Search PubMed⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

E Montserrat

Publications and source records attributed to E Montserrat.

At least 109 records · Page 6Linked to original sources

Mantle cell lymphoma: presenting features, response to therapy, and prognostic factors.

BACKGROUND: The goal of this study was to analyze the presenting features, natural history, and prognostic factors in 59 patients with well characterized mantle cell lymphoma (MCL). METHODS: Cases were classified as nodular or diffuse and as typical or blastic variants. Age, performance status (PS), histologic variants, mitotic index (MI), hematologic parameters, tumor extension data, and International Prognostic Index (IPI) were recorded and evaluated for prognosis. RESULTS: The median age of the patients was 63 years (range, 39-83 years), and the male to female ratio was 3:1. Fifty-three patients had typical histology (3 nodular and 50 diffuse), and 6 had the blastic variant. Approximately 95% of patients presented with advanced stage disease (Ann Arbor Stage III-IV). Leukemic expression was observed in 58%. Complete and partial response rates were 19% and 46%, respectively. Parameters associated with lower response rate were Stage IV, high/intermediate or high risk IPI, and increased lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) level. In the logistic regression analysis, high LDH level and Stage IV disease were associated independently with lower response rate. Median survival was 49 months. Parameters associated with a short survival were: poor PS, splenomegaly, B-symptoms, MI > 2.5, leukocyte count > 10 x 10(9)/L, high LDH level, blastic variant, and high/intermediate or high risk IPI. In the Cox proportional hazards regression model, only poor PS (relative risk [RR] = 3.3; P = 0.002), splenomegaly (RR = 2.8; P = 0.007), and MI > 2.5 (RR = 2.4; P = 0.012) were associated with short survival. CONCLUSIONS: In this series, patients with MCL presented with advanced stage and extranodal involvement. Only a minority of patients achieved a complete response. The median survival was 4 years, with PS, splenomegaly, and MI being the most important factors predicting survival. These results show clearly that more effective therapies for MCL are needed.

Adult↗

Impaired production of interleukin 6 and tumour necrosis factor alpha in whole blood cell cultures of patients with multiple myeloma.

Cytokine production in whole blood cell cultures can be an indicator of immune cellular status in neoplastic patients. Production of interleukin 6 (IL-6) and tumour necrosis factor alpha (TNF-alpha) after stimulation with lipopolysaccharide was measured in 1/10 diluted whole blood culture of patients with monoclonal gammopathies [monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) and multiple myeloma (MM)]. With this system, lower production of IL-6 and TNF-alpha at 4, 24 and 48 h in total blood cultures in patients with symptomatic MM was observed. Thus, the capacity of cytokine production was greater in control subjects and in patients with MGUS and MM in response than in symptomatic MM (P=0.005 at 4 h and P=0. 006 at 24 and 48 h for IL-6 and P<0.0001 at 24 h and P<0.001 at 48 h for TNF-alpha). These differences remained significant after adjustment on the basis of the lymphocyte count (P<0.001 for IL-6 and TNF-alpha at 24 and 48 h). The impaired IL-6 and TNF-alpha production in patients with symptomatic MM is probably due to a tumour-related immunosuppressive status.

Case-Control Studies↗

Liver conditioning after cardiac arrest: the use of normothermic recirculation in an experimental animal model.

The aim of this study was to compare the possible role of normothermic recirculation with the role of liver transplants from non-heart-beating donor pigs after 20 min of cardiac arrest. Three groups were studied, of which two were control groups: group 1, in which the liver was harvested from a heart-beating donor; group 2, in which the liver was harvested after a period of cardiac arrest followed by total body cooling; and group 3, in which the liver was procured as in group 2, but including a period of 30 min of cardiopulmonary bypass and tissue oxygenation at 37 degrees C before total body cooling. Survival at 5 days; endothelial (hyaluronic acid) and hepatocellular damage (AST, ALT, and alpha-GST); adenine nucleotides (energy charge), and histological changes were evaluated. Normothermic recirculation during 30 min showed a significant effect on survival (p = .03), endothelial damage (p < .05), and histological changes after reperfusion (p = .04). Cardiopulmonary bypass significantly increased the energy charge during the normothermic recirculation period (p = .001). Moreover, this study shows that a significant survival (100%) can be achieved with a liver allograft after 20 min of cardiac arrest. Although the liver suffers a major insult in terms of endothelial damage and hepatocellular damage, lesions caused by the ischemic injury are reversible. Histological changes also indicate lesion reversibility, since they almost disappear after 5 days.

