Search PubMed⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

D R Campbell

Publications and source records attributed to D R Campbell.

At least 37 records · Page 2Linked to original sources

A comparative study of alternative conduits for lower extremity revascularization: all-autogenous conduit versus prosthetic grafts.

PURPOSE: In the absence of an adequate ipsilateral greater saphenous vein, various alternative conduits have been used for the performance of lower extremity revascularization. In this study we compared the effectiveness of all-autogenous arm vein bypass grafts with that of prosthetic grafts. METHODS: Seven hundred forty lower extremity revascularization procedures (506 arm vein, 234 prosthetic) performed between 1990 and 1999 were followed prospectively by means of a computerized vascular registry. RESULTS: Bypass graft configurations were femoro-above-knee-popliteal (26 arm vein, 100 prosthetic); femoro-below-knee-popliteal (38 arm vein, 29 prosthetic); femorotibial (174 arm vein, 55 prosthetic); femoropedal (23 arm vein, 2 prosthetic); popliteotibial/pedal (101 arm vein, 1 prosthetic); and extension "jump" grafts (144 arm vein, 47 prosthetic). The indications for surgery were limb salvage (98.0% arm vein, 89.7% prosthetic) and disabling claudication (2.0% arm vein, 10.3% prosthetic). The mean follow-up was 23.4 months (range, 1 month-7.4 years). Overall patient survival at 4 years was 54% (arm vein) and 69% (prosthetic). Cumulative patency varied with graft configuration. The 1-year primary patency rates for femorotibial grafts were 81.6% +/- 3.6% (arm vein) and 58.0% +/- 8.4% (prosthetic); the 3-year rates were 68.3% +/- 6.1% (arm vein) and 41.1% +/- 9.8% (prosthetic) (P<.01). The 1-year limb salvage rates for femorotibial grafts were 91.1% +/- 2.8% (arm vein) and 69.1% +/- 8. 8% (prosthetic); the 3-year rates were 81.4% +/- 5.6% (arm vein) and 63.2% +/- 10.3% (prosthetic) (P =.02). The 1-year primary patency rates for femoro-below-knee-popliteal grafts were 92.9% +/- 5.1% (arm vein) and 83.4% +/- 8.0% (prosthetic); the 3-year rates were 72.8% +/- 10.1% (arm vein) and 55.5% +/- 12.1% (prosthetic) (P=.05). The 1-year limb salvage rates for femoro-below-knee-popliteal grafts were 100% (arm vein) and 91.3% +/- 7.0% (prosthetic); the 3-year rates were 94.7% +/- 7.3% (arm vein) and 75.3% +/- 14.6% (prosthetic) (P = NS). CONCLUSION: In this study autogenous arm vein grafts demonstrated increased patency and limb salvage, compared with prosthetic grafts. These increases achieved statistical significance in the femoro-below-knee-popliteal and femorotibial configurations. An effort to use an all-autogenous vein conduit is justified on the basis of these results; however, if no autogenous vein is available, prosthetic grafts provide a reasonable alternative to primary amputation.

Aged↗

Tumor angiogenesis in chronic pancreatitis and pancreatic adenocarcinoma: impact of K-ras mutations.

Chronic pancreatitis (CP) is one condition in which epidemiologic studies have demonstrated a definite association with pancreatic adenocarcinoma (PAC). The pathophysiologic and molecular events that either predispose to the development of, or potentiate the growth of, PAC are unknown. Mutation of the codon 12 K-ras gene is one genetic aberration commonly associated with development of PAC. Tumor angiogenesis, or microvascular proliferation of new capillaries, is another pathophysiologic alteration associated with PAC. Although activated ras oncogenes modulate tumor angiogenesis/neovascularization in some tumors, the importance of tumor angiogenesis and the role of K-ras mutation in regulating angiogenesis in CP and PAC are unknown. The aim of this study was to elucidate the relationship between angiogenesis and K-ras mutations in CP and PAC. Tumor angiogenesis and K-ras mutations were evaluated in resected specimens from 25 CP (23 CP plus two CP with PAC) and 16 PAC patients. Tumor angiogenesis was determined using immunohistochemistry of factor VIII-related antigen (FVIIIRAg) and ras mutations were identified by enriched-nested polymerase chain reaction. The mean number of FVIIIRAg-positive blood vessels was significantly (p < 0.005) higher in PAC (23.0 +/- 7.5), CP with a mutant K-ras genome (17.7 +/- 2.8) and CP with a normal K-ras genome (6.5 +/- 3.8), compared to unaffected areas. Codon 12 K-ras mutations were detected in three of 25 CP specimens (12%) and in 15 of 16 PAC specimens (94%). In CP patients with mutant K-ras in their genome, microvessel density was significantly (p < 0.01) elevated, compared to patients with a normal K-ras genome. Statistical analyses (Spearman rank-difference correlation coefficient, Student t test, and chi2 analysis) indicated a significant association between codon 12 K-ras mutations and tumor angiogenesis in both CP and PAC. This study demonstrates a significant association between angiogenesis and K-ras mutation in both PAC and CP. At a minimum, K-ras mutation is associated with the events that increase angiogenesis and it may potentiate or promote tumor angiogenesis.

