Search PubMed⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

A Tamburini

Publications and source records attributed to A Tamburini.

At least 37 records · Page 2Linked to original sources

P-glycoprotein and terminal transferase expression identify prognostic subsets within cytogenetic risk classes in acute myeloid leukemia.

Clinical and biological features were assessed in 204 consecutive de novo adult acute myeloid leukemia (AML) patients who received intensive chemotherapy regimens. Multiparameter flow cytometric assays both of the multidrug resistance (MDR-1)-associated P-glycoprotein (PGP) using the UIC2 monoclonal antibody (MoAb), and of terminal transferase (TdT) were performed. Cytogenetic findings were obtained from 196 patients with high resolution banding. At onset, UIC2 and TdT positivities were detected in 58.5% and 24% of cases, respectively. There were strict correlations either between UIC2 negativity and FAB M3 or between TdT and FAB M0-M1 (P = 0.001 and < 0.0001, respectively). On the other hand, age was significantly associated with cytogenetic risk classes (P < 0.0001). CD34 positivity was highly correlated with TdT expression (P < 0.0001). Moreover, CD7 and CD11b were significantly represented in UIC2+ subset (P < 0.0001). Rhodamine 123 (Rh 123) efflux was significantly higher in 75 UIC2 positive patients compared to 65 UIC2 negative ones (P < 0.001). As regards to cytogenetics, TdT positivity was strongly related either to t(9;22) or single/associated anomalies of chromosome 7; on the other hand, most or all cases with t(8;21) or t(15;17) were UIC2 or TdT negative, respectively. The rate of first complete remission (CR) differed both between UIC2+ and UIC2- cases and between TdT+ and TdT- ones (40% versus 72%, P < 0.001; and 36% versus 61%, P = 0.001, respectively). The survival rates (Kaplan-Meier method) were significantly shorter either in UIC2+ or in TdT+ patients (P = 0.005 and = 0.011, respectively). UIC2 and TdT negative cases showed longer remission duration (P = 0.03 and = 0.22, respectively). The additional effect of UIC2 and TdT on prognosis allowed us to identify two subsets of patients, the first [UIC2- TdT-] at better and the second [UIC2+ TdT+] at worse clinical outcome compared to single UIC2 and TdT cases, concerning CR (P < 0.001), survival (P < 0.0001) and CR duration (P = 0.007). The combinations [UIC2+ TdT-] and [UIC2- TdT+] showed an intermediate clinical course. A strong difference was found between poor risk and intermediate/favorable risk cytogenetic classes with regard to CR rate (P < 0.0001), overall survival and CR duration (P < 0.001). Nevertheless, within the poor risk class, UIC2 positivity was able to identify patients at worst prognosis with regard to CR (P = 0.005), survival (P = 0.02) and CR duration (P = 0.015). On the other hand, UIC2 and TdT negativity allowed us to distinguish patients with longer survival (P = 0.012 and = 0.04, respectively) and CR duration (P = 0.04 and = 0.025, respectively) within the intermediate/favorable risk class. The independent prognostic value of UIC2, TdT and cytogenetic risk classes was confirmed in multivariate analysis. These results suggest that PGP and TdT expressions, together with cytogenetic findings, may represent a basic predictor of chemotherapeutic failure in AML.

ATP Binding Cassette Transporter, Subfamily B, Mem↗

Effects of previous treatment on results of laparoscopic Heller myotomy for achalasia.

Until recently, pneumatic dilatation and intrasphincteric injection of botulinum toxin (Botox) have been used as initial treatments for achalasia, with myotomy reserved for patients with residual dysphagia. It is unknown, however, whether these nonsurgical treatments affect the performance of a subsequent myotomy. We compared the results of laparoscopic Heller myotomy and Dor fundoplication in 44 patients with achalasia who had been treated with medications (group A, 16 patients), pneumatic dilatation (group B, 18 patients), or botulinum toxin (group C, 10 patients). The last group was further subdivided according to whether there was (C2, 4 patients) or was not (C1, 6 patients) a response to the treatment. Results for groups A, B, C1, and C2, respectively, were: anatomic planes identified at surgery (% of patients)--100%, 89%, 100%, and 25%; esophageal perforation (% of patients)--0%, 5%, 0%, and 50%; hospital stay (hrs)--26+/-8, 38+/-25, 26+/-11, and 72+/-65; and excellent/good results (% of patients)--87%, 95%, 100%, and 50%. These results show that: (1) previous pneumatic dilatation did not affect the results of myotomy; (2) in patients who did not respond to botulinum toxin, the myotomy was technically straightforward and the outcome was excellent; (3) in patients who responded to botulinum toxin, the LES muscle had become fibrotic (perforation occurred more often in this setting, and dysphagia was less predictably improved); and (4) myotomy relieved dysphagia in 91% of patients who had not been treated with botulinum toxin. These data support a strategy of reserving botulinum toxin for patients who are not candidates for pneumatic dilatation or laparoscopic Heller myotomy.