Adenine Nucleotides↗

Usefulness of laparoscopy with liver biopsy in the assessment of liver involvement at diagnosis of Hodgkin's and non-Hodgkin's lymphomas.

BACKGROUND: Staging of lymphoma at diagnosis determines therapeutic strategy and disease prognosis. Hepatic involvement, demonstrated by laparotomy or laparoscopy, is frequent in Hodgkin's and non-Hodgkin's lymphoma. However, it is unclear whether these procedures are still necessary or whether they should be replaced by less invasive techniques. METHODS: Laparoscopy-assisted liver biopsies, as well as laboratory studies, bone marrow biopsy, and thoracic and abdominal computed tomography, were performed as an initial staging evaluation in 112 consecutive patients who were diagnosed with Hodgkin's or non-Hodgkin's lymphoma. RESULTS: Hepatic lymphomatous involvement was demonstrated in 18 patients (16%). It was more frequent in non-Hodgkin's (24%) than in Hodgkin's (8%) lymphomas (p < 0.04) and among stage III and IV (24%) than stage I and 11 (10%) patients (p < 0.05). The laparoscopic finding of white spots or nodules on the liver surface had a 100% specificity in the diagnosis of lymphomatous liver involvement. Conversely, hepatomegaly on both laparoscopy and computed tomography, as well as laboratory studies, had a low sensitivity and specificity. CONCLUSIONS: Laparoscopy-assisted liver biopsy was a useful technique to establish hepatic lymphomatous involvement, which was not identified by either computed tomography or laboratory studies.

Adolescent↗

Hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in chronic lymphocytic leukemia: a report of 12 patients from a single institution.

BACKGROUND: Stem-cell transplantation is a reasonable therapeutic approach for younger patients with high-risk CLL. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Twelve patients (seven males; median age 47 years, range 29-51) with high-risk CLL underwent transplantation (allo, n = 7; auto, n = 5). The conditioning regimen consisted of cyclophosphamide and total body irradiation in 11 patients, and BEAC in the remaining one. Minimal residual disease (MRD) was assessed by cytofluorometry and PCR. RESULTS: All 11 evaluable patients engrafted. Of the seven allografted patients, two died of treatment-related causes; three patients developed acute GVHD. No transplant-related mortality was observed in autografted patients. After transplantation, 10 of 11 patients evaluable for response achieved CR (91%; 95% CI 59%-100%) which was molecular in nine patients (82%; 95% CI 48%-98%). One patient in CR but MRD+ relapsed nine months after transplantation and died. Seven patients remain in molecular CR for a median of 16 months (range 1-58). Estimated actuarial survival and disease-free survival at two years is 81% (95% CI 43%-100%) and 71% (95% CI 43%-99%), respectively. Relapse risk at two years is 12.5% (95% CI 0%-35.5%). CONCLUSIONS: Patients with high-risk CLL can achieve long-lasting molecular CR after SCT. The role of transplants in CLL management deserves investigation in controlled trials.

Adult↗

Peripheral T-cell lymphomas: initial features, natural history, and prognostic factors in a series of 174 patients diagnosed according to the R.E.A.L. Classification.

BACKGROUND: Peripheral T-cell lymphomas (PTCL) account for about 10% of all lymphomas in Western countries. The aim of the present study is to analyze the initial characteristics and prognostic factors in a large series of PTCL patients. PATIENTS AND METHODS: 174 patients (105 male/69 female; median age 61 years) were diagnosed with PTCL according to the R.E.A.L. Classification in nine Spanish institutions between 1985 and 1996. Cutaneous lymphomas and T-cell chronic lymphocytic/prolymphocytic leukemia were excluded from the study. Univariate and multivariate analyses were used to assess the prognostic value of the main initial variables. RESULTS: The distribution according to histology subgroup was: PTCL unspecified, 95 cases (54.4%); anaplastic large-cell Ki-l-positive (ALCL), 30 cases (17%); angioimmunoblastic T cell, 22 cases (13%); angiocentric, 14 cases (8%); intestinal T cell, 12 cases (7%), and hepatosplenic gamma delta T cell, one case (0.6%). As compared to the other types, ALCL presented more frequently in ambulatory performance status, without extranodal involvement, in early stage, normal serum beta 2-microglobulin (B2M) level and low-risk international prognostic index (IPI). Most patients were treated with adriamycin-containing regimens. The overall CR rate was 49% (69% for ALCL vs. 45% for other PTCL; P < 0.02). The risk of relapse was 48% at four years. Median survival of the series was 22 months (65 months for ALCL vs. 20 months for other PTCL; P = 0.03), with a four-year probability of survival of 38% (95% confidence intervals (95% CI): 28-48). In the univariate analysis, in addition to the histology, older age, poor performance status, presence of B-symptoms, extranodal involvement, bone marrow infiltration, advanced Ann Arbor stage, high serum LDH, high serum B2M, and intermediate- or high-risk IPI were related to poor survival. In the multivariate analysis the histologic subgroup (ALCL vs. other PTCL) (P = 0.02; response rate (RR): 4.3), the presence of B-symptoms (P = 0.02, RR: 2.2), and the IPI (low vs. high) (P = 0.04, RR: 2) maintained independent predictive value. When the analysis was restricted to the unspecified subtype, only IPI had independent prognostic value (P = 0.003; RR: 3.5). CONCLUSIONS: PTCL have adverse prognostic features at diagnosis, respond poorly to therapy and have short survival, with no sustained remission. ALCL constitutes a subgroup which responds better to therapy and has a longer survival.

