Search PubMed⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

A N Phillips

Publications and source records attributed to A N Phillips.

At least 55 records · Page 3Linked to original sources

Two decades of HIV infection in a cohort of haemophilic individuals: clinical outcomes and response to highly active antiretroviral therapy.

OBJECTIVES: Many haemophilic individuals infected with HIV died before receiving antiretroviral therapy (ART). Most who remain alive are chronically infected with hepatitis C virus (HCV), which has implications for their prognosis and choice of ART. The clinical status of a cohort of HIV-positive haemophilic men is reported together with their response to highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART). DESIGN: Longitudinal cohort study. SETTING: A comprehensive care haemophilia centre. PATIENTS: A group of 111 haemophilic men who seroconverted to HIV in the period 1979 to 1985. RESULTS: The cohort has been followed since 1979. By 30 April 1999, 57 of the 111 men had developed AIDS and 65 had died: Kaplan-Meier rates of 57.0% [95% confidence interval (CI) 46.9-67.0) and 65.1% (95% CI 52.7-77.4) by 19.5 years, respectively. AIDS rates have declined since 1997 but death rates have remained high, largely owing to deaths from non-HIV-related causes. Thirty-five patients remain alive and under follow-up at the clinic. The 28 men who had received ART had lower CD4 cell counts than the seven patients who had not received ART, but the two groups were otherwise similar. In total, 21 patients are known to have started HAART while under care at the centre. By 10-12 months after starting HAART, viral loads dropped by 2.06 log10 copies/ml and CD4 cell counts increased by 60 x 10(6) cells/l. In 10 out of 18 patients with viral loads initially > 400 copies/ml, a viral load below this level was attained; four had changed therapy at the time. CONCLUSIONS: While the decision to initiate HAART in haemophilic men should be made carefully because of the possible adverse events, our results suggest that a good response rate was achieved in this group of men.

Anti-HIV Agents↗

Cytomegalovirus seropositivity and human immunodeficiency virus type 1 RNA levels in individuals with hemophilia.

The effect of cytomegalovirus (CMV) seropositivity on the course of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) type 1 RNA levels and HIV disease progression was assessed in a cohort of 109 hemophilic men infected with HIV-1 for a median of 12.7 years. There was no evidence of higher HIV RNA levels in the first year after HIV seroconversion (P=. 88) or faster rates of increase over infection (P=.20) in the 59 CMV-seropositive individuals than in the CMV-seronegative individuals. In univariate analyses, CMV seropositivity was associated with significantly faster progression to AIDS and death (relative hazards of 1.58 and 2.22, respectively). These effects were unchanged after adjusting for the RNA level, but they were reduced after adjusting for the CD4 cell count, age at seroconversion, and calendar year of follow-up. Thus, the effect of CMV seropositivity on clinical progression remains significant in this cohort but does not appear to be mediated through an increase in HIV RNA levels.

Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome↗

Insights into the reasons for discontinuation of the first highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART) regimen in a cohort of antiretroviral naïve patients. I.CO.N.A. Study Group. Italian Cohort of Antiretroviral-Naïve Patients.

