Search PubMed⌕ Search

Biomedical subjects

A Gadducci

Publications and source records attributed to A Gadducci.

At least 73 records · Page 4Linked to original sources

Combined use of CA 125 and CA 15-3 in patients with endometrial carcinoma.

Serum levels of CA 125 and CA 15-3 were measured in 148 patients with primary endometrial carcinoma. CA 125-positive levels were found in 33 and 22% of the cases using a cutoff of 35 and 65 U/ml, respectively. Thirty-five (24%) and 12 (8%) patients had CA 15-3 levels higher than 30 and 50 U/ml, respectively. Among 144 patients with clinical stage I-II, 17 (12%) had extrauterine disease. CA 125 (> 65 U/ml) and CA 15-3 titers (> 30 U/ml) were found in 59 and 47% of occult stage III with respect to 16 and 18% in stage I-II of disease, respectively (P = 0.0001 and P = 0.01). The combined use of CA 125 and CA 15-3 resulted in a reduction of false-positive results of CA 125 with an acceptable sensitivity of 41%. Low-risk patients (G1 and M0-M1 tumors) showed a CA 125 positivity (> 35 U/ml) of 10% with respect to 37% of high-risk patients (G2-G3 and M2 tumors) (P = 0.0026). CA 125 positivity (> 65 U/ml) was 22% in patients without metastatic lymph node involvement, compared to 58% of cases with histologically positive lymph nodes (P = 0.022). A similar trend, although not statistically significant, was found for CA 15-3. A good correlation was found between CA 125 and CA 15-3 serum levels and clinical course of disease during chemotherapy. A statistically significant relationship was demonstrated between CA 125 (> 65 U/ml) (P = 0.0027) and CA 15-3 positivity (CA 15-3 > 30 and 50 U/ml) (P = 0.0004 and P = 0.00025) and a shorter survival. Our data show that CA 125 and CA 15-3 may be used as predictors of extrauterine spread and in monitoring of chemotherapy response in endometrial cancer. Moreover, the presence of elevated levels of these antigens may identify a subset of patients with a particularly poor prognosis.

Aged↗

Epidoxorubicin and lonidamine in refractory or recurrent epithelial ovarian cancer.

Lonidamine (150 mg x 3 day orally, days 1-5) plus high dose epidoxorubicin (120 mg/m2 intravenously, day 3) was tested in 26 patients with refractory or recurrent epithelial ovarian cancer, to assess the anti-tumour activity and the toxicity of this combination of drugs. All patients were evaluable for toxicity and 24 for tumour response. Two complete responses (8.3%) and six partial responses (25.0%) were recorded for a total response rate of 33.3%. 6 of 8 responding patients were pretreated with anthracyclines. Stable disease was obtained in 7 patients (29.2%). Toxicity was acceptable; only 1 (3.8%) patient stopped chemotherapy because of a left ventricular ejection rate reduction > 20%. The most relevant side-effect was leucopenia (grade 3-4, 34.6%). In conclusion, the association of lonidamine and high-dose epidoxorubicin has promising activity as second-line treatment in patients with refractory or recurrent epithelial ovarian cancer.

Adult↗

Immunohistochemical detection of p185 product, p21 product, and proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) in formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded tissues from ovarian carcinomas. Preliminary data.

Immunohistochemical techniques for the detection of oncogene products and the assessment of cell kinetics can represent promising investigational tools in clinical oncology. In the present paper the immunohistochemical expression of p185, p21 and proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) was retrospectively assessed in formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded tissue samples taken from 28 primary ovarian carcinomas at first surgery. Positive immunostaining for p185 was found in 0% of 6 Stage I and 23% of 22 Stage III-IV tumors. Positive immunostaining for p21 was observed in 0% of early and 41% of advanced carcinomas; this immunohistochemical finding correlated significantly with histologic grade (G3 vs G1-2 = 47% vs 9%, p = 0.042). Elevated PCNA immunoreactivity was detected in 33% of Stage I and 50% of Stage III-IV tumors. Among the 20 patients with advanced carcinoma who underwent cisplatin or carboplatin based chemotherapy followed by second-look laparotomy, the pathologic complete response (pCR) rate was 36% for patients with low PCNA expression and 0% for those with elevated PCNA expression. A tendency towards a higher pCR rate was also found for patients with negative immunostaining for p185 or for p21. The prognostic value of the immunohistochemical detection of p185, p21, and PCNA in ovarian carcinoma deserves to be further investigated.