Adolescent↗

Demonstration of donor origin of CD34+ HLA-DR- bone marrow cells after allogeneic peripheral blood transplantation with a long follow-up.

Peripheral blood progenitor cells (PBPC) are increasingly being used to perform allogeneic transplants (allo-PBPCT). An important issue regarding allo-PBPCT is the potential for long-term engraftment of human PBPC. A subset of bone marrow (BM) cells displaying the immunophenotype CD34+ HLA-DR- has functional properties associated with pluripotential stem cells. We studied the origin (donor vs recipient) of CD34+ HLA-DR- hematopoietic cells from patients having received allo-PBPCT and with a long follow-up (14+ to 21+ months). Chimeric status was determined after amplification by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) of short tandem repeat sequences (PCR-STR). Four patients (acute myeloid leukemia (n = 3), acute lymphoid leukemia (n = 1) were studied. CD34+ HLA-DR- cells from bone marrow aspirates were isolated by flow cytometry cell sorting. The mean percentage of CD34+ cells among the total nucleated BM cells from the four patients was 0.6+/-0.2% (mean +/- s.d.) (range, 0.31-1.27%). The CD34+ HLA-DR- cells accounted for 1.54+/-0.54 (range, 0.9-2.05%) of the CD34+ BM cells. The purity of the CD34+ HLA-DR- cells analyzed after sorting was higher than 94% in all sorted fractions. PCR-STR of these cells showed donor origin in all patients. The origin of CD34+ HLA-DR- bone marrow cells in patients treated with allo-PBPCT has not so far been analyzed. These results provide further evidence that G-CSF-mobilized PBPC contains cells which are capable of sustained long-term engraftment.

Adult↗

Maintenance treatment with interferon alpha-2b in multiple myeloma: a prospective randomized study from PETHEMA (Program for the Study and Treatment of Hematological Malignancies, Spanish Society of Hematology).

The objectives of the present study were to investigate whether interferon alpha (IFN) maintenance could prolong response duration and survival in patients with multiple myeloma (MM) in objective response and to analyze the characteristics of relapse and subsequent survival. From January 1991 to November 1994, 92 patients from the Spanish Cooperative Group PETHEMA with MM in objective response after 12 courses of VCMP/VBAP chemotherapy were randomized to receive IFN maintenance vs no treatment until relapse. Prognostic factors at diagnosis were similar in both groups. IFN was administered at a starting dose of 3 mU/m2 three times per week. The IFN toxicity was moderate with granulocytopenia and fatigue being the most common adverse effects. Median duration of response from randomization until relapse was 13 months in the IFN group vs 7.7 months in the no treatment arm (P = 0.042). Median survival from randomization was 38.8 months for patients given IFN vs 32.7 months for those allocated to the no treatment arm (P = 0.12). Features at relapse were similar in patients who received IFN maintenance and in those assigned to no treatment. Finally, survival from relapse was identical in both groups. In summary, our results show a significant prolongation of response in patients maintained with IFN with no significant influence on survival. In addition, in our series features at relapse and subsequent outcome were similar in both groups.

Aged↗

Acute myeloblastic leukemia with minimal myeloid differentiation: phenotypical and ultrastructural characteristics.