OBJECTIVE: To evaluate the frequency of discontinuation of the first highly active antiretroviral regimen (HAART) and the factors predictive of discontinuing for toxicity and failure in a population-based cohort of HIV-positive individuals in Italy, naïve from antiretrovirals at enrolment. METHODS: The study population consisted of individuals who initiated HAART and had at least one follow-up visit. The primary end-points were discontinuation of any component of HAART for drug toxicity and discontinuation for failure. Survival analyses were performed to identify predictive factors for reaching the two end-points. RESULTS: Eight hundred and sixty-two individuals initiated HAART; in 727 of them (84.3%) this consisted of two nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NRTI) and one protease inhibitor (PI). Over a median follow-up of 45 weeks, 312 patients (36.2%) discontinued therapy: 182 (21.1%) discontinued due to toxicity, 44 (5.1%) due to failure. The probability of discontinuing HAART at 1 year was 25.5% [95% confidence interval (CI), 21.9-28.9] due to toxicity and 7.6% (95% CI, 4.9-1 0.3) due to failure. Independent factors associated with discontinuation for toxicity were: gender [relative hazard (RH) = 0.51; 95% CI, 0.32-0.80 for men versus women], type of treatment (indinavir-containing regimens, RH = 1.94; 95% CI, 1.10-3.41 and ritonavir-containing regimens, RH = 3.83; 95% CI, 2.09-7.03 versus hard-gell saquinavir) and time spent on treatment (RH = 0.89; 95% CI, 0.80-0.98 for each additional month). Discontinuation due to failure was independently associated with the most recent HIV-RNA (RH = 3.20; 95% CI, 1.74-5.88 for log10 copies/ml higher), and with type of treatment (indinavir-containing regimens, RH = 0.21; 95% CI, 0.06-0.78 and ritonavir-containing regimens, RH = 0.23; 95% CI, 0.04-1.26 versus hard-gell saquinavir). CONCLUSIONS: If the current HAART regimen caused no toxicity, less than 10% of naïve patients discontinue their first HAART regimen because of failure after 1 year from starting therapy.

Adult↗

Course of viral load throughout HIV-1 infection.

HIV-1 RNA levels are routinely monitored as part of patient management. However, little is known about the course of HIV-1 RNA levels over the entire period of infection. The aim of this study was to investigate the course of HIV-1 RNA levels in a cohort of men with hemophilia who were observed for up to 17 years after HIV-1 seroconversion, and to assess the risk of HIV disease progression at any HIV-1 RNA level. Viral loads were measured on annual stored serum samples in 107 men with hemophilia A using the Roche Amplicor Monitor assay with non-B primers. On average, HIV-1 RNA levels increased significantly by 0.11 log10 per year over the course of HIV infection. This rate of increase was significantly faster in those who developed AIDS or died over the subsequent 12 to 17 year period, and in those who were older at HIV- 1 seroconversion. The risk of developing AIDS and death remained low when the HIV-1 RNA level was below 4 log10 copies/ml, but increased rapidly thereafter, supporting current guidelines for the initiation of antiretroviral therapy after the viral load has exceeded this level.

CD4 Lymphocyte Count↗

Prognostic value of single measurements of beta-2-microglobulin, immunoglobulin A in HIV disease after controlling for CD4 lymphocyte counts and plasma HIV RNA levels.

The interrelationships between the CD4 lymphocyte count, plasma viral load [human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) RNA], beta-2-microglobulin (beta2-M) and immunoglobulin A (IgA) and the mortality risk was explored in 234 HIV-infected individuals (median CD4 count 230 cells/mm3, range 1-1,247). Product-moment correlation analysis was used to study the association between beta2-M, IgA and HIV RNA. A proportional hazards Cox model was used to estimate the relative hazard (RH) of death. Both beta2-M (r = 0.49, p < 0.0001) and IgA (r = 0.42, p < 0.0001) were positively correlated with HIV RNA. High beta2-M levels were associated with an increased risk of death in both univariate Cox analysis and after adjustment for HIV RNA, CD4 lymphocyte count and age [RH = 1.16 per 100 nmol/l higher beta2-M, 95% confidence interval (CI) 1.05-1.27]. Raised IgA levels were associated with shorter survival in individuals with a CD4 count above 50 cells/mm3 in univariate analysis as well as after adjusting for age and CD4 lymphocyte count (RH = 1.19 per 10 micromol/l higher IgA, 95% CI 1.01-1.39). However, this association was no longer significant after further adjusting for HIV RNA. In conclusion, beta2-M levels provided additional prognostic information for survival to the information obtained by CD4 count and HIV RNA levels, whereas serum IgA only was a weak prognostic marker in this fairly progressed cohort.