Botulinum Toxins, Type A↗

Enumeration of CD34+ hematopoietic progenitor cells for clinical transplantation: comparison of three different methods.

Three different methods for determination of CD34+ cells in G-CSF-mobilized peripheral blood were compared. The methods were: the Milan/Mulhouse protocol, the ISHAGE guidelines for CD34+ cells enumeration and our own protocol. The procedure we have adopted is essentially a Milan/Mulhouse protocol-derived methodology combined with a multiparametric approach using the PAINT-A-GATE software analysis program. The samples were collected from 70 patients affected by acute leukemia, non-Hodgkin's lymphoma, Hodgkin's lymphoma, myeloma and breast cancer who were scheduled to receive autologous PBSC transplantation. PBSC collection was performed following mobilization with subcutaneous G-CSF at 5-10 microg/kg/day. A minimum target of 2 x 10(6)/kg CD34+ cells was considered an acceptable harvest to ensure a safe transplant. On average, three aphereses per patient were performed and a total of 204 apheresis samples were analyzed. Regression analysis of the percentage and absolute number of CD34+ cells, as calculated with each method, achieved an excellent correlation in spite of methodological differences. In fact, both CD34+dim and CD34+CD45- events were included in our gating strategy. In the setting of a triple staining associating CD34, CD38 and CD45, we identified a variable fraction of CD34+CD38+CD45- cells which would be otherwise undetected due to its CD45 negativity. To this end, we used a new technology referred to as laser-scanning cytometry (LSC) which allowed the isolation and morphological identification of CD34+CD45- cells. By comparing CD34+CD45+ and CD34+CD45- cells, we found that they share a common morphology, thus confirming the hypothesis that the latter are to be considered for CD34+ cell calculation. The median number of CD34+ cells/kg, as calculated by the three methods, was: 4.79 x 10(6)/kg (range 1-570) for the Milan/Mulhouse protocol, 3.9 x 10(6)/kg (range 0.8-498) for the ISHAGE one, and 5.17 x 10(6)/kg (range 2-599) for our protocol. The median time to ANC and PLT engraftment was 11 (range 9-24) and 20 (range 10-70) days, respectively. Our protocol achieved the best correlation between CD34+ cells/kg and time to ANC/PLT recovery according to the Spearman's rank test (r = -40 and P < 0. 015 for ANC, r= -46 and P = 0.005 for PLT). We conclude that (1) CD45 does not appear the ideal partner of HPCA-2 for determination of hematopoietic progenitors in mobilized peripheral blood; and (2) for clinical application, a single staining with 8G12 appears simple, reliable and feasible when rigorous procedures for sample preparation and acquisition are followed and an adequate software for multiparametric analysis is available.

Antigens, CD34↗

Cardiomyotomy.

During the last decade, minimally invasive surgery has replaced open surgery in the treatment of esophageal achalasia. This new approach, in fact, determines results similar to the open approach, but is associated to a shorter hospital stay, minimal postoperative discomfort, and faster return to regular activity. Between 1991 and 1998, 168 patients underwent a cardiomyotomy by minimally invasive techniques. Good or excellent results were obtained in 85% of patients after thoracoscopic myotomy, and 93% of patients after laparoscopic myotomy and partial fundoplication. The latter procedure was followed by a lower incidence of postoperative gastroesophageal reflux (60% versus 17%). Laparoscopic Heller myotomy and partial fundoplication has emerged as the procedure of choice for esophageal achalasia, and it should be considered today the primary form of treatment for this disease.

Adolescent↗

Minimally invasive surgery for achalasia: an 8-year experience with 168 patients.