Adenocarcinoma↗

Overexpression of vascular endothelial growth factor164 and its co-receptor neuropilin-1 in estrogen-induced rat pituitary tumors and GH3 rat pituitary tumor cells.

We have shown previously that the VEGF system plays a crucial role in regulation of tumor angiogenesis during the development of estrogen-induced prolactin-secreting pituitary tumors in Fisher 344 rats. Studies also suggested that both endothelial and non-endothelial cells expressed VEGF. However, several questions concerning the VEGF signals in regulation of estrogen-induced angiogenesis in rat pituitary remained unanswered. VEGF exists in a number of isoforms in human and rodent tissue (i.e., VEGF206h/205r, VEGF189h/188r, VEGF165h/164r, VEGF145h/144r and VEGF121) that differ in their molecular masses and biological activities. The VEGF isoforms bind with two tyrosine-kinase receptors, KDR/flk-1 and flt-1. In addition, VEGF165 binds with a newly identified co-receptor, neuropilin-1, which is expressed in human endothelial cells and several types of non-endothelial cells including tumor cells. The present study was undertaken to elucidate which isoforms of VEGF are predominantly expressed in normal Fisher 344 rat pituitaries, estrogen-induced prolactin secreting rat pituitary tumors and in prolactin secreting rat pituitary tumor cell line (GH3 cell line). To identify the isoform, RT-PCR with primer pairs derived from exon 1 and exon 8 of the VEGF gene, cloning, sequencing and Western blot analysis were performed. The status of neuropilin-1 in the rat pituitaries (normal and transformed) and GH3 pituitary tumor cell line has also been investigated using RT-PCR and Western blot analysis. These studies demonstrate that normal rat pituitaries, estrogen-induced rat pituitary tumors and GH3 pituitary tumor cells expressed VEGF164 and co-receptor, neuropilin-1. The VEGF164 was the predominant form in all of these cells. The VEGF164 and neuropilin-1 mRNA and protein levels were significantly higher in the estrogen-induced pituitary tumors and GH3 tumor cell line, as compared to normal pituitary. The data suggest that both VEGF164 and neuropilin-1 may actively participate in modulation of tumor angiogenesis and the development of pituitary tumors in Fisher 344 rats.

Animals↗

Absence of conspecific pollen advantage in the dynamics of an Ipomopsis (Polemoniaceae) hybrid zone.

The frequency of hybrid formation in angiosperms depends on how often heterospecific pollen is transferred to the stigma and on the success of that heterospecific pollen at fertilizing ovules. Even if heterospecific pollen is capable of effecting fertilization it may perform poorly when conspecific pollen is also available on the stigma. We applied pollen mixtures to stigmas to determine how pollen interactions affect siring success and the frequency of hybrid formation between two species of Ipomopsis (Polemoniaceae) in Colorado. Plants of both parental species and natural hybrids were pollinated with I. aggregata and I. tenuituba pollen in ratios of 100:0, 80:20, 50:50, 20:80, and 0:100 by mass. Plants were homozygous for different alleles at an isozyme marker, allowing us to distinguish the type of pollen parent for 2166 viable seeds from 273 fruits. In contrast to studies of many other hybridizing taxa, there was no evidence of an advantage to conspecific pollen, nor did composition of the stigmatic pollen load affect seed set. Instead, the frequency of seeds sired by a given species was proportional to its representation in the pollen load. In this hybrid zone, both the frequency of first-generation hybrid formation and the relative male fitness of the two parental species should be predictable from the rates of pollen transfer to stigmas.