Adenocarcinoma, Mucinous↗

Therapeutic experience of the North-West Oncology Group (GONO) on ovarian carcinoma.

The North West Oncology Group is a cooperative group that has carried out several clinical trials on the treatment of ovarian carcinoma in the last 10 years. In a randomized study of advanced ovarian carcinoma patients, the combination of cisplatin plus cyclophosphamide (PC) came out as superior to cisplatin plus cyclophosphamide plus doxorubicin in terms of complete clinical and pathological response rates and 8-years progression free survival (PFS). A randomized trial showed that PAC and cyclophosphamide plus doxorubicin plus carboplatin (CAC) were equivalent in terms of objective response (OR) rates, pathologic complete response (pCR) rates, median survival (S) and median PFS. After PAC or CAC therapy, patients with pCR or minimal residual disease were included in a randomized trial comparing abdominopelvic radiotherapy (RT) versus 3 more courses of the chemotherapy they had received before. This study was stopped early because of a clear advantage in S and PFS for chemotherapy arm. Patients with macroscopic residual disease at second-look surgery and patients with progressing or relapsing disease after first line chemotherapy crossed to an alternative analogue: from PAC to carboplatin and from CAC to cisplatin. An OR was obtained in 25% of the patients of the cisplatin arm and in only 9% of the patients of carboplatin arm. Randomized clinical trials analyzing the role of intraperitoneal administration of chemotherapy and the role of biological response modifiers such as interferons in the treatment of patients with advanced epithelial ovarian carcinoma are currently ongoing.

Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols↗

The association of ovarian dysgerminoma and gonadoblastoma in a phenotypic female with 46 XY karyotype.

Dysgerminoma is the most common malignant germ cell tumor of the ovary. It can be found either in a pure form or mixed with other germinal elements. It has also been reported arising from gonadoblastoma, which may be regarded as an in situ germ cell malignancy. We describe the case of an 18-year-old patient who had a dysgerminoma arising from the left ovary and a gonadoblastoma replacing the right ovary. She was a nonvirilized phenotypic female, with 46, XY genotype. The patient underwent bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy with total hysterectomy, appendicectomy, infracolic omententectomy, selective pelvic and para-aortic lymphadenectomy, peritoneal random biopsies. The surgical-pathological stage of dysgerminoma was retroperitoneal stage III. The patient received postoperative radiotherapy on the whole pelvis and para-aortic lymph nodes and precautional radio therapy on the mediastinum and supraclavicular lymph nodes. She is currently alive with no evidence of disease after 46 months from surgery.

Adolescent↗

Percutaneous nephrostomy in patients with advanced or recurrent cervical cancer.

Thirteen percutaneous nephrostomies were performed in 10 patients with advanced (no = 4) (group A) or recurrent (no = 6) (group B) cervical cancer. Urinary diversion was unilateral in 7 patients and bilateral in 3 patients. The catheter was kept in place for 4 months in mean (range: 1-7 months). A normalization of renal function was achieved in 4 out of 4 patients of group A, and in 3 out of 6 patients of group B. Of the 4 patients of group A, who afterwards underwent antineoplastic integrated treatments, 2 patients are currently alive with no evidence of disease after 48 and 20 months from the diagnosis, respectively, while the other 2 died of disease after 10 and 14 months, respectively. Of the 6 patients of group B, 5 patients died within 7 months, while another patient is currently undergoing chemotherapy. The present data seem to confirm that percutaneous nephrostomy can be of clinical benefit for patients with advanced cervical cancer, having a chance of prolonged palliation or cure. Conversely, this technique seems to be of little use for patients with recurrent disease, for whom no effective salvage therapy is generally available.

Adult↗

Times and sites of relapses after negative second look in advanced epithelial ovarian cancer.

