Search PubMed⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

A L Weaver

Publications and source records attributed to A L Weaver.

At least 37 records · Page 2Linked to original sources

Lack of effect of Lactobacillus GG on antibiotic-associated diarrhea: a randomized, placebo-controlled trial.

OBJECTIVES: To assess the efficacy of Lactobacillus GG in preventing antibiotic-associated diarrhea (AAD) in adults and, secondarily, to assess the effect of coadministered Lactobacillus GG on the number of tests performed to determine the cause of diarrhea. PATIENTS AND METHODS: In this prospective, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial conducted from July 1998 to October 1999, 302 hospitalized patients receiving antibiotics were randomized to receive Lactobacillus GG, 20 x 10(9) CFU/d, or placebo for 14 days. Subjects recorded the number of stools and their consistency daily for 21 days. The primary outcome was the proportion of patients who developed diarrhea in the first 21 days after enrollment. Weekly telephone follow-up was also performed. Results were analyzed in an intention-to-treat fashion. RESULTS: Diarrhea developed in 39 (29.3%) of 133 patients randomized to receive Lactobacillus GG and in 40 (29.9%) of 134 patients randomized to receive placebo (P=.93). No additional difference in the rate of occurrence of diarrhea was found between treatment and placebo patients in a subgroup analysis of those treated with beta-lactam vs non-beta-lactam antibiotics. Too few patients had stool cultures, additional laboratory tests for diarrhea, or a positive diagnosis of Clostridium difficile infection to assess between-group differences. CONCLUSION: Lactobacillus GG in a dose of 20 x 10(9) CFU/d did not reduce the rate of occurrence of diarrhea in this sample of 267 adult patients taking antibiotics initially administered in the hospital setting.

Adolescent↗

Prostate cancer diagnosis using a saturation needle biopsy technique after previous negative sextant biopsies.

PURPOSE: We hypothesized that markedly increasing the number of cores obtained during prostate needle biopsy may improve the cancer detection rate in men with persistent indications for repeat biopsy. MATERIALS AND METHODS: We performed saturation ultrasound guided transrectal prostate needle biopsy in 224 men under anesthesia in an outpatient surgical setting in whom previous negative biopsies had been performed in the office. The mean number of previous sextant biopsy sessions plus or minus standard deviation before saturation biopsy was 1.8 (range 1 to 7). A mean of 23 saturation biopsy cores (range 14 to 45) were distributed throughout the whole prostate, including the peripheral, medial and anterior regions. Indications for repeat biopsy were persistent elevated serum prostate specific antigen (PSA) in 108 cases, persistent elevated PSA and abnormal rectal examination in 27, persistent abnormal rectal examination in 4, high grade prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia in the previous biopsy in 64 and atypia in the previous biopsy in 21. RESULTS: Cancer was detected in 77 of 224 patients (34%). The number of previous negative sextant biopsies was not predictive of subsequent cancer detection by saturation biopsy. Median PSA was 8.7 ng./ml. and median PSA velocity was 0.63 ng./ml. yearly. Of the 77 patients in whom cancer was detected radical prostatectomy was performed in 52. Pathological stage was pT2 in 48 patients and pT3 in 4, while Gleason score was 4 to 5, 6 to 7 and 8 in 5, 46 and 1, respectively. At prostatectomy median cancer volume was 1.04 cc and 85.7% of removed tumors were clinically significant, assuming a 3-year doubling time. The overall complication rate for saturation needle biopsy was 12% and hematuria requiring hospital admission was the most common event. CONCLUSIONS: Saturation needle biopsy of the prostate is a useful diagnostic technique in men at risk for prostate cancer with previous negative office biopsies. This technique allows adequate sampling of the whole prostate gland and has a detection rate of 34% in this cohort of patients.

Adenocarcinoma↗

Evaluation of nursing care after diagnostic coronary angiography.

