factors relating to pre-AIDS deaths. METHODS: Analyses of 1826 deaths among EuroSIDA patients, an observational study of 8556 patients. Incidence rates of pre-AIDS deaths were compared to overall rates. Factors relating to pre-AIDS deaths were identified using Cox regression. RESULTS: Death rates declined from 15.6 to 2.7 per 100 person-years of follow-up (PYFU) between 1994 and 2001. Pre-AIDS incidence declined from 2.4 to 1.1 per 100 PYFU. The ratio of overall to pre-AIDS deaths peaked in 1996 at 8.4 and dropped to < 3 after 1998. The adjusted odds of dying following one AIDS defining event (ADE) increased yearly (odds ratio, 1.53; P < 0.001), conversely the odds of dying following three or more ADE decreased yearly (odds ratio, 0.79; P < 0.001). The proportion of deaths that followed an HIV-related disease decreased by 23% annually; in contrast there was a 32% yearly increase in the proportion of deaths due to known causes other than HIV-related or suicides. Injecting drug users (IDU) were significantly more likely to die before an ADE than homosexuals (relative hazard, 2.97; P < 0.0001) and patients from northern/eastern Europe (relative hazard, 2.01; P < 0.0001) were more likely to die pre-AIDS than southern patients. CONCLUSIONS: The proportion of pre-AIDS deaths increased from 1994 to 2001; however, the incidence of pre-AIDS deaths and deaths overall declined. IDU and subjects from northern/eastern Europe had an increased risk of pre-AIDS death. HIV-positive patients live longer therefore it is essential to continue to monitor all causes of mortality to identify changes.

Cause of Death↗

Response to antiretroviral therapy among patients exposed to three classes of antiretrovirals: results from the EuroSIDA study.

There is an increasing proportion of HIV-positive patients exposed to all licensed classes of antiretrovirals, and the response to salvage regimens may be poor. Among over 8500 patients in EuroSIDA, the proportion of treated patients exposed to nucleosides, protease inhibitors (PIs) and non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor (NNRTI) increased from 0% in 1996 to 47% in 2001. Four-hundred-and-thirteen patients, who had failed virologically two highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART) regimens and experienced all three main drug classes, started a salvage regimen of at least three drugs, in which at least one new PI or NNRTI was included. Median viral load was 4.7 log copies/ml [Interquartile range (IQR) 4.2-5.2], CD4 lymphocyte count 150/mm3 (IQR 60-274/mm3) and follow-up 14 months. Of these patients, 283 (69%) subsequently experienced at least a 1 log decline in viral load and 202 (49%) achieved a viral load < 500 copies/ml. Conversely, the CD4 count halved from the baseline value in 88 (21%), and 45 (11%) experienced a new AIDS-defining disease. In multivariable analyses, a 1 log viral load reduction was related to baseline viral load [relative hazard (RH) 1.27 per 1 log higher; P = 0.008], a previous viral load of less than 500 copies/ml (RH 1.69; P = 0.002), more recent initiation of the regimen (RH 1.36 per year more recent; P = 0.02), number of new drugs in the regimen (RH 1.20 per drug; P = 0.02), time since start of antiretroviral therapy (RH 0.94 per extra year; P = 0.035) and time spent on HAART with viral load > 1000 copies/ml (RH 0.96 per extra month; P = 0.0001). Analysis of factors associated with CD4 count decline and new AIDS disease also indicated improved outcomes in more recent times and a tendency for a better response in those starting more new drugs, but no relationship with the total number of drugs. Outcomes in people starting salvage regimens appear to depend on the number of new drugs started but not on the total number of drugs being used.

Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome↗

Viral load outcome of non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor regimens for 2203 mainly antiretroviral-experienced patients.

OBJECTIVE: To assess the factors associated with virologic response to non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor (NNRTI)-containing regimens in a large clinic cohort. DESIGN: Inception cohort. SETTING: HIV clinics in Europe PATIENTS: We identified all patients in EuroSIDA who began a regimen including either nevirapine or efavirenz (not both) after July 1997 and for whom pre-therapy viral load and CD4 cell count were known. MAIN OUTCOME MEASURES: Virological failure. RESULTS: A total of 1325 patients initiated nevirapine and 878 efavirenz. Respectively, median start dates were October 1998 and May 1999. Other factors at baseline, including CD4 cell count, viral load, previous AIDS, previous antiretroviral drug use and make-up of the NNRTI-containing regimen were all approximately similar between the nevirapine and efavirenz groups. A total of 669 patients experienced virological failure during follow-up. In a Cox model, less protease inhibitors and nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NRTIs) previously used, higher CD4 nadir, lower viral load at baseline, a previous AIDS diagnosis and less NRTIs in the regimen were associated with lower risk of virological failure. The relative hazard of virological failure comparing those on efavirenz with those on nevirapine was 0.57 (95% confidence interval, 0.47-0.69; P < 0.0001). CONCLUSIONS: The difference in virologic outcome between those using nevirapine and efavirenz in this almost entirely drug-experienced population could reflect differences in effectiveness of the drugs in this setting but, despite the similarity between groups at baseline, bias cannot be excluded as an explanation. Replication of these findings in randomized trials and other cohort studies is required.

