Search PubMed⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

G C Smith

Publications and source records attributed to G C Smith.

At least 55 records · Page 3Linked to original sources

Exposure to non-acid fresh meat decontamination washing fluids sensitizes Escherichia coli O157:H7 to organic acids.

AIMS: To investigate whether Escherichia coli O157:H7 maintains acid tolerance in water meat decontamination washing fluids. METHODS AND RESULTS: A rifampicin-resistant derivative of E. coli O157:H7 strain ATCC 43895 was inoculated (10(5) cfu ml(-1)) in spray-washings from meat sprayed with cold (10 degrees C) or hot (85 degrees C) water, stored at 10 degrees C for up to 14 days, and its acid tolerance was assessed at 2 and 8 days by exposure to broth or new washings adjusted to pH 3.5 or 3.7 with lactic or acetic acid. The pathogen survived in the water washings, but it was outgrown by the natural, Pseudomonas-like flora, and it was sensitized to acid. CONCLUSIONS: The acid tolerance of E. coli O157:H7 decreases following exposure to non-acid, but otherwise stressful, conditions prevailing in water meat washings at 10 degrees C. SIGNIFICANCE AND IMPACT OF THE STUDY: These findings suggest that the more intense use of water-based technologies should be included in meat decontamination strategies because they may contribute to enhanced meat safety by inducing acid sensitization in E. coli O157:H7.

Animals↗

Intake estimation of polychlorinated dibenzo-p-dioxins, dibenzofurans (PCDD/Fs) and polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs) in salmon: the inclusion of uncertainty.

Dioxins and dioxin-like PCBs are given toxic equivalency factors (TEFs) in order to calculate the combined toxic equivalence (TEQ) of these contaminants in a sample of food. This study calculates the probability of an average consumer exceeding the recommended tolerable daily intake of 1-4 pg WHO-TEQ kg(-1) bw day(-1) as the amount of salmon in the diet is increased. Probabilistic risk analysis is used to account for the known uncertainties in this calculation. When the TEF uncertainty was excluded with no salmon consumption, the background dietary intake ranged from 1.36 to 1.78 pg TEQ kg(-1) bw day(-1). A weekly consumption of three standard salmon portions resulted in a 36% chance of exceeding the upper limit of the TDI. Inclusion of the TEF uncertainty increased the background dietary intake range from 2.1 to 4.4 pg TEQ kg(-1) bw day(-1), and the weekly consumption of one salmon portion resulted in a 79% chance of the average consumer exceeding the upper TDI. The most important factors contributing to the uncertainty in these results were, in order of magnitude, the TEF for PCB 126 and the sampling uncertainty (sample size) followed by the measurement uncertainty of PCB 126. We recommend that it is more important to increase sample size and produce more precise estimates in the TEF than to improve analytical accuracy.

Animals↗

An evaluation of the USDA standards for feeder cattle frame size and muscle thickness.

This study was conducted to determine the live weights at which large-, medium-, and small-framed feeder steers and heifers attain a degree of finish associated with a carcass quality grade of low Choice and to examine the relationship of feeder cattle muscle thickness to carcass yield grade traits. Feeder steers (n = 401) and heifers (n = 463) representing three age classes (calf, yearling, long yearling) were selected randomly at a commercial feedlot to exhibit wide ranges in frame size and muscularity. Individual weights were recorded and a panel of five experienced evaluators scored each animal for frame size, muscle thickness, and flesh condition. The cattle were finished on a high-concentrate finishing diet and harvested at an estimated carcass fat thickness of 10 mm. Final weights and USDA carcass grade data were collected for all cattle. Frame size scores effectively predicted finished weight at a marbling end point of Small(00) for both heifers (r2 = 0.89, SE = 16 kg) and steers (r2 = 0.94, SE = 13 kg). For heifers, the Small/Medium and Medium/ Large frame score intersects corresponded to live weights of 460 kg and 520 kg, respectively. For steers, the Small/Medium and Medium/Large frame score lines corresponded to live weights of 504 kg and 577 kg, respectively. These weights were greater than weights specified in the 1979 USDA grade standards. Evaluations of feeder cattle muscling, based on 1979 USDA Standards, were associated (P < 0.05) with differences in longissimus muscle area but were not related (P = 0.08) to differences in numerical carcass yield grades. An alternative muscle thickness classification scheme, involving the use of four thickness classes, was effective for stratifying feeder cattle according to eventual differences (P = 0.004) in carcass yield grade. Our findings suggest that USDA feeder cattle grade standards developed in 1979 are no longer adequate for describing today's population of feeder cattle.