In the present work the Authors analyse the role and significance of second-look laparotomy in the management of epithelial ovarian cancer. Eighty-three patients with advanced epithelial ovarian cancer (stage III-IV) followed at the Institutes of Gynecology of Padua and Pisa Universities underwent a negative second-look at a median time of 6 months after first surgery. The incidence of relapse after the negative second-look was 45.8% and the mean time of relapse was 27.4 months. Advanced surgical-pathological stage, the presence of residual disease > 2 cm and serous histotype are risk factors for relapse after a negative second-look. These data confirm that, because of its poor prognostic value, a negative second-look laparotomy should not influence the choice of second line chemotherapy and, consequently is no longer routinely performed in our Institutes.

Adult↗

Pretreatment plasma levels of fibrinopeptide-A (FPA), D-dimer (DD), and von Willebrand factor (vWF) in patients with operable cervical cancer: influence of surgical-pathological stage, tumor size, histologic type, and lymph node status.

The preoperative plasma levels of fibrinopeptide A (FPA), D-dimer (DD), and von Willebrand Factor (vWF) were measured in 38 patients with cervical cancer undergoing radical hysterectomy with pelvic lymphadenectomy. The surgical-pathological stage of disease was Ib in 17 patients, IIa in 9 patients, and IIb in 12 patients. The tumor size was < or = 4 cm in 20 patients and > 4 cm in 18 patients. The histologic type was squamous cell carcinoma in 32 patients and adenocarcinoma in 6 patients. Positive pelvic lymph nodes were found in 10 patients. When compared to controls, FPA, DD, and vWF levels were significantly raised in patients with surgical-pathological stage IIb disease but not in patients with stage Ib or IIa disease. The values of FPA, DD, and vWF were related to surgical-pathological stage (stage IIb vs stage Ib-IIa: P < 0.005, P < 0.001, and P < 0.001, respectively) and tumor size (> 4 cm vs < or = 4 cm: P < 0.05, P < 0.005, and P < 0.02, respectively), but not to histologic type. vWF values were also related to lymph node status (positive vs negative lymph nodes: P < 0.02). FPA and DD levels were higher in patients with positive lymph nodes than in patients with negative lymph nodes, but the difference did not reach the statistical significance even due to the small number of patients involved. In conclusion, increased fibrin production and degradation seem to occur in patients with stage IIb cervical cancer. The biological meaning of this hemostasis activation deserves further investigation.

Adenocarcinoma↗

Serum soluble interleukin-2 receptor assay in epithelial ovarian cancer.

Preoperative serum soluble interleukin-2 receptor (sIL-2R) and CA 125 levels were measured in 183 patients with ovarian masses undergoing laparotomy. Serum sIL-2R levels were higher in the 54 patients with epithelial ovarian cancer than in the 129 patients with benign ovarian diseases (p < 0.0001). Elevated serum levels of sIL-2R (> or = 71 U/ml) and CA 125 (> or = 83 U/ml) were found in 79.6 and 77.8% of patients with epithelial ovarian cancer, respectively. Serum sIL-2R and CA 125 positivity rates correlated with the FIGO stage (p = 0.0033 and p = 0.0001, respectively). Raised serum levels of sIL-2R and CA 125 were detected in 11.6 and 7.0% of patients with benign ovarian diseases, respectively. The combination sIL-2R or CA 125 had a sensitivity of 88.9%, and the association sIL-2R and CA 125 had a specificity of 98.4% for epithelial ovarian cancer. As for the 16 patients with this malignancy who were serially monitored during and after chemotherapy, changes in sIL-2R and CA 125 levels correlated with the clinical course of disease in 62.3 and 94.3% of 53 instances, respectively. In conclusion, the serum sIL-2R assay could represent a useful adjunctive tool for the differential diagnosis of ovarian masses, while it seems to be of limited benefit for monitoring the response to chemotherapy and follow-up of patients with epithelial ovarian cancer.

Adolescent↗

The clinical, serological, pathological and immunocytochemical features of a case of primary carcinoma of the fallopian tube.