Adult↗

HIV viral load response to antiretroviral therapy according to the baseline CD4 cell count and viral load.

CONTEXT: It is unclear whether delay in initiation of antiretroviral therapy (ART) may lead to a poorer viral load response for patients with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). OBJECTIVE: To characterize the relationship of viral load response to ART with baseline CD4 cell count and baseline viral load. DESIGN: Inception cohort of 3430 therapy-naive patients with HIV, of whom 3226 patients had at least 1 viral load count after the start of ART. SETTING: Three cohort studies of patients cared for in HIV clinics in Europe between 1996 and 2000. PATIENTS: All patients initiating ART consisting of at least 3 drugs initiated in or after 1996 and for whom CD4 cell count and viral load were available in the prior 6 months (at most). MAIN OUTCOME MEASURES: Viral load decrease to below 500 copies/mL; viral load rebound to above 500 copies/mL (2 consecutive values). RESULTS: Of 3226 patients during the median follow-up of 119 weeks, 2741 (85%) experienced viral suppression to less than 500 copies/mL by 32 weeks. Relative hazards (RHs) of achieving this were 1.08 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.98-1.21) and 0.94 (95% CI, 0.84-1.04) for baseline CD4 cell counts between 200 and 349 x 10(6)/L and baseline CD4 cell counts lower than 200 x 10(6)/L, respectively, compared with baseline CD4 cell counts of 350 x 10(6)/L or higher, after adjustment for several factors including baseline viral load. For baseline viral load, the RHs were 0.95 (95% CI, 0.84-1.07) and 0.65 (95% CI, 0.58-0.74), for 10 000 to 99 999 and 100 000 copies/mL or greater, respectively, compared with less than 10 000 copies/mL, but the probability of viral load lower than 500 copies/mL at week 32 was similar in all 3 groups. Subsequent rebound above 500 copies/mL was no more likely with a lower baseline CD4 cell count or higher viral load. CONCLUSION: In this study, lower CD4 cell counts and higher viral loads at baseline were not associated with poorer virological outcome of ART. Those with baseline viral loads of greater than 100 000 copies/mL had a slower rate of achieving viral suppression.

Adult↗

Clinical outcome among HIV-infected patients starting saquinavir hard gel compared to ritonavir or indinavir.

OBJECTIVE: To compare the clinical response among patients who initiate protease inhibitor therapies with different virological potency. DESIGN: We analysed patients who started indinavir, ritonavir or saquinavir hard gel capsule (hgc) as part of at least triple therapy during prospective follow-up within the EuroSIDA study. METHODS: Changes in plasma viral load (pVL) and CD4 cell count from baseline were compared between treatment groups. Time to new AIDS-defining events and death were compared in Kaplan--Meier models, and Cox models were established to further assess differences in clinical progression (new AIDS/death). Adjustment was made for differences in baseline parameters, in particular pVL, CD4 cell count, and region of Europe. RESULTS: A total of 2708 patients (median follow-up: 30 months) were included, of which 556 started ritonavir (21%), 1342 indinavir (50%), and 810 saquinavir hgc (30%). The three groups were fairly evenly balanced at baseline regarding CD4 count, previous diagnosis of AIDS and pVL, After 12 months, the median changes in CD4 cell count were 90, 96 and 74 x 10(6) cells/l, respectively;P < 0.001, the proportions of patients with pVL < 500 copies/ml were 47, 54 and 41%; P < 0.001, and the proportions with clinical progression were 11.9, 9.2 and 11.9%, respectively; P = 0.20 (log-rank test). In multivariate models the relative risk of clinical progression for indinavir compared with saquinavir hgc was: 0.77 (0.60--0.99); P = 0.043, and for ritonavir 0.83 (0.62--1.11); P = 0.20. CONCLUSIONS: Saquinavir hgc was associated with an inferior long-term clinical response relative to indinavir, which was consistent with the observed differences in virological and immunological responses.