Age Factors↗

Online evaluation of a commercial video image analysis system (Computer Vision System) to predict beef carcass red meat yield and for augmenting the assignment of USDA yield grades. United States Department of Agriculture.

Objective quantification of differences in wholesale cut yields of beef carcasses at plant chain speeds is important for the application of value-based marketing. This study was conducted to evaluate the ability of a commercial video image analysis system, the Computer Vision System (CVS) to 1) predict commercially fabricated beef subprimal yield and 2) augment USDA yield grading, in order to improve accuracy of grade assessment. The CVS was evaluated as a fully installed production system, operating on a full-time basis at chain speeds. Steer and heifer carcasses (n = 296) were evaluated using CVS, as well as by USDA expert and online graders, before the fabrication of carcasses into industry-standard subprimal cuts. Expert yield grade (YG), online YG, CVS estimated carcass yield, and CVS measured ribeye area in conjunction with expert grader estimates of the remaining YG factors (adjusted fat thickness, percentage of kidney-pelvic-heart fat, hot carcass weight) accounted for 67, 39, 64, and 65% of the observed variation in fabricated yields of closely trimmed subprimals. The dual component CVS predicted wholesale cut yields more accurately than current online yield grading, and, in an augmentation system, CVS ribeye measurement replaced estimated ribeye area in determination of USDA yield grade, and the accuracy of cutability prediction was improved, under packing plant conditions and speeds, to a level close to that of expert graders applying grades at a comfortable rate of speed offline.

Animals↗

National Beef Quality Audit-2000: survey of targeted cattle and carcass characteristics related to quality, quantity, and value of fed steers and heifers.

The National Beef Quality Audit-2000 was conducted to assess the current status ofthe quality and consistency of U.S. fed steers and heifers. Between May and November 2000, survey teams assessed hide condition (n = 43,415 cattle for color, brands, mud/manure), bruises (n = 43,595 carcasses), offal and carcass condemnation (n = 8,588 cattle), and carcass quality and yield information (n = 9,396 carcasses) in 30 U.S. beef packing plants. Hide colors were black (45.1%), red (31.0%), yellow (8.0%), Holstein (5.7%), gray (4.0%), white (3.2%), brown (1.7%), and brindle (1.3%). Brand frequencies were no (49.3%), one (46.2%), and two or more (4.4%), and brands were located on the butt (36.3%), side (13.7%), and shoulder (3.6%). Most cattle had no (18.0%) or a small amount (55.8%) of mud/manure on their hides, and they had no (77.3%) horns. Most carcasses (53.3%) were not bruised, 30.9% had one bruise, and 15.8% had multiple bruises. Bruise location and incidence were round (14.9%), loin (25.9%), rib (19.4%), chuck (28.2%), and brisket, flank, and plate (11.6%). Condemnation item and incidence were liver (30.3%), lungs (13.8%), tripe (11.6%), heads (6.2%), tongues (7.0%), and carcasses (0.1%). Carcass evaluation revealed these traits and frequencies: steer (67.9%), heifer (31.8%), and bullock (0.3%) sex-classes; dark-cutters (2.3%); A (96.6%), B (2.5%), and C or older (0.9%) overall maturities; and native (90.1%), dairy-type (6.9%), and Bos indicus (3.0%) breed-types. Mean USDA yield grade traits were USDA yield grade (3.0), carcass weight (356.9 kg), adjusted fat thickness (1.2 cm), longissimus muscle area (84.5 cm2), and kidney, pelvic, and heart fat (2.4%). USDA yield grades were Yield Grade 1 (12.2%), Yield Grade 2 (37.4%), Yield Grade 3 (38.6%), Yield Grade 4 (10.4%), and Yield Grade 5 (1.3%). Mean USDA quality grade traits were USDA quality grade (Select85), marbling score (Small23), overall maturity (A66), lean maturity (A65), and skeletal maturity (A67). Marbling score distribution was Slightly Abundant or higher (2.3%), Moderate (4.8%), Modest (13.1%), Small (33.3%), Slight (43.3%), and Traces (3.4%). USDA quality grades were Prime (2.0%), Choice (49.1%), Select (42.3%), Standard (5.6%), and Commercial, Utility, Cutter, and Canner (0.9%). This information will help the beef industry measure progress compared to the past two surveys and will provide a benchmark for future educational and research activities.