We report the case of a patient with Stage I fallopian tube carcinoma who underwent bilateral salpingo-oophorectomy, total hysterectomy, omentectomy and appendicectomy followed by cisplatin based chemotherapy. CA 125 antigen was immunocytochemically detected in more than 50% of neoplastic cells, and serum CA 125 assay correlated with the clinical course of disease. Since CA 125 levels progressively increased during chemotherapy, an immunoscintigraphy with 111 In labeled CA 125 monoclonal antibody was performed and revealed a 5 cm area of abnormal captation placed in the posterior abdominal wall next the left kidney. A CAT scan detected an enlargement of left para-aortic lymph nodes, without cleavage plane with the left psoas muscle. The present case confirms that serum CA 125 assay is a useful noninvasive tool in the management of fallopian tube carcinoma.

Adenocarcinoma↗

The concomitant determination of different tumor markers in patients with epithelial ovarian cancer and benign ovarian masses: relevance for differential diagnosis.

The serum levels of CA 125 (cutoff limit, 65 U/ml), CA19.9 (cutoff, 40 U/ml), CA 15.3 (cutoff, 32 U/ml), CA72.4 (cutoff, 3.8 U/ml), and TATI (cutoff, 22 ng/ml) were preoperatively measured in 90 patients with epithelial ovarian cancer and in 254 patients with benign ovarian pathology. CA125 had a sensitivity of 75.6%, a specificity of 86.6%, and a diagnostic accuracy of 83.7% for epithelial ovarian cancer; CA19.9 had a sensitivity of 35.6%, a specificity of 81.1%, and a diagnostic accuracy of 69.2%; CA15.3 had a sensitivity of 57.1%, a specificity of 93.9%, and a diagnostic accuracy of 84.6%; CA72.4 had a sensitivity of 70.7%, a specificity of 91.8%, and a diagnostic accuracy of 86.2%; and TATI had a sensitivity of 47.3%, a specificity of 95.3%, and a diagnostic accuracy of 82.9%. CA 125 was the most sensitive marker for nonmucinous tumors, while CA19.9 and CA72.4 were the antigens more frequently expressed by mucinous malignancies. The sensitivities of serum CA 125 (81.1% vs 50.0%; P = 0.01) and TATI (55.2% vs 18.8%; P = 0.02) were higher in patients above 50 years of age than in younger patients while specificities were quite similar in both age groups. The association of serum CA125 and CA19.9 had a significantly higher sensitivity (93.2% vs 81.1%; P = 0.03) and a slightly lowered specificity (78.9% vs 86.0%; P = 0.46) than CA125 assay alone in the differential diagnosis of ovarian masses in patients above 50 years of age.

Adenocarcinoma↗

The concomitant determination of different serum tumor markers in epithelial ovarian cancer: relevance for monitoring the response to chemotherapy and follow-up of patients.

The levels of CA125, CA19.9, CA15.3 CA72.4, and TATI were serially measured during and after chemotherapy in 43 patients with epithelial ovarian cancer having elevated concentrations of one or more of the antigens before initial surgery. The value of 35 U/ml was chosen as cutoff level of CA125 for the monitoring of disease. Changes in the serum levels of CA125, CA19.9, CA15.3, CA72.4, and TATI correlated with the clinical course of disease in 87.4% of 215, 76.3% of 80, 71.3% of 122, 76.0% of 167, and 48.5% of 101 instances, respectively. After the sixth course of monthly primary chemotherapy, elevated antigen levels were strong predictors of persistent disease, while normal antigen values were associated with both positive and negative second-look findings. It is worth noting that antigen levels above the cut-off limits before the third course, but still in the normal range after the sixth course, seemed to be predictive of positive second-look findings. Among patients with elevated antigen levels at diagnosis, clinical detection of neoplastic progression after treatment was stopped was preceded by an elevation of serum CA125 in 93.3% of 15 patients, of serum CA19.9 in 80.0% of 5 patients, of serum CA15.3 in 66.7% of 9 patients, of serum CA72.4 in 81.8% of 11 patients, and of serum TATI in 40% of 10 patients. In patients with positive CA125 assay at diagnosis, the concomitant evaluation of the other antigens did not seem to be of additional benefit for monitoring epithelial ovarian cancer. However, the measurement of the other tumor markers could represent an interesting biochemical tool for the management of patients with negative CA125 assay. In particular the evaluation of serum CA19.9 or CA72.4 could be very useful in the monitoring of patients with mucinous ovarian cancer, which often fails to express CA125 antigen.