AML-M0 is an infrequent form of acute myeloblastic leukemia characterized by negative reaction with myeloperoxidase (MPO), Sudan Black and lymphoid antigens and positivity for CD13 or CD33. In the present study we describe the immunophenotypical and ultrastructural characteristics of a group of AML-M0 in adult patients. Nine out 218 AML leukemias (4.1%) fulfilled the AML-M0 criteria. CD13 or CD33 were positive in eight out nine cases, with two or more positive myeloid antigens being present in 82% of the cases. Immunological MPO was positive in 57% of the cases and CD68 in 33%. In no case megakaryocytic and erythroid markers present. Four cases (44%) expressed CD7 and TdT but only two coexpressed both antigens. In none of the cases was CD3 or CD22 cytoplasmic expression found. Ultrastructurally, a low number of granules was seen in all cases whereas ferritin particles or rhopheocytosis were not observed. Ultrastructural MPO was positive in one out of five cases and platelet peroxidase (PPO) was negative in the four cases studied. Two out of six cases showed karyotypic abnormalities (hypotetraploidy and a complex karyotype, respectively). In two out three cases a rearranged pattern for JH gene was observed. TCR (Cbeta and Jgamma) rearrangements were not detected in any case. AML-M0 is an infrequent form of acute myeloblastic leukemia. A large panel of myeloid monoclonal antibodies (MoAb) and the study of the cytoplasmic expression of myeloid antigens is necessary to diagnose this form of leukemia. AML-M0 usually coexpress lymphoid markers. Ultrastructural studies may be of help to discard an immature erythroid proliferation.

Adult↗

'Lymphoid' blast crisis of chronic myeloid leukaemia is associated with distinct clinicohaematological features.

It has been suggested that in blast crisis (BC) of chronic myeloid leukaemia (CML) the clinical and laboratory features of patients with 'lymphoid' phenotype differ from those of patients with non-lymphoid BC. In order to assess any differences, 97 patients consecutively diagnosed with BC that followed a known chronic phase of CML were analysed. 19 patients had 'lymphoid' BC: in 17 the blasts expressed a B-lineage phenotype: in the remaining two they corresponded to T lymphoblasts. Four cases of B-lineage phenotype BC were considered as biphenotypic, due to the co-expression of myeloperoxidase and one or two other myeloid markers (CD33, CD13 and CD68) on the blast cells; in the other six cases of B-lineage BC the blasts expressed one or both of the myeloid markers CD33 (n = 4) and CD13 (n = 3). Patients with 'lymphoid' BC seldom had an accelerated phase prior to BC (1/19 v 36/78 with non-lymphoid BC, P = 0.002), had less frequent splenomegaly (9/19 v 59/78, P = 0.03) and hepatomegaly (5/19 v 45/78, P = 0.02) and showed a higher degree of marrow blast infiltration (mean value 74 +/- 24% v 38 +/- 23%, P < 0.0001), lesser blood basophilia (2.2 +/- 2.5% v 8.2 +/- 7.8%, P < 0.0001), and higher serum albumin levels (P = 0.001) than those with non-lymphoid BC. 13 patients with 'lymphoid' BC (68.4%) showed a favourable response to chemotherapy regimens including vincristine and prednisone and, overall, 'lymphoid' BC patients survived significantly longer than the remainder (median survival 12 months v 4.7 months, P = 0.006). These results indicate that 'lymphoid' BC of CML has a distinct clinicohaematological profile and confirm the better prognosis of such patients.

Adolescent↗

Myelofibrosis with myeloid metaplasia in young individuals: disease characteristics, prognostic factors and identification of risk groups.

Myelofibrosis with myeloid metaplasia (MMM) is an uncommon disorder in young individuals, for whom haemopoietic stem cell transplantation offers the only possibility of cure. However, although the latter procedure is associated with significant morbidity and mortality, the clinical course of MMM is variable, with some patients surviving for less than a year and others showing an indolent course. Selection of young MMM patients for transplantation or other newer therapies is currently difficult since no prognostic data exists for this subgroup. In the present collaborative study a number of initial clinical and laboratory parameters have been evaluated for prognosis in 121 MMM patients aged 55 years or less. Median survival of the series was 128 months (95% CI 90-172). In the Cox proportional hazard regression model three initial variables were independently associated with shorter survival: Hb <10 g/dl (P <0.0001), the presence of constitutional symptoms (fever, sweats, weight loss) (P=0.001), and circulating blasts >/=1% (P=0.003). Based on the above three criteria, of the 116 patients with complete data, two groups were identified: a 'low-risk' group, characterized by 88 patients with up to one adverse prognostic factor, in whom MMM had an indolent course (median survival 176 months, 95% CI 130-188), and a 'high-risk' group, including 28 patients with two or three factors, who had a more aggressive disease (median survival 33 months, 95% CI 20-42). The above prognostic scoring system showed a high positive predictive value, sensitivity and specificity to predict survival in the series, and could be of help in making treatment decisions in young patients with MMM.