BACKGROUND: Seven years ago, the authors reported on the feasibility and short-term results of minimally invasive surgical methods to treat esophageal achalasia. In this report, they describe the evolution of the surgical technique and the clinical results in a large group of patients with long follow-up. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Between January 1991 and October 1998, 168 patients (96 men, 72 women; mean age 45 years, median duration of symptoms 48 months), who fulfilled the clinical, radiographic, endoscopic, and manometric criteria for a diagnosis of achalasia, underwent esophagomyotomy by minimally invasive techniques. Forty-eight patients had marked esophageal dilatation (diameter >6.0 cm). Thirty-five patients had a left thoracoscopic myotomy, and 133 patients had a laparoscopic myotomy plus a partial fundoplication. Follow-up to October 1998 was complete in 145 patients (86%). RESULTS: Median hospital stay was 72 hours for the thoracoscopic group and 48 hours for the laparoscopic group. Eight patients required a second operation for recurrent or persistent dysphagia, and two patients required an esophagectomy. There were no deaths. Good or excellent relief of dysphagia was obtained in 90% of patients (85% after thoracoscopic and 93% after laparoscopic myotomy). Gastroesophageal reflux developed in 60% of tested patients after thoracoscopic myotomy and in 17% after laparoscopic myotomy plus fundoplication. Laparoscopic myotomy plus fundoplication corrected reflux present before surgery in five of seven patients. Patients with a dilated esophagus had excellent relief of dysphagia after laparoscopic myotomy; none required an esophagectomy. CONCLUSIONS: Minimally invasive techniques provided effective and long-lasting relief of dysphagia in patients with achalasia. The authors prefer the laparoscopic approach for three reasons: it more effectively relieved dysphagia, it was associated with a shorter hospital stay, and it was associated with less postoperative reflux. Laparoscopic Heller myotomy and partial fundoplication should be considered the primary treatment for esophageal achalasia.

Adolescent↗

Ultrasound-guided laparoscopic cryoablation of hepatic tumors: preliminary report.

The purpose of this ongoing prospective study is to evaluate the feasibility, safety, and efficacy of a total laparoscopic approach for ultrasound-guided cryoablation of primary and secondary hepatic tumors. Of 56 patients who underwent ultrasound-guided cryoablation, a total laparoscopic approach was employed in 18 (5 men, 13 women; mean age 48.6 years, range 35-77 years). Fifteen patients were included for secondary hepatic tumors and three for primary hepatic tumors. Selection criteria were the presence of three or fewer nodules, less than 40% liver volume replaced by tumor, and absence of extrahepatic disease. Altogether 28 lesions were confirmed by intraoperative laparoscopic ultrasonography and were treated; 25 by ultrasound-guided laparoscopic cryoablation and 3 by laparoscopic wedge resection. After cryoablation, surface parenchymal splits with bleeding from the frozen tissue were observed in six patients and required conversion to open surgery in two patients whose lesions were located in segment 8. No major complication and no mortality were observed. One or more minor complications occurred in nine patients; they included pleural effusion (n = 8, 44.4%), subdiaphragmatic fluid collection ( n = 3, 16.6%), worsening hepatic insufficiency in a cirrhotic patient (n = 1, 5.5%), and wound infection in a patient converted to open surgery (n = 1, 5.5%). The mean hospital stay was 6.4 days (range 3-14 days). At a mean follow-up of 10.8 months (range 5-16 months) all patients are alive and 14 are disease-free, as demonstrated by normalization of tumor markers and negative magnetic resonance imaging. In carefully selected patients total laparoscopic ultrasound-guided cryoablation is feasible and safe. A longer period of follow-up is required to evaluate the efficacy of the procedure and its impact on survival.

Adult↗

A randomized, controlled, clinical study of laparoscopic vs open tension-free inguinal hernia repair.

BACKGROUND: The aim of this prospective, randomized, controlled clinical study was to compare laparoscopic transabdominal preperitoneal (TAPP) hernia repair with a standard tension-free open mesh repair (open). METHODS: A total of 108 low-risk patients with unilateral (primary or recurrent) or bilateral hernias were randomized to TAPP (group 1 = 52 cases) or open (group 2 = 56 cases). The outcome measures included operating time, complications, postoperative pain, return to normal activity, operating theater costs, and recurrences. RESULTS: The mean operative time was longer for the TAPP than for the open group only in unilateral primary hernias. At rest, the median Visual Analog Scale (VAS) score was higher for group 1 than group 2 at 48 h postoperatively. Mild to discomforting pain in the inguinal region after 7 days, night pain after 30 days, and inguinal hardening after 3 months were more frequent in group 2 than group 1. No significant differences were observed in return to normal activities between the groups. One hernia recurrence was observed after 1 month in group 1. TAPP was significantly more expensive than open. CONCLUSIONS: TAPP was associated with less postoperative pain than open. The increase in operating theater costs, however, was dramatic and was not compensated by shorter time away from work. TAPP should not be adopted routinely unless its costs can be drastically reduced.