BACKGROUND: Restricting inpatients who have undergone a cardiac catheterization to 6 hours of flat bed rest to reduce the potential for bleeding from the femoral arteriotomy site is based on tradition rather than on research and is associated with discomfort for the patients. OBJECTIVES: To (1) determine the prevalence of femoral arteriotomy complications after diagnostic coronary angiography among inpatients after implementation of a guideline that included reduced duration of bed rest, elimination of sandbags at the arteriotomy site, and 30 degrees elevation of the head of the bed; (2) compare complication rates in this study with rates in previous studies; and (3) determine patient- or practice-related characteristics associated with complications. METHODS: Records of 306 inpatients were reviewed retrospectively to determine the prevalence of femoral arteriotomy complications and the presence of patient- or practice-related characteristics potentially associated with complications. Associations between each characteristic and the presence of a complication were evaluated by using the Wilcoxon rank sum test for continuous data and the chi 2 or Fisher exact test for nominal data. RESULTS: Prevalences of complications were hematoma, 8.8%; bleeding, 4.5%; pseudoaneurysm, 1%; arteriovenous fistula, 0%; and thrombosis, 0%. No evidence indicated that the occurrence of a complication was related to any patient- or practice-related characteristic. Complication rates were comparable to those of previous studies. CONCLUSIONS: The findings support continuation of the current guideline for patients' care after diagnostic coronary angiography. However, further prospective studies with larger samples of inpatients are warranted.

Adult↗

Prognostic factors for survival of patients with pathological Gleason score 7 prostate cancer: differences in outcome between primary Gleason grades 3 and 4.

PURPOSE: We evaluated differences in clinical and pathological outcomes between Gleason 3 + 4 and 4 + 3 prostate cancer. MATERIALS AND METHODS: The radical prostatectomy whole mounted specimens from 263 men with pathological Gleason 7 tumors were identified. Gleason 3 + 4 and 4 + 3 tumors were compared in regard to pathological variables and outcome. Significance of clinical and pathological data on progression-free survival was analyzed. RESULTS: Of the tumors 34% had a primary Gleason grade of 4, and were more likely than those with primary grade 3 to have seminal vesicle involvement (34% versus 18%, p = 0.006), a higher pathological stage (pT3 55% versus 42%, N+ 13% versus 3%, 0.001), extraprostatic extension (58% versus 38%, 0.001) and higher median preoperative prostate specific antigen (PSA) (13.5 versus 9.0 ng./ml., respectively <0.001). Mean followup plus or minus standard deviation was 6.8 +/- 1.9 years. The overall 10-year crude, cancer specific and progression-free survival rates were 83%, 99% and 58%, respectively. Primary Gleason grade was significantly associated with progression-free (risk ratio 1.6, 95% confidence interval 1.08 to 2.5, p = 0.02) but not crude and cancer-specific survival. Univariately, primary Gleason grade 4 was associated with progression-free survival, as were percent Gleason 4, seminal vesicle invasion, lymph node involvement, pT stage, margin status, DNA ploidy, preoperative PSA, cancer volume and extent of extraprostatic extension. Multivariately, only preoperative PSA (p <0.001), seminal vesicle invasion (<0.001) and DNA ploidy (0.002) were associated with progression-free survival. Primary Gleason grade and percent Gleason 4 were not identified as independently associated with progression-free survival. CONCLUSIONS: In patients with Gleason 7 score prostate cancer primary Gleason grade 3 and 4 cancers are different in pathological parameters and prognosis. However, primary Gleason grade does not provide any additional information than other known prognostic factors, such as preoperative PSA, seminal vesicle invasion and DNA ploidy.

Adenocarcinoma↗

A comparison of etanercept and methotrexate in patients with early rheumatoid arthritis.

BACKGROUND: Etanercept, which blocks the action of tumor necrosis factor, reduces disease activity in patients with long-standing rheumatoid arthritis. Its efficacy in reducing disease activity and preventing joint damage in patients with active early rheumatoid arthritis is unknown. METHODS: We treated 632 patients with early rheumatoid arthritis with either twice-weekly subcutaneous etanercept (10 or 25 mg) or weekly oral methotrexate (mean, 19 mg per week) for 12 months. Clinical response was defined as the percent improvement in disease activity according to the criteria of the American College of Rheumatology. Bone erosion and joint-space narrowing were measured radiographically and scored with use of the Sharp scale. On this scale, an increase of 1 point represents one new erosion or minimal narrowing. RESULTS: As compared with patients who received methotrexate, patients who received the 25-mg dose of etanercept had a more rapid rate of improvement, with significantly more patients having 20 percent, 50 percent, and 70 percent improvement in disease activity during the first six months (P<0.05). The mean increase in the erosion score during the first 6 months was 0.30 in the group assigned to receive 25 mg of etanercept and 0.68 in the methotrexate group (P= 0.001), and the respective increases during the first 12 months were 0.47 and 1.03 (P=0.002). Among patients who received the 25-mg dose of etanercept, 72 percent had no increase in the erosion score, as compared with 60 percent of patients in the methotrexate group (P=0.007). This group of patients also had fewer adverse events (P=0.02) and fewer infections (P= 0.006) than the group that was treated with methotrexate. CONCLUSIONS: As compared with oral methotrexate, subcutaneous [corrected] etanercept acted more rapidly to decrease symptoms and slow joint damage in patients with early active rheumatoid arthritis.