Journal Article↗

Perioperative strokes after 1001 consecutive carotid endarterectomy procedures without an electroencephalogram: incidence, mechanism, and recovery.

HYPOTHESIS: That alternative methods of cerebral protection, especially routine shunting of all patients undergoing general anesthesia or shunting on the basis of neurologic assessment with the patient awake under cervical plexus block, result in outcomes of carotid endarterectomy comparable with those reported using electroencephalographic monitoring. DESIGN: Retrospective review of cases from a vascular registry established in 1990. SETTING: Tertiary care center. PATIENTS: Consecutive sample of 1001 patients who underwent carotid endarterectomy. INTERVENTIONS: Carotid endarterectomy procedures were performed without electroencephalographic monitoring, using general anesthesia with routine shunting or using regional anesthesia. MAIN OUTCOME MEASURES: Overall stroke and mortality rates and cause and consequence of the postoperative strokes. RESULTS: There were 14 nonfatal strokes (1.4%) and 2 deaths (0.2%), for a combined stroke and death rate of 1.6%. Nine (64%) of the 14 strokes appeared to result from a technical error during the endarterectomy. Mild deficits were noted after 7 strokes (50%), with the remainder resulting in deficits that required inpatient rehabilitation. Twelve patients with strokes (86%) eventually returned home without need for assistance. CONCLUSIONS: Most postoperative strokes in this series were due to technical errors. Overall, even in patients with strokes initially requiring inpatient rehabilitation, there was good recovery of function. Low stroke and mortality rates can be achieved in carotid endarterectomy without the use of electroencephalographic monitoring.

Adult↗

Efficacy of dorsal pedal artery bypass in limb salvage for ischemic heel ulcers.

PURPOSE: Although pedal artery bypass has been established as an effective and durable limb salvage procedure, the utility of these bypass grafts in limb salvage, specifically for the difficult problem of heel ulceration, remains undefined. METHODS: We retrospectively reviewed 432 pedal bypass grafts placed for indications of ischemic gangrene or ulceration isolated to either the forefoot (n = 336) or heel (n = 96). Lesion-healing rates and life-table analysis of survival, patency, and limb salvage were compared for forefoot versus heel lesions. Preoperative angiograms were reviewed to evaluate the influence of an intact pedal arch on heel lesion healing. RESULTS: Complete healing rates for forefoot and heel lesions were similar (90.5% vs 86.5%, P =.26), with comparable rates of major lower extremity amputation (9.8% vs 9.3%, P =.87). Time to complete healing in the heel lesion group ranged from 13 to 716 days, with a mean of 139 days. Preoperative angiography demonstrated an intact pedal arch in 48.8% of the patients with heel lesions. Healing and graft patency rates in these patients with heel lesions were independent of the presence of an intact arch, with healing rates of 90.2% and 83.7% (P =.38) and 2-year patency rates of 73.4% and 67.0% in complete and incomplete pedal arches, respectively. Comparison of 5-year primary and secondary patency rates between the forefoot and heel lesion groups were essentially identical, with primary rates of 56.9% versus 62.1% (P =.57) and secondary rates of 67.2% versus 60.3% (P =.50), respectively. CONCLUSION: Bypass grafts to the dorsalis pedis artery provide substantial perfusion to the posterior foot such that the resulting limb salvage and healing rates for revascularized heel lesions is excellent and comparable with those observed for ischemic forefoot pathology.

Aged↗

Renal insufficiency and altered postoperative risk in carotid endarterectomy.