Adolescent↗

G-CSF serum pharmacokinetics during peripheral blood progenitor cell mobilization: neutrophil count-adjusted dosage might potentially improve mobilization and be more cost-effective.

The optimal dosing schedule of G-CSF for peripheral blood progenitor cell (PBPC) mobilization is still under investigation although many centers use 10 microg/kg/day in a single subcutaneous dose. However, G-CSF clearance increases with increasing absolute neutrophil count (ANC). Hence a G-CSF dosage adjusted to ANC might be a reasonable approach. We measured G-CSF trough serum levels by sandwich ELISA assay at different ANCs in eight patients undergoing treatment with filgrastim at 10 microg/kg/day in a single subcutaneous dose. A total of 26 samples were analyzed, and a strong correlation between increasing ANC and decreasing G-CSF levels was found by linear regression analysis (P < 0.0003, r2 = 0.4199). For ANC values above 5000/microl the trough serum levels, ie 24 h after administration, were consistently below the level that provides maximal clonogenic precursor stimulation in vitro (10 ng/ml). Serial serum G-CSF measurements performed in three patients at 0, 3, 6, 9 and 24 h after G-CSF administration, showed a reduction of the area under the curve (AUC) with increasing ANC. For an ANC of 20000/microl or greater, the G-CSF serum level fell under the maximal in vitro stimulation threshold of 10 ng/ml within 12 h. This preliminary pharmacokinetic data seems to suggest that an ANC-adjusted G-CSF dosing schedule might improve the design of PBPC mobilization regimens.

Adolescent↗

Prognostic relevance of the expression of Tdt and CD7 in 335 cases of acute myeloid leukemia.

We have analyzed the expression of Tdt and CD7 in 335 cases of unequivocal acute myeloid leukemia (AML). Tdt was expressed in 80 (25%) of 321 evaluable cases. Twenty-six of 77 (34%) Tdt+ patients assessable for response, entered complete remission (CR) vs 121 of 209 (58%) Tdt- cases (P < 0.001). CD7 was expressed in 102 of 332 (30%) evaluable cases; 37 of 93 assessable (40%) CD7+ patients attained a CR as compared to 114/204 (56%) CD7- (P = 0.013). Duration of survival was significantly shorter for patients with CD7+ or Tdt+ AML (P = 0.006 and 0.001, respectively). In a multivariate analysis, Tdt was found to significantly adverse achievement of CR (P = 0.018), while CD7 affected duration of CR (P = 0.037). Overall the expression of either Tdt or CD7 correlated with a relatively high expression of CD34 (P < 0.001), GP-170 (P = 0.003), lymphoid antigens (LyAg) (P < 0.001), t(9;22) or anomalies of chromosome 5/7 (P < 0.001). Finally, we pooled the patients into four phenotypic classes, according to the presence of Tdt, CD7 or both: [Tdt-CD7-], [Tdt+CD7-], [Tdt-CD7+] and [Tdt+CD7+]. The category [Tdt+CD7+] was characterized by a more unfavorable outcome as suggested by a lower rate of CR (P < 0.001) and a shorter duration of survival as compared to cases [Tdt-CD7-], [Tdt+CD7-] and [Tdt-CD7+] (P = 0.002). This figure is consistent with the frequent convergence in the subset [Tdt+CD7+] of GP-170 positivity (P = 0.003), translocation t(9;22), anomalies of chromosome 5 and/or 7 (P < 0.001) and signs of lineage infidelity (deviant expression of lymphoid antigens) (P < 0.001). We conclude that the expression of Tdt or CD7 is associated with an unfavorable outcome and that the combination of both defines a clinical subset with a poorer prognosis due to the significantly higher association with MDR phenotype, and 'poor prognostic' chromosomal abnormalities.

Acute Disease↗

Pediatric peripheral blood progenitor cell collection: haemonetics MCS 3P versus COBE Spectra versus Fresenius AS104.