Animals↗

Frequencies of injection-site lesions in muscles from rounds of dairy and beef cow carcasses.

The frequency of injection-site lesions in muscles from top sirloins and rounds in fed cattle carcasses is well documented; this study characterizes the frequency and severity of lesions in muscles from rounds of beef and dairy cow carcasses. Audits were conducted in 1998, 1999, and 2000 on 3190 rounds from cow carcasses. Outside round muscles were cut into 1.25-cm slices to characterize lesions. In 1998, 31% of beef rounds and 60% of dairy rounds had an injection-site lesion. Frequency of lesions in beef rounds significantly declined 5 percentage points between 1998 and 1999 and 6 percentage points between 1999 and 2000. The frequency of lesions in dairy rounds significantly declined 9 percentage points between 1998 and 1999 and 16 percentage points between 1999 and 2000. Frequencies of injection-site lesions in muscles of beef rounds were significantly lower than those in muscles of dairy rounds in all 3 yr. Injection-site lesions were most common between the hooks and pins of the hindquarter of beef cattle and between the pins and hocks of the hindquarter of dairy cattle. Clear lesions and woody calluses exceeded 89% and occurred more frequently than did other kinds of lesions in muscles of beef and dairy rounds in 1998, 1999, and 2000 audits. Of all injection-site lesions, between 3 and 5% were cystic in muscles of beef rounds, similar to the 2 to 4% of cystic lesions found in muscles of dairy rounds. Although yearly data indicate trends in declining frequencies of injection-site lesions, the need remains for educational programs and continued improvements in beef quality assurance practices among both beef and dairy producers.

Animal Husbandry↗

Biofilm formation by acid-adapted and nonadapted Listeria monocytogenes in fresh beef decontamination washings and its subsequent inactivation with sanitizers.

The antimicrobial effects of sodium hypochlorite (SH, 200 ppm, at an adjusted pH of 6.80 +/- 0.20 and at an unadjusted pH of 10.35 +/- 0.25), quaternary ammonium compound (pH 10.20 +/- 0.12, 200 ppm), and peroxyacetic acid (PAA, pH 3.45 +/- 0.20, 150 ppm) on previously acid-adapted or nonadapted Listeria monocytogenes inoculated (10(5) CFU/ml) into beef decontamination water washings were evaluated. The effects of the sanitizers on suspended cells (planktonic or deattached) and on cells attached to stainless steel coupons obtained from inoculated washings stored at 15 degrees C for up to 14 days were studied. Cells were exposed to sanitizers on days 2, 7, and 14. The pathogen had formed a biofilm of 5.3 log CFU/cm2 by day 2 of storage (which was reduced to 4.6 log CFU/cm2 by day 14), while the total microbial populations showed more extensive attachment (6.1 to 6.6 log CFU/cm2). The sanitizers were more effective in reducing populations of cells in suspension than in reducing populations of attached cells. Overall, there were no differences between previously acid-adapted and nonadapted L monocytogenes with regard to sensitivity to sanitizers. The total microbial biofilms were the most sensitive to all of the sanitizers on day 2, but their resistance increased during storage, and they were at their most resistant on day 14. Listeria monocytogenes displayed stronger resistance to the effects of the sanitizers on day 7 than on day 2 but had become sensitized to all sanitizers by day 14. SH at the adjusted pH (6.80) (ASH) was generally more effective in reducing bacterial populations than was SH at the unadjusted pH. PAA generally killed attached cells faster at 30 to 300 s of exposure than did the other sanitizers, except for ASH on day 2. PAA was more effective in killing attached cells than in killing cells treated in suspension, in contrast to the other sanitizers.

Animals↗

Prevalence and antibiotic susceptibility of Salmonella isolated from beef animal hides and carcasses.