PURPOSE: Higher complication rates have been reported in patients with renal insufficiency (RI) undergoing peripheral vascular surgery. Little attention has been paid specifically to carotid endarterectomy (CEA) in patients with RI where the risk/benefit considerations are very sensitive to small increases in postoperative complications. METHODS: One thousand one consecutive CEAs performed since 1990 were reviewed from our vascular registry, and 73 CEAs on patients with RI were identified. For comparison, two groups were established: group I (n = 928), normal renal function (creatinine level, <1.5 mg/dL); and group II (n = 73), RI (creatinine level, >/=1.5 mg/dL). RESULTS: Differences in the nonfatal stroke rates and combined stroke and death rates were statistically significant (P <.02) between the groups: group I (1. 08% and 1.18%) and group II (5.56% and 6.94%) respectively. Both groups were similar in regard to operative indications. In addition with the comparison of group I to group II, there was a statistically significant increase in hematoma rate, 1.61% versus 12. 5% ( P <.001), total cardiac morbidity, 1.72% versus 6.94% (P =.003), and total complications, 6.24% versus 36.1% (P =.001). Multivariate analysis demonstrated pre-existing RI to be the only significant predictor for perioperative stroke and hematoma. CONCLUSION: Patients with preoperative RI are at a higher, but not prohibitive, risk for stroke and death after CEA than patients with normal renal function. They are also at risk for hematoma formation, cardiac morbidity, and overall complications. Care in selection of these patients for CEA must be emphasized.

Aged↗

Speech-intelligibility improvements using a binaural adaptive-scheme based conceptually on human auditory processing.

A speech enhancement scheme is presented using diverse processing in sub-bands spaced according to a human-cochlear describing function. The binaural adaptive scheme decomposes the wide-band input signals into a number of band-limited signals, superficially similar to the treatment the human ears perform on incoming signals. The results of a series of intelligibility and formal listening tests are presented in which acoustic speech signals corrupted with recorded automobile noise were presented to 15 normal hearing volunteer subjects. For the experimental cases considered, the proposed binaural adaptive sub-band processing scheme delivers a statistically significant improvement in terms of both speech-intelligibility and perceived quality when compared with both the conventional wide-band processed and the noisy unprocessed case. The scheme is capable of extension to a potentially more flexible sub-band processing method based on a constrained artificial neural network (ANN).

Acoustic Stimulation↗

2-methoxyestradiol-induced growth suppression and lethality in estrogen-responsive MCF-7 cells may be mediated by down regulation of p34cdc2 and cyclin B1 expression.

MCF-7 breast cancer cells increase their rate of proliferation, as indicated by incorporation of tritiated thymidine into DNA, when exposed to estrogen. In confirmation of other studies, 10 nM 17beta-estradiol (E2) increased proliferation by 2.8-fold after 6 days of exposure. As indicated by trypan blue exclusion and TUNEL assays, cell survival was increased and apoptosis decreased by the presence of E2. The estradiol metabolite 2-methoxyestradiol (2-ME) when present in the culture medium in concentrations greater than 1 microM for three days, dose-dependently reduced the effectiveness of E2 on cell proliferation by increasing the rate of apoptosis. To examine a mechanism for the increase in apoptosis, expression of p34cdc2 and cyclin B1 protein levels were monitored by examination of immunoblots of their proteins. E2 increased p34cdc2 and cyclin B1 protein levels significantly after 6 days of exposure. This effect was inhibited significantly by the presence of 2-ME. The results indicate that up-regulation of p34cdc2 and cyclin B1 is closely associated with increased survivability and lack of apoptosis in estrogen-induced proliferation of MCF-7 cells. Further, anti-estrogenic effects of 2-ME in these cells can be accounted for by its activation of apoptotic functions, which are correlated with reductions in expression of p34cdc2 and cyclin B1 genes.

2-Methoxyestradiol↗

Prospective long-term endoscopic and histologic follow-up of gastric lymphoproliferative disease of early stage IE low-grade B-cell mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue type following Helicobacter pylori eradication treatment.

Long-term endoscopic and histologic follow-up of Stage IE gastric lymphoproliferative disease of the low-grade B-cell mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue (MALT) type following cure of H. pylori was undertaken. Clinical and endoscopic features (age, race, endoscopic appearance, cure of H. pylori and duration of follow-up) were also evaluated as potential prognostic indicators for complete or near-complete regression of low-grade MALT lymphoma. Sixty-eight MALT lymphoma patients prospectively underwent H. pylori eradication. follow-up at periodic intervals with endoscopy and extensive mucosal biopsy protocol on 65 patients ranging from 12 weeks up to 73 months (mean +/- SD of 22.5+/-15.8 months) has been completed. H. pylori was eradicated in 89.2% of MALT lymphoma patients with complete histologic regression noted in 58.5%, near-complete regression in 18.5%, partial in 4.6%, and no change in 18.5%. Univariate analysis revealed two factors predictive of complete and/or near complete MALT lymphoma regression, H. pylori cure (p=0. 001) and duration of follow-up (p=0.001). Stepwise logistic regression also demonstrated that both H. pylori cure (p<0.0001) and duration of follow-up (p<0.02) were independently associated with complete and near complete MALT lymphoma regression. Age, race, and endoscopic appearance were not predictive of regression. We conclude that this lymphoproliferative disease predictably undergoes complete to near-complete histologic regression at variable rates following cure of H. pylori in a majority of patients.