Adult↗

Resistance profiles in patients with viral rebound on potent antiretroviral therapy.

The prevalence of phenotypic drug resistance was assessed in 60 patients with a viral rebound after they received a protease inhibitor (PI)- or nonnucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor (NNRTI)-containing regimen (baseline). Resistance testing was done within 36 weeks of viral rebound; no resistance testing was available at baseline. All patients had previously received zidovudine; 86.0% had received lamivudine. In total, 45.1% of the patients had strains resistant to the PI that they started and 88.9% given nevirapine had strains with reduced susceptibility to that drug. Overall, 46 patients (76.7%) harbored a strain resistant to >/=1 drug of their initial PI- or NNRTI-containing regimen. Of 53 patients who remained on treatment at the time of the study (40 had switched to a different combination from that at baseline), 6 harbored isolates susceptible to all drugs they had ever received. Thus, patients with viral rebound while on potent antiretroviral therapy usually have reduced susceptibility to >/=1 drug. Viral rebound also occurs in persons in whom resistant strains could not be detected by the assay used.

Drug Resistance↗

Infections with Mycobacterium tuberculosis and Mycobacterium avium among HIV-infected patients after the introduction of highly active antiretroviral therapy. EuroSIDA Study Group JD.

The impact of highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART) among human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-infected patients on the incidences of mycobacterial infections has not been studied in detail. We assessed incidences of mycobacterial diseases among HIV- infected patients following the introduction of HAART, using data from the EuroSIDA study, a European, multicenter observational cohort of more than 7,000 patients. Overall incidences of Mycobacterium tuberculosis (TB) and Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) were 0.8 and 1.4 cases/100 person-years of follow-up (PYF), decreasing from 1.8 (TB) and 3.5 cases/100 PYF (MAC) before September 1995 to 0.3 and 0.2 cases/100 PYF after March 1997. After adjustment for changes in CD4 cell count and use of antiretroviral treatment in Cox proportional hazards models, the risk of MAC decreased with increasing calendar time (hazard ratio per calendar year; HR = 0.58 [95% confidence intervals: 0.45-0.74], whereas this was not the case for TB; 0.95 [0.74-1.22]). In conclusion, we documented marked decreases in the incidence of TB and to an even larger extent of MAC among HIV-infected patients from 1994 to 1999. The decrease in TB was associated with the introduction of HAART and changes in CD4 cell count. These factors could also explain some of the decrease in MAC over time, though there remained a significantly lower risk of MAC than expected.

AIDS-Related Opportunistic Infections↗

The influence of gender, social circumstances and smoking on survival: the Renfrew and Paisley study.

The present study aimed to compare survival to age 75 between men and women, by social circumstances and smoking behaviour. A 20 year follow up was carried out of a large representative cohort of Scottish men and women in the Renfrew and Paisley study, and was combined with Scottish mortality statistics. 6831 men and 7993 women aged 45-64 y at time of examination (between 1972 and 1976) were considered. Combining the estimates from the Renfrew and Paisley study with those from Scottish mortality statistics for men and women younger than 45 y of age, it was calculated that 28% of the male smokers and 44% of the male never smokers in disadvantaged social circumstances will have survived to age 75 y, compared with 46% and 56% of the female smokers and never smokers respectively. In more privileged social circumstances, 41% of the male smokers and 62% of the male never smokers will have survived to age 75 y, compared with 56% and 70% of the female smokers and never smokers respectively. The difference between male smokers in low social classes and female never smokers in high social classes is 42% in absolute terms (28% vs 70%), which gives an indication of the combined influence of gender, social circumstances and smoking on survival. These results show that gender, social circumstances and smoking are important determinants of mortality which have led to substantial differences in survival. The influence of additional factors related to mortality could usefully be compared to these to put their effects into perspective.

Adolescent↗

Regional survival differences across Europe in HIV-positive people: the EuroSIDA study.