Administration, Oral↗

Predicting the survival of bladder carcinoma patients treated with radical cystectomy.

BACKGROUND: Clinical outcomes vary for patients treated with radical cystectomy. The authors sought to identify factors associated with the survival of patients treated with radical cystectomy for urothelial carcinoma of the urinary bladder. METHODS: The authors studied 218 patients treated with radical cystectomy for urothelial carcinoma between 1980 to 1984. Patient ages ranged from 41 to 78 years (mean, 64 years). Using the 1997 TNM system, T classifications were Ta (17 patients), T1 (44), T2 (71), T3a (42), T3b (14), T4a (28), and T4b (2). Thirty-two patients had lymph node metastasis at the time of surgery. Histologic grade was determined according to the newly proposed World Health Organization and International Society of Urological Pathology grading system; tumor was low grade in 43 patients and high grade in 175. The male-to-female ratio was 4.9 to 1. The mean follow-up of patients still alive was 13.1 years (median, 13.8 years; range, 30 days to 18 years). Cox proportional hazards models were used to determine the impact of numerous clinical and pathologic findings on survival. RESULTS: Ten-year local recurrence free, distant metastasis free, cancer specific, and all-cause survival were 71%, 73%, 67%, and 41%, respectively. In univariate analysis, cancer size, T classification, and lymph node status were associated with distant metastasis free, cancer specific, and all-cause survival. Histologic grade and surgical margin status were significantly associated with worse cancer specific and all-cause survival, but not with distant metastasis free survival. In multivariate analysis, cancer size, margin status, T classification, and lymph node status were identified as significantly associated with cancer specific survival after adjustment for age and gender. CONCLUSIONS: Long term survival is achieved in a significant number of patients treated with radical cystectomy. In this study, patients with organ-confined (< or = pT2) and small size (< or = 3 cm) cancer had favorable 10-year distant metastasis free (93%) and cancer specific survival (88%) after cystectomy. Tumor size, margin status, extravesical involvement, and lymph node metastasis are important pathologic factors and should be considered as stratification variables in identifying patients for whom adjuvant chemotherapy should be evaluated in clinical trials.

Adult↗

Cancer heterogeneity and its biologic implications in the grading of urothelial carcinoma.

BACKGROUND: Urothelial carcinoma of the bladder often contains areas with different histologic grades. The influence of cancer heterogeneity on grading and its relation to patient outcome is uncertain. METHODS: The study group consisted of 164 patients with Ta urothelial carcinoma diagnosed at the Mayo Clinic between 1985 and 1986. None had previous or coexistent urothelial carcinoma in situ or invasive carcinoma. The primary (most common) and secondary (second most common if at least 5% of the cancer) patterns of cancer growth were graded by the newly proposed World Health Organization and International Society of Urological Pathology (WHO/ISUP) grading system. Scores of 1, 2, and 3 were assigned to urothelial neoplasms of low malignant potential (LMP), low grade urothelial carcinoma, and high grade urothelial carcinoma, respectively. The mean follow-up was 7.7 years (range, 0-13.3 years; median, 9.2 years). Progression was defined as the development of invasive carcinoma, distant metastasis, or death due to bladder carcinoma. RESULTS: Patient ages ranged from 36 to 96 years (mean, 69 years), and the male-to-female ratio was 4:1. Disease progression developed in 32 patients during a mean follow-up of 7.7 years. The mean interval from diagnosis to progression was 3.1 years (range, 0.01-8.7 years). Progression free survival was 82%, 77%, and 76% at 5, 7, and 10 years, respectively. Primary and secondary grades were different for 52 patients (32%). Based on the worst grade, 19 patients (12%) had urothelial neoplasms of low malignant potential (LMP), 92 (56%) had low grade carcinoma, and 53 (32%) had high grade carcinoma. Histologic grades based on worst, primary, secondary, and combined primary and secondary grades were all significant for predicting progression (P = 0.0009, 0.0004, 0.001, and 0.0001, respectively). Seven-year progression free survival rates for patients with LMP, low grade, and high grade carcinoma (based on worst grade) were 93%, 82%, and 61%, respectively; for patients with combined scores of 2, 3, 4, 5, and 6, survival rates were 93%, 80%, 82%, 68%, and 40%, respectively. The difference between patients with combined scores of 5 or 6 was statistically significant (P = 0.02). CONCLUSIONS: Histologic grade of urothelial carcinoma based on the newly proposed WHO/ISUP grading system stratifies patients into prognostically significant groups. Grading should also take cancer heterogeneity into consideration, and prognostic accuracy appears to be increased when the combined primary and secondary grades are applied. [See editorial counterpoint on pages 1509-12 and reply to counterpoint on pages 1513-6, this issue.]