Administration, Oral↗

Influence of age on CD4 cell recovery in human immunodeficiency virus-infected patients receiving highly active antiretroviral therapy: evidence from the EuroSIDA study.

Influence of age on the CD4 cell response to highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART) was examined in 1956 patients (median age, 37.2 years) in the EuroSIDA study. Median initial CD4 cell count was 192x106 cells/L, follow-up was 31 months, and time to maximum CD4 cell response was 20 months. Age groups were not different for baseline CD4 cell count, baseline human immunodeficiency virus RNA load, or treatment history. CD4 cell increase, stratified by age quartiles, differed during months 3-36 of HAART (P=.023). Maximum CD4 cell increase from start of HAART differed by age group (P=.0003), as did maximum CD4 cell count (P<10-4). Multivariate analysis confirmed the inverse relationship between age and maximum CD4 cell response (P=.023). Time to a CD4 increase of >200x106 cells/L was shorter for patients in the younger age groups (P=.0026), as confirmed by multivariate analysis (P<10-4). Younger age may favor CD4 cell restoration because of preserved thymic function.

Adult↗

Clinical correlation of variations in the internal transcribed spacer regions of rRNA genes in Pneumocystis carinii f.sp. hominis.

OBJECTIVES: To analyse the importance of sequence variations in the internal transcribed spacer (ITS) regions 1 and 2 of the nuclear rRNA operon in AIDS patients with Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia (PCP). DESIGN AND METHODS: ITS 1 and 2 genotypes were determined in 162 bronchoalveolar lavage samples from 130 patients participating in a prospective cohort study of PCP. RESULTS: A total of 49 different ITS genotypes were detected. ITS genotype was not associated with the clinical severity or outcome of PCP. In 37 of 162 (23%) samples infection with two or more genotypes was observed. A genotype switch was detected in six of 10 patients (60%) with recurrent episodes of PCP. However, genotype changes were also seen in 10 of 19 patients (53%) who had repeated bronchoscopies within the same episode of PCP. The same ITS type was observed twice in 13 (46%) of the 28 patients with repeat bronchoscopies during single or recurrent episodes of pneumonia, but in only 14 of 81 (17%) randomly selected pairs (P < 0.01). CONCLUSION: Although the detection of ITS genotypes is not a random event, changes in genotype can be detected in a single episode of disease, with 23% of PCP patients being infected with more than one P. carinii genotype, thus complicating the use of this locus as a genetic marker to separate new infection from the reactivation of latent infection. ITS genotypes are not associated with the clinical severity of PCP.

AIDS-Related Opportunistic Infections↗

The use of and response to second-line protease inhibitor regimens: results from the EuroSIDA study.

OBJECTIVE: To describe the use of second line protease-inhibitor (PI) regimens across Europe and to determine factors associated with virological and immunological response. DESIGN: Analysis of data from 984 patients with a median follow-up of 21 months enrolled in EuroSIDA. Patients started their second PI-containing regimen at least 16 weeks after starting the first PI-containing regimen and with viral load > 1000 copies/ml. METHODS: Virological response was defined as a viral load < 500 copies/ml and immunological response as an increase of 50 x 10(6)/l or more in CD4 lymphocyte count. RESULTS: The median CD4 cell count at starting the second PI was 171 x 10(6) cells/l; viral load was 4.45 log copies/ml. As a second PI regimen, 45% were using a dual PI, while of those on one PI, indinavir (42%) and nelfinavir (34%) were most common. In multivariate Cox models, a higher viral load at starting the second PI [relative hazard (RH), 0.67 per 1 log higher; 95% confidence interval (CI), 0.58-0.77; P < 0.0001) and a lower CD4 cell count (RH, 1.15 per 50% higher; 95% CI, 1.06-1.26; P = 0.0014) were associated with a reduced probability of virological response. Those who had achieved viral suppression on the first PI-regimen were more likely to respond to the second (RH, 1.65; 95% CI, 1.30-2.10; P < 0.0001) as were those who added one or two new nucleosides to their second PI. CONCLUSIONS: Patients who initiate a second PI regimen at lower viral load, higher CD4 cell count or who added new nucleosides tended to be more likely to achieve a viral load < 500 copies/ml. The roles of cross-resistance and adherence in response to second-line regimens needs further investigation.

Adolescent↗

Discontinuation of secondary prophylaxis against Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia in patients with HIV infection who have a response to antiretroviral therapy. Eight European Study Groups.