OBJECTIVES: To analyse the survival differences between macro-regions of Europe (northern, central and southern Europe) between 1994 and early 1999, and their possible association with antiretroviral treatment differences. DESIGN: From September 1994 the EuroSIDA study has prospectively followed non-selected HIV-infected people from 50 clinical sites in 18 European countries (n = 7331). METHODS: Cox proportional hazards models were used to compare death rates between regions and to investigate the relationship between treatment usage and regional mortality rates. Kaplan-Meier curves were used to compare survival from the first CD4 lymphocyte count of < 200 x 10(6)/l or < 50 x 10(6)/l. RESULTS: At the time of analysis, the median follow-up was 21 months and there was a total of 1544 deaths. In people with a CD4+ cell count that fell below 200 or 50 x 10(6)/l those from central Europe had a better prognosis compared with those from the two other regions (P < 0.05). Patients from central Europe were more frequently exposed to reverse transcriptase inhibitors and protease inhibitors compared with patients from other regions (P < 0.001). There was a significant difference in risk of death between regions after adjustment for baseline differences in demography, presence of AIDS and level of immunodeficiency (risk of death in central Europe was 37% lower than that in southern Europe (P < 0.0001) and 33% lower than in northern Europe (P < 0.0001)). After adjustment for use of individual antiretroviral agents, intensity of treatment regimen, CD4 lymphocyte count, weight, haemoglobin and development of AIDS as time-dependent covariates, the differences became much smaller (risk in central Europe 13% lower than that in southern Europe (P = 0.071) and 15% lower than in northern Europe (P = 0.054). CONCLUSION: Antiretroviral therapy has been used more aggressively in Europe in recent years, resulting in improved prognosis. In this study we observed that the HIV mortality rate in central Europe was significantly lower than those in northern and southern Europe in the period 1994 to early 1999. This finding appears to be due to the effect on survival of different treatment policies and drug availability in the three regions of Europe during this time period, with central European countries, on average, having introduced more aggressive treatment strategies earlier.

Adult↗

Use of observational databases to evaluate the effectiveness of antiretroviral therapy for HIV infection: comparison of cohort studies with randomized trials. EuroSIDA, the French Hospital Database on HIV and the Swiss HIV Cohort Study Groups.

OBJECTIVES: It is important to assess the extent of bias when comparing the clinical efficacy of antiretroviral regimens in observational databases because, with the current lack of planned large trials, such analyses may represent the only means of assessing the risk of serious clinical events associated with new regimens. We aimed to compare the results from observational databases with those from randomized trials. METHODS: Three treatment comparisons from randomized trials [Delta, AIDS Clinical Trials Group (ACTG) 175, Community Programs for Clinical Research on AIDS (CPCRA) 007 and ACTC 320] were mimicked in cohorts: (i) zidovudine monotherapy versus combination regimens of two nucleoside analogues; (ii) zidovudine combined with either didanosine or zalcitabine; and (iii) a dual combination versus a triple regimen including a protease inhibitor. Data for over 10 000 patients from the French Hospital Database on HIV, the EuroSIDA study and the Swiss HIV cohort study were analysed for each of the comparisons. Progression to AIDS disease or death was analysed in Cox models, adjusting for baseline differences, and results compared with randomized trials. RESULTS: For comparison (i) the adjusted relative risk estimates from cohorts were between 0.61 and 0.84, favouring combinations over monotherapy, compared with 0.57 to 0.63 for trials. For comparison (ii) relative risk estimates from cohorts ranged from 0.81 to 1.01 compared with 0.77 to 0.92 for trials. For comparison (iii), two of the cohorts showed similar results to the ACTG 320 trial but one indicated a higher risk of progression on triple therapy [relative risk 1.20, 95% confidence interval (CI) 1.01-1.441, in direct contrast to the trial result (relative risk 0.50, 95% CI 0.33-0.76). CONCLUSION: Serious biases can be present when comparing outcomes from the use of antiretroviral regimens in observational studies. However, such bias is not inevitable and careful interpretation of the results from several observational studies considered together is likely to be informative, guiding the design of new trials.