Adult↗

Squamous cell carcinoma of the vulva stage IA: long-term results.

OBJECTIVE: The aim of this study was to evaluate the risk of metastases to lymph nodes and long-term results of radical and modified radical surgery in patients with a T1 squamous cell carcinoma of the vulva and </=1 mm of invasion. METHODS: A retrospective review of 40 patients with T1 squamous cell carcinoma of the vulva and </=1 mm of invasion was performed. The clinical, pathologic, surgical, and follow-up data were abstracted from the patients' records. All slides were reviewed by two pathologists according to previously established guidelines. The overall mean follow-up was 7.6 years. RESULTS: Vulvar recurrence developed in 2 patients (5-year rate, 5.9%). There were no groin recurrences among 10 patients undergoing groin lymphadenectomy. One of the 30 patients (10-year rate, 6.7%) without groin dissection developed groin metastases at 7.5 years, subsequent to an invasive vulvar recurrence. The 5- and 10-year cause-specific survivals were 100 and 94.7%, respectively. CONCLUSIONS: T1 squamous cell carcinoma of the vulva with </=1 mm of invasion was associated with a low risk of vulvar recurrence and no groin node metastases. A low risk of subsequent groin node metastasis exists in patients developing an invasive vulvar recurrence. Long-term follow-up of these patients is recommended. Lesser forms of vulvar excision, such as wide local excision, were equally effective as radical vulvectomy for the prevention of vulvar recurrences. Patients treated by radical vulvar surgery experienced increased postoperative complications compared with patients treated by less radical surgery.

Adult↗

Predicting extravesical extension of bladder carcinoma: a novel method based on micrometer measurement of the depth of invasion in transurethral resection specimens.

OBJECTIVES: Patients with bladder cancer and extravesical extension (Stage T3 or greater) have worse survival than those with organ-confined cancer. We sought to determine whether the depth of invasion in transurethral resection of the bladder (TURB) specimens will predict extravesical extension in patients treated by radical cystectomy. METHODS: We studied 90 patients diagnosed with invasive bladder carcinoma between 1979 and 1984. The 1997 TNM (tumor, lymph node, metastasis) system was used for pathologic staging. The mean patient age was 65 years (range 44 to 78). The male/female ratio was 5:1. All patients had invasive bladder cancer at TURB. Muscle invasion was identified in 35 patients (39%) and lamina propria invasion was present in 55 patients (61%) in the TURB specimens. The depth of invasion in the TURB specimens was measured by an ocular micrometer. All patients were treated by radical cystectomy. The median interval from TURB to cystectomy was 44 days (range 2 to 159). Extravesical extension (Stage T3 or greater) at cystectomy was present in 39 patients (43%). RESULTS: The depth of invasion was associated with final pathologic stage (Spearman correlation r = 0. 58, P <0.001). The overall accuracy of the depth of invasion for the prediction of extravesical extension, measured by the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve, was 0.81 (standard error 0. 045). The mean depth of invasion among patients with extravesical extension at cystectomy was 4.0 mm compared with 2.2 mm for those without extravesical extension. On the basis of a 4.0-mm cutoff point, the sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, and negative predictive value for extravesical extension were 54%, 90%, 81%, and 72%, respectively. CONCLUSIONS: Patients with a bladder cancer depth of invasion greater than 4 mm in the TURB specimens, as measured by micrometer, are likely to have extravesical extension, and more aggressive treatment should be considered.

Adult↗

Motor neuron activity is often insufficient to predict motor response.