Adult↗

N-acetyltransferase 1 genetic polymorphism, cigarette smoking, well-done meat intake, and breast cancer risk.

N-Acetyltransferase 1 (NAT1), encoded by the polymorphic NAT1 gene, has been shown to be one of the major enzymes in human breast tissue that activates aromatic and heterocyclic amines. Humans are mainly exposed to these carcinogens through cigarette smoking and consumption of well-done meat. To test the hypothesis that variations in the NAT1 gene are related to breast cancer risk, particularly among women who smoke or consume high levels of well-done meat, a nested case-control study was conducted in a prospective cohort study of 41,837 postmenopausal Iowa women. Information on cigarette smoking and other breast cancer risk factors was obtained at the baseline survey conducted in 1986. DNA samples and information on the consumption of well-done meat were obtained, in the case-control study, from breast cancer cases diagnosed from 1992 to 1994 and a random sample of cancer-free cohort members. Genomic DNA samples obtained from 154 cases and 330 controls were assayed for 11 NAT1 alleles (NAT1*3, *4, *5, *10, *11, *14, *15, *16, *17, *19, and *22). The NAT1*4 allele was the predominant allele observed in this study population, accounting for 73.2% (72.4% in cases versus 73.8% in controls) of the total alleles analyzed. Compared to controls, breast cancer cases had a slightly higher frequency of the NAT1*10 allele (18.8% in cases versus 17.3% in controls) and a substantially higher frequency of the NAT1*11 allele (3.6% versus 1.2%). In multivariate analyses, we found a 30% [95% confidence interval (CI) = 0.8-1.9] elevated risk of breast cancer associated with the NAT1*10 allele and a nearly 4-fold (95% CI = 1.5-10.5) elevated risk associated with the NAT1*11 allele. The positive association of breast cancer with the NAT1*11 allele was more evident among smokers [odds ratio (OR) = 13.2, 95% CI = 1.5-116.0] and those who consumed a high level of red meat (OR = 6.1, 95% CI = 1.1-33.2) or consistently consumed their red meat well done (OR = 5.6, 95% CI = 0.5-62.7). The association of the NAT1*10 allele with breast cancer was mainly confined to former smokers (OR = 3.3, 95% CI = 1.2-9.5). These findings are consistent with a role for the NAT1 gene in the etiology of human breast cancer.

Aged↗

Lower extremity arterial reconstruction in the very elderly: successful outcome preserves not only the limb but also residential status and ambulatory function.

PURPOSE: The purpose of this study was to evaluate our results with lower extremity arterial reconstruction (LEAR) in patients 80 years of age or older and to assess its impact on ambulatory function and residential status. METHODS: We performed a retrospective review of all patients 80 years of age or older undergoing LEAR at a single institution from January 1990 through December 1995. Preoperative information regarding residential status and ambulatory function was obtained from the hospital record and vascular registry. Telephone interviews with patients or next of kin were undertaken to provide information regarding postoperative residential status and ambulatory function. Residential status and level of ambulatory function were graded by a simple scoring system in which 1 indicates living independently, walking without assistance; 2 indicate living at home with family, walking with an ambulatory assistance device; 3 indicates an extended stay in a rehabilitation facility, using a wheelchair; and 4 indicates permanent nursing home, bedridden. Preoperative and postoperative scores for both residential status and ambulatory function were compared. Kaplan-Meier survival curves were generated for graft patency, limb salvage, and patient survival. RESULTS: Two hundred ninety-nine lower extremity bypass operations were performed in 262 patients 80 years of age or older (45% men, mean age 83.6 years, range 80 to 96 years). Sixty-seven percent of the patients had diabetes mellitus. Limb salvage was the indication for operation in 96%. The preoperative mean residential status and ambulatory function scores were 1.79+/-0.65 and 1.55+/-0.66, respectively. The perioperative mortality rate at 30 days was 2.3%. The median length of hospital stay decreased from 16 days in 1990 to 8 days in 1995 (range 4 to 145 days). Eighty-seven percent of grafts were performed with the autologous vein. The 5-year primary, assisted primary, and secondary graft patency rates for all grafts were 72%, 80%, and 87%, respectively. The limb salvage rate at 5 years was 92%. The patient survival rate at 5 years was 44%. The postoperative residential status and ambulatory function scores were 1.95+/-0.80 and 1.70+/-0.66, respectively. Overall scores remained the same or improved in 88% and 78% of patients, respectively. CONCLUSION: LEAR in octogenarians is safe, with graft patency and limb salvage rates comparable to those reported for younger patients. LEAR preserves the ability to ambulate and reside at home for most patients.