Anti-HIV Agents↗

The practical significance of potential biases in estimates of the AIDS incubation period distribution in the UK register of HIV seroconverters.

OBJECTIVES: To assess the practical significance of the following sources of bias for estimates of the AIDS incubation period in a large seroconverter cohort: estimation of the time of seroconversion; presentation with an HIV-related illness; preferential inclusion of survivors; loss to follow-up and analysis cut-off date; the inclusion of Kaposi's sarcoma as an AIDS event; death without an AIDS diagnosis; and representativeness of the HIV population. METHODS: Standard non-parametric survival methods were used to estimate the AIDS incubation period distribution. The practical importance of each type of bias was assessed using various sensitivity analyses. RESULTS: The potential sources of bias of most practical importance in this study were the right-censoring strategy and that due to lack of documentation of a negative HIV antibody test. Five different right-censoring strategies gave estimates of the median time to AIDS ranging from 8.1 to 10.8 years for the 1202 individuals enrolled in the UK Register of HIV Seroconverters. HIV-infected persons with a history of a previous antibody negative test which could not be verified appeared to progress to AIDS more rapidly than persons with such verification (Relative risk = 1.8, 95% confidence intervals = 1.3-2.3). CONCLUSIONS: As a number of possible causes of bias can impact on results, care must be taken to document them and control for them wherever possible. In our study, this was particularly relevant in relation to the documentation of a previous HIV antibody negative test and the choice of analysis cut-off dates. As methods may differ between cohorts, comparison of the published results from one cohort with those of another may be misleading.

Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome↗

Changes in AIDS-defining illnesses in a London Clinic, 1987-1998.

OBJECTIVES: To describe the incidence of AIDS-defining illnesses within a single large clinic setting, to describe temporal changes over a 10-year period in the overall incidence and of individual AIDS-defining illnesses and to investigate the impact of HIV treatment regimen on the incidence of AIDS-defining illnesses. SUBJECTS AND METHODS: A person-years analysis was used to determine the incidence of AIDS-defining illnesses according to calendar year and stratification by CD4 lymphocyte count and treatment regimen in 1806 patients from the Royal Free Centre for HIV Medicine with at least one CD4 lymphocyte count and follow-up visit. RESULTS: Prior to 1992, the incidence of all AIDS-defining illnesses was 27.4/100 person-years of follow-up (PYFU; 95% confidence interval [CI], 22.8-32.0) and during 1997 this incidence had dropped to 6.9/100 PYFU (95% CI, 4.7-9.1; p < .0001, test for trend). The decline in incidence over time occurred in esophageal candidiasis, cytomegalovirus disease (including retinitis), Kaposi's sarcoma, lymphoma, wasting syndrome, and Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia (p < .05, test for trend), but there was no evidence of a decline in AIDS dementia or in Mycobacterium avium complex. In 1997, among patients with CD4 lymphocyte counts of < or =200 cells/mm3, the incidence rates for any AIDS-defining illness was 51.1/100 PYFU for patients taking no therapy (95% CI, 27.9-85.7), 34.5 among patients on monotherapy (95% CI, 4.2-124.6), 13.2 among patients taking dual combination therapy (95% CI, 3.6-33.8) and 6.1 among patients taking triple therapy or more complex regimens (95% CI, 0.7-22.0; p < .0001, test for trend). CONCLUSIONS: There was a considerable decline in AIDS-defining illnesses during 1996 and 1997, coinciding with the rapid development of new antiretroviral treatments and combinations of treatment. Further follow-up of large observational cohorts is essential to monitor the incidence of diagnoses less common than we were able to consider, such as tuberculosis, cryptosporidiosis, and cryptococcosis, and also to investigate whether the incidence of disease continues to fall, or whether it starts to rise again, as toxicities, compliance, drug resistance, and long-term side effects begin to appear.