Our understanding of the necessity of considering peripheral properties when investigating how neural activity generates behavior has significantly increased in recent years. These advances include a theoretical analysis of the neuromuscular transform and a deeper understanding of the functional effects of non-linear contractile responses, slow muscle relaxation, and neuromodulation.

Action Potentials↗

Effect of argon laser irradiation on shear bond strength of orthodontic brackets: an in vitro study.

Argon lasers, due to their significant time savings over conventional curing lights, are being investigated for use in bonding orthodontic brackets. They are also being investigated for their ability to confer demineralization resistance on enamel. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effects of argon laser irradiation on bond strength at 3 different laser energies (200, 230, and 300 mW) and at 3 unique time points of laser application (before, during, or after bracket placement). One hundred-fifty human posterior teeth were divided into 9 study groups and 1 control group. After debonding, the adhesive remnant index was scored for each tooth. There was no evidence of an effect of energy level on bond strength, P =.903, or of an interaction between timing of bracket placement and energy level, P =.858. When combining data across energy levels, the mean bond strength was significantly different between all 3 bracket placement groups, P <.001. In addition, the mean bond strength of teeth lased after bonding was significantly higher than the control group, P <.05. There were no statistically significant differences between adhesive remnant index scores among the 10 groups. Lasing the enamel before or after bonding does not adversely affect bond strength. Use of the argon laser to bond orthodontic brackets can yield excellent bond strengths in significantly less time than conventional curing lights, while possibly making the enamel more resistant to demineralization.

Analysis of Variance↗

Helicobacter pylori and dyspepsia: a population-based study of the organism and host.

OBJECTIVE: The role of Helicobacter pylori (HP) infection in dyspepsia in the absence of peptic ulcer remains controversial. Specific attributes of the organism or the host response may be important. We aimed to determine whether HP infection overall, CagA status, serum gastrin, or serum pepsinogen levels are associated with dyspepsia in the community. METHODS: A self-report bowel disease questionnaire was mailed to a random sample of Olmsted County, Minnesota residents, aged 20-50 yr. All respondents who reported symptoms of dyspepsia or irritable bowel syndrome (cases) and all respondents without significant GI symptoms (controls) were invited to participate (n = 260). They were each assessed by a physician and their medical records reviewed. Serum was obtained to measure HP and CagA antibodies, pepsinogen I and II levels, and basal serum gastrin using validated assays. RESULTS: Of the 148 (57%) subjects who agreed to participate, 36 had dyspepsia (17 had ulcer-like dyspepsia), 35 had irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) without dyspepsia, and 77 were asymptomatic. The proportion who were seropositive for HP were 17% in dyspepsia (24% in ulcer-like dyspepsia), 20% in IBS, and 12% in asymptomatic controls. HP was not associated with dyspepsia, ulcer-like dyspepsia, or IBS after adjusting for age. Pepsinogen levels and serum gastrin were not associated with any of the conditions studied. However, CagA antibody positivity was associated with IBS (p < 0.05), and a borderline statistically significant association with dyspepsia was detected (p = 0.08). CONCLUSIONS: In this community, HP infection overall does not seem to explain dyspepsia, although the role of CagA-positive HP strains deserve further study.

Adult↗

Lung nodule enhancement at CT: multicenter study.

PURPOSE: To test the hypothesis that absence of statistically significant lung nodule enhancement (< or =15 HU) at computed tomography (CT) is strongly predictive of benignity. MATERIALS AND METHODS: Five hundred fifty lung nodules were studied. Of these, 356 met all entrance criteria and had a diagnosis. On nonenhanced, thin-section CT scans, the nodules were solid, 5-40 mm in diameter, relatively spherical, homogeneous, and without calcification or fat. All patients were examined with 3-mm-collimation CT before and after intravenous injection of contrast material. CT scans through the nodule were obtained at 1, 2, 3, and 4 minutes after the onset of injection. Peak net nodule enhancement and time-attenuation curves were analyzed. Seven centers participated. RESULTS: The prevalence of malignancy was 48% (171 of 356 nodules). Malignant neoplasms enhanced (median, 38.1 HU; range, 14.0-165.3 HU) significantly more than granulomas and benign neoplasms (median, 10.0 HU; range, -20.0 to 96.0 HU; P < .001). With 15 HU as the threshold, the sensitivity was 98% (167 of 171 malignant nodules), the specificity was 58% (107 of 185 benign nodules), and the accuracy was 77% (274 of 356 nodules). CONCLUSION: Absence of significant lung nodule enhancement (< or = 15 HU) at CT is strongly predictive of benignity.