This study determined the prevalence of Salmonella on beef animal hides and carcasses and antimicrobial susceptibility profiles against a panel of 13 antibiotics. In each of the eight commercial packing facilities, of which five processed primarily heifers and steers and the remaining three processed primarily cows and bulls, hide and carcass sponge swab samples were obtained immediately before hide removal and before carcass chilling, respectively. Overall, prevalence of Salmonella on external surfaces (hides) of cattle was 15.4% (49 of 319), whereas prevalence after dehiding and other slaughtering/dressing processes, including the application of decontamination treatments, was, as expected, reduced (P < 0.05) to 1.3% (4 of 320) on carcass surfaces. From 53 total Salmonella-positive hide and carcass samples, 526 biochemically confirmed isolates were obtained to determine antimicrobial susceptibility profiles. Of 53 Salmonella-positive samples, individually, 24 (45.3%), 17 (32.1%), 17 (32.1%), 11 (20.8%), 8 (15.1%), 8 (15.1%), 8 (15.1%), 4 (7.5%), and 2 (3.8%) samples yielded at least one isolate resistant to amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, tetracycline, streptomycin, sulfonamides, ampicillin, ampicillin/sulbactam, chloramphenicol, gentamicin, and trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole, respectively. None of the Salmonella-positive samples yielded an isolate resistant to ceftriaxone, ciprofloxacin, enrofloxacin, or levofloxacin. Although none of the samples yielded an isolate simultaneously resistant to three or four antimicrobials, a total of eight samples yielded at least one isolate resistant to five or more antimicrobials tested. Included among the 18 group B-positive samples were three samples that, individually, yielded at least one Salmonella Typhimurium var. Copenhagen DT104 isolate resistant to at least six antimicrobials tested. Results from this study support current prudent therapeutic and subtherapeutic antimicrobial use recommendations.

Animals↗

Comparison of sampling methods for microbiological testing of beef animal rectal/colonal feces, hides, and carcasses.

This study compared sampling methods for detecting Escherichia coli O157:H7 and Salmonella in beef cattle feces and on hides and carcasses and for enumerating E. coli biotype I counts (ECC) on carcasses. Fecal samples were collected by rectal/colonal palpation and colonal sponge swabbing. Hides were sampled by sponge swabbing three sites, hair clipping, excision, rinsing, and gauze swabbing, whereas carcasses were sampled by three-site thoracic and pattern-mark sponge swabbing and tissue excision. Overall, irrespective of sampling method, 36.7, 13.3, and 0.0% of lots contained at least one E. coli O157:H7-positive hide, fecal, and carcass sample, respectively, while the corresponding prevalence of Salmonella was 70.0, 16.7, and 6.7%, respectively. For hide sampling, excision and gauze swabbing yielded the fewest (13.3%) E. coli O157:H7-positive samples, while hair clipping and sponge swabbing yielded the most (23.3%). None of the carcass-sampling methods detected E. coli O157:H7 or differed (P > 0.05) in their ability to enumerate ECC. Colonal swabbing was the most effective (10.0%) method for detecting E. coli O157:H7 in feces. No differences (P > 0.05) in Salmonella prevalence were observed between carcass-sampling methods, although three-site sponge swabbing and tissue excision detected the most (3.3%). Hide rinsing was the most effective (P < 0.05) Salmonella detection method (63.3%), but dangers associated with its application may preclude its use by industry; there were no differences (P > 0.05) among other hide-sampling methods. No differences (P > 0.05) in Salmonella detection were observed between fecal-sampling methods. Overall, three-site sponge swabbing was the most feasible and effective sampling method for the detection of E. coli O157:H7 and Salmonella on hides and carcasses.

Animals↗

Synthesis, crystal structure determination, and biological properties of the DNA-dependent protein kinase (DNA-PK) inhibitor 3-cyano-6-hydrazonomethyl-5-(4-pyridyl)pyrid-[1H]-2-one (OK-1035).

The first reported synthesis of the DNA-PK inhibitor 3-cyano-6-hydrazonomethyl-5-(4-pyridyl)pyrid-[1H]-2-one (OK-1035) is described. The structure of OK-1035 was validated by X-ray crystallography. An IC(50) value of 100 microM was determined for inhibition of DNA-PK, and this is approximately 12-fold higher than that reported previously.

Chromones↗

Teenage pregnancy and risk of adverse perinatal outcomes associated with first and second births: population based retrospective cohort study.