AIDS Dementia Complex↗

The changing pattern of admissions to a London hospital of patients with HIV: 1988-1997. Royal Free Centre for HIV Medicine.

OBJECTIVE: To describe the changes over time in incidence of hospital admissions among patients with HIV, reasons for hospital admission, duration of stay, relationship with CD4 T-cell count and with antiretroviral treatment. METHODS: The incidence of hospital admissions during each calendar year from 1988 to 1997 inclusive was calculated using a person-years analysis. In addition the proportion of patient follow-up spent in hospital and the impact of changing treatment regimens among all patients with HIV aged > or = 14 years and with at least one CD4 T-cell count seen at the Royal Free Hospital, London was also described. RESULTS: A total of 1806 patients were investigated with median follow-up of 21.1 months. Among all patients, the proportion of follow-up time spent as an in-patient decreased from 3.9% in 1988 to 1.3% in 1997 (P = 0.0015; test for trend). Hospital admissions for any cause peaked during 1989 at 72.0 per 100 patient years of follow-up (PYFU) and was 28.5 per 100 PYFU during 1997 (P < 0.0001; test for trend). There was a statistically significant decline in the proportion of follow-up time spent as an in-patient among patients with CD4 T-cell counts of < 50 x 10(6)/l from > 30% before 1990 to < 5% during 1997 (P = 0.026; test for trend). Hospital admissions varied greatly according to treatment regimen; in 1996 and 1997 just 0.1% of follow-up time of patients on triple antiretroviral treatment regimens was spent as a hospital admission. CONCLUSIONS: Admissions to hospital began falling before the introduction of combination therapy and declined strikingly during 1996 and 1997 following the introduction of highly active antiretroviral therapy. These results have important implications for future allocation of resources and for patient management.

Adult↗

Discontinuation of Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia prophylaxis after start of highly active antiretroviral therapy in HIV-1 infection. EuroSIDA Study Group.

BACKGROUND: Highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART) has improved rates of CD4-lymphocyte recovery and decreased the incidence of HIV-1-related morbidity and mortality. We assessed whether prophylaxis against Pneumocystis carinii pneumonia (PCP) can be safely discontinued after HAART is started. METHODS: We investigated 7333 HIV-1-infected patients already enrolled in EuroSIDA, a continuing prospective observational cohort study in 52 centres across Europe and Israel. We did a person-years analysis of the rate of discontinuation of PCP prophylaxis and of the incidence of PCP after the introduction of HAART into clinical practice from July, 1996. FINDINGS: The rate of discontinuation of primary and secondary PCP prophylaxis increased up to 21.9 discontinuations per 100 person-years of follow-up after March, 1998. 378 patients discontinued primary (319) or secondary (59) prophylaxis a median of 10 months after starting HAART. At discontinuation for primary and secondary prophylaxis, respectively, the median CD4-lymphocyte counts were 274 cells/microL and 270 cells/microL, the median plasma HIV-1 RNA load 500 copies/mL, and the median lowest recorded CD4-lymphocyte counts 123 cells/microL and 60 cells/microL. During 247 person-years of follow-up, no patient developed PCP (incidence density 0 [95% CI 0-1.5]). INTERPRETATION: The risk of PCP after stopping primary prophylaxis, especially in patients on HAART with a rise in CD4-lymphocyte count to more than 200 cells/microL, is sufficiently low to warrant discontinuation of primary PCP prophylaxis. Longer follow-up is needed to confirm a similarly low risk for stopping secondary PCP prophylaxis.

AIDS-Related Opportunistic Infections↗

Relations among CD4 lymphocyte count nadir, antiretroviral therapy, and HIV-1 disease progression: results from the EuroSIDA study.