Adult↗

Lung nodules: dual-kilovolt peak analysis with CT--multicenter study.

PURPOSE: To test the following hypothesis: The greater the increase in the mean computed tomographic (CT) number of a radiologically indeterminate lung nodule from the CT number on a 140-kVp CT image to that on an 80-kVp CT image, the more likely the nodule is benign (ie, contains calcium). MATERIALS AND METHODS: Two hundred forty indeterminate lung nodules were prospectively studied at four institutions: Mayo Clinic Scottsdale, Ariz (n = 160); Mayo Clinic Rochester, Minn (n = 50); Shiga Health Insurance Hospital, Otsu, Japan (n = 25); and Duke University Medical Center, Durham, NC (n = 5). Of the 240 nodules, 157 met the entrance criteria for this study and had a diagnosis. All nodules included were solid, 5-40-mm diameter, relatively spherical, homogeneous, and without visible evidence of calcification or fat. Each nodule was evaluated by using 3-mm-collimation, nonenhanced CT scans with both 140- and 80-kVp x-ray beams. RESULTS: There were 86 (55%) benign and 71 (45%) malignant nodules. The median increase in the nodule mean CT number from the CT number on 140-kVp images to that on 80-kVp images was 2 HU for benign nodules and 3 HU for malignant nodules. This difference was not statistically significant. The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve was 0.505. CONCLUSION: Dual-kilovolt peak analysis with current CT technology does not appear to be helpful in the identification of benign lung nodules.

Adult↗

Grading and staging of bladder carcinoma in transurethral resection specimens. Correlation with 105 matched cystectomy specimens.

We compared the grading and staging of transurethral resection of the bladder (TURB) and cystectomy specimens for 105 patients who underwent radical cystectomy for urothelial carcinoma between 1980 and 1984. Of 105 patients, 96% underwent cystectomy within 100 days of TURB (median interval, 10 days). Grading was performed according to the 1998 World Health Organization/International Society of Urologic Pathology grading system and staging according to the 1997 TNM classification. Histologic grade was low-grade, 13; high-grade, 92 in TURB specimens; low-grade, 17; high-grade, 88 in cystectomy specimens. Pathologic stage was Ta, 15; T1, 55; and T2, 35 in TURB specimens; Ta, 5; T1, 19; T2, 19; T3, 46; and T4, 16 in cystectomy specimens. Histologic grade at TURB was associated with pathologic stage at cystectomy (P < .001). When all advanced-stage (muscle-invasive) carcinomas (pT2 or more) were considered together, 55 patients were understaged by TURB, 4 had higher stage in TURB than in cystectomy, and 46 were the same stage as by cystectomy. Forty-three of 55 patients with stage T1 carcinoma at TURB had advanced-stage carcinoma at cystectomy, including 34 who had extravesicular extension (pT3 or more). We found pathologic understanding by TURB occurs in a significant number of patients with bladder cancer; the newly proposed grading system predicted final pathologic stage.

Adult↗

Matched comparison of radical nephrectomy vs nephron-sparing surgery in patients with unilateral renal cell carcinoma and a normal contralateral kidney.