OBJECTIVE: To determine whether first and second births among teenagers are associated with increased risk of adverse perinatal outcomes after confounding variables have been taken into account. DESIGN: Population based retrospective cohort study using routine discharge data for 1992-8. SETTING: Scotland. MAIN OUTCOME MEASURES: Stillbirth, preterm delivery, emergency caesarean section, and small for gestational age baby among non-smoking mothers aged 15-19 and 20-29. RESULTS: The 110 233 eligible deliveries were stratified into first and second births. Among first births, the only significant difference in adverse outcomes by age group was for emergency caesarean section, which was less likely among younger mothers (odds ratio 0.5, 95% confidence interval 0.5 to 0.6). Second births in women aged 15-19 were associated with an increased risk of moderate (1.6, 1.2 to 2.1) and extreme prematurity (2.5, 1.5 to 4.3) and stillbirth (2.6, 1.3 to 5.3) but a reduced risk of emergency caesarean section (0.7, 0.5 to 1.0). CONCLUSIONS: First teenage births are not independently associated with an increased risk of adverse pregnancy outcome and are at decreased risk of delivery by emergency caesarean section. However, second teenage births are associated with an almost threefold risk of preterm delivery and stillbirth.

Adolescent↗

Pregnancy complications and maternal risk of ischaemic heart disease: a retrospective cohort study of 129,290 births.

BACKGROUND: Individuals who are small at birth are at increased risk of ischaemic heart disease (IHD) in later life. One hypothesis to explain this association is fetal adaptation to a suboptimum intrauterine environment. We investigated whether pregnancy complications associated with low birthweight are related to risk of subsequent IHD in the mother. METHODS: Routine discharge data were used to identify all singleton first births in Scotland between 1981 and 1985. Linkage to the mothers' subsequent admissions and deaths provided 15--19 years of follow-up. The mothers' risks of death from any cause or from IHD and admission for or death from IHD were related to adverse obstetric outcomes in the first pregnancy. Hazard ratios were adjusted for socioeconomic deprivation, maternal height and age, and essential hypertension. FINDINGS: Complete data were available on 129,920 (95.6%) eligible deliveries. Maternal risk of IHD admission or death was associated with delivering a baby in the lowest birthweight quintile for gestational age (adjusted hazard ratio 1.9 [95% CI 1.5--2.4]), preterm delivery (1.8 [1.3--2.5]), and pre-eclampsia (2.0 [1.5--2.5]). The associations were additive; women with all three characteristics had a risk of IHD admission or death seven times (95% CI 3.3--14.5) greater than the reference category. INTERPRETATION: Complications of pregnancy linked to low birthweight are associated with an increased risk of subsequent IHD in the mother. Common genetic risk factors might explain the link between birthweight and risk of IHD in both the individual and the mother.

Birth Weight↗

Effects of gestational age and labor on the expression of prostanoid receptor genes in pregnant baboon cervix.

We sought to determine whether expression of genes encoding prostaglandin receptors varied with advancing gestational age and in association with the onset of spontaneous labor in the cervix of pregnant baboons. We performed cesarean hysterectomy on 14 pregnant baboons, five during spontaneous labor. Expression of genes was quantified by Northern analysis. Clear signals which were similar in estimated size to the human genes were detected by Northern analysis for the genes encoding the EP1, EP2, EP3, EP4, FP, IP and TP receptors. Expression of the gene encoding the prostanoid EP1 receptor increased with advancing gestational age prior to labor (r2 = 0.8, P = 0.007). There was a 4 fold lower level of expression of the EP2 receptor gene among animals in labor compared with animals not in labor (P = 0.006) and approximately 2-fold lower levels of expression of the FP and TP receptor genes (P < 0.0001 and P = 0.0002, respectively). We conclude that variation in the relative expression of prostanoid receptor types and sub-types may have a role in cervical dilatation in primate parturition.

Actins↗

Models of Mycobacterium bovis in wildlife and cattle.

Following the first model of wildlife tuberculosis (in European badgers) there has been a spate of papers modelling wildlife TB. These have looked at population parameters and disease dynamics in the badger and possum. Recent papers in particular have looked at various methods of controlling the wildlife vector to reduce the incidence of TB in cattle. The author examines the role of modelling to show what insights it has given us, which issues have not been addressed, and where the shortfalls lie. Particular attention will be paid to a comparison between models of badgers and possums, and between simple and more complex models, and possible areas of future research will be revealed.

Animals↗

Life-table analysis of the risk of perinatal death at term and post term in singleton pregnancies.