Cause of Death↗

Cutaneous involvement as the first manifestation in a case of T-cell prolymphocytic leukaemia.

Mature T-cell malignancies of extracutaneous origin are rare disorders. T-cell prolymphocytic leukaemia (T-PLL) is the most common form of all mature T-cell leukaemias in adults. Secondary skill involvement by T-PLL has been reported in 25% of patients. A case of T-PLL which presented with cutaneous infiltration mimicking a cellulitis-like lesion resistant to antibiotic therapy is described. The diagnosis of T-PLL was subsequently fully supported by the clinical, laboratory and cytological findings, as well as by the immunophenotypic study of the skin biopsy. The present case stresses the importance of accurate evaluation of skin lesions in the diagnosis of some haematological conditions and gives additional information about T-PLL such as a previously non-reported cytogenetic abnormality [t(6;6)] and lack of cutaneous lymphocytic-associated antigen expression.

Aged↗

The changing profile of idiopathic myelofibrosis: a comparison of the presenting features of patients diagnosed in two different decades.

In an attempt to ascertain whether the presenting features of idiopathic myelofibrosis (IM) have changed in recent years, 2 groups of patients diagnosed with IM in a single institution in different time periods were compared. The first group included 53 patients diagnosed from 1975 to 1986, and the second included 56 patients diagnosed from 1987 to 1997. No significant differences were observed between the two groups with regard to age, gender, delay from first symptoms to disease diagnosis, peripheral blood hematological values and serum biochemical parameters. Patients diagnosed prior to 1987 presented more often with constitutional symptoms (fever, night sweats, weight loss), but the difference did not reach statistical significance. These latter patients had, however, a higher frequency of splenomegaly (91% vs. 73%, p=0.01) and hepatomegaly (79% vs. 48%, p=0.002), and were more often in the osteosclerotic phase at diagnosis (p=0.05) than patients more recently diagnosed. Finally, no significant differences were found between both groups in either the distribution by prognostic scores or survival. The above results seem to indicate a trend towards a less florid clinical picture of IM at presentation in recent years. This, however, does not result in a longer patient survival.

Adolescent↗

Risk of relapse and clinico-pathological features in 103 patients with diffuse large-cell lymphoma in complete response after first-line treatment.

Patients with diffuse large-cell lymphoma (DLCL) achieve a complete response (CR) in most cases, but at least one-third of them eventually relapse. Such an event occurs most frequently within 2 yr from CR achievement. The aim of the present study was to analyse the risk and pattern of relapse of patients with DLCL in CR. One hundred and three patients with DLCL (53 male/50 female; median age: 55 yr) in CR after doxorubicin-containing first-line treatments were included in the study. Main clinicobiological characteristics at diagnosis and at relapse were analysed. Uni- and multivariate studies were performed. Forty-one patients (40%) eventually relapsed, in 27 cases within 2 yr from CR and 14 thereafter. Histological subtype was the same at diagnosis and at relapse in all the early relapsing patients and in 8 of 10 late relapsing patients with available biopsy. The most important variables at diagnosis for predicting relapse were advanced stage (p<0.01) and bone marrow infiltration (p=0.05), with stage (I-II vs. III-IV) (p=0.009; relative risk=2.28) being the only predictive variable in the multivariate analysis. No differences were found according to the treatment given. The second CR rate obtained in the late relapsing patients after salvage therapies was higher that in early relapsing (50% vs. 37%). Median survival from relapse was 1.4 yr for patients early relapsing and it was not achieved for those with late relapses (p=0.09). Late relapse is a quite common event in DLCL lymphomas, with those patients achieving more frequently a second CR and having better survival than early relapsed patients.

Aged↗

Expression of the adhesion molecule ICAM-1 in non-Hodgkin's lymphoma: relationship with tumor dissemination and prognostic importance.