BACKGROUND: The effect of previous CD4 cell count nadir on clinical progression in patients with increases in CD4 cell counts has not been investigated. OBJECTIVE: To assess risk for progression of HIV disease in patients with CD4 counts of at least 200 cells/mm3 (stratified by the lowest previous CD4 count) and compare the rate of progression in patients with CD4 counts less than 50 cells/mm3 with that in patients whose CD4 counts rebounded from less than 50 cells/mm3 to at least 200 cells/mm3. DESIGN: Prospective, observational multicenter study. SETTING: 52 HIV outpatient clinics in Europe. PATIENTS: Two groups were identified: those with CD4 counts of at least 200 cells/mm3 (group A) and those with CD4 counts less than 50 cells/mm3 (group B). Group A was stratified according to the lowest previous CD4 count: at least 150 cells/mm3 (stratum 1), 100 to 149 cells/mm3 (stratum 2), 50 to 99 cells/mm3 (stratum 3), and 1 to 50 cells/mm3 (stratum 4). MEASUREMENTS: Patients were followed until a progression event occurred (first AIDS-defining event, new AIDS-defining event, or death) or until the CD4 count decreased to less than 200 cells/mm3 (group A) or increased to more than 50 cells/mm3 (group B). Incidence rates were based on a patient-years analysis and reported as events per 100 patient-years of follow-up; the relative hazards for progression were based on Cox proportional hazards models. RESULTS: The overall rate of disease progression in group A was 3.9 per 100 patient-years (95% CI, 3.5 to 4.3 per 100 patient-years), whereas in group B it was much higher (72.9 per 100 patient-years [CI, 69.0 to 76.8 per 100 patient-years]). In group A, the rate increased in patients with previous low CD4 cell count nadirs, resulting in a significant increase in the relative hazard for progression. The relative hazards for strata 2, 3, and 4 were 2.29 (CI, 1.30 to 4.03), 3.65 (CI, 1.94 to 6.85), and 2.94 (CI, 1.44 to 6.00), respectively. CONCLUSIONS: Increases in CD4 counts from very low levels to at least 200 cells/mm3 are associated with a much reduced rate of disease progression. However, a previously low CD4 cell count nadir remains associated with a moderately higher risk for disease progression among patients with CD4 counts of at least 200 cells/mm3.

Adult↗

Natural immunity and HIV disease progression.

OBJECTIVE: To investigate the clinical implications of impaired levels of the natural immunity mediated by natural killer (NK) cells and lymphokine activated killer (LAK) cells during infection with HIV-1. DESIGN: Data used were from 172 individuals with an estimated measure of NK cell activity and 146 with an estimated measure of LAK cell activity. Patients had active HIV infection at the time of enrolment in the study and have been followed-up prospectively for a median of 3.0 years. METHODS: The lytic activity of NK cells and LAK cells, the CD4 T lymphocyte count, and the concentration of CD16/CD56 NK cells were measured at enrolment. HIV RNA in plasma was measured retrospectively. Survival analysis was performed considering three main endpoints: CD4 cell counts below 100 x 10(6) cells/l, clinical AIDS, and death. RESULTS: In unadjusted analysis and after adjustment for age, CD4 T lymphocyte count and plasma HIV RNA at enrolment, low LAK cell activity was significantly associated with higher risk of progression to a CD4 T lymphocyte count < 100 x 10(6) cells/l (crude P = 0.001; adjusted P = 0.04) and to death (crude P = 0.0002; adjusted P = 0.02). Patients with low NK cell responsiveness to interferon-alpha tended to be at higher risk of death (crude P = 0.04; adjusted P = 0.13) whereas unstimulated NK cell activity and the concentration of NK cells were of no prognostic value for patients in this cohort. CONCLUSIONS: The present study suggests that low LAK cell activity and low NK cell responsiveness to interferon-alpha may be important in the pathogenesis of HIV infection.

CD4 Lymphocyte Count↗