OBJECTIVE: This study was undertaken to estimate the cumulative risk of perinatal death associated with delivery at each gestational week both at term and post term. STUDY DESIGN: The numbers of antepartum stillbirths, intrapartum stillbirths, neonatal deaths, and surviving neonates delivered at between 37 and 43 weeks' gestation in Scotland, 1985-1996, were obtained from national databases (n = 700,878) after exclusion of multiple pregnancies and deaths caused by congenital abnormality. The numbers of deaths at each gestational week were related to appropriate denominators: antepartum stillbirths were related to ongoing pregnancies, intrapartum stillbirths were related to all births (excluding antepartum stillbirths), and neonatal deaths were related to live births. The cumulative probability of perinatal death associated with delivery at each gestational week was estimated by means of life-table analysis. RESULTS: The gestational week of delivery associated with the lowest cumulative risk of perinatal death was 38 weeks' gestation, whereas the perinatal mortality rate was lowest at 41 weeks' gestation. The risk of death increased more sharply among primigravid women after 38 weeks' gestation because of a greater risk of antepartum stillbirth. The relationships between risk of death and gestational age were similar for the periods 1985-1990 and 1991-1996. CONCLUSION: Delivery at 38 weeks' gestation was associated with the lowest risk of perinatal death.

Female↗

Improved cine cardiovascular magnetic resonance using Clariscan (NC100150 injection).

We evaluated the use of Clariscan 0.75, 2, and 5 mg Fe/kg body weight in six patients to determine optimal dosing for short repetition time cine imaging. Breathhold cine images were acquired in the vertical and horizontal long axes and the short axis. Blood-pool signal-to-noise ratio increased significantly in all planes (p < 0.01) but was least marked in the short axis. Myocardial signal-to-noise ratio increased by a lesser amount (p < 0.05). Myocardial to blood-pool signal-difference-to-noise ratio improved significantly in the long axes (p < 0.05) and was greatest at 2 mg Fe/kg body weight, but changes in the short axis were minor. With the 5-mg Fe/kg body weight dose, the response was reduced or reversed due to T2* effects. Visual assessment improved in all planes (p < 0.05) and was optimal at 2 mg Fe/kg body weight. In conclusion, Clariscan improves short repetition time cardiac breathhold cine imaging, particularly in the long axis planes, with an optimal dose of 2 mg Fe/kg body weight.

Aged↗

Use of time to event analysis to estimate the normal duration of human pregnancy.

BACKGROUND: Current estimates of the average duration of human pregnancy are flawed by inaccurate estimation of the time of conception and by failure to account adequately for the effect of routine elective delivery post-term. METHODS: In this study, 1514 healthy pregnant women were studied in whom the discrepancy between the menstrual history and first trimester crown-rump length estimated gestational age was within -1 to +1 day difference. The duration of gestation was estimated using time to event analysis: non-elective delivery was taken to be the event, and elective delivery was taken to be censoring. RESULTS: The median time to non-elective delivery using the Kaplan-Meier product limit estimate was 283 days after last menstrual period (LMP) and there was no difference comparing male and female fetuses. The median was significantly greater for nulliparous women compared with multiparous women (284 versus 282 days, P < 0.0001). Multivariate analysis using Cox's proportional hazards model confirmed the independent effect of nulliparity on duration of pregnancy [hazard ratio, 0.75; 95% confidence interval (CI) 0.67-0.85] and demonstrated no effect of maternal age, previous abortions, fetal sex, high parity, or bleeding before 24 completed weeks of gestation. Bleeding in the third trimester of pregnancy was, however, associated with an earlier onset of spontaneous labour (hazard ratio, 1.38; 95% CI 1.03-1.84). CONCLUSION: This study provides a basis for predicting the probability of labour at a given gestational age at term.

Crown-Rump Length↗

Lipoxygenase gene expression in baboon intrauterine tissues in late pregnancy and parturition.

Myometrium (upper and lower segment), cervix, chorion and decidua were obtained at the time of Caesarean hysterectomy in 15 baboons, 10 at varying gestational ages prior to the onset of labour in the last trimester of pregnancy, and five in spontaneous labour at term. Expression of currently recognized human lipoxygenase (LOX) genes was determined using Northern blot analysis relative to each of three housekeeping genes. Signals of similar size to human 5-LOX and human platelet 12-LOX genes were detected in all tissues. Expression of 5-LOX mRNA in the cervix decreased with advancing gestational age. In decidua, expression of 5-LOX mRNA was higher in tissues from animals in labour (compared to those not in labour), whereas in chorion, its expression was lower in tissues from animals in labour. Expression of the platelet 12-LOX gene decreased in chorion with advancing gestational age, and in cervix was lower in tissues from animals in labour. We postulate that the variation in expression of LOX genes may play a role in the onset or promotion of parturition in the baboon.

Animals↗