Antigens, Tumor-Associated, Carbohydrate↗

Combined evaluation of serum CA 125 and CAM 29 in patients with epithelial ovarian cancer.

We examined 92 patients with epithelial ovarian cancer and 262 patients with benign ovarian diseases undergoing laparotomy. On the basis of a nonparametric method, antigen levels corresponding to prefixed 95% specificity values in a group of 674 women with benign gynecologic diseases were taken as cutoff limits (88.8 U/ml for CA 125 and 13.7 U/ml for CAM 29). Moreover, CA 125 and CAM 29 levels were measured serially during and after chemotherapy in 26 women selected from the patients with advanced epithelial ovarian cancer. At diagnosis, serum CA 125 was as sensitive as serum CAM 29 for nonmucinous tumors, but more sensitive than serum CAM 29 for mucinous tumors. The association of the two markers seemed to give no advantage over the CA 125 assay alone in the diagnosis of epithelial ovarian cancer. In monitoring the response to chemotherapy and follow-up of patients with epithelial ovarian cancer, changes in CA 125 levels correlated with the clinical course of disease better than changes in CAM 29 levels, and the serum CA 125 assay was more reliable than the serum CAM 29 assay in the early detection of tumor progression. In conclusion, serum CAM 29 did not seem to represent a complementary assay to serum CA 125 in the management of patients with epithelial ovarian cancer.

Adolescent↗

Cisplatin-based combination chemotherapy with or without doxorubicin in advanced epithelial ovarian cancer: 8-year update of a randomized multicentric clinical trial. The Gruppo Oncologico Nord Ovest (GONO).

One hundred and twenty-five patients with advanced epithelial ovarian cancer (EOC) were postsurgically included in a multicentric clinical trial comparing the association of cisplatin (CDDP) (50 mg/m2 iv day1) + cyclophosphamide (CTX) (600 mg/m2 iv day 1) (PC regimen) versus the combination of PC + doxorubicin (ADM) (45 mg/m2 iv day 1) (PAC regimen), repeated every four weeks. After the sixth course of chemotherapy, patients without clinical evidence of disease or with surgically resectable residual disease (RD) underwent second-look laparotomy. Afterwards patients in surgical complete response (sCR) stopped chemotherapy, while partial responders or patients with stable disease received six more courses of the same regimen used as first-line treatment. Among the 67 patients with measurable RD, PAC regimen achieved a better clinical complete response (40.6% vs 20.0%); the difference approached statistical significance. In the 75 patients who underwent second-look laparotomy, PAC regimen induced a significantly higher sCR rate (62.2% vs 39.5%, p less than 0.05). The median survival (S) and progression free survival (PFS) were better in PAC arm, even if the differences were not statistically significant. Eight-year S and 8-year PFS were 32.7% and 24.7% respectively, for PAC arm, and 23.9% and 14.1%, respectively, for PC arm. These data seem to confirm the clinical advantage provided by the addition of ADM to PC regimen in the treatment of advanced EOC.

Antineoplastic Combined Chemotherapy Protocols↗

Comparison between serum CA 125 and CA 19-9 assays and tissular OC 125 and 1116NS 19-9 reactivity in malignant and benign ovarian tumors.