BACKGROUND: Patients with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) infection and a history of Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia are at high risk for relapse if they are not given secondary prophylaxis. Whether secondary prophylaxis against P. carinii pneumonia can be safely discontinued in patients who have a response to highly active antiretroviral therapy is not known. METHODS: We analyzed episodes of recurrent P. carinii pneumonia in 325 HIV-infected patients (275 men and 50 women) in eight prospective European cohorts. Between October 1996 and January 2000, these patients discontinued secondary prophylaxis during treatment with at least three anti-HIV drugs after they had at least one peripheral-blood CD4 cell count of more than 200 cells per cubic millimeter. RESULTS: Secondary prophylaxis was discontinued at a median CD4 cell count of 350 per cubic millimeter; the median nadir CD4 cell count had been 50 per cubic millimeter. The median duration of the increase in the CD4 cell count to more than 200 per cubic millimeter after discontinuation of secondary prophylaxis was 11 months. The median follow-up period after discontinuation of secondary prophylaxis was 13 months, yielding a total of 374 person-years of follow-up; for 355 of these person-years, CD4 cell counts remained at or above 200 per cubic millimeter. No cases of recurrent P. carinii pneumonia were diagnosed during this period; the incidence was thus 0 per 100 patient-years (99 percent confidence interval, 0 to 1.2 per 100 patient-years, on the basis of the entire follow-up period, and 0 to 1.3 per 100 patient-years, on the basis of the follow-up period during which CD4 cell counts remained at or above 200 per cubic millimeter). CONCLUSIONS: It is safe to discontinue secondary prophylaxis against P. carinii pneumonia in patients with HIV infection who have an immunologic response to highly active antiretroviral therapy.

AIDS-Related Opportunistic Infections↗

When to start and stop?

Explore the source record for details and available documents.

AIDS-Related Opportunistic Infections↗

Low body weight and type of protease inhibitor predict discontinuation and treatment-limiting adverse drug reactions among HIV-infected patients starting a protease inhibitor regimen: consistent results from a randomized trial and an observational cohort.

OBJECTIVES: To assess predictors for discontinuation and treatment-limiting adverse drug reactions (TLADR) among patients starting their first protease inhibitor (PI). METHODS: Data on patients starting a PI regimen (indinavir, ritonavir, ritonavir/saquinavir and saquinavir hard gel) in a randomized trial (RAS, n = 318) and an observational cohort (OBC, n = 505) were used to document reasons for discontinuation and TLADR. Risk factors for discontinuation of the initial PI/developing TLADR were assessed in Cox models. RESULTS: A total of 43 (RAS) and 48% (OBC) discontinued the initial PI therapy within less than 2 years. In both populations TLADR were the most common reason for discontinuation. The incidence of TLADR in RAS was: 8.5 (indinavir), 66.0 (ritonavir), 15.6 (saquinavir hard gel) per 100 person-years of follow-up (P < 0.001). Body weight and type of PI initiated were independent risk factors for treatment discontinuation and TLADR in both groups. In OBC, the risk of developing TLADR increased by 12% per 5 kg lower body weight when starting the PI regimen [the relative hazard (RH) was 1.12 (95% confidence interval: 1.05-1.19) per 5 kg lighter], and starting ritonavir was associated with a three- to sixfold higher risk of TLADR relative to other PI regimens. Very similar results were documented in RAS [RH for body weight was 1.18 (1.07-1.29)]. CONCLUSIONS: Nearly half of the patients stopped treatment with the initial PI, most commonly as a result of adverse drug reactions. Low body weight and initiation of ritonavir relative to other PIs were associated with an increased risk of TLADRs. Very consistent results were found in a randomized trial and an observational cohort.

Adult↗

Independent risk of mechanical ventilation for AIDS-related Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia associated with bronchoalveolar lavage neutrophilia.

The use of mechanical ventilation (MV) for AIDS-related Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia (PCP) has varied over time. The introduction of adjunctive corticosteroid therapy has changed the pathophysiology of PCP. In the present study, we attempted to identify factors predictive of severe respiratory failure requiring MV amongst patients with PCP treated in the era of adjunctive corticosteroid therapy. Furthermore, we studied factors associated with survival in relation to MV. Of 170 consecutive patients with AIDS-related PCP, 18 (11%) required MV. Thirteen of 18 ventilated patients died (72%). In a logistic regression analysis, higher age, increased bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL) neutrophilia and a positive BAL cytomegalovirus CMV culture were associated with the need of MV. In multivariate analyses, only BAL neutrophilia remained independently predictive of mechanical ventilation. In conclusion, short-term mortality remained high after the introduction of adjunctive corticosteroid therapy. BAL neutrophilia may be a useful prognostic marker to identify patients at high risk of requiring mechanical ventilation.