Activities of Daily Living↗

Specificity of polymerase chain reaction monoclonality for diagnosis of gastric mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue (MALT) lymphoma: direct comparison to Southern blot gene rearrangement.

The specificity of polymerase chain reaction monoclonality in the diagnosis of gastric lymphoma was prospectively evaluated. Gastric mucosal tissue from normal gastric mucosa (N = 13), benign gastric ulcers (N = 3), chronic Helicobacter pylori gastritis (N = 3), gastric mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue (N = 16), and gastric lymphoma (N = 15) was obtained. Polymerase chain reaction amplification of the heavy-chain framework 2A gene was performed. The sensitivity and specificity of heavy-chain clonality, in the detection of gastric lymphoma, were 73.3% and 45.7%, respectively. Determination of monoclonality by polymerase chain reaction methodology is not an acceptable technique for confirming the diagnosis of gastric lymphoma as it is too sensitive, detecting minute populations of clonal lymphocytes that occur in benign diseases as well as larger populations of clonal lymphocytes associated with malignant gastric lymphoproliferative diseases. Southern blot gene rearrangement testing should be utilized to determine clonality in the evaluation of gastric lymphocytic infiltrates.

Autoradiography↗

Quick-FISH: a rapid fluorescence in situ hybridization technique for molecular cytogenetic analysis.

A rapid and simplified fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) technique for the detection of human chromosome-specific centromeric probes is described. Using chromosomes 1-, 4-, 11- and Y-specific fluorescence-labeled probes, the modified, or quick-FISH technique, was compared to two conventional FISH methods. The modified FISH technique detected human chromosomes without sacrificing sensitivity or signal quality in both fresh-frozen and paraffin-embedded tissue sections. Further studies demonstrated that this technique can be used with simultaneous application of dual-color probes. This novel technique offers the advantages of being simpler to perform and faster than conventional techniques. The quick-FISH technique can be substituted for any sensitive conventional FISH method for molecular cytogenetic analysis in fresh, fresh-frozen or paraffin-embedded tissues.

Aneuploidy↗

Non-random loss of chromosome 3 during transition of Helicobacter pylori-associated gastric MALT to B-cell MALT lymphoma revealed by fluorescence in situ hybridization.

Acquired gastric mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue (MALT) accumulates as a result of long-standing Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) infection and from this acquired MALT, low-grade B-cell MALT lymphoma may develop. Carcinogenesis is a multistep, multifactorial process involving the progressive accumulation of genetic changes. To determine whether numerical chromosomal alterations are involved in the transition of H. pylori-associated human gastric MALT to low-grade B-cell MALT lymphoma, frozen biopsy specimens prospectively obtained from H. pylori positive gastric MALT and gastric MALT lymphoma patients, as well as normal control patients (normal gastroscopy/gastric mucosal histology/H. pylori negative), were analyzed by fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH). Fluorescent, directly labeled alpha-satellite DNA probes, specific for the centromeres of chromosomes 1, 3, 4, 11, 17 and Y were used in this study. The non-random loss of chromosome 3 was detected in two MALT patients and in all five MALT lymphoma patients. Trisomy 17 was detected in one MALT patient and one MALT lymphoma patient. Trisomy 1 was detected in a single MALT lymphoma patient as was trisomy 3. None of the MALT patients had trisomy 3 or trisomy 1. Monosomy 17 was noted in one MALT lymphoma patient. Clonal aneusomy was not observed in any patient for chromosomes Y, 4 or 11. These results suggest that the consistent loss of chromosome 3 may be an important genetic alteration in the transformation of H. pylori-associated gastric MALT into low-grade B-cell gastric MALT lymphoma.