This preliminary study included 25 patients with primary epithelial ovarian cancer (EOC) (18 serous, 3 serous-mucinous, 1 endometrioid, 2 undifferentiated carcinomas and 1 malignant Brenner carcinoma); 2 patients with borderline ovarian tumors and 20 patients with benign ovarian tumors (9 benign cystic teratomas, 6 serous cystoadenomas and 5 mucinous cystoadenomas). Blood samples for the measurement of CA 125 and CA 19-9 were drawn from all patients before surgery. Serum CA 125 (Reference Value-RV = 65 U/ml) and CA 19-9 (RV = 40 U/ml) were measured with IRMAs using the monoclonal antibodies (MoAbs) OC 125 and 1116NS 19-9. The same antigens were detected on paraffin-embedded tissue sections by immunocytochemistry with the avidin-biotin complex method employing the same MoAbs used for serum IRMAs. Among the 25 patients with EOC serum CA 125 levels were elevated in 20: tissular OC 125 reactivity was observed in 15 (75%) of them. Of the 5 EOC patients with normal CA 125 levels, 4 showed OC 125 reactivity. Only 2 of the 25 EOC patients had elevated serum CA 19-9 levels: one of them had tissular 1116 NS 19-9 reactivity. Among the 23 patients with normal serum CA 19-9 levels only 5 had immunocytochemical reactivity for this antigen. The 2 patients with borderline ovarian tumors had negative serum CA 125 and CA 19-9 assay: tissular OC 125 reactivity was observed in both patients, while 1116 NS 19-9 reactivity was detected in only one.(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS)

Antibodies, Monoclonal↗

The influence of some prognostic factors on the clinical outcome of patients with squamous cell carcinoma of the vulva.

The present paper examined the influence of patient age, surgical T stage, tumor size, tumor differentiation and lymphnodal status on the clinical outcome of 29 patients with primary vulvar squamous cell carcinoma treated with radical surgery. Eighteen patients underwent radical vulvectomy with bilateral inguinal-femoral lymphadenectomy alone; 10 patients had additional bilateral pelvic lymphadenectomy; another patient had additional bilateral pelvic lymphadenectomy and anterior pelvic exenteration for a carcinoma of the clitoris involving the urethra. Nine patients developed relapsing disease; the site of recurrence was local in 4 patients, inguinal in 2, both local and inguinal in one patient, pelvic in one, both pelvic and distant in one. Eight recurrences occurred within 24 months from surgery; another patient developed an inguinal recurrence 45 months after operation. The actuarial 5-year disease-free survival rates were as follows: 64% for patients younger than 70 years and 63% for patients 70 years of age or older (p = not significant); 79% for patients with surgical T1-T2 stage disease and 30% for those with surgical T3 stage disease (p = 0.01); 88% for patients with tumor size less than 3 cm and 31% for those with tumor size greater than 3 cm (p less than 0.001); 66% for patients with well or moderately differentiated tumor and 51% for those with poorly differentiated tumor (p = not significant); 82% for patients with negative groin lymph nodes and 39% for those with positive groin lymph nodes (p less than 0.001).(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS)

Adult↗

Carboplatin, doxorubicin, and cyclophosphamide versus cisplatin, doxorubicin, and cyclophosphamide: a randomized trial in stage III-IV epithelial ovarian carcinoma.

One hundred sixty-four patients with stage III-IV epithelial ovarian carcinoma were randomized to receive cisplatin (CDDP) 50 mg/mq, doxorubicin 45 mg/mq, and cyclophosphamide 600 mg/mq (PAC) or carboplatin 200 mg/mq, doxorubicin 45 mg/m2, and cyclophosphamide 600 mg/mq (CAC). To administer equitoxic doses at each cycle, the drug dosages were adjusted according to the hematologic toxicities experienced after the previous course; 44.7% of CAC and 21.1% of PAC patients required a dosage reduction at the second course (P = .002). Neither CAC nor PAC caused any clinically relevant neuro-nephrotoxicity; however, CDDP was administered with hydration and forced diuresis, while carboplatin was administered by rapid intravenous (IV) infusion. After six cycles, response rates were superimposable: 62.5% and 66.6% for CAC and PAC, respectively; pathologic complete responses (pCRs) were 16.7% for CAC and 23.2% for PAC; among patients with more than 2 cm residual disease, PAC induced more pCRs than CAC (eight of 52 or 15.4% v one of 42 or 2.4%, P = .07). Median survivals and progression-free survivals (PFSs) were 22.6 and 13.2 months for PAC, and 23.1 and 15.5 months for CAC, respectively; these differences are not significant. In conclusion, this trial demonstrates that equitoxic doses of PAC or CAC result in a similar response rate, PFS, and survival.

Adult↗