BACKGROUND: An increasing number of apheresis machines are becoming available for peripheral blood progenitor cell (PBPC) collection in children. STUDY DESIGN AND METHODS: At the Children's Hospital of Florence (Italy), three apheresis machines were evaluated: MCS 3P (Haemonetics) (10 procedures in 4 patients, aged 10-12 years, weight 23.5-64 kg), Spectra, (COBE) (8 procedures in 3 patients, aged 4-17 years, weight 19-59 kg), and AS104 (Fresenius) (24 procedures in 9 patients, aged 2-16 years, weight 13.6-60 kg). For PBPC quantitative analysis, CD34 cytofluorimetry was employed. Relevant variables analyzed included efficiency of CD34+ cell extraction and enrichment, mononuclear cell purity and red cell contamination of the apheresis components, and platelet count decreases after leukapheresis. RESULTS: No significant differences in CD34+ cell-extraction abilities were found. However, the AS104 provided consistently purer leukapheresis components in terms of mononuclear cell and CD34+ cell enrichment (441 +/- 59%, vs. 240 +/- 35% and 290 +/- 42% for MCS 3P and Spectra, respectively). Postapheresis platelet counts dropped the least with the AS104. The smallest patient who underwent apheresis with MCS 3P (the only machine working on discontinuous flow and hence with greater volume shifts) weighed 23.5 kg and tolerated the procedure well, with no signs of hemodynamic instability. No significant complications were observed. CONCLUSION: All machines seem to have comparable PBPC extraction efficiency, but the AS104 seems to give the component with the greatest PBPC enrichment. This feature might be relevant for further ex vivo cell processing (CD34+ cell selection, expansion, and so on).

Adolescent↗

High-sensitivity immunocytologic analysis of neuroblastoma cells in paired blood and marrow samples.

High-sensitivity immunocytochemistry was used to evaluate the relative frequency of neuroblastoma cells in bone marrow and peripheral blood in patients with neuroblastoma (NB). A total of 51 concomitant paired blood and marrow samples (102 total) from 35 patients with NB (age 4 months-31 years; stage 29 stage IV, 4 stage III, 2 stage IVS; 14 at diagnosis, 18 in relapse, 12 during treatment, and 7 off-therapy) were analyzed. Cytospins containing up to 10(6) cells each were prepared using the mononuclear cell (MNC) fraction. For immunocytologic staining, a primary mouse monoclonal anti-GD2 antibody (3F8), a secondary antimouse biotinylated antibody, and a streptavidin-alkaline phosphatase complex were used. A minimum of two cytospins containing a mean of 1.4 x 10(6) total MNCs was analyzed in addition to a negative and a positive control. No circulating tumor cells were detected when the concomitant marrow samples were negative or had <10 positive cells per 106 MNC (23 of 51 samples). Of the 18 marrow samples positive at 10-10,000 cells per 106 MNC, 6 had detectable NB cells in the corresponding blood sample, whereas for marrow samples with >10,000 NB cells per 10(6) MNC (1%), the concomitant blood sample was positive for 9 of the 10. When both marrow and blood samples were positive (15 BM-PB pairs), NB cell frequency was significantly lower in blood, with a mean difference of 2.14 logs (median 2.22, range -0.16-4.8, standard error 0.38). In patients with NB, circulating tumor cell frequencies seem to be substantially lower than in concomitant marrow samples, with a mean difference of >2 logs.

Adolescent↗

Multiparametric analysis for the enumeration of CD34+ cells from bone marrow and stimulated peripheral blood.

Determination of CD34+ cells was performed in bone marrow and G-CSF mobilised peripheral blood samples. We adopted three different protocols of analysis: the Milan/Mulhouse protocol, the ISHAGE guidelines for CD34+ cell determination and our own protocol based upon the use of PAINT-A-GATEPRO software analysis program. An excellent correlation was demonstrated between the three methods (r2 0.98); however the analysis of variance showed a statistically significant difference between the results generated with the three methods (P=0.001). The differences between the three procedures are discussed with a special focus on the value of CD34+dim cells and the role of CD45 in the setting of a double staining. We have in fact identified a minor subset (CD34+CD38+CD45-) which would go unrecognised based upon its CD45 negativity.

Antigens, CD34↗

Minimally differentiated acute myeloid leukemia (AML-M0): comparison of 25 cases with other French-American-British subtypes.