AIDS-Related Opportunistic Infections↗

Heterogeneity and compartmentalization of Pneumocystis carinii f. sp. hominis genotypes in autopsy lungs.

The extent and importance of genotype heterogeneity of Pneumocystis carinii f. sp. hominis within lungs have not previously been investigated. Two hundred forty PCR clones obtained from respiratory specimens and lung segments from three patients with fatal P. carinii pneumonia were investigated to detect genetic diversity in the internal transcribed spacer (ITS) region of the nuclear rRNA operon, the mitochondrial large-subunit (mtLSU) rRNA gene, and the dihydropteroate synthase-encoding gene. For two of the three examined patients, a mixture of different mtLSU rRNA and ITS genotypes was observed. Not all genotypes present in the lungs at autopsy were detected in the diagnostic respiratory samples. Compartmentalization of specific ITS and mtLSU rRNA sequence types was observed in different lung segments. In conclusion, the interpretation of genotype data and in particular ITS sequence types in the assessment of epidemiological questions should be cautious since genotyping done on respiratory samples cannot a priori be assumed to represent all genotypes present within the lung.

AIDS-Related Opportunistic Infections↗

Prognostic markers of short-term mortality in AIDS-associated Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia.

BACKGROUND: Since 1990, corticosteroids have been recommended as adjunctive therapy for patients with AIDS-associated Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia (PCP) and respiratory failure. We hypothesized that the natural course of AIDS-associated PCP has changed in the era of adjunctive corticosteroid therapy. OBJECTIVE: To study variables obtained on hospital admission for possible prognostic value of short-term (3-month) outcome of PCP. DESIGN AND PATIENTS: Prospective observational study of 176 consecutive HIV-1-infected individuals with PCP between 1990 and 1999. METHOD: Cox proportional-hazards regression models. RESULTS: Univariate analysis showed that age, one or more prior episodes of PCP, use of antimicrobial therapy other than trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole (TMP-SMZ), use of PCP prophylaxis at diagnosis, and culture of cytomegalovirus (CMV) in BAL predicted progression to death within 3 months. After adjustment, age (relative risk [RR], 4.1; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.8 to 9.3), initial antimicrobial therapy other than TMP-SMZ (RR, 3.1; 95% CI, 1.2 to 8.5), use of PCP prophylaxis (RR, 5.6; 95% CI, 2.2 to 14.4), and culture of CMV in BAL fluid (RR, 2.7; 95% CI, 1.3 to 5.6) remained independent predictors of a poor outcome. In contrast, neither PO(2) nor serum lactate dehydrogenase, which in earlier studies were identified as prognostic markers, were predictors of mortality. CONCLUSION: Age, initial anti-PCP therapy, use of PCP prophylaxis, and BAL CMV status may be useful predictors of outcome of PCP in patients treated in the era of adjunctive corticosteroid therapy.

AIDS-Related Opportunistic Infections↗

Penicillin as empirical therapy for patients hospitalised with community acquired pneumonia at a Danish hospital.

INTRODUCTION: We report on the outcome of a study of patients hospitalised with community acquired pneumonia (HCAP) at a Danish university hospital. METHODOLOGY: In a retrospective study of 243 consecutive patients with radiographically verified HCAP, data on clinical and laboratory findings and outcome parameters were collected. Three groups were established according to the initial choice of antibiotic(s): penicillin only (n = 160); non-allergic patients starting broader spectrum therapy (n = 54); and patients with suspected penicillin allergy (n = 29). RESULTS: The overall mortality within three months was 12% and the readmission rate within three months was 20%. The three treatment groups were comparable with respect to most demographic and clinical criteria at baseline. No significant differences in outcome between the groups were found: the mortality was 12.5%, 13.0%, and 10.3%, respectively, p = 0.94, and the readmission rate 20.3%, 24.0%, and 14.8%, respectively; p = 0.63. CONCLUSION: Patients treated for community-acquired pneumonia at a Danish university hospital had clinical outcomes fully at height with findings from other countries, and half of the patients were successfully treated with penicillin monotherapy. No differences in clinical outcomes were documented between patients treated empirically with broad-spectrum therapy and penicillin monotherapy. Therefore, penicillin seems to be a reasonable first choice for initial therapy of HCAP in Denmark as in other regions with similar patterns of microbial pathogens and resistance.

Adult↗