Adult↗

Diabetes mellitus: a risk factor for carotid endarterectomy?

PURPOSE: Symptomatic cerebrovascular disease is more common in patients who have diabetes mellitus than in the nondiabetic population, even when matched for associated risk factors. Although the safety and efficacy of carotid endarterectomy has been established by NASCET and ACAS, several small studies have noted an increased rate of perioperative neurologic morbidity in patients with diabetes. METHODS: Data for all patients who underwent carotid endarterectomy at a single institution from Jan. 1990 to Dec. 1995 were prospectively entered into a computerized vascular registry and form the basis of this report. RESULTS: Of 732 carotid endarterectomy procedures performed, 284 (39%) were performed in patients who had diabetes mellitus. Patients with diabetes and without diabetes were matched for clinical presentation (diabetic patients, 45% asymptomatic; nondiabetic patients, 43%) and internal carotid artery percent stenosis (86.6% +/- 10.6% vs 86.4% +/- 10.6%). Patients with diabetes were younger at presentation than patients without (68.8 +/- 8.5 years vs 70.9 +/- 8.5 years; p < 0.005) and were more likely to have a history of coronary artery disease (53% vs 45%; p = 0.04). The mean total length of stay was 6.1 days for patients with diabetes and 4.8 days among patients without (p = 0.01). An adverse postoperative cardiac event (myocardial infarction, congestive heart failure, or arrhythmia) occurred in nine patients with diabetes (3.2%) and in five nondiabetic patients (1.1%; p < 0.05). By logistic regression analysis, however, diabetes was not an independent risk factor for a postoperative cardiac event (p = 0.28). There were 11 perioperative neurologic events (eight cerebrovascular accidents, three transient ischemic attacks) during the entire period (1.5%), of which six were among diabetic patients (2.1%) and five among nondiabetic patients (1.1%; p = NS). Of the eight cerebrovascular accidents, three occurred in diabetic patients (1.0%) and five in nondiabetic patients (1.1%; p = NS). The total operative mortality rate was 0.3% (diabetic patients, 1 of 284, 0.35%; nondiabetic, 1 of 447, 0.2%). CONCLUSIONS: Patients with diabetes who undergo carotid endarterectomy are more likely to have coexisting cardiac disease, which may contribute to a higher incidence of postoperative cardiac morbidity. Diabetes mellitus alone, however, is not a risk factor for postoperative cardiac morbidity in patients who undergo carotid surgery. In addition, carotid endarterectomy may be safely performed in patients with diabetes with neurologic morbidity and mortality rates that are comparable with those of the nondiabetic population

Aged↗

Anesthesia type does not influence early graft patency or limb salvage rates of lower extremity arterial bypass.

PURPOSE: The effect of anesthesia type on 30-day graft patency and limb salvage rates was evaluated in patients who underwent femoral to distal artery bypass. METHODS: Of 423 patients randomly assigned to receive general, spinal, or epidural anesthetic, 76 did not meet protocol standards and 32 had inadequate anesthesia. A chart review of the remaining 315 patients was undertaken to obtain surgical information not recorded in the original study. All patients were monitored with radial and pulmonary artery catheters. After surgery, patients were in a monitored setting for 48 to 72 hours and had graft function assessments hourly during the first 24 hours and then every 8 hours until discharge. RESULTS: Fifty-one patients were lost to follow-up (15 general, 22 spinal, 14 epidural). Baseline clinical characteristics were similar for the three groups except prior carotid artery surgery, which was more common in the spinal group. Indications for surgery were also similar except for a higher incidence of nonhealing ulcer in the epidural group. There were no differences among groups for 30-day graft patency with or without reoperation, 30-day graft occlusion, death, amputation, or length of hospital stay. CONCLUSION: These results suggest that the type of anesthetic given for femoral to distal artery bypass does not significantly affect 30-day occlusion rate, limb salvage rate, or hospital length of stay.

Aged↗