PURPOSE: To study the expression of intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1) by non-Hodgkin's lymphomas and to assess its correlation with disease extension and prognosis. PATIENTS AND METHODS: ICAM-1 (CD54-IOL54) expression was studied in 70 patients (35 male/35 female; median age, 56 years) with non-Hodgkin's lymphoma from a single institution. Immunostaining was performed using a streptavidine-biotin alkaline phosphatase method and ICAM-1 expression was evaluated in a semiquantitative manner. The histologic distribution of the cases was the following: small lymphocytic, five cases; follicular, 14; mantle cell, five; diffuse large cell, 41; and T lymphoblastic, five. Forty patients (57%) were in stage IV, bulky disease was observed in 25 patients (36%), and extranodal involvement in 48 patients (69%). RESULTS: ICAM-1 expression was negative (-) in 14 patients (20%), weak (+) in 21 (30%), positive (++) in 30 (43%), and strongly positive ( ) in five (7%). No significant relationship was found between ICAM-1 expression and the lymphoma histologic subtype. Patients with negative or weak ICAM-1 expression had more frequently disseminated (stage IV) disease (74% v 40%; P = .007), extranodal involvement (86% v 51%; P = .004), and bone marrow infiltration (57% v 26%; P = .015) than the remainders. Positive ICAM-1 patients had survival rates significantly better than those in whom ICAM-1 was negative or weakly expressed [2-year overall survival: 77% v 50%, respectively; P < .025]. In a multivariate study, ICAM-1 (P = .005) maintained, along with histologic subtype (P = .001) and the international prognostic index (IPI) (P = .056), its importance for predicting survival. Finally, when the group of aggressive non-Hodgkin's lymphoma patients was analyzed, ICAM-1 expression inversely correlated with advanced stage (P = .025), extranodal involvement (P = .01), and bone marrow infiltration (P = .01), complete response (CR) achievement (65% v 32%; P = .025), and overall survival (70% v 26% at 2 years; P < .005). CONCLUSION: In lymphoma patients, ICAM-1 expression correlates with lymphoma dissemination and is useful to assess prognosis.

Adolescent↗

Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma associated with Gaucher's disease.

Gaucher's disease is an uncommon disorder which has been reported to be associated with an increased risk of lymphoproliferative disorders, including Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (NHL). A new instance of such an association is described here. This was a 58 year-old-patient with adult type I Gaucher's disease who, one and a half year after the above diagnosis, presented with supraclavicular lymphadenopathy, massive splenomegaly, prominent retroperitoneal lymphadenopathy and increased serum LDH levels. This led to the diagnosis of large-cell NHL of B-cell type, successfully treated with chemotherapy. The previously published cases of Gaucher's disease associated with NHL as well as the possible mechanisms leading to this association are reviewed here.

Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols↗

Treatment of elderly patients with AML: results of an individualized approach.

BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVE: AML treatment in elderly patients must be individualized according to their characteristics. We report the results of a tailored treatment approach in all consecutive AML patients older than 60 years diagnosed at our institution during the last 2 years. DESIGN AND METHODS: Between December 1994 and December 1996, 43 AML patients over 60 years of age (median, 72; range 61-89) were managed according to their performance status (PS) and associated diseases. Twenty patients (46%) were eligible for intensive chemotherapy and received combination chemotherapy including an anthracycline (Idarubicin or daunorubicin), ara-C and VP-16. After complete remission (CR), consolidation chemotherapy with mitoxantrone and intermediate-high-dose ara-C was given to 13 of the 15 patients in remission (65% of all patients candidates for intensive treatment). Twenty-three patients who were not eligible for intensive chemotherapy received palliative measures. RESULTS: Patients treated with one course of intensive chemotherapy had a CR rate of 70% (95% CI: 48-92%)(n = 14) with a mortality rate of 20% (n = 4) and a resistance of 10% (n = 2). An additional patient reached CR after rescue therapy. Median CR duration was 10.5 months. Median survival was 10.5 months. Patients above 70 years had a median survival of 5 months compared to the median not reached for those aged between 60 and 70 years (p = 0.03). This latter group had a probability of survival of 52 +/- 18% at 18 months. None of the patients treated with palliative measures achieved CR and the median survival in this group was only 1.5 months. INTERPRETATION AND CONCLUSIONS: Patients with AML aged 70 years or less with good PS and without severe associated diseases should be intensively treated due to the high probability of achieving CR and an acceptable median-term survival. By contrast, results in patients 70 years or older and in those suitable only for palliative treatment because of a poor PS or severe associated diseases are very poor. Alternative treatment approaches for these patients should be investigated.

Aged↗