OBJECTIVE: To report the long-term follow-up of a matched comparison of radical nephrectomy (RN) and nephron-sparing surgery (NSS) in patients with single unilateral renal cell carcinoma (RCC) and a normal contralateral kidney. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Between August 1966 and March 1999, 1492 and 189 patients with unilateral RCC and a normal contralateral kidney underwent RN and NSS, respectively. Patients with renal impairment, previous nephrectomy, bilateral or multiple RCCs, metastasis, and familial cancer syndromes were excluded. A total 164 patients in each cohort were matched according to pathological grade, pathological T stage, size of tumor, age, sex, and year of surgery. The Kaplan-Meier method and stratified Cox proportional hazards model were used to estimate and compare overall, cancer-specific, local recurrence-free, and metastasis-free survival and survival free of chronic renal insufficiency. The 2 groups were evaluated for early (< or = 30 days) complications and proteinuria at last follow-up. RESULTS: At last follow-up, 126 RN patients (77%) and 130 NSS patients (79%) were alive with no evidence of disease. There was no significant difference observed between patients who had RN and those who had NSS with respect to overall survival (risk ratio, 0.96; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.52-1.74; P = .88) or cancer-specific survival (risk ratio, 1.33; 95% CI, 0.30-5.95; P = .71). At 10 years, similar rates of contralateral recurrence (0.9% for RN vs 1% for NSS) and metastasis (4.9% for RN vs 4.3% for NSS) were seen in each group, whereas the rate of ipsilateral local recurrence for patients who underwent RN and NSS was 0.8% and 5.4%, respectively (P = .18). There was no significant difference in the early complications between the RN and NSS groups. However, patients who underwent RN had a significantly higher risk for proteinuria as defined by a protein/osmolality ratio of 0.12 or higher (55.2% vs 34.5%; P = .01). At 10 years, the cumulative incidence of chronic renal insufficiency (creatinine > 2.0 mg/dL at least 30 days after surgery) was 22.4% and 11.6%, respectively, for the RN and NSS groups (risk ratio, 3.7; 95% CI, 1.2-11.2; P = .01). CONCLUSIONS: This retrospective study of patients with unilateral RCC and a normal contralateral kidney suggests that NSS is as effective as RN for the treatment of RCC on long-term follow-up. The increased risk of chronic renal insufficiency and proteinuria after RN supports use of NSS.

Carcinoma, Renal Cell↗

Effect of hormone variations and other factors on symptom severity in women with dystonia.

OBJECTIVE: To determine if any relationship exists between the severity of symptoms in women with dystonia and female reproductive hormonal variations. PATIENTS AND METHODS: We surveyed 279 women with dystonia seen at Mayo Clinic Scottsdale over a 6-year period (1990-1995), and 204 responded. The women were asked questions regarding their reproductive and menstrual histories and dystonia severity and other questions with an emphasis on possible exacerbating or relieving factors. RESULTS: Although in the majority of women hormonal influences had no consistent effect on dystonia symptom severity, 26 (41.9%) of 62 premenopausal women noted a change in the severity of their dystonic symptoms in relation to the 3 phases of their menstrual cycle. Other factors that exacerbated dystonia included stress and fatigue, while sleep improved symptoms. Pregnancy, menopause, and hormone replacement therapy had no effect on symptoms. CONCLUSIONS: Menstrual cycling may result in subjective worsening of dystonia symptoms in some women with dystonia. Further clinical and physiologic evaluation is indicated in such patients, as they may represent an important subgroup of dystonic patients that might yield some clues to the pathophysiology of dystonia and to improved treatment strategies.

Adult↗

Outcome prediction with p53 immunostaining after radical prostatectomy in patients with locally advanced prostate cancer.

PURPOSE: Conventional pathological variables in prostate cancer may not provide optimal prediction of patient outcome. Pathological findings and p53 immunostaining were measured prospectively in radical prostatectomy specimens to determine the incremental improvement in prediction of patient outcome over clinical findings. MATERIALS AND METHODS: From a previous prospective study of 392 consecutive patients with prostate cancer who did not receive preoperative therapy and were treated with radical prostatectomy 25 had pathological stage pT3aN0M0, 24 had pT3bN0M0, 2 had pT2bN1M0, 7 had pT3aN1M0 and 14 had pT3bN1 prostate cancer. These locally advanced stage cases comprise the current study population and further analysis was done with p53 immunostaining. All prostate specimens were totally embedded, serially sectioned and whole mounted. We examined pathological, clinical and laboratory findings as well as p53 immunostaining. RESULTS: Median followup was 5.4 years (range 0.5 to 6.4). Univariate analysis revealed that pathological stage, 10% or greater immunostaining for p53, area and length of extraprostatic cancer extension, and cancer volume (all p </=0.03) were associated with biochemical (prostate specific antigen) or clinical failure. When all variables were considered in stepwise multivariate analysis none attained statistical significance after p53 status entered the model (p <0.01, risk ratio 2.9 for 10% or greater versus less than 10%, 95% confidence interval 1.4-6.2). The concordance index analysis for the predictive ability of prostate specific antigen, stage, grade and ploidy (c = 0.66) was inferior to the predictive ability of a statistical model also including p53 status (c = 0.71). CONCLUSIONS: In cases of locally advanced stage cancer p53 immunoreactivity after radical prostatectomy improves outcome prediction. Addition of this variable to those routinely determined may identify a subset of patients who would benefit from more intensive postoperative surveillance and adjuvant therapy.

Aged↗