We compared the immunophenotypic and karyotypic features of 25 cases of minimally differentiated acute myeloid leukemia (AML-M0) with those of 247 cases comprising all AML French-American-British (FAB) classification. Myeloperoxidase (MPO) was detectable with a specific monoclonal antibody in all cases of AML-M0, whereas CD13 and CD33 were both negative in 4 of the 25 cases. Thus, anti-MPO reliably detects minimal myeloid differentiation in AML-M0. CD34 and terminal deoxynucleotidyl transferase (TdT) were more frequently expressed in AML-M0 (96% and 68% of the cases, respectively) than in the other FAB subsets (P < .001 for both). By contrast, GP-170 and CD7 were less frequently expressed in AML-M0 than in FAB classes such as M1, M4, and M5 (P = .02 and .003, respectively). A total of 80% of AML-M0 cases carried lymphoid markers (including TdT), and 48% showed a coordinate positivity for two or more of them. CD2, CD5, CD10, and CD19 were expressed in a similar fashion among the different FAB groups, whereas CD4 expression was significantly more frequent in AML-M0, AML-M4, and AML-M5 (P = .014). AML-M0 was characterized by a more frequent occurrence of complex karyotypes. In addition, approximately 20% of cases had TdT positivity, complex karyotypes, and anomalies of chromosome 5 and/or 7, a pattern not observed in the other FAB subsets. Finally, 80% of anomalies of chromosome 5 and/or 7 in AML-M0 were comprised within complex karyotypes, whereas only 13% of the remaining FAB cases carried this feature. In summary, AML-M0 frequently expresses immunophenotypic and karyotypic aspects that are likely to identify a "stem cell" pattern.

Adolescent↗

P-glycoprotein expression in de novo acute myeloid leukemia.

Detection of the multidrug resistance P-glycoprotein (PGP) phenotype was performed at the time of diagnosis in 223 patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) by flow cytometry using C219 Monoclonal Antibody (MoAb). On the other hand, JSB1 MoAb was tested in 173 of these samples. At onset, PGP was detected in 57.4% of cases with C219 and 75.9% of cases with JSB1. There was no correlation between PGP expression and sex, age, marrow blast percentage or extramedullary disease. On the contrary, strict correlations were noted either between C219 negativity and FAB M3 subtype or between C219 positivity and FAB M5 group (P = 0.003). Significant correlation was found between PGP phenotype and CD7, as 143 of 223 samples had similar patterns of staining with C219 (P < 0.0001). Finally, there was a close relationship between C219 and JSB1 positivity: all the C219+ cases were positive for JSB1 (P < 0.0001). Concerning the karyotype, most patients with monosomy or del (7) were MDR positive; on the other hand, most patients with t(8;21) or t(15;17) were MDR negative. Rh123 accumulation studies showed a significant decrease of mean fluorescence intensities both in C219 and in JSB1 positive cases in comparison with PGP negative ones (P < 0.001). A significant decrease of remission induction rates (CR) was highlighted both between C219+ and C219- and between JSB1+ and JSB1- cases (32.1% v 62.1% and 32.6% v 73.8%, respectively, with P < 0.0001). The overall survival and the remission duration (CCR) were significantly shorter both in C219+ and in JSB1+ patients with no relationship to age. Furthermore, a higher rate of early relapses was noted among MDR+ when compared with MDR- patients both for C219+ and JSB1+ cases. The combination (C219- JSB1+) identified a subset of patients with an intermediate prognosis. On multivariate analysis, C219 and JSB1 were confirmed to be independent prognostic factors for achievement of CR, overall survival and CCR. In conclusion, the assessment of MDR phenotype by flow cytometry is a crucial prognostic factor of treatment outcome in AML.

ATP Binding Cassette Transporter, Subfamily B, Mem↗

[Sequential endoscopic and laparoscopic and one-step treatment of cholecysto-choledochal calculosis. New perspectives for the surgeon].

The Authors describe 132 cases of sequential treatment of cholecysto-choledochal lithiasis by videolaparoscopic cholecystectomy after endoscopic Common Bile Duct (CBD) clearance and 3 endoscopic sphincterectomy and CBD stone extraction during laparoscopic cholecystectomy. No complications occurred during the procedure. Even though the second one is not a routine method undoubtedly represents the best solution when the surgeon meets an unexpected choledocholithiasis. However, laparoscopic CBD exploration requires a good experience of the surgeon and currently there are not sufficient data to support this procedure.

